Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 47%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 7.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 39%

Financials

Revenue: $130,293,714

Budget: $70,000,000

Profit: + $60,293,714


Movie Details

Tag Line: Creasy's art is death, and he is about to paint his masterpiece.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Apr 23, 2004

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 26m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Epsilon Motion Pictures , Fox 2000 Pictures , Regency Enterprises , New Regency Pictures , Scott Free Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Jaded ex-CIA operative John Creasy reluctantly accepts a job as the bodyguard for a 10-year-old girl in Mexico City. They clash at first, but eventually bond, and when she's kidnapped he's consumed by fury and will stop at nothing to save her life.


Main Cast

Denzel Washington

Denzel Washington

Creasy

Age : 65 | Popularity : 32%

Dakota Fanning

Dakota Fanning

Lupita "Pita" Martin Ramos

Age : 26 | Popularity : 34%

Radha Mitchell

Radha Mitchell

Lisa

Age : 46 | Popularity : 15%

Christopher Walken

Christopher Walken

Rayburn

Age : 76 | Popularity : 22%

Marc Anthony

Marc Anthony

Samuel

Age : 51 | Popularity : 5%

Giancarlo Giannini

Giancarlo Giannini

Manzano

Age : 77 | Popularity : 10%

Mickey Rourke

Mickey Rourke

Jordan

Age : 67 | Popularity : 7%

Rachel Ticotin

Rachel Ticotin

Mariana

Age : 61 | Popularity : 28%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Arnon Milchan
Arnon Milchan
Tony Scott
Tony Scott
Lucas Foster
Lucas Foster
Casting
Bonnie Timmermann
Bonnie Timmermann
Executive Producer
James W. Skotchdopole
James W. Skotchdopole
Lance Hool
Lance Hool
Production Manager
Anna Roth
Anna Roth
Additional Casting
Carla Hool
Carla Hool
Unit Production Manager
Conrad Hool
Conrad Hool
Co-Producer
Conrad Hool
Conrad Hool
Associate Producer
Peter Toumasis
Peter Toumasis
Don Ferrarone
Don Ferrarone
Casting Associate
Stephen Vincent
Stephen Vincent
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Local Casting
Manuel Teil
Manuel Teil
Location Assistant
Analeine Cal y Mayor
Analeine Cal y Mayor
Extras Casting Assistant
Sonia Guerrero
Sonia Guerrero
Production Runner
Fernando Urdapilleta
Fernando Urdapilleta
Location Manager
Janice Polley
Janice Polley
Researcher
Marcela Fuentes-Berain
Marcela Fuentes-Berain
Location Coordinator
Claudia Montero
Claudia Montero
Extras Casting
Jorge Guerrero
Jorge Guerrero
Key Set Production Assistant
Mauricio Lule
Mauricio Lule
Production Accountant
Armando Amador
Armando Amador
Production Coordinator
Jessica Fawcett Garcia
Jessica Fawcett Garcia
Production Office Coordinator
Yuria Goded
Yuria Goded
Unit Manager
Carlos Taibo
Carlos Taibo
Casting Assistant
Jose Cabrera
Jose Cabrera
Production Executive
Kelly Kiernan
Kelly Kiernan
Production Assistant
Marcela Arevalo
Marcela Arevalo
Directing Director
Tony Scott
Tony Scott
Script Supervisor
Julie Pitkanen
Julie Pitkanen
Script Coordinator
Karin Anderson
Karin Anderson
First Assistant Director
John Wildermuth
John Wildermuth
Second Assistant Director
Frank Kostenko Jr.
Frank Kostenko Jr.
Editing Editor
Tony Scott
Tony Scott
Christian Wagner
Christian Wagner
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
First Assistant Editor
Leigh Folsom Boyd
Leigh Folsom Boyd
Ron South
Ron South
Digital Intermediate Producer
Erik Rogers
Erik Rogers
Editorial Services
Valance Eisleben
Valance Eisleben
Additional Colorist
Mark T. Osborne
Mark T. Osborne
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Assistant Editor
Daniel Lee
Daniel Lee
Colorist
Ryan Pannell
Ryan Pannell
Digital Color Timer
Joe Hathaway
Joe Hathaway
Digital Conform Editor
Christopher Reichel
Christopher Reichel
Editorial Consultant
Skip Chaisson
Skip Chaisson
Sound Music Consultant
Trent Reznor
Trent Reznor
Original Music Composer
Harry Gregson-Williams
Harry Gregson-Williams
Conductor
Harry Gregson-Williams
Harry Gregson-Williams
Stephen Barton
Stephen Barton
ADR Editor
Denise Horta
Denise Horta
Nicholas Korda
Nicholas Korda
Sound Effects Editor
Odin Benitez
Odin Benitez
Gary Wright
Gary Wright
Suhail Kafity
Suhail Kafity
Randle Akerson
Randle Akerson
R.J. Palmer
R.J. Palmer
Supervising ADR Editor
Juno J. Ellis
Juno J. Ellis
ADR Recordist
Rick Canelli
Rick Canelli
Music Programmer
Stephen Barton
Stephen Barton
Foley Editor
Fred Burke
Fred Burke
Foley
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
Supervising Music Editor
Richard Whitfield
Richard Whitfield
Dialogue Editor
David V. Butler
David V. Butler
David A. Arnold
David A. Arnold
Ulrika Akander
Ulrika Akander
Foley Artist
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Supervising Sound Editor
George Watters II
George Watters II
F. Hudson Miller
F. Hudson Miller
Music Editor
Robb Boyd
Robb Boyd
Music Arranger
Meri Gavin
Meri Gavin
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Teri E. Dorman
Teri E. Dorman
Boom Operator
Gary A. Theard
Gary A. Theard
Production Sound Mixer
Willie D. Burton
Willie D. Burton
Assistant Sound Editor
Melissa Lytle
Melissa Lytle
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
Music Supervisor
David Lai
David Lai
Orchestrator
Kirk Bennett
Kirk Bennett
Musician
Peter DiStefano
Peter DiStefano
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Louise Frogley
Louise Frogley
Hairstylist
Larry M. Cherry
Larry M. Cherry
Graham Johnston
Graham Johnston
Wardrobe Supervisor
Joyce Kogut
Joyce Kogut
Key Costumer
Jonny Pray
Jonny Pray
Makeup Artist
Carl Fullerton
Carl Fullerton
Makeup Supervisor
Graham Johnston
Graham Johnston
Wigmaker
Marco A. Garcia
Marco A. Garcia
Costumer
Christine Orth
Christine Orth
Tailor
Pedro Raúl Flores
Pedro Raúl Flores
Wardrobe Assistant
Rocio Ceja
Rocio Ceja
Art Production Design
Benjamín Fernández
Benjamín Fernández
Chris Seagers
Chris Seagers
Set Decoration
Elli Griff
Elli Griff
Art Direction
Héctor Romero
Héctor Romero
Assistant Property Master
Nick Milner
Nick Milner
Property Master
Graeme Purdy
Graeme Purdy
Gilberto Cortes
Gilberto Cortes
Construction Coordinator
Ben Zeller
Ben Zeller
Assistant Art Director
Mark Swain
Mark Swain
Alejandro Fernández
Alejandro Fernández
Carlos Benassini
Carlos Benassini
Set Dressing Buyer
Jorge Barba
Jorge Barba
Art Department Coordinator
Ricardo M. Kaplan
Ricardo M. Kaplan
Art Department Assistant
Vida Corona
Vida Corona
Greensman
Rafael Jaime Mendéz
Rafael Jaime Mendéz
Leadman
Tatiana Maganda
Tatiana Maganda
Location Scout
Stuart Raven Barter
Stuart Raven Barter
Painter
Panfilo Herrera Sanchez
Panfilo Herrera Sanchez
Standby Painter
René Marquéz
René Marquéz
Set Dresser
Denise Camargo
Denise Camargo
Graphic Designer
Guillermo Serrano
Guillermo Serrano
Swing
Daniel Gallardo
Daniel Gallardo
Writing Screenplay
Brian Helgeland
Brian Helgeland
Novel
A.J. Quinnell
A.J. Quinnell
Camera Camera Operator
César Charlone
César Charlone
Guillermo Rosas
Guillermo Rosas
Paul A. Edwards
Paul A. Edwards
Director of Photography
Paul Cameron
Paul Cameron
Steadicam Operator
Stephen St. John
Stephen St. John
Jacques Jouffret
Jacques Jouffret
Still Photographer
Stephen Vaughan
Stephen Vaughan
Jürgen Vollmer
Jürgen Vollmer
Keith Hamshere
Keith Hamshere
Underwater Camera
Maryan Zurek
Maryan Zurek
Wayne Baker
Wayne Baker
Aerial Director of Photography
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
Additional Camera
Luis David Sansans
Luis David Sansans
First Assistant Camera
Donald Burghardt
Donald Burghardt
Assistant Camera
Edgar Hurtado
Edgar Hurtado
Key Grip
Gustavo Covarrubias
Gustavo Covarrubias
Camera Loader
Ian Clampett
Ian Clampett
Best Boy Grip
Craig Vaccaro
Craig Vaccaro
Dolly Grip
Ricardo Covarrubias
Ricardo Covarrubias
Grip
Salvador De Gante
Salvador De Gante
Second Assistant Camera
Thomas A. Barrios
Thomas A. Barrios
Crew Additional Music
Justin Caine Burnett
Justin Caine Burnett
Post-Production Manager
Patrick Esposito
Patrick Esposito
Dialogue Coach
Joy Ellison
Joy Ellison
Special Sound Effects
Beau Borders
Beau Borders
Stunts
Fidel Abrego
Fidel Abrego
Pilot
Alan D. Purwin
Alan D. Purwin
Special Effects Coordinator
Jesus G. Duran
Jesus G. Duran
Transportation Captain
Ricardo Díaz Avilés
Ricardo Díaz Avilés
Driver
Sergio Galicia
Sergio Galicia
Transportation Coordinator
Arturo Curiel
Arturo Curiel
Armorer
Michael Papac
Michael Papac
David Fencl
David Fencl
Stunt Coordinator
Paul Borne
Paul Borne
Visual Effects Editor
Christopher S. Baird
Christopher S. Baird
Post Production Supervisor
Michael Tinger
Michael Tinger
Craft Service
Jose Manuel Ballesteros
Jose Manuel Ballesteros
Post Production Assistant
Lonnie A. Mathes
Lonnie A. Mathes
Cableman
Leon Sandoval
Leon Sandoval
Carpenter
Antonio Lopez Martinez
Antonio Lopez Martinez
Picture Car Coordinator
Alejandro Soto
Alejandro Soto
Projection
Luis Fuentes Pimentel
Luis Fuentes Pimentel
Set Medic
Ernesto Trejo
Ernesto Trejo
Set Production Assistant
Guillermo 'Memo' Carreño
Guillermo 'Memo' Carreño
Unit Publicist
Luis Reyes
Luis Reyes
Video Assist Operator
Miguel Avilez Betancourt
Miguel Avilez Betancourt
Studio Teachers
Jan Cerwonka
Jan Cerwonka
Aerial Coordinator
Sean Byrne
Sean Byrne
Animal Wrangler
Rocío Ortega
Rocío Ortega
Special Effects Assistant
Antonio Cornejo
Antonio Cornejo
Security Coordinator
Luis Aguilar
Luis Aguilar
Technical Advisor
Don Ferrarone
Don Ferrarone
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Nathan McGuinness
Nathan McGuinness
Marc Varisco
Marc Varisco
24 Frame Playback
Stephanie Ormonde
Stephanie Ormonde
I/O Supervisor
Brian Cuscino
Brian Cuscino
Compositing Artist
Steven Fagerquist
Steven Fagerquist
Lighting Gaffer
Phil Walker
Phil Walker
Rigging Gaffer
Jesus 'Moroco' Gonzalez
Jesus 'Moroco' Gonzalez
Best Boy Electric
Corwin A. Bibb
Corwin A. Bibb
Electrician
Jose Luis Anzaga
Jose Luis Anzaga
Rigging Grip
Alfredo Audel
Alfredo Audel
Key Rigging Grip
Pedro González
Pedro González
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment