Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 62%
TMDB Rating 8.1
IMDB Rating 7.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 84%

Financials

Revenue: $42,187,665

Budget: $5,500,000

Profit: + $36,687,665


Movie Details

Tag Line: The truth is, we cannot speak other than by our paintings.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Jun 22, 2017

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 35m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United Kingdom , Poland

Production Companies: Breakthru Films , PISF , Trademark Films , Good Deed Entertainment , Odra Film , Centrum Technologii Audiowizualnych


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A young man arrives at the last hometown of painter Vincent van Gogh to deliver the troubled artist's final letter and ends up investigating his final days there.


Main Cast

Douglas Booth

Douglas Booth

Armand Roulin

Age : 30 | Popularity : 15%

Eleanor Tomlinson

Eleanor Tomlinson

Adeline Ravoux

Age : 30 | Popularity : 26%

Robert Gulaczyk

Robert Gulaczyk

Vincent van Gogh

Age : 39 | Popularity : 9%

Helen McCrory

Helen McCrory

Louise Chevalier

Age : 54 | Popularity : 24%

Saoirse Ronan

Saoirse Ronan

Marguerite Gachet

Age : 28 | Popularity : 41%

Chris O'Dowd

Chris O'Dowd

Postman Joseph Roulin

Age : 43 | Popularity : 7%

John Sessions

John Sessions

Pere Tanguy

Age : 67 | Popularity : 10%

Jerome Flynn

Jerome Flynn

Paul Gachet

Age : 59 | Popularity : 10%


Crew

Department Role Name
Costume & Make-Up Hair Designer
Sallie Jaye
Sallie Jaye
Costume Design
Dorota Roqueplo
Dorota Roqueplo
Makeup Artist
Alina Janerka
Alina Janerka
Malgorzata Maykut
Malgorzata Maykut
Mary-Anne Waite
Mary-Anne Waite
Maureen Hetherington
Maureen Hetherington
Costume Assistant
Penny McDonald
Penny McDonald
Assistant Costume Designer
Beata Święcicka
Beata Święcicka
Marzena Wojciechowska
Marzena Wojciechowska
Aleksandra Janc
Aleksandra Janc
Katarzyna Smoter
Katarzyna Smoter
Assistant Makeup Artist
Iwona Obroslak
Iwona Obroslak
Joanna Bochenska
Joanna Bochenska
Sound Original Music Composer
Clint Mansell
Clint Mansell
Boom Operator
Alex Bryce
Alex Bryce
Jodie Campbell
Jodie Campbell
Assistant Sound Engineer
Alex Ferguson
Alex Ferguson
Playback Singer
Lianne La Havas
Lianne La Havas
Orchestrator
Matt Dunkley
Matt Dunkley
Musician
Gareth Griffiths
Gareth Griffiths
Ruth Wall
Ruth Wall
Ros Stephen
Ros Stephen
Sound Designer
Michał Fojcik
Michał Fojcik
Michał Jankowski
Michał Jankowski
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Markus Moll
Markus Moll
Sound Mixer
Clive Copland
Clive Copland
Scoring Mixer
Geoff Foster
Geoff Foster
Music Consultant
Sarah Bridge
Sarah Bridge
ADR & Dubbing
Susana Ballesteros
Susana Ballesteros
Sound Mix Technician
Hannes Wannerberger
Hannes Wannerberger
Ronnie Mukwaya
Ronnie Mukwaya
Dialogue Editor
Pawel Luczak
Pawel Luczak
Production Executive Producer
David Parfitt
David Parfitt
Claudia Bluemhuber
Claudia Bluemhuber
Edward Noeltner
Edward Noeltner
Charlotte Ubben
Charlotte Ubben
Ian Hutchinson
Ian Hutchinson
Gerd Schepers
Gerd Schepers
Laurie Ubben
Laurie Ubben
Line Producer
Tim Dennison
Tim Dennison
Hugh Welchman
Hugh Welchman
Co-Producer
Ivan Mactaggart
Ivan Mactaggart
Casting
Jennifer Duffy
Jennifer Duffy
Production Accountant
Jack Dingley
Jack Dingley
Producer
Hugh Welchman
Hugh Welchman
Sean M. Bobbitt
Sean M. Bobbitt
Publicist
Marcin J. Sobczak
Marcin J. Sobczak
ADR Voice Casting
Vanessa Baker
Vanessa Baker
Post Production Producer
Rafał Golis
Rafał Golis
Jędrzej Sablinski
Jędrzej Sablinski
Post Production Coordinator
Zofia Syroka
Zofia Syroka
Associate Producer
Cleone Clarke
Cleone Clarke
Jonathan Feroze
Jonathan Feroze
Richard Londesborough
Richard Londesborough
Casting Director
Sylwia Czaplewska
Sylwia Czaplewska
Extras Casting
Magda Sobolewska
Magda Sobolewska
Assistant Production Manager
Arkadiusz Domanus
Arkadiusz Domanus
Grip Production Assistant
Marcin Skos
Marcin Skos
Head of Production
Tomasz Wochniak
Tomasz Wochniak
Production Manager
Konstantinos Vassilaros
Konstantinos Vassilaros
Anna Szadkowska
Anna Szadkowska
Brigitte Sofianou
Brigitte Sofianou
Faidon Sofianos
Faidon Sofianos
Production Secretary
Dominika Nowakowska
Dominika Nowakowska
Unit Production Manager
Agnieszka Kik
Agnieszka Kik
Production Coordinator
Agnieszka Niewadzil
Agnieszka Niewadzil
Art Production Design
Matthew Button
Matthew Button
Piotr Dominiak
Piotr Dominiak
Standby Art Director
Neil Jenkins
Neil Jenkins
Storyboard Artist
Paul Bolger
Paul Bolger
Piotr Dominiak
Piotr Dominiak
Bartosz Armusiewicz
Bartosz Armusiewicz
January Misiak
January Misiak
Art Direction
Daniela Faggio
Daniela Faggio
Luke Gledsdale
Luke Gledsdale
Props
Jakub Zuberek
Jakub Zuberek
Mariusz Kowalski
Mariusz Kowalski
Jacek Spychalski
Jacek Spychalski
Art Department Assistant
Henry Rogers
Henry Rogers
Construction Coordinator
Ben Rai-Green
Ben Rai-Green
Michal Krauze
Michal Krauze
Camera Director of Photography
Tristan Oliver
Tristan Oliver
Łukasz Żal
Łukasz Żal
First Assistant Camera
Jeremy Fusco
Jeremy Fusco
Piotr Plucinski
Piotr Plucinski
Camera Operator
Michal Pakulski
Michal Pakulski
Grip
Szymon Polak
Szymon Polak
Key Grip
Louisa Court
Louisa Court
Second Assistant Camera
Roland C. Phillips
Roland C. Phillips
Data Wrangler
Joanna Katarzynska
Joanna Katarzynska
Directing Director
Dorota Kobiela
Dorota Kobiela
Hugh Welchman
Hugh Welchman
Script Supervisor
Rebecca Sheridan
Rebecca Sheridan
Assistant Director
Terry Bamber
Terry Bamber
Michal Czerwonka
Michal Czerwonka
Weronika Alwin
Weronika Alwin
Editing Editor
Dorota Kobiela
Dorota Kobiela
Justyna Wierszynska
Justyna Wierszynska
Color Timer
Dorota Kobiela
Dorota Kobiela
Michał Herman
Michał Herman
Digital Intermediate
Kamil Rutkowski
Kamil Rutkowski
Michal Krajewski
Michal Krajewski
Writing Writer
Dorota Kobiela
Dorota Kobiela
Hugh Welchman
Hugh Welchman
Jacek won Dehnel
Jacek won Dehnel
Crew Compositor
Dorota Kobiela
Dorota Kobiela
Tomasz Wochniak
Tomasz Wochniak
Adam Skowronski
Adam Skowronski
Bartosz Dluzewski
Bartosz Dluzewski
Lukasz Mackiewicz
Lukasz Mackiewicz
Adrianna Grzelak
Adrianna Grzelak
Agnieszka Burszewska
Agnieszka Burszewska
Filip Molski
Filip Molski
Jakub Wrуbel
Jakub Wrуbel
Katarzyna Komada
Katarzyna Komada
Kirill Stashkevich
Kirill Stashkevich
Marek Glinka
Marek Glinka
Pawel Rosiak
Pawel Rosiak
Roman Trojanowski
Roman Trojanowski
Witold Pluzanski
Witold Pluzanski
Witold Wnuk
Witold Wnuk
Property Master
George Mizen
George Mizen
Other
Jack Dingley
Jack Dingley
Carpenter
Alex Abelman
Alex Abelman
Seb Palmer
Seb Palmer
John Pickersgill
John Pickersgill
Special Effects Coordinator
Eddy Popplewell
Eddy Popplewell
Score Engineer
Geoff Foster
Geoff Foster
Stunt Coordinator
Marek Jaszkowski
Marek Jaszkowski
Thanks
Hanna Issa
Hanna Issa
Steve Joberns
Steve Joberns
Robert Messinger
Robert Messinger
Special Effects
Adrian Jackowski
Adrian Jackowski
Agnieszka Medrala
Agnieszka Medrala
Filip Pys
Filip Pys
Francho Melendez
Francho Melendez
Justyna Podzorny
Justyna Podzorny
Katarzyna Swistek
Katarzyna Swistek
Krzysztof Wojnar
Krzysztof Wojnar
Leszek Milewski
Leszek Milewski
Patrycja Trela
Patrycja Trela
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Scott MacIntyre
Scott MacIntyre
Animation
Tiffanie Mang
Tiffanie Mang
Piotr Dominiak
Piotr Dominiak
Bartosz Armusiewicz
Bartosz Armusiewicz
Bartosz Dluzewski
Bartosz Dluzewski
Adrianna Grzelak
Adrianna Grzelak
Adam Maciejewski
Adam Maciejewski
Adam Razik
Adam Razik
Agata Smуlska
Agata Smуlska
Aleksander Baszynski
Aleksander Baszynski
Aleksandra Siudek
Aleksandra Siudek
Aleksey Krilov
Aleksey Krilov
Alexandra Bari
Alexandra Bari
Alexandra Sokolova
Alexandra Sokolova
Anastasia Efstathiadi
Anastasia Efstathiadi
Anastasiya Bonishko
Anastasiya Bonishko
Andrew Grimmer
Andrew Grimmer
Andrii Kovtunovych
Andrii Kovtunovych
Andrii Makedon
Andrii Makedon
Anna Kluza
Anna Kluza
Anna Pszonka
Anna Pszonka
Anna Walus
Anna Walus
Anna Wydrych
Anna Wydrych
Babis Kretsis
Babis Kretsis
Belean Carmen
Belean Carmen
Biserka Petrovic
Biserka Petrovic
Catalina Codreanu
Catalina Codreanu
Charlene Mosley
Charlene Mosley
Christos Marmeris
Christos Marmeris
Danuta Roman
Danuta Roman
Daria Solar
Daria Solar
Dena Peterson
Dena Peterson
Dimitris Kretsis
Dimitris Kretsis
Dominica Harrison
Dominica Harrison
Dominika Hofman
Dominika Hofman
Dominika Pietrzak
Dominika Pietrzak
Eugeniusz Szen
Eugeniusz Szen
Goce Ilievski
Goce Ilievski
Hemali Vadalia
Hemali Vadalia
Iga Oliwiak
Iga Oliwiak
Jakub Podlodowski
Jakub Podlodowski
Jan Szewczyk
Jan Szewczyk
Jarzebina Cebera
Jarzebina Cebera
Jerzy Lisak
Jerzy Lisak
Joanna Maleszyk
Joanna Maleszyk
Joanna Smielowska
Joanna Smielowska
Julia Kasprzak
Julia Kasprzak
Justyna Wozniak
Justyna Wozniak
Kamil Lisek
Kamil Lisek
Kamila Michalowska
Kamila Michalowska
Karol Nienartowicz
Karol Nienartowicz
Karolina Belczyk-Behrendt
Karolina Belczyk-Behrendt
Karolina Michalowska
Karolina Michalowska
Kat Knutsen
Kat Knutsen
Kateryna Ocheredko
Kateryna Ocheredko
Klaudyna Hady
Klaudyna Hady
Koniaris Nikos
Koniaris Nikos
Krzysztof Nowicki
Krzysztof Nowicki
Lukasz Gordon
Lukasz Gordon
Magdalena Pawlowska-Salwa
Magdalena Pawlowska-Salwa
Magdalena Piecha
Magdalena Piecha
Maja Kobylinska
Maja Kobylinska
Malgorzata Cebera
Malgorzata Cebera
Malgorzata Kornecka-Drag
Malgorzata Kornecka-Drag
Malgorzata Kuznik
Malgorzata Kuznik
Malgorzata Piasecka-Kaleta
Malgorzata Piasecka-Kaleta
Malgorzata Zembko
Malgorzata Zembko
Mariia Shepelenko
Mariia Shepelenko
Mariusz Maksel
Mariusz Maksel
Mark Boston
Mark Boston
Marlena Jopyk-Misiak
Marlena Jopyk-Misiak
Marta Burzynska
Marta Burzynska
Marta Czarnecka
Marta Czarnecka
Marta Pik
Marta Pik
Martyna Wolna
Martyna Wolna
Marva Hernandez Rios
Marva Hernandez Rios
Maryia Radzko
Maryia Radzko
Maryna Savchenko
Maryna Savchenko
McKenzie Sutton
McKenzie Sutton
Michael Palapouidis
Michael Palapouidis
Michal Kaszewski
Michal Kaszewski
Natalie Gregorarz
Natalie Gregorarz
Olena Horhol
Olena Horhol
Olga Krуlak
Olga Krуlak
Pamela Bliss
Pamela Bliss
Polina Mavrikaki
Polina Mavrikaki
Raul Ruiz-Mateosv
Raul Ruiz-Mateosv
Ryan Chapman
Ryan Chapman
Sandra Hickey
Sandra Hickey
Sara Calderуn
Sara Calderуn
Sara Campos
Sara Campos
Sarah Wimperis
Sarah Wimperis
Seamas O'Labhradha
Seamas O'Labhradha
Setareh Goodarzi
Setareh Goodarzi
Shuchi Muley
Shuchi Muley
Slawomir Warmbier
Slawomir Warmbier
Soulakelli Nefeli
Soulakelli Nefeli
Svetlana Gavryshchuk
Svetlana Gavryshchuk
Sylwia Sieradzka
Sylwia Sieradzka
Tetiana Ocheredko
Tetiana Ocheredko
Tomasz Iwanicki
Tomasz Iwanicki
Trifon Tasiou
Trifon Tasiou
Tyler Berry
Tyler Berry
Urszula Kulczyk
Urszula Kulczyk
Vasilios Goumas
Vasilios Goumas
Vassilis Tsokopoulos
Vassilis Tsokopoulos
Vinkic Vladimir
Vinkic Vladimir
Vitaliy Muryn
Vitaliy Muryn
Vyacheslav Heyderikh
Vyacheslav Heyderikh
Waldemar Wesolowski
Waldemar Wesolowski
Wanda Piskorska
Wanda Piskorska
Wieslaw Bober
Wieslaw Bober
Wladyslaw Pitala
Wladyslaw Pitala
Yaroslav Svirniak
Yaroslav Svirniak
Yigourtakis Yannis
Yigourtakis Yannis
Yoko Koga
Yoko Koga
Yuliia Reshetnyk
Yuliia Reshetnyk
Antonis Skampavirias
Antonis Skampavirias
Elli Velliou
Elli Velliou
Lilla Agrafioti
Lilla Agrafioti
Nadia Jovanovic
Nadia Jovanovic
Val Fulford
Val Fulford
Yanis Alexakis
Yanis Alexakis
Elizabeta Hristova
Elizabeta Hristova
Digital Compositor
Justyna Wierszynska
Justyna Wierszynska
Oleksandr Malets
Oleksandr Malets
Matte Painter
Piotr Dominiak
Piotr Dominiak
Bartosz Armusiewicz
Bartosz Armusiewicz
Bartosz Dluzewski
Bartosz Dluzewski
CG Artist
Adam Skowronski
Adam Skowronski
Visual Effects Supervisor
Lukasz Mackiewicz
Lukasz Mackiewicz
Rotoscoping Artist
Jorgo Gjikopulli
Jorgo Gjikopulli
Wojciech Baginski
Wojciech Baginski
VFX Artist
Gawel Jacykow
Gawel Jacykow
Jan Szkandera
Jan Szkandera
Krzysztof Jachura
Krzysztof Jachura
Maciek Pretki
Maciek Pretki
Piotr Staszkiewicz
Piotr Staszkiewicz
Tom Skorczynski
Tom Skorczynski
Visual Effects Coordinator
Alan Uran
Alan Uran
Visual Effects Producer
Krzysztof Hrycak
Krzysztof Hrycak
Lighting Gaffer
Toby Farrar
Toby Farrar
Electrician
Seth Crosby
Seth Crosby
Arkadiusz Wesoly
Arkadiusz Wesoly
Henryk Tas
Henryk Tas
Marek Pyzio
Marek Pyzio
Richard Harrowing
Richard Harrowing
Master Lighting Artist
Maciej Bedyk
Maciej Bedyk
Lighting Technician
Pearce Crowley
Pearce Crowley
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment