Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 48%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 43%

Financials

Revenue: $574,480,841

Budget: $110,000,000

Profit: + $464,480,841


Movie Details

Tag Line: Where History Comes To Life

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Oct 20, 2006

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 48m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America , United Kingdom

Production Companies: 1492 Pictures , 21 Laps Entertainment , 20th Century Fox , Ingenious Media , Sun Canada Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Chaos reigns at the natural history museum when night watchman Larry Daley accidentally stirs up an ancient curse, awakening Attila the Hun, an army of gladiators, a Tyrannosaurus rex and other exhibits.


Main Cast

Ben Stiller

Ben Stiller

Larry Daley

Age : 56 | Popularity : 33%

Robin Williams

Robin Williams

Theodore Roosevelt

Age : 63 | Popularity : 40%

Carla Gugino

Carla Gugino

Rebecca

Age : 50 | Popularity : 55%

Dick Van Dyke

Dick Van Dyke

Cecil Fredericks

Age : 96 | Popularity : 13%

Steve Coogan

Steve Coogan

Octavius

Age : 56 | Popularity : 15%

Jake Cherry

Jake Cherry

Nick Daley

Age : 25 | Popularity : 9%

Mickey Rooney

Mickey Rooney

Gus

Age : 93 | Popularity : 16%

Bill Cobbs

Bill Cobbs

Reginald

Age : 88 | Popularity : 36%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Alan Silvestri
Alan Silvestri
ADR Supervisor
R.J. Kizer
R.J. Kizer
Sound Recordist
Tim Gomillion
Tim Gomillion
Dennis Rogers
Dennis Rogers
Matt Patterson
Matt Patterson
First Assistant Sound Editor
Warren Hendriks
Warren Hendriks
ADR Editor
Mildred Iatrou
Mildred Iatrou
ADR Recordist
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
Foley Supervisor
John Murray
John Murray
ADR Mixer
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
Foley Artist
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Sound Designer
Craig Henighan
Craig Henighan
Supervising Sound Editor
Craig Henighan
Craig Henighan
John A. Larsen
John A. Larsen
Dialogue Editor
Susan Dawes
Susan Dawes
Helen Luttrell
Helen Luttrell
Sound Effects Editor
Dave Kulczycki
Dave Kulczycki
Supervising Music Editor
Terry Wilson
Terry Wilson
Foley Editor
Donald Sylvester
Donald Sylvester
Assistant Sound Editor
Skip Longfellow
Skip Longfellow
Production Sound Mixer
Rob Young
Rob Young
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
Boom Operator
Michael Hibberson
Michael Hibberson
Writing Screenplay
Thomas Lennon
Thomas Lennon
Ben Garant
Ben Garant
Book
Milan Trenc
Milan Trenc
Camera Director of Photography
Guillermo Navarro
Guillermo Navarro
Second Unit Director of Photography
Larry Blanford
Larry Blanford
"A" Camera Operator
David Crone
David Crone
"B" Camera Operator
Glen A. Dickson
Glen A. Dickson
Dolly Grip
James Salberg
James Salberg
Neil McBride
Neil McBride
Camera Loader
Scott Cozens
Scott Cozens
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Renée April
Renée April
Wardrobe Designer
Karen Patch
Karen Patch
Makeup Artist
Victoria Down
Victoria Down
Costume Supervisor
Blanche Boileau
Blanche Boileau
Hairstylist
Sherry Linder-Gygli
Sherry Linder-Gygli
Production Casting
Ilene Starger
Ilene Starger
Co-Producer
Josh McLaglen
Josh McLaglen
Producer
Chris Columbus
Chris Columbus
Shawn Levy
Shawn Levy
Michael Barnathan
Michael Barnathan
Executive Producer
Mark Radcliffe
Mark Radcliffe
Thomas M. Hammel
Thomas M. Hammel
Ira Shuman
Ira Shuman
Unit Production Manager
Thomas M. Hammel
Thomas M. Hammel
Ira Shuman
Ira Shuman
Anne M. Simonet
Anne M. Simonet
Associate Producer
Ellen Somers
Ellen Somers
Casting Associate
Zoe E. Rotter
Zoe E. Rotter
Location Manager
Neil Robertson
Neil Robertson
Casting Assistant
Valerie Lindquist
Valerie Lindquist
Extras Casting
James Forsyth
James Forsyth
Directing First Assistant Director
Josh McLaglen
Josh McLaglen
Marty Eli Schwartz
Marty Eli Schwartz
Second Unit Director
Brian Smrz
Brian Smrz
Director
Shawn Levy
Shawn Levy
Script Supervisor
Diane Durant
Diane Durant
Second Second Assistant Director
Daniel Mansfield
Daniel Mansfield
Second Assistant Director
Misha Bukowski
Misha Bukowski
Third Assistant Director
Rhonda Taylor
Rhonda Taylor
Art Art Direction
Michele Laliberte
Michele Laliberte
Michael Diner
Michael Diner
Bridget McGuire
Bridget McGuire
Grant Van Der Slagt
Grant Van Der Slagt
Set Decoration
Lin MacDonald
Lin MacDonald
Production Design
Claude Paré
Claude Paré
Supervising Art Director
Helen Jarvis
Helen Jarvis
Set Designer
Chris Beach
Chris Beach
Glenn Bydwell
Glenn Bydwell
Peter Bodnarus
Peter Bodnarus
Doug Girling
Doug Girling
Construction Coordinator
Jan Kobylka
Jan Kobylka
Property Master
Ellen Freund
Ellen Freund
Construction Foreman
John Dale
John Dale
Graphic Designer
Loree Cameron
Loree Cameron
Ray Lai
Ray Lai
Editing Editor
Don Zimmerman
Don Zimmerman
Color Timer
Chris Regan
Chris Regan
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Crew Other
Stefán Karl Stefánsson
Stefán Karl Stefánsson
Stunt Driver
Blaise Corrigan
Blaise Corrigan
Stunt Coordinator
J.J. Makaro
J.J. Makaro
Special Effects Coordinator
William H. Orr
William H. Orr
Unit Publicist
Gloria Davies
Gloria Davies
Transportation Coordinator
Rob Vreugde
Rob Vreugde
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Jim Rygiel
Jim Rygiel
Visual Effects Producer
Julie D'Antoni
Julie D'Antoni
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment