Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 54%
TMDB Rating 6.5
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 51%

Financials

Revenue: $51,029,361

Budget: $16,800,000

Profit: + $34,229,361


Movie Details

Tag Line:

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 25, 2014

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 37m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: France , United States of America

Production Companies: Perdido Productions , Harbor Picture Company , Gravier Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Set in the 1920s French Riviera, a master magician is commissioned to try and expose a psychic as a fraud.


Main Cast

Colin Firth

Colin Firth

Stanley Crawford

Age : 60 | Popularity : 31%

Emma Stone

Emma Stone

Sophie Baker

Age : 32 | Popularity : 75%

Hamish Linklater

Hamish Linklater

Brice

Age : 44 | Popularity : 11%

Marcia Gay Harden

Marcia Gay Harden

Mrs. Baker

Age : 61 | Popularity : 37%

Jacki Weaver

Jacki Weaver

Grace

Age : 73 | Popularity : 16%

Erica Leerhsen

Erica Leerhsen

Caroline

Age : 45 | Popularity : 8%

Eileen Atkins

Eileen Atkins

Aunt Vanessa

Age : 86 | Popularity : 10%

Simon McBurney

Simon McBurney

Howard Burkan

Age : 63 | Popularity : 10%


Crew

Department Role Name
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Sonia Grande
Sonia Grande
Hairstylist
Veronique Bosle
Veronique Bosle
Costume Supervisor
Christian Calviera
Christian Calviera
Assistant Costume Designer
Gabriella Loria
Gabriella Loria
Wanda Morales
Wanda Morales
Hair Supervisor
Catherine Jabes
Catherine Jabes
Makeup Artist
Avril Carpentier
Avril Carpentier
Makeup Supervisor
Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen
Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen
Production Casting
Juliet Taylor
Juliet Taylor
Patricia Kerrigan DiCerto
Patricia Kerrigan DiCerto
Producer
Letty Aronson
Letty Aronson
Stephen Tenenbaum
Stephen Tenenbaum
Edward Walson
Edward Walson
Unit Production Manager
Helen Robin
Helen Robin
Matthieu Rubin
Matthieu Rubin
Co-Producer
Helen Robin
Helen Robin
Raphaël Benoliel
Raphaël Benoliel
Co-Executive Producer
Jack Rollins
Jack Rollins
ADR Voice Casting
Bruce Winant
Bruce Winant
Dann Fink
Dann Fink
Locale Casting Director
Stéphane Foenkinos
Stéphane Foenkinos
Casting Assistant
Elodie Demey
Elodie Demey
Key Accountant
Bernard Lamy
Bernard Lamy
Pietro Lorino, Jr.
Pietro Lorino, Jr.
Production Coordinator
Scott Kordish
Scott Kordish
Jennifer Simonnet
Jennifer Simonnet
Executive Producer
Ron Chez
Ron Chez
Production Accountant
Tara Andrus
Tara Andrus
Beatrice Giraud
Beatrice Giraud
Astrid Monarque
Astrid Monarque
Extras Casting
Samia Fadli
Samia Fadli
Assistant Location Manager
Tim Aspert
Tim Aspert
Christel Rasquin
Christel Rasquin
Pascal Ricuort
Pascal Ricuort
Location Manager
Arnaud Duterque
Arnaud Duterque
Extras Casting Assistant
Mallorie Ballestra-Duquesnoy
Mallorie Ballestra-Duquesnoy
Producer's Assistant
Adam Campbell-Schmitt
Adam Campbell-Schmitt
Production Secretary
Fanny Floupin
Fanny Floupin
Directing Director
Woody Allen
Woody Allen
Script Supervisor
Laurence Couturier
Laurence Couturier
First Assistant Director
Gil Kenny
Gil Kenny
Second Assistant Director
Delphine Bertrand
Delphine Bertrand
Third Assistant Director
Aurore Coppa
Aurore Coppa
Writing Writer
Woody Allen
Woody Allen
Editing Editor
Alisa Lepselter
Alisa Lepselter
First Assistant Editor
Morgan Neville
Morgan Neville
Assistant Editor
David O. Rogers
David O. Rogers
Camera Director of Photography
Darius Khondji
Darius Khondji
Camera Operator
Jörg Widmer
Jörg Widmer
Steadicam Operator
Jörg Widmer
Jörg Widmer
Additional Camera
Leah Striker
Leah Striker
Still Photographer
Jack English
Jack English
Key Grip
Cyril Kuhnholtz
Cyril Kuhnholtz
Grip
Nicolas Turchet
Nicolas Turchet
Franck Chron
Franck Chron
Christian Martinello
Christian Martinello
Camera Loader
Gregory Pagnier
Gregory Pagnier
Second Assistant Camera
Vincent Scotet
Vincent Scotet
Focus Puller
Julien Andreetti
Julien Andreetti
Best Boy Grip
Arnaud Imbert
Arnaud Imbert
Art Production Design
Anne Seibel
Anne Seibel
Set Decoration
Jille Azis
Jille Azis
Art Direction
Jean-Yves Rabier
Jean-Yves Rabier
Production Illustrator
Lilith Bekmezian
Lilith Bekmezian
Dressing Prop
Nicolas Brechat
Nicolas Brechat
Patrick Airaghi
Patrick Airaghi
Graphic Designer
Jannick Guillou
Jannick Guillou
Set Decoration Buyer
Michel Rollant
Michel Rollant
Stéphane Girard
Stéphane Girard
Clare Gosnold
Clare Gosnold
Fanny Landsberg
Fanny Landsberg
Assistant Set Decoration
Samudrika Arora
Samudrika Arora
Assistant Art Director
Jeanne Bizard
Jeanne Bizard
Art Department Coordinator
Bénédicte Bunel
Bénédicte Bunel
Leadman
Frédéric Bergé
Frédéric Bergé
Construction Manager
Patrick Tombette
Patrick Tombette
Construction Buyer
Roberto DiCamillo
Roberto DiCamillo
Construction Grip
Renald Fontaine
Renald Fontaine
Pascal Dumee
Pascal Dumee
David Contois
David Contois
Head Carpenter
Pierre Garapon
Pierre Garapon
Standby Carpenter
Stephane Giachero
Stephane Giachero
Standby Painter
Catherine Tanga
Catherine Tanga
Painter
Eric Dumotier
Eric Dumotier
Pascale Halimi
Pascale Halimi
Patrick Mottier
Patrick Mottier
Chantal Rouet
Chantal Rouet
Sculptor
Yves Moreaux
Yves Moreaux
Sound Supervising Sound Editor
Robert Hein
Robert Hein
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Robert Hein
Robert Hein
Lee Dichter
Lee Dichter
Foley Artist
Jay Peck
Jay Peck
Production Sound Mixer
Jean-Marie Blondel
Jean-Marie Blondel
Dolby Consultant
Steve F.B. Smith
Steve F.B. Smith
Sound Effects Editor
Glenfield Payne
Glenfield Payne
David Wahnon
David Wahnon
Dialogue Editor
Sylvia Menno
Sylvia Menno
Boom Operator
Frédéric Pardon
Frédéric Pardon
Foley Editor
Matt Haasch
Matt Haasch
Lighting Electrician
Mohan Valmy
Mohan Valmy
Sidney Baucheron
Sidney Baucheron
Julien Lefebvre
Julien Lefebvre
Gaffer
Thierry Baucheron
Thierry Baucheron
Best Boy Electric
Jean-Christophe Duwez
Jean-Christophe Duwez
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrew Lim
Andrew Lim
Crew Carpenter
Yannick Heuveline
Yannick Heuveline
Fabrice Bovi
Fabrice Bovi
Alain Panizzi
Alain Panizzi
Michel Panizzi
Michel Panizzi
Cableman
Theotime Pardon
Theotime Pardon
Scenic Artist
Valentina de la Rocca
Valentina de la Rocca
Matthieu Lemarie
Matthieu Lemarie
Driver
Damien Clement
Damien Clement
Herve Charbonnier
Herve Charbonnier
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment