Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 73%
TMDB Rating 7.1
IMDB Rating 7.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 87%

Financials

Revenue: $49,814,392

Budget: $15,000,000

Profit: + $34,814,392


Movie Details

Tag Line: One woman's secret is another woman's power. One woman's fear is another woman's weapon. One woman's life is in another woman's hands....

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 25, 2006

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 32m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America , United Kingdom

Production Companies: Fox Searchlight Pictures , Scott Rudin Productions , DNA Films , BBC Films , Ingenious Media , UK Film Council


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A veteran high school teacher befriends a younger art teacher, who is having an affair with one of her 15-year-old students. However, her intentions with this new "friend" also go well beyond platonic friendship.


Main Cast

Judi Dench

Judi Dench

Barbara Covett

Age : 87 | Popularity : 29%

Cate Blanchett

Cate Blanchett

Sheba Hart

Age : 53 | Popularity : 35%

Bill Nighy

Bill Nighy

Richard Hart

Age : 72 | Popularity : 40%

Andrew Simpson

Andrew Simpson

Steven Connolly

Age : 33 | Popularity : 3%

Phil Davis

Phil Davis

Brian Bangs

Age : 69 | Popularity : 5%

Michael Maloney

Michael Maloney

Sandy Pabblem

Age : 65 | Popularity : 3%

Juno Temple

Juno Temple

Polly Hart

Age : 33 | Popularity : 12%

Max Lewis

Max Lewis

Ben Hart

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Philip Glass
Philip Glass
Sound Supervisor
James Mather
James Mather
Foley Artist
Andie Derrick
Andie Derrick
Peter Burgis
Peter Burgis
Foley Recording Engineer
Nigel Heath
Nigel Heath
Edward Colyer
Edward Colyer
Foley Editor
Derek Trigg
Derek Trigg
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lee Dichter
Lee Dichter
Martin Czembor
Martin Czembor
Mike Prestwood Smith
Mike Prestwood Smith
Other
Nico Muhly
Nico Muhly
Trevor Gureckis
Trevor Gureckis
Vic Fraser
Vic Fraser
Conductor
Nico Muhly
Nico Muhly
Michael Riesman
Michael Riesman
Supervising Music Editor
Joseph S. DeBeasi
Joseph S. DeBeasi
Sound Assistant
Eric Strausser
Eric Strausser
Jason Bennett
Jason Bennett
ADR Recording Engineer
Andy Thompson
Andy Thompson
Music Editor
Graham Sutton
Graham Sutton
Missy Cohen
Missy Cohen
ADR Editor
Nigel Stone
Nigel Stone
Boom Operator
Kate Morath
Kate Morath
Dialogue Editor
Tim Owens
Tim Owens
Orchestrator
Isobel Griffiths
Isobel Griffiths
John Bradbury
John Bradbury
Production Sound Mixer
Jim Greenhorn
Jim Greenhorn
Sound Re-Recording Assistant
Doug Cooper
Doug Cooper
Assistant Music Supervisor
Derek Somaru
Derek Somaru
Sound Effects Editor
Joseph Stracey
Joseph Stracey
Scoring Mixer
Michael Riesman
Michael Riesman
Dan Bora
Dan Bora
Ichiho Nishiki
Ichiho Nishiki
Sound Editor
Stuart Stanley
Stuart Stanley
Vocal Coach
Joan Washington
Joan Washington
Supervising Sound Editor
Jason Ribikoff
Jason Ribikoff
Assistant Sound Editor
Diana Smith
Diana Smith
Lionel Johnson
Lionel Johnson
Sound Mix Technician
Dave Wren
Dave Wren
Music Coordinator
Christian Rutledge
Christian Rutledge
Production Casting
Shaheen Baig
Shaheen Baig
Maggie Lunn
Maggie Lunn
Producer
Scott Rudin
Scott Rudin
Robert Fox
Robert Fox
Executive Producer
Redmond Morris
Redmond Morris
Post Production Accountant
Tarn Harper
Tarn Harper
Producer's Assistant
Michael Diliberti
Michael Diliberti
Nathan Kelly
Nathan Kelly
Danny Roman
Danny Roman
Sarah Richardson
Sarah Richardson
James P. Queen
James P. Queen
Mira Shin
Mira Shin
Dan Erstad
Dan Erstad
Unit Production Manager
Rachel Neale
Rachel Neale
ADR Voice Casting
Howard Halsall
Howard Halsall
Assistant Location Manager
Lee Robertson
Lee Robertson
Richard Hill
Richard Hill
Assistant Production Coordinator
Holly Pullinger
Holly Pullinger
Assistant Accountant
Dan Hillsdon
Dan Hillsdon
Polly Fletcher
Polly Fletcher
Helen Walker
Helen Walker
Production Accountant
Shruti Shah
Shruti Shah
Production Coordinator
Francesca Castellano
Francesca Castellano
Location Manager
Amanda Stevens
Amanda Stevens
Production Secretary
Vanraaj Padhaal
Vanraaj Padhaal
Accounting Trainee
Jay Weeks
Jay Weeks
Nwachukwu Aghanya
Nwachukwu Aghanya
Marie Sayej
Marie Sayej
Production Runner
Barney Miller
Barney Miller
Editing Editor
John Bloom
John Bloom
Antonia Van Drimmelen
Antonia Van Drimmelen
Assistant Editor
Martin Corbett
Martin Corbett
Crew Stunts
Tina Maskell
Tina Maskell
Peter Pedrero
Peter Pedrero
Rob Hunt
Rob Hunt
John Street
John Street
Stand In
Penny Ryder
Penny Ryder
Philip Ball
Philip Ball
Collette Appleby
Collette Appleby
Stunt Coordinator
Nrinder Dhudwar
Nrinder Dhudwar
Unit Publicist
Linda Gamble
Linda Gamble
Transportation Coordinator
Gary Birmingham
Gary Birmingham
Post Production Supervisor
Polly Duval
Polly Duval
Score Engineer
Jake Jackson
Jake Jackson
Sam Jones
Sam Jones
Chris Dibble
Chris Dibble
Special Effects Coordinator
Stuart Brisdon
Stuart Brisdon
Special Effects
Mark Haddenham
Mark Haddenham
Carpenter
Paul Bowring
Paul Bowring
Jonathan Wells
Jonathan Wells
David Martin
David Martin
Floor Runner
Emily Graham
Emily Graham
Actor's Assistant
Jemma Kearney
Jemma Kearney
Unit Medic
Sara Dony
Sara Dony
Camera Director of Photography
Chris Menges
Chris Menges
"B" Camera Operator
Paul Bond
Paul Bond
Focus Puller
Ben Wilson
Ben Wilson
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Mark Milsome
Mark Milsome
Clapper Loader
Urszula Pontikos
Urszula Pontikos
Sam Barnes
Sam Barnes
Grip
Gary Hymns
Gary Hymns
Simon Fogg
Simon Fogg
First Assistant "B" Camera
Ashley Bond
Ashley Bond
Camera Trainee
Therese Hvattum
Therese Hvattum
Video Report
Alex Hobbs
Alex Hobbs
Still Photographer
Olivia Coote
Olivia Coote
Directing Director
Richard Eyre
Richard Eyre
Second Assistant Director
Chris Stoaling
Chris Stoaling
First Assistant Director
Martin Harrison
Martin Harrison
Third Assistant Director
Heidi Gower
Heidi Gower
Other
Hattie Dalton
Hattie Dalton
Script Supervisor
Diana Dill
Diana Dill
Keziah Barton-White
Keziah Barton-White
Second Second Assistant Director
Charlie Waller
Charlie Waller
Art Production Design
Tim Hatley
Tim Hatley
Set Decoration
Caroline Smith
Caroline Smith
Supervising Art Director
Mark Raggett
Mark Raggett
Standby Art Director
Grant Armstrong
Grant Armstrong
Graphic Designer
Kem White
Kem White
Dressing Prop
Ben Wilkinson
Ben Wilkinson
Neil Murrum
Neil Murrum
Peter Watson
Peter Watson
Location Scout
Russell Lodge
Russell Lodge
Thomas Elgood
Thomas Elgood
Iggy Ellis
Iggy Ellis
Property Master
Maxie McDonald
Maxie McDonald
Assistant Set Decoration
Lucy Eyre
Lucy Eyre
Assistant Art Director
Jane Harwood
Jane Harwood
Art Department Assistant
Cian O'Clery
Cian O'Clery
Catherine Byrne
Catherine Byrne
Painter
John Davies
John Davies
Amanda Waddington
Amanda Waddington
Matt Parsons
Matt Parsons
Supervising Carpenter
Ian Bee
Ian Bee
Standby Painter
Simon Hutchings
Simon Hutchings
Props
Les Benson
Les Benson
Standby Property Master
Stephen Conway
Stephen Conway
Stephen McDonald
Stephen McDonald
Construction Manager
Robin Thistlethwaite
Robin Thistlethwaite
Standby Carpenter
Josh Jones
Josh Jones
Set Decoration Buyer
Harriet Orman
Harriet Orman
Other
Pete Hodge
Pete Hodge
Neil Dickson
Neil Dickson
Tony Kernan
Tony Kernan
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Tim Hatley
Tim Hatley
Makeup Department Head
Lisa Westcott
Lisa Westcott
Hair Department Head
Lisa Westcott
Lisa Westcott
Costume Supervisor
Allison Wyldeck
Allison Wyldeck
Costume Assistant
David Otzen
David Otzen
Emma Heath
Emma Heath
Jane Leonard
Jane Leonard
Vandra Howard
Vandra Howard
Makeup Artist
Rebecca Lafford
Rebecca Lafford
Jayne Buxton
Jayne Buxton
Helen Johnson
Helen Johnson
Hairstylist
Jayne Buxton
Jayne Buxton
Helen Johnson
Helen Johnson
Eamonn Hughes
Eamonn Hughes
Lead Costumer
Kirsty Wilkinson
Kirsty Wilkinson
Writing Screenplay
Patrick Marber
Patrick Marber
Novel
Zoë Heller
Zoë Heller
Lighting Gaffer
Lee Walters
Lee Walters
Best Boy Electric
Paul Sharp
Paul Sharp
Electrician
Eamonn Fitzgerald
Eamonn Fitzgerald
Mark Thomas
Mark Thomas
Jimmy Harris
Jimmy Harris
Steve Blythe
Steve Blythe
Peter Harris
Peter Harris
Emily Plant
Emily Plant
Dennis Watson
Dennis Watson
Rigging Gaffer
Gavin Walters
Gavin Walters
Standby Rigger
Greg Press
Greg Press
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment