Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 76%
TMDB Rating 7.7
IMDB Rating 7.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 95%

Financials

Revenue: $50,300,000

Budget: $8,500,000

Profit: + $41,800,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: The city shines brightest at night

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Oct 23, 2014

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 58m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Bold Films , Sierra/Affinity


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When Lou Bloom, desperate for work, muscles into the world of L.A. crime journalism, he blurs the line between observer and participant to become the star of his own story. Aiding him in his effort is Nina, a TV-news veteran.


Main Cast

Jake Gyllenhaal

Jake Gyllenhaal

Louis Bloom

Age : 41 | Popularity : 67%

Rene Russo

Rene Russo

Nina Romina

Age : 68 | Popularity : 28%

Riz Ahmed

Riz Ahmed

Rick

Age : 39 | Popularity : 15%

Bill Paxton

Bill Paxton

Joe Loder

Age : 61 | Popularity : 18%

Kevin Rahm

Kevin Rahm

Frank Kruse

Age : 51 | Popularity : 12%

Michael Hyatt

Michael Hyatt

Detective Frontieri

Age : N/A | Popularity : 12%

Price Carson

Price Carson

Detective Lieberman

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Kent Shocknek

Kent Shocknek

Kent Shocknek

Age : 65 | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Jake Gyllenhaal
Jake Gyllenhaal
Jennifer Fox
Jennifer Fox
Tony Gilroy
Tony Gilroy
David Lancaster
David Lancaster
Michel Litvak
Michel Litvak
Casting
Mindy Marin
Mindy Marin
Dixie Webster
Dixie Webster
Executive In Charge Of Production
Jeffrey Stott
Jeffrey Stott
Casting Associate
Kara Lipson
Kara Lipson
Executive Producer
Betsy Danbury
Betsy Danbury
Gary Michael Walters
Gary Michael Walters
Unit Production Manager
Betsy Danbury
Betsy Danbury
Mads Hansen
Mads Hansen
Associate Producer
Garrick Dion
Garrick Dion
Juliana Guedes
Juliana Guedes
Co-Producer
Stephanie Wilcox
Stephanie Wilcox
Consulting Producer
Geno Hart
Geno Hart
Location Manager
Curtis Collins
Curtis Collins
Production Supervisor
Trent Hara
Trent Hara
Production Coordinator
Trent Hara
Trent Hara
Sound Original Music Composer
James Newton Howard
James Newton Howard
Sound Designer
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
Sound Supervisor
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
Foley
Andy Malcolm
Andy Malcolm
Boom Operator
Robert Jackson
Robert Jackson
Production Sound Mixer
Shawn Holden
Shawn Holden
Sound Editor
Michael Kamper
Michael Kamper
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andy Koyama
Andy Koyama
Martyn Zub
Martyn Zub
Music Editor
Nic Ratner
Nic Ratner
Music Supervisor
Nic Ratner
Nic Ratner
Brian Ross
Brian Ross
Supervising ADR Editor
Margit Pfeiffer
Margit Pfeiffer
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Margit Pfeiffer
Margit Pfeiffer
Dialogue Editor
Julie Feiner
Julie Feiner
First Assistant Sound Editor
Jessie Pariseau
Jessie Pariseau
Foley Editor
Jessie Pariseau
Jessie Pariseau
Camera Director of Photography
Robert Elswit
Robert Elswit
Still Photographer
Chuck Zlotnick
Chuck Zlotnick
Steadicam Operator
Andrew Rowlands
Andrew Rowlands
Camera Operator
Michael Svitak
Michael Svitak
First Assistant Camera
Valentine Marvel
Valentine Marvel
Crew Stunts
Tim Gilbert
Tim Gilbert
Erik Stabenau
Erik Stabenau
Dennis Scott
Dennis Scott
Keith Woulard
Keith Woulard
Jalil Jay Lynch
Jalil Jay Lynch
Ho-Sung Pak
Ho-Sung Pak
Charlie Picerni
Charlie Picerni
Laura Albert
Laura Albert
Kiralee Hayashi
Kiralee Hayashi
Simon Rhee
Simon Rhee
Spike Silver
Spike Silver
Freddy Bouciegues
Freddy Bouciegues
John Meier
John Meier
Mark Riccardi
Mark Riccardi
Chad Guerrero
Chad Guerrero
Monty L. Simons
Monty L. Simons
Chic Daniel
Chic Daniel
Logan Holladay
Logan Holladay
Terry Jackson
Terry Jackson
Oliver Keller
Oliver Keller
Stephen W. Schriver
Stephen W. Schriver
Joe Ordaz
Joe Ordaz
Lance Gilbert
Lance Gilbert
Matt Berberi
Matt Berberi
Steve Holladay
Steve Holladay
Dickey Beer
Dickey Beer
Joel Lambert
Joel Lambert
Chuck Hosack
Chuck Hosack
Mehdi Merali
Mehdi Merali
Craig Baxley Jr
Craig Baxley Jr
Mickey Cassidy
Mickey Cassidy
Samuel Hubinette
Samuel Hubinette
Scott Rosen
Scott Rosen
Glen Yrigoyen
Glen Yrigoyen
Eric Matuschek
Eric Matuschek
Brett Smrz
Brett Smrz
Tom Harper
Tom Harper
James A. Smith
James A. Smith
Stunt Coordinator
Jimmy N. Roberts
Jimmy N. Roberts
Mike Smith
Mike Smith
Propmaker
Chris Beresford
Chris Beresford
Technical Advisor
Jaime FitzSimons
Jaime FitzSimons
Post Production Supervisor
Frank Salvino
Frank Salvino
Special Effects Coordinator
Elia P. Popov
Elia P. Popov
Picture Car Coordinator
Marty Osborne
Marty Osborne
Post Production Assistant
Samara Kelly
Samara Kelly
Stunt Driver
Robert Nagle
Robert Nagle
Tim Sabatino
Tim Sabatino
Monique McKellop
Monique McKellop
Xavier Clarke
Xavier Clarke
Utility Stunts
Jesse Jacobs
Jesse Jacobs
Art Set Decoration
Meg Everist
Meg Everist
Production Design
Kevin Kavanaugh
Kevin Kavanaugh
Art Direction
Naaman Marshall
Naaman Marshall
Property Master
Mark Wallace
Mark Wallace
Set Decoration Buyer
Jennifer Durban
Jennifer Durban
Location Scout
Steve Beimler
Steve Beimler
Construction Coordinator
Joe Ondrejko
Joe Ondrejko
Art Department Coordinator
Melani Petrushkin
Melani Petrushkin
Leadman
Antonio Andraus
Antonio Andraus
Storyboard Artist
Warren Drummond
Warren Drummond
Directing First Assistant Director
Richard L. Fox
Richard L. Fox
Director
Dan Gilroy
Dan Gilroy
Script Supervisor
Scott Peterson
Scott Peterson
Second Unit Director
Mike Smith
Mike Smith
Writing Writer
Dan Gilroy
Dan Gilroy
Editing Editor
John Gilroy
John Gilroy
First Assistant Editor
Kevin Hickman
Kevin Hickman
Debra L. Tennant
Debra L. Tennant
Digital Intermediate
Rudy Lopez
Rudy Lopez
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Amy Westcott
Amy Westcott
Makeup Department Head
Donald Mowat
Donald Mowat
Key Hair Stylist
Joy Zapata
Joy Zapata
Set Costumer
Sean Haley
Sean Haley
Hair Department Head
Candace Neal
Candace Neal
Hairstylist
Pavy Olivarez
Pavy Olivarez
Viviane Normand
Viviane Normand
Makeup Artist
Malanie J. Romero
Malanie J. Romero
Costume Supervisor
Robin Roberts
Robin Roberts
Set Dressing Artist
Penelope Franco Gilmore
Penelope Franco Gilmore
Matthew Kern Atzenhoffer
Matthew Kern Atzenhoffer
Assistant Costume Designer
Caroline Quiroga
Caroline Quiroga
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Joe Pancake
Joe Pancake
Visual Effects Producer
Jamison Huber
Jamison Huber
VFX Editor
Kevin Hickman
Kevin Hickman
Visual Effects Supervisor
Connor Meechan
Connor Meechan
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
J. A. Byerly
J. A. Byerly
Gaffer
Michael Bauman
Michael Bauman
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment