Person Details

Birthday: 1965-11-30 01:32:06

Aliases: Бен Стиллер , 班·史提勒 , เบน สติลเลอร์ , ベン・スティラー , 벤 스틸러 , بن ستيلر , ​Benjamin Edward "Ben" Stiller , 本·斯蒂勒 , Μπέντζαμιν Έντουαρντ Στίλερ , Μπεν Στίλερ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 70

TV Involvements: 19


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American comedian, actor, writer, film director, and producer. He is the son of veteran comedians and actors Jerry Stiller and Anne Meara. After beginning his acting career with a play, Stiller wrote several mockumentaries, and was offered two of his own shows, both entitled The Ben Stiller Show. He began acting in films, and had his directorial debut with Reality Bites. Throughout his career he has since written, starred in, directed, and/or produced over 50 films including Heavyweights, There's Something About Mary, Meet the Parents, Zoolander, Dodgeball, and Tropic Thunder. In addition, he has had multiple cameos in music videos, television shows, and films. Stiller is a member of the comedic acting brotherhood colloquially known as the Frat Pack. His films have grossed more than $2.1 billion domestically (United States and Canada), with an average of $73 million per film. Throughout his career, he has received several awards and honors including an Emmy Award, several MTV Movie Awards, and a Teen Choice Award.

Most Famous Work

Why Him?
Average
6

Why Him?

(2016) Producer
Megamind
Average
7

Megamind

(2010) Executive Producer
Severance
Average
8

Severance

(2022) Director
In the Dark
Average
8

In the Dark

(2019) Executive Producer
Tropic Thunder
Average
7

Tropic Thunder

(2008) Screenplay
30 Minutes or Less
Average
6

30 Minutes or Less

(2011) Producer
DodgeBall: A True Underdog Story
Average
6
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Average
7

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Ben Stiller
2021 Doctor Pots
(archive footage)
Guy
2020 8008s
Orderly Hal
Self
Self
Self
Himself
Himself
2019 Self - Illustrious Guest
2017 N/A
Matthew Meyerowitz
Brad Sloan
Himself
2016 Himself
Derek Zoolander (voice)
Himself
N/A
Derek Zoolander
2015 Self
N/A
Self
Self
Charles Ponzi
Self
Josh Schrebnick
Jimmy Staats
N/A
2014 Larry Daley / Laaa
Self
Himself
Self
2013 Walter Mitty
Himself
N/A
Fake Arcade Fire Bandmember
Ben Stiller
Alex (voice)
2012 Self - Panelist
Evan
Alex (voice)
Self
Self
2011 Josh Kovacs
Ben Stiller
Soap Opera Star (uncredited)
2010 Greg Focker
Ben Stiller
Bernard (voice)
Himself
Roger Greenberg
2009 Alex (voice)
Jon Gribble
Larry Daley
Commander
Himself
2008 Alex (voice)
Tugg Speedman
Tugg Speedman
Self
2007 Self
Stiller the Elf (voice)
Eddie Cantrow
N/A
Self
Himself
Self
Self
2006 Guitar Center Guy
Larry Daley
Lonnie
Himself
N/A
Himself
2005 Himself
Self
Self - Special Appearance
Alex (voice)
N/A
2004 Gaylord 'Greg' Focker
Peach Expert (uncredited)
Arturo Mendes
White Goodman
Tim Dingman
Himself
David Starsky
Reuben Feffer
N/A
2003 Tony Wonder
Alex Rose
Self
Ben Stiller (uncredited)
N/A
2002 Narrator
Self
N/A
Himself
Firefighter
2001 Chassie Tenenbaum
Derek Zoolander
Rex
Self
Tom Crooze
Himself
N/A
2000 Cop
Ben Stiller
Gaylord 'Greg' Focker
Robbie the Reindeer (voice)
Rabbi Jake Schram
1999 Self
Jay Rose
Himself
Agent Meara
Himself
Mark Clear
Mr. Furious
Self
Ben Stiller (voice) (uncredited)
Strip Club DJ / Himself (uncredited)
1998 N/A
Jerry Stahl
Ted Stroehmann
Self
Jerry
Steve Arlo
1997 Derek Zoolander
Self
1996 Derek Zoolander
Himself
N/A
Self
Sam Sweet / Stan Sweet
N/A
Mel Coplin
Bwick Elias
Hal L. - Orderly in Nursing Home (uncredited)
1995 Jimmy
N/A
Tony Perkis / Tony Perkis Sr.
1994 Tommy
Self
N/A
N/A
Michael Grates
1993 Barry (voice)
Self - Guest
Himself
1992 N/A
N/A
N/A
1991 Pluto's Cook / Attila the Hun
1990 Freddy
N/A
1989 N/A
Lawrence Isabella
Bruce
Chip Lane
1988 Tipton
N/A
1987 Dainty
Ronnie Shaughnessy
Chris Honeywell
Wince
Himself - Host
Son
1984 N/A
Himself - Host
N/A
1982 N/A
1975 Self - Host
Michael Cohen (uncredited)
Tom Cruise / Vincent Lauria (uncredited)
Store Owner
N/A
1953 Self
1952 N/A
N/A
Drew Larson
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2022 Producer
Executive Producer
2021 Producer
Executive Producer
2020 Producer
Executive Producer
2019 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2018 Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
2016 Producer
Producer
2015 Producer
2013 Producer
2012 Executive Producer
2011 Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
2010 Executive Producer
2008 Producer
Executive Producer
2007 Producer
Producer
2006 Executive Producer
2004 Producer
Executive Producer
2003 Producer
Executive Producer
2001 Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Writing

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 Creator
1992 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment