Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 75%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 86%

Financials

Revenue: $4,186,931

Budget: $250,000

Profit: + $3,936,931


Movie Details

Tag Line:

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Aug 31, 2001

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 31m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Lionsgate Home Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch Lovely & Amazing

Stream with a subscription

Synopsis

An intimate family portrait of four hapless but resilient women and the bittersweet lessons they learn in keeping up with the hectic demands of their individual neuroses. Each of the women seeks redemption in her own haphazard way, but whatever salvation they find is illusory and short-lived.


Main Cast

Catherine Keener

Catherine Keener

Michelle Marks

Age : 62 | Popularity : 36%

Brenda Blethyn

Brenda Blethyn

Jane Marks

Age : 75 | Popularity : 23%

Emily Mortimer

Emily Mortimer

Elizabebeth Marks

Age : 49 | Popularity : 19%

Raven Goodwin

Raven Goodwin

Annie Marks

Age : 28 | Popularity : 18%

Aunjanue Ellis

Aunjanue Ellis

Lorraine

Age : 52 | Popularity : 19%

Clark Gregg

Clark Gregg

Bill

Age : 59 | Popularity : 47%

Jake Gyllenhaal

Jake Gyllenhaal

Jordan

Age : 40 | Popularity : 67%

James Le Gros

James Le Gros

Paul

Age : 59 | Popularity : 19%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Anthony Bregman
Anthony Bregman
Ted Hope
Ted Hope
Eric d'Arbeloff
Eric d'Arbeloff
Casting
Jeanne McCarthy
Jeanne McCarthy
Unit Production Manager
Debra Grieco
Debra Grieco
Co-Producer
Debra Grieco
Debra Grieco
Executive Producer
Jason Kliot
Jason Kliot
Joana Vicente
Joana Vicente
Michael Kafka
Michael Kafka
Casting Assistant
Nadia Lubbe Simon
Nadia Lubbe Simon
John Srednicki
John Srednicki
Extras Casting
Tony Rasmussen
Tony Rasmussen
Assistant Production Coordinator
Michael Caccamise
Michael Caccamise
Co-Executive Producer
Charles J. Rusbasan
Charles J. Rusbasan
Judith Zarin
Judith Zarin
Michael Escott
Michael Escott
Location Manager
Kojo Lewis
Kojo Lewis
Assistant Location Manager
Bess Carlisle Coleman
Bess Carlisle Coleman
Brian Shafer
Brian Shafer
Production Supervisor
Diana Lui
Diana Lui
Production Coordinator
Diana Lui
Diana Lui
Production Accountant
Julie Anne Adams
Julie Anne Adams
Art Production Design
Devorah Herbert
Devorah Herbert
Leadman
David Loitz
David Loitz
Art Direction
Missy Parker
Missy Parker
Property Master
Johnny D. Culley
Johnny D. Culley
Set Dresser
Beth Steffen
Beth Steffen
Sharon Curtis-Baltazar
Sharon Curtis-Baltazar
Derek Asuan-O'Brien
Derek Asuan-O'Brien
Swing
Brad Morrison
Brad Morrison
Directing Director
Nicole Holofcener
Nicole Holofcener
Script Supervisor
Helen Caldwell
Helen Caldwell
First Assistant Director
Van Hayden
Van Hayden
Second Second Assistant Director
Kyle LeMire
Kyle LeMire
Second Assistant Director
Nicholas Lee
Nicholas Lee
Writing Writer
Nicole Holofcener
Nicole Holofcener
Editing Editor
Robert Frazen
Robert Frazen
Assistant Editor
Daniel Gabbe
Daniel Gabbe
Camera Director of Photography
Harlan Bosmajian
Harlan Bosmajian
Key Grip
Vince Palomino
Vince Palomino
Best Boy Grip
David Palmieri
David Palmieri
Still Photographer
Alexia C. Pilat
Alexia C. Pilat
Eric Mas
Eric Mas
First Assistant Camera
Cliff Hsui
Cliff Hsui
Second Assistant Camera
Daniella Gleeson
Daniella Gleeson
Jeff Woolley
Jeff Woolley
Rory Muir
Rory Muir
Steadicam Operator
Kevin M. Andersen
Kevin M. Andersen
Dolly Grip
George Gregory
George Gregory
Grip
Sean D. Flynn
Sean D. Flynn
John Berger
John Berger
Samuel Hamilton
Samuel Hamilton
Sound Dialogue Editor
Kimaree Long
Kimaree Long
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Doug Davey
Doug Davey
Gary Coppola
Gary Coppola
Original Music Composer
Craig Richey
Craig Richey
Music Editor
Craig Richey
Craig Richey
Supervising Sound Editor
Kelly Oxford
Kelly Oxford
Music Supervisor
Amy Rosen
Amy Rosen
Foley Editor
Craig S. Jaeger
Craig S. Jaeger
Boom Operator
Gerard Vernice
Gerard Vernice
Sound Mixer
Brian Linder
Brian Linder
Costume & Make-Up Key Hair Stylist
John Blaine
John Blaine
Pecha Koyadinovich
Pecha Koyadinovich
Costume Design
Vanessa Vogel
Vanessa Vogel
Key Makeup Artist
Kathleen Freeman
Kathleen Freeman
Assistant Makeup Artist
Alexis Walker
Alexis Walker
Costume Supervisor
Ember Bekofsky
Ember Bekofsky
Assistant Hairstylist
Lana Milosavljevic
Lana Milosavljevic
Andrea Helm
Andrea Helm
Lighting Electrician
Praveena Paruchuri
Praveena Paruchuri
Richard D. Galbraith
Richard D. Galbraith
Michael Weeks
Michael Weeks
Frank Jarnot
Frank Jarnot
Brett Smith
Brett Smith
Matt Petosa
Matt Petosa
Brett Michael
Brett Michael
Gaffer
Henry Coccetti
Henry Coccetti
Best Boy Electric
Mike Reppert
Mike Reppert
Crew Animal Wrangler
Janice Gantenbein
Janice Gantenbein
Transportation Coordinator
Steve Pate
Steve Pate
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment