Person Details

Birthday: 1979-05-09 02:20:36

Aliases: 로자리오 도슨 , Розарио Доусон , Rosario Isabel Dawson , Ροζάριο Ντόσον

Gender: Female

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 78

TV Involvements: 20


Most Famous Work

Biography

Rosario Isabel Dawson (born May 9, 1979) is an American actress, singer, and writer from New York City. She made her film debut in Kids (1995) and has also appeared in a number of films including Men in Black II (2002), The Rundown (2003), Alexander (2004), 25th Hour (2005), Sin City (2005), Rent (2005), Clerks II (2006), Death Proof (2007), Eagle Eye (2008), Seven Pounds (2008), Percy Jackson and the Olympians: The Lightning Thief (2010), Unstoppable (2010) and Top Five (2014). Dawson also portrays Claire Temple in the Marvel Cinematic Universe as part of five Marvel/Netflix shows: Daredevil, Jessica Jones, Luke Cage, Iron Fist, and The Defenders.

Most Famous Work

The Book of Boba Fett
Average
8

The Book of Boba Fett

(2021) Ahsoka Tano
The Mandalorian
Average
9

The Mandalorian

(2019) Ahsoka Tano
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief
Average
6
Marvel's Daredevil
Average
8

Marvel's Daredevil

(2015) Claire Temple
Marvel's Jessica Jones
Average
8

Marvel's Jessica Jones

(2015) Claire Temple
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For
Average
6
Tinker Bell and the Legend of the NeverBeast
Average
7
Justice League Dark: Apokolips War
Average
8

Justice League Dark: Apokolips War

(2020) Diana Prince / Wonder Woman (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Gabbie
2022 Alma Ortega
N/A
2021 Ahsoka Tano
Bridget Meyer
Self
Wonder Woman (voice)
Dr. Katherine Beckett (voice)
General Monica Jackson
Self - Judge
2020 Magenta
N/A
Self
Mary Boone
Diana Prince / Wonder Woman (voice)
Self - Ahsoka Tano
Herself
N/A
N/A
Allegra “Pick” Dill
2019 Ahsoka Tano
Self
Reggie Faulken
Nevada
Diana Prince / Wonder Woman (voice)
Diana Prince / Wonder Woman (voice)
Rezzoch (voice)
Self
Herself
Stage Manager
Hannah
Herself
Narrator (voice)
Delt
Diana Prince / Wonder Woman (voice)
2018 Jolene (voice)
Narrator
Diana Prince / Wonder Woman (voice)
Voice in Elevator (voice)
Self - Narrator
Krystal
Lupe
Lupe
2017 Claire Temple
Herself
Wonder Woman (voice)
Claire Temple
Julia Banks
Batgirl / Barbara Gordon (voice)
2016 Herself
Claire Temple
Self
Wonder Woman (voice)
Self
Elaris (voice)
2015 Claire Temple
Vanessa
Claire Temple
Herself
Rosario Dawson
Wonder Woman / Diana (voice)
2014 Chelsea Brown
Nyx (voice)
Woman in Chariot #2
Jane "JR" Ramos
Gail
Nicole
Dolores Huerta
Mia
Self
2013 June Bailey
N/A
Rachel
Elizabeth
2012 Sevilla
Mary
Talia Durham
Self
2011 Lili
Kate
June
Self
2010 Self
Connie Hooper
N/A
Herself
Persephone
Herself - Host
2009 Self
Self
Velvet Von Black (voice)
Artemis (voice)
Self
2008 Emily
Donna
Zoe Perez
Anna Diaz
Babo's Mom
2007 Abernathy Ross
Abernathy (segment "Death Proof")
Maya
2006 Herself - 'Becky'
Herself - Host
Laurie
Herself
Becky
2005 Mimi Marquez
Narrator
Tina Santiago
Gail
2004 Martine
Roxane
N/A
2003 Andy Fox
Mariana
Herself
N/A
2002 Naturelle Riviera
Anna
Grace Quinonez
Dina Lake
Laura Vasquez
Alisa
N/A
Audrey
2001 Maria
Valerie Brown
2000 Veronica
Lana
1999 Stephanie Williams
Self - Guest
1998 N/A
Marisol Hidalgo
Lala Bonilla
1997 Victoria
N/A
Self - Guest
1996 Self
1995 Ruby
1993 Self - Guest
1992 N/A
1988 Self - Guest
N/A
Becky
N/A
- Ahsoka Tano
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment