Person Details

Birthday: 1960-09-10 12:18:58

Aliases: Colin Andrew Firth , Колин Ферт , 콜린 퍼스 , コリン・ファース , كولين فيرث , โคลิน เฟิร์ธ , 哥連·費夫 , Κόλιν Φερθ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Grayshott, Hampshire, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 52

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Colin Andrew Firth (born 10 September 1960) is an English film, television, and stage actor. Firth gained wide public attention in the 1990s for his portrayal of Mr. Darcy in the 1995 television adaptation of Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice. In 2011, Firth received the Academy Award for Best Actor for his portrayal of King George VI in The King's Speech, a performance that also earned him the Golden Globe, BAFTA, and Screen Actors Guild Award for Best Actor. The previous year he received his first Academy Award nomination for his leading role in A Single Man, a performance that won him a BAFTA Award. Firth's other major film credits include The English Patient, Shakespeare in Love, Bridget Jones's Diary, Mamma Mia! and Love Actually. He received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2011.

Most Famous Work

1917
Average
8

1917

(2019) General Erinmore
Pride and Prejudice
Average
8

Pride and Prejudice

(1995) Mr. Darcy
Kursk
Average
7

Kursk

(2018) Commodore David Russell
Before I Go to Sleep
Average
7

Before I Go to Sleep

(2014) Ben Lucas
The King's Speech
Average
8

The King's Speech

(2010) King George VI
A Christmas Carol
Average
7

A Christmas Carol

(2009) Fred
The English Patient
Average
7

The English Patient

(1996) Geoffrey Clifton
A Single Man
Average
7

A Single Man

(2009) George Falconer

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Lord Archibald Craven
2019 General Erinmore
2018 William "Weatherall" Wilkins / Wolf (voice)
Commodore David Russell
Harry Bright
Reggie Turner
Donald Crowhurst
2017 Harry Hart / Galahad
Jamie
2016 Mark Fitzwilliam Darcy
Max Perkins
2015 Himself
2014 Harry Hart / Galahad
Ben Lucas
Stanley Crawford
2013 Eric
Ron Lax
2012 Steve
Arthur Newman
Harry Deane
2011 Bill Haydon
Himself
N/A
2010 Gus Leroy
King George VI
Steve
N/A
2009 Geoffrey Thwaites
Fred
George Falconer
N/A
Lord Henry Wotton
2008 Harry Bright
Himself
Richard Bratton
Joe
Mr. Whittaker
2007 Geoffrey Thwaites
Blake Morrison
Frank
Aurelius
N/A
2006 Mark
2005 Mr. Brown
Vince
2004 Mark Fitzwilliam Darcy
Ben
2003 Johannes Vermeer
N/A
Jamie Bennett
Colin Ware
Henry Dashwood
2002 John Worthing („Jack“)
2001 Allen Portland
Dr. Wilhelm Stuckart
Mark Fitzwilliam Darcy
2000 Donovan Quick
Peter Ingleton
1999 Master
William Shakespeare
Matthew Field
N/A
Edward Pettigrew
1998 Lord Wessex
1997 Jess Clark
N/A
Paul Ashworth
N/A
1996 Geoffrey Clifton
N/A
1995 Charles Holroyd
Mr. Darcy
Simon Westward
1994 Freddie Page
Ross Talbert / Michael Condren
1993 Richard Courtois
N/A
1992 John McCarthy
Barber (uncredited)
N/A
1991 Alan
Joseph Prince
1990 Brian Smith
1989 Valmont
Adrian LeDuc
1988 N/A
Robert Lawrence
1987 Adult Colin Craven
N/A
Tom Birkin
1986 Richard Herncastle
1985 Young Alexander Scherbatov
Neil Truelove
1984 Armand Duval
Tommy Judd
1983 William Shakespeare
N/A
1981 N/A
1975 Host
1951 N/A
himself
N/A
Harry Hart
Sam
Stephen Whalby
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Executive Producer
2016 Producer
2015 Producer
2008 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment