Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $445,100,000
Budget: $140,000,000
Profit: + $305,100,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: Same planet. New scum.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Jul 3, 2002
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 28m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Columbia Pictures , Amblin Entertainment , MacDonald/Parkes Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Men in Black II
Synopsis
Kay and Jay reunite to provide our best, last and only line of defense against a sinister seductress who levels the toughest challenge yet to the MIB's untarnished mission statement – protecting Earth from the scum of the universe. It's been four years since the alien-seeking agents averted an intergalactic disaster of epic proportions. Now it's a race against the clock as Jay must convince Kay – who not only has absolutely no memory of his time spent with the MIB, but is also the only living person left with the expertise to save the galaxy – to reunite with the MIB before the earth submits to ultimate destruction.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Producer |
Crys Forsyth-Smith
Lori J. Nelson
Ned Gorman
Ginger Theisen
Dan Foster
Alessandra Cave
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Jim Berney
David Sosalla
Sheena Duggal
Bill Westenhofer
John Andrew Berton Jr.
Scott Souter
|
|
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor |
Ken Ralston
|
|
Creature Design |
Derek Thompson
Jeff Jingle
|
|
CG Artist |
Kathleen Beeler
Ian Christie
Karen Ansel
Jeffrey Benedict
Greg Killmaster
Bruce Powell
Barbara Townsend
Matt Bouchard
David Marsh
Lawrence Huang
Eric Jennings
Simon Eves
Ryan Laney
Amy Christensen
Kent Estep
Michael Min
Billy Brooks
Jason Rosson
Terrance Tornberg
Durant Schoon
Natasha Devaud
Mario Capellari
Gonzalo Escudero
Brad Falk
Gregor Lakner
Keith McCabe
Kevin McGowan
Jean-Colas Prunier
Angela Taylor
Tim Teramoto
Meghan Thornton
Khatsho John Orfali
Michael Dean Ludlam
Richard Ducker
Peg Hunter
Brian Kasper
Marc Toscano
Sara Mathew
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Greg Maloney
Thomas Rosseter
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Allen Maris
John M. Levin
Heather Elisa Hill
Wayne Billheimer
Tim de Pala
Kiné Arnold
Stacey Shear
Staci A. Hunter
|
|
VFX Editor |
Zeke Morales
|
|
Animation |
Simon Allen
Marc Chu
Steve Ziolkowski
Thomas Schelesny
Delio Tramontozzi
Johnny Turco
Bill Diaz
Jan van Buyten
Mauricio Baiocchi
Davey Crockett Feiten
Martin L'Heureux
Brian R. Wells
Carlos Baena
Matt Majers
Dovi Anderson
Lou Dellarosa
David Weatherly
Kimberly Mann
Tonya Noerr
Julija Learie
Bud Myrick
Tim Waddy
Minhee Choe
Jeffrey Riley
Janice Bastian
Sharonne Solk
Kim Thompson
Mordechai Weisbrod
Jim Moorhead
Maurice Bastian
Bruce Dahl
Traci Horie
|
|
Visual Effects Assistant Editor |
Scott Anderson
Linda Schubell-Sundlin
Anthony Lucero
Paul Vega
|
|
Lead Animator |
Miguel A. Fuertes
Glenn Ramos
|
|
Rotoscoping Artist |
Karen Klein
|
|
3D Supervisor |
Alia Agha
|
|
Digital Compositors |
Dan Cayer
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Tom Bertino
|
|
I/O Supervisor |
Brandon Craig
|
|
Visual Effects Production Manager |
Eric Scott
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Damien Carr
Jacqueline Blackman
Bryan Davis
Andrés López
|
|
Matchmove Supervisor |
Samuel Nunez
|
|
Modeling |
Paul Ozzimo
Jason Mahakian
Yeen-Shi Chen
Nancy Klimley
Chien-Hsiung Wang
|
|
CG Painter |
Nick Pugh
|
|
24 Frame Playback |
John Monsour
|
|
Compositing Lead |
Matt Jacobs
|
|
Production | Casting |
Ronna Kress
|
Executive Producer |
Steven Spielberg
|
|
Producer |
Walter F. Parkes
Laurie MacDonald
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Graham Place
Gabriela Vázquez
Neri Kyle Tannenbaum
|
|
Co-Producer |
Graham Place
|
|
Location Manager |
Mark Kamine
Carla Raij
Robbie Goldstein
Jason Minter
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Barbara Harris
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Bill Sturgeon
|
|
Production Assistant |
Jenny DeArmitt
Heather Elwell
Rhys Summerhayes
Erica Callas
Michael Musteric
Steven E. Simon
Kenyon Noble
Mark Kelly
Jadi McCurdy
Chrissy Phelan
Paul C. Jones III
Nancyana Racker
Robert Dorris
|
|
Associate Producer |
Marc Haimes
Stephanie Kemp
|
|
Production Office Coordinator |
Shell Hecht
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Karen Ruth Getchell
Matt DiFranco
Karen C. Eide
Lonnie Kandel
|
|
Administration |
Scott Brines
|
|
Production Accountant |
Sal Carino
Nour Dardari
|
|
Researcher |
Thomas Dilligan
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Jules Carideo
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Connie Czernek
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Cecilia Escobar
|
|
Extras Casting |
Maryellen Aviano
Kristian Sorge
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Regina Heyman
|
|
Producer's Assistant |
Linda Kroll
Joy Johnson
Jodie Fratantuno
|
|
Production Secretary |
Julie Jean Naylon
|
|
Second Assistant Accountant |
Jennifer Salada
|
|
Location Assistant |
Ethan Anderson
|
|
Location Coordinator |
Jessica Archer
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Danny Elfman
|
Music Editor |
Bill Abbott
Scott Stambler
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Eugene Gearty
Craig Berkey
Paul Hsu
Sean Garnhart
John P. Fasal
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Skip Lievsay
|
|
Dolby Consultant |
Andy Potvin
|
|
ADR Editor |
Denise Horta
Stephen Janisz
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Greg P. Russell
Kevin O’Connell
|
|
Orchestrator |
Steve Bartek
Bruce Fowler
Edgardo Simone
David Slonaker
|
|
Foley Artist |
Marko Costanzo
Jay Peck
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Juno J. Ellis
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Rick Canelli
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Peter F. Kurland
|
|
Conductor |
Rick Wentworth
Pete Anthony
|
|
Musician |
Bruce White
Oren Marshall
Louise Di Tullio
|
|
Foley Mixer |
George A. Lara
|
|
Foley Editor |
Mary Ellen Porto
|
|
Playback Singer |
Sally Stevens
Tim Davis
|
|
Boom Operator |
Randall L. Johnson
Marc-Jon Sullivan
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Jeremy Peirson
Norm MacLeod
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Dennis S. Sands
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Bobby Mackston
|
|
Apprentice Sound Editor |
Rick Chefalas
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Pilar McCurry
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Bill Orrico
|
|
Sound Editor |
Bruce Pross
|
|
Utility Sound |
Tommy Louie
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Angela M. Catanzaro
Larry Wineland
Philip Harrelson
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Dan Sharp
Brian P. Williams
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Thomas J. O'Connell
|
|
Art | Set Decoration |
Cheryl Carasik
Ellen Christiansen
|
Production Design |
Bo Welch
|
|
Set Designer |
Kevin Ishioka
William Hawkins
John Chichester
|
|
Art Direction |
Sean Haworth
Alec Hammond
Thomas P. Wilkins
Michael Wylie
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Maya Shimoguchi
François Audouy
Suttirat Anne Larlarb
|
|
Sculptor |
Fred Arbegast
Matt Rose
Steve Koch
Jeffrey P. Buccacio Jr.
Mitch Devane
Chris Ayers
|
|
Production Illustrator |
Tim Flattery
James Carson
|
|
Conceptual Design |
Aaron McBride
Christian Alzmann
Brian Pohl
Evan Pontoriero
Sangjun Lee
Carlos Huante
Wayne Lo
Daniel Slavin
Brice Cox Jr.
Lawrence Chandler
|
|
Greensman |
Frank McEldowney
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Scott Getzinger
|
|
Property Master |
Doug Harlocker
Peter Gelfman
|
|
Title Designer |
Pablo Ferro
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Richard Bloom
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Greg John Callas
Ken Nelson
|
|
Leadman |
Ernest M. Sanchez
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Philip Keller
John Mann
|
|
Painter |
Francesco Franco Ferrara
|
|
Standby Painter |
Henry Schaub
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Pamela Bertini
|
|
Location Scout |
David Chambers
Zoran Blazevic
|
|
Set Dresser |
Ross La Terra
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Steve Thayer
Richard Hoffenberg
Peter Alvarez
|
|
Camera | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Florian Ballhaus
Kim Marks
Keith Peterman
|
Director of Photography |
Greg Gardiner
|
|
Grip |
Tim Collins
Eric Budlong
|
|
Still Photographer |
Phillip V. Caruso
Melinda Sue Gordon
|
|
Key Grip |
Robert M. Andres
Michael C. Price
Dennis Gamiello Jr.
|
|
Camera Operator |
Daniel C. Gold
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
M. Todd Henry
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Matthew Moriarty
Jay Peterman
Jennifer Koestler
David Elmore
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Gregory W. Smith
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Zoran Veselic
Mark Gutterud
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Michael Alexonis
Chris Skutch
Brian Fitzsimons
Malcolm Doran II
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Audie Aragon
Michael S. Epley
Edward W. Lowry
|
|
Camera Production Assistant |
Rebecca Venezia
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Steve Craft
|
|
Data Wrangler |
Deborah Thomas
|
|
Directing | Director |
Barry Sonnenfeld
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Christian P. Della Penna
George Bamber
Julie A. Bloom
Michael Samson
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Artist W. Robinson
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Artie Malesci
Michael Owens
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Peter Soldo
T. Sean Ferguson
Deanna Stadler
Kiersten Pilar Miller
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Mary Bailey
|
|
Script Coordinator |
Susan Eileen Stewart
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Maria Battle Campbell
|
|
Writing | Comic Book |
Lowell Cunningham
|
Screenplay |
Barry Fanaro
Robert Gordon
|
|
Story |
Robert Gordon
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Mary E. Vogt
|
Makeup Artist |
Chad Waters
Rick Baker
Judy Murdock
John Blake
Kathryn Bihr
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Deborah La Mia Denaver
|
|
Hairstylist |
Pierce Austin
Jerry DeCarlo
Cydney Cornell
|
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Steve Artmont
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Mitchell Ray Kenney
Beate Petruccelli
|
|
Key Costumer |
John M. 'Jack' Wright
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
Arlynn Abseck
Barbara Hause
|
|
Assistant Hairstylist |
Carolyn Elias
|
|
Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Deborah Rutherford
|
|
Wigmaker |
Diana Choi
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Janice Alexander
|
|
Set Costumer |
Sonya M. Andonov
|
|
Costumer |
Robert Mata
Ninalou Risolio
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Richard Pearson
Steven Weisberg
|
Color Timer |
Jim Passon
|
|
Digital Color Timer |
Anthony Harris
Robb Miller
|
|
Associate Editor |
JC Bond
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Randy Trager
Maria Gonzales
Jordan Dawes
Sarah Thiessen
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
William Kruzykowski
|
|
Editorial Production Assistant |
Marta Alicia Masferrer
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Mo Henry
|
|
Project Manager |
Rodger Goeckeritz
|
|
Crew | Special Effects |
Jim Beinke
Jeff Brink
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Charles Croughwell
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Thomas L. Fisher
|
|
Executive Visual Effects Producer |
Debbie Denise
Joe Gareri
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Paul A. Levin
|
|
Stunts |
Rick Avery
Callie Croughwell
Sean Graham
Clay Donahue Fontenot
Mika Saito
Chris Sayour
Joni Avery
William Morts
Clifford Happy
Randolph LeRoi
Michelle Croughwell
Megan Robinson
|
|
Pilot |
Al Cerullo
|
|
Transportation Captain |
James Fanning
Tom Heilig
Kenny Searle
Dennis Salomone Sr.
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Michael Bauer
|
|
Stunt Double |
Wendi Bromley
|
|
Sequence Supervisor |
Joel Aron
Russell Earl
Will Anielewicz
Amelia Chenoweth
John Helms
Kevin Reuter
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Derrick Mitchell
Miller Drake
David Tanaka
|
|
Visual Effects Art Director |
David Nakabayashi
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Rob Harris
|
|
Actor's Assistant |
Charles E. Alston
Dawn Jones
|
|
Compositor |
Jeff Wozniak
Chris Morley
Michael T. Kennedy
Jason Dowdeswell
Joe Salazar
Shawn Hillier
Mimi Abers
David Fogg
Tory Mercer
Julie Adrianson-Neary
Tim Gibbons
Colin Campbell
Tom Zils
Michael Pecchia
Barry Safley
Jen Howard
Karim Sahai
Christina Drahos
Cathy Burrow
Don Crawford
James Hagedorn
Ken Sjogren
Susan M. Weeks
Heather Hoyland
Sandy Karpman
Page Frakes
Chris Gibbons
|
|
CGI Supervisor |
Mark Lambert
Daniel Eaton
|
|
Craft Service |
John 'Magic' Wright
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Christopher Sjoholm
|
|
Driver |
Gabe Turiello
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Ann Gray
Ana Veselic
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Patricia Walker
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Michael D. Gillis
|
|
Software Engineer |
Dan Lake
Stephen Marshall
|
|
Systems Administrators & Support |
Joe Stevano
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
Patrick Bentz
Robert K. Johnson
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Jade Quon
Alisa Hensley
Jesse Tipton
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Peter A. Mian
Bradford Ralston
|
|
Digital Producer |
Tamara Nobles
|
|
Security Coordinator |
Wayne Petrucelli
|
|
Sequence Lead |
Chris Armstrong
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Dan Crawley
|
|
Animal Wrangler |
Cristie Miele
Janine L. Aines
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Pamela Monroe
|
|
Lighting | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Steve Reinhardt
|
Chief Lighting Technician |
Jeff Murrell
Gene Engels
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Huston Beaumont
Todd Grunberger
Bob Leitelt
|
|
Gaffer |
Dennis J. Lootens
Andy Day
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Frank Dorowsky
Francis J. McBride
|
|
Electrician |
Bryan Booth
|
|
Lighting Artist |
Robert Bardy
|
|
Lighting Supervisor |
Alberto Noti
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Steve Comesky
Rocco Palmieri
Branch M. Brunson
|
|
Department | Role | Name |