Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 55%
TMDB Rating 7.1
IMDB Rating 7.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 63%

Financials

Revenue: $244,931,766

Budget: $40,000,000

Profit: + $204,931,766


Movie Details

Tag Line: Love actually is all around.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Sep 7, 2003

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 15m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Working Title Films , DNA Films , Universal Pictures , StudioCanal


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Follows seemingly unrelated people as their lives begin to intertwine while they fall in – and out – of love. Affections languish and develop as Christmas draws near.


Main Cast

Hugh Grant

Hugh Grant

The Prime Minister

Age : 59 | Popularity : 21%

Colin Firth

Colin Firth

Jamie Bennett

Age : 59 | Popularity : 32%

Emma Thompson

Emma Thompson

Karen

Age : 61 | Popularity : 36%

Alan Rickman

Alan Rickman

Harry

Age : 69 | Popularity : 33%

Liam Neeson

Liam Neeson

Daniel

Age : 67 | Popularity : 65%

Bill Nighy

Bill Nighy

Billy Mack

Age : 70 | Popularity : 32%

Laura Linney

Laura Linney

Sarah

Age : 56 | Popularity : 32%

Rowan Atkinson

Rowan Atkinson

Rufus, jewellery salesman

Age : 65 | Popularity : 35%


Crew

Department Role Name
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Joanna Johnston
Joanna Johnston
Makeup Artist
Lorna McGowan
Lorna McGowan
Kate Benton
Kate Benton
Nora Robertson
Nora Robertson
Suzanne Belcher
Suzanne Belcher
Set Costumer
Martin Chitty
Martin Chitty
Leigh Nicol
Leigh Nicol
Amanda Trewin
Amanda Trewin
Costume Assistant
Charlotte Sewell
Charlotte Sewell
Charlotte Finlay
Charlotte Finlay
Liza Bracey
Liza Bracey
Frank Gallacher
Frank Gallacher
Jo Roderick
Jo Roderick
Yvonne Otzen
Yvonne Otzen
Assistant Costume Designer
Charlotte Finlay
Charlotte Finlay
Marlene Lawlor
Marlene Lawlor
Assistant Makeup Artist
Laura McIntosh
Laura McIntosh
Hair Designer
Graham Johnston
Graham Johnston
Suzanne Belcher
Suzanne Belcher
Makeup Designer
Graham Johnston
Graham Johnston
Costume Supervisor
Mark Ferguson
Mark Ferguson
Production Casting
Mary Selway
Mary Selway
Shaheen Baig
Shaheen Baig
Fiona Weir
Fiona Weir
Stephanie Corsalini
Stephanie Corsalini
Camilla-Valentine Isola
Camilla-Valentine Isola
Patrícia Vasconcelos
Patrícia Vasconcelos
Producer
Tim Bevan
Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
Eric Fellner
Duncan Kenworthy
Duncan Kenworthy
Location Manager
Joseph Jayawardena
Joseph Jayawardena
Jonathan Hook
Jonathan Hook
Sue Quinn
Sue Quinn
Ashton Radcliffe
Ashton Radcliffe
Arnaud Duterque
Arnaud Duterque
Co-Producer
Debra Hayward
Debra Hayward
Liza Chasin
Liza Chasin
Production Manager
Tori Parry
Tori Parry
Raphaël Benoliel
Raphaël Benoliel
Line Producer
Chris Thompson
Chris Thompson
Casting Assistant
Anne Barbier
Anne Barbier
Post Production Coordinator
Suzie Shearer
Suzie Shearer
Executive In Charge Of Production
Michelle Wright
Michelle Wright
Assistant Location Manager
Aurelia Thomas
Aurelia Thomas
Olivier Coquillon
Olivier Coquillon
David Piechaczek
David Piechaczek
ADR Voice Casting
Phoebe Scholfield
Phoebe Scholfield
Jay Benedict
Jay Benedict
Extras Casting Coordinator
Samia Fadli
Samia Fadli
Extras Casting
Chuck Douglas
Chuck Douglas
Finance
Michele Tandy
Michele Tandy
Location Assistant
Lucy Foulds
Lucy Foulds
Art Production Design
Jim Clay
Jim Clay
Set Decoration
Caroline Smith
Caroline Smith
Supervising Art Director
Jonathan McKinstry
Jonathan McKinstry
Draughtsman
Phil Harvey
Phil Harvey
Roger Bowles
Roger Bowles
Jonathan Houlding
Jonathan Houlding
Emma Vane
Emma Vane
Art Direction
Rod McLean
Rod McLean
Justin Warburton-Brown
Justin Warburton-Brown
Assistant Art Director
Sophie Newman
Sophie Newman
Heidi Gibb
Heidi Gibb
Props
Barry Gibbs
Barry Gibbs
Jean-Paul Bernardi
Jean-Paul Bernardi
Art Department Assistant
Oliver Goodier
Oliver Goodier
Andrea Couch
Andrea Couch
Construction Manager
Steve Bohan
Steve Bohan
Seamus O'Sullivan
Seamus O'Sullivan
Painter
Glenn Start
Glenn Start
Mark Dowling
Mark Dowling
Michael Finlay
Michael Finlay
Perry Bell
Perry Bell
Luke Goodman
Luke Goodman
Trevor Eve
Trevor Eve
John Hersey
John Hersey
Frank Berlin
Frank Berlin
Jeff Sullivan
Jeff Sullivan
Ben Crosby
Ben Crosby
Craig Gleeson
Craig Gleeson
Alan Grenham
Alan Grenham
Jessie Hammond
Jessie Hammond
Garry Higgins
Garry Higgins
Charlie McGinlay
Charlie McGinlay
John McGuigan
John McGuigan
Kenneth Welland
Kenneth Welland
Ian Zawadzki
Ian Zawadzki
Supervising Carpenter
Peter N. Brown
Peter N. Brown
Tom Martin
Tom Martin
Eamon McLoughlin
Eamon McLoughlin
Danny O'Regan Jr.
Danny O'Regan Jr.
David Lowery
David Lowery
Construction Buyer
Zoe Robertson
Zoe Robertson
Graphic Designer
Jools Faiers
Jools Faiers
Standby Carpenter
John McGee
John McGee
Dressing Prop
John Botton
John Botton
Colin Ellis
Colin Ellis
Jason Hopperton
Jason Hopperton
Storyboard Artist
Jane Clark
Jane Clark
Paint Coordinator
Dean Dunham
Dean Dunham
Standby Painter
Brian Morris
Brian Morris
Editing Editor
Nick Moore
Nick Moore
Digital Colorist
Asa Shoul
Asa Shoul
Adam Inglis
Adam Inglis
Assistant Editor
Paul Apted
Paul Apted
Tania Clarke
Tania Clarke
Debs Richardson
Debs Richardson
First Assistant Editor
Peter Dansie
Peter Dansie
Digital Conform Editor
Steve Wagendorp
Steve Wagendorp
Writing Screenplay
Richard Curtis
Richard Curtis
Directing Director
Richard Curtis
Richard Curtis
Second Second Assistant Director
Alex Oakley
Alex Oakley
First Assistant Director
Christopher Newman
Christopher Newman
Assistant Director
Gil Kenny
Gil Kenny
Second Assistant Director
Ben Howarth
Ben Howarth
Third Assistant Director
Chris Burgess
Chris Burgess
Tom Glaisyer
Tom Glaisyer
Crowd Assistant Director
Sue Wood
Sue Wood
Assistant Director Trainee
Julie Laugier
Julie Laugier
Sound Original Music Composer
Craig Armstrong
Craig Armstrong
Orchestrator
Craig Armstrong
Craig Armstrong
Matt Dunkley
Matt Dunkley
Perry Montague Mason
Perry Montague Mason
Gavyn Wright
Gavyn Wright
Musician
Craig Armstrong
Craig Armstrong
Peter Erskine
Peter Erskine
Bruce White
Bruce White
Mark Berrow
Mark Berrow
Mike Deasy
Mike Deasy
Stephen Mitchell
Stephen Mitchell
Rachel Bolt
Rachel Bolt
Nicholas Bucknall
Nicholas Bucknall
Andrew Findon
Andrew Findon
Anna Noakes
Anna Noakes
Jonathan Williams
Jonathan Williams
Mike Lovett
Mike Lovett
Dan Newell
Dan Newell
Roger Argente
Roger Argente
Pete Beachill
Pete Beachill
Simon Chamberlain
Simon Chamberlain
Music Editor
Jon Olive
Jon Olive
Michael Price
Michael Price
Production Sound Mixer
David Stephenson
David Stephenson
Sound Supervisor
Glenn Freemantle
Glenn Freemantle
Assistant Sound Editor
Tom Sayers
Tom Sayers
Andrew Wilkinson
Andrew Wilkinson
Susan French
Susan French
Dialogue Editor
Gillian Dodders
Gillian Dodders
ADR Editor
Gillian Dodders
Gillian Dodders
Sound Re-Recording Assistant
Adam Daniel
Adam Daniel
Nigel Bennett
Nigel Bennett
Foley Mixer
Kevin Tayler
Kevin Tayler
Assistant Foley Artist
Andrew Caller
Andrew Caller
ADR Mixer
Aad Wirtz
Aad Wirtz
Ted Swanscott
Ted Swanscott
Music
Adam Levine
Adam Levine
Music Supervisor
Nick Angel
Nick Angel
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Graham Daniel
Graham Daniel
Robin O'Donoghue
Robin O'Donoghue
Richard Street
Richard Street
Dolby Consultant
Mark Kenna
Mark Kenna
Nick Watson
Nick Watson
Foley Artist
Lionel Selwyn
Lionel Selwyn
Felicity Cottrell
Felicity Cottrell
Sound Effects Editor
Mark Heslop
Mark Heslop
ADR Recordist
Colin McLellan
Colin McLellan
Nick Foley
Nick Foley
Matthew McKenzie
Matthew McKenzie
Assistant Sound Engineer
Jake Jackson
Jake Jackson
Chris Barrett
Chris Barrett
Olga Fitzroy
Olga Fitzroy
Foley Editor
Grahame Peters
Grahame Peters
Playback Singer
Louise Clare Marshall
Louise Clare Marshall
Sound Recordist
Esther Smith
Esther Smith
Vocals
Sarah Eyden
Sarah Eyden
Music Coordinator
Alexandra Hill
Alexandra Hill
Music Consultant
Kirsten Errington
Kirsten Errington
Jeffrey Pollack
Jeffrey Pollack
Conductor
Cecilia Weston
Cecilia Weston
Sound Assistant
Amie Stephenson
Amie Stephenson
Emma Ford
Emma Ford
Crew Special Effects
Richard Conway
Richard Conway
Stunts
Adam Kirley
Adam Kirley
Stunt Double
Talila Craig
Talila Craig
Tracy Caudle
Tracy Caudle
Special Effects Technician
Sam Conway
Sam Conway
Mark White
Mark White
Nigel Wilkinson
Nigel Wilkinson
Stunt Coordinator
Lee Sheward
Lee Sheward
Driver
Peter Devlin
Peter Devlin
Martin Parry
Martin Parry
Simon Hudnott
Simon Hudnott
John Burden
John Burden
Mark Hatchwell
Mark Hatchwell
Tommy Hunt
Tommy Hunt
Townsley Knott
Townsley Knott
Martin Lewis
Martin Lewis
Mike Moran
Mike Moran
Enyo Mortty
Enyo Mortty
Terry Reece
Terry Reece
Simon Saunders
Simon Saunders
John Smith
John Smith
Tony Wadsworth
Tony Wadsworth
George Yeung
George Yeung
Visual Effects Editor
Roz Lowrie
Roz Lowrie
Transportation Captain
Matthieu Rubin
Matthieu Rubin
Roy Clarke
Roy Clarke
Post Production Supervisor
Deborah Harding
Deborah Harding
Digital Producer
Claire McGrane
Claire McGrane
Carpenter
Stephen McGregor
Stephen McGregor
Bernard Collins
Bernard Collins
Peter Collins
Peter Collins
Nigel Crafts
Nigel Crafts
Nick Lloyd
Nick Lloyd
Russell Sargent
Russell Sargent
Gavin Gordon
Gavin Gordon
Lee Biggs
Lee Biggs
James Buxton
James Buxton
Nick Goodall
Nick Goodall
Barry O'Brien
Barry O'Brien
Matt Whelan
Matt Whelan
Mark Wilkinson
Mark Wilkinson
Paul Webb
Paul Webb
Joseph Alley
Joseph Alley
David Barker
David Barker
Bob Cann
Bob Cann
Paul Carpenter
Paul Carpenter
Fred Crosby
Fred Crosby
Derek Dawson
Derek Dawson
Lee Edwards
Lee Edwards
David Gibson
David Gibson
Andy Good
Andy Good
Peter Grove
Peter Grove
Kevin Harris
Kevin Harris
Gary Hedges
Gary Hedges
Barnaby Inman
Barnaby Inman
Anthony McGee
Anthony McGee
Stephen Murray
Stephen Murray
Peter Nodwell
Peter Nodwell
Geoff Nolan
Geoff Nolan
Colin Osgood
Colin Osgood
Jason Phelps
Jason Phelps
Dave Philpott
Dave Philpott
Richard Shackleton
Richard Shackleton
Rolf Snellgrove
Rolf Snellgrove
Post Production Consulting
Steve Harrow
Steve Harrow
Additional Music
Stephen Mitchell
Stephen Mitchell
Video Assist Operator
Stephen Lee
Stephen Lee
Rory Fry
Rory Fry
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Richard Conway
Richard Conway
Visual Effects
James Clarke
James Clarke
Visual Effects Compositor
Christian Manz
Christian Manz
Nicholas Seal
Nicholas Seal
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tim Webber
Tim Webber
Visual Effects Producer
Tim Keene
Tim Keene
Camera Director of Photography
Michael Coulter
Michael Coulter
Camera Operator
Martin Hume
Martin Hume
John Palmer
John Palmer
David Morgan
David Morgan
Peter Taylor
Peter Taylor
Brad Larner
Brad Larner
Additional Camera
Mike Brewster
Mike Brewster
Steadicam Operator
Paul Edwards
Paul Edwards
Still Photographer
Peter Mountain
Peter Mountain
Second Assistant Camera
Basil Smith
Basil Smith
Grip
Richard Broome
Richard Broome
Andrew Friswell
Andrew Friswell
Assistant Camera
Spencer Murray
Spencer Murray
Libra Head Technician
Ian Speed
Ian Speed
Focus Puller
James Bloom
James Bloom
Mik Allen
Mik Allen
Camera Trainee
Luke Coulter
Luke Coulter
Lighting Gaffer
Terry Edland
Terry Edland
Patrick Allard
Patrick Allard
Electrician
David Sinfield
David Sinfield
Warren Evans
Warren Evans
Danny Espey
Danny Espey
Mark 'Rocky' Evans
Mark 'Rocky' Evans
Patrick O'Flynn
Patrick O'Flynn
Karl Thomas
Karl Thomas
Best Boy Electric
Wayne Leach
Wayne Leach
Genetator Operator
Mark Laidlaw
Mark Laidlaw
Standby Rigger
David Weller
David Weller
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment