Person Details

Birthday: 1953-07-30 14:18:50

Aliases: Phil Davis , Phil Davies , Philip Davis

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Grays, Essex, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 60

TV Involvements: 28


Most Famous Work

Biography

Philip "Phil" Davis is an English actor, writer, and director.

Most Famous Work

Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) Lucius
Sherlock
Average
9

Sherlock

(2010) Jeff
Merlin
Average
8

Merlin

(2008) The Gleeman
Agatha Christie's Marple
Average
8

Agatha Christie's Marple

(2004) Kennedy
Riviera
Average
6

Riviera

(2017) Richard Jukes
Poldark
Average
8

Poldark

(2015) Jud Paynter
Alien³
Average
6

Alien³

(1992) Kevin Dodd
The Professionals
Average
8

The Professionals

(1977) Billy Turner

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Vance
Dickie Bow
2021 Old man
2020 Happy
Self
2019 Jed
Dave
Narrator
2018 Mayor Terry Barton
2017 Granddad Evans
Fyfe
Richard Jukes
Harry Parkinson
2016 Brian
Jimmy
Neumann
2015 N/A
Inspector Gilbert
Bill Weybridge
Sam Cotton
Grandad
Jud Paynter
Charles McMoran Wilson
2014 Himself
Bill
2013 Philip
Peter
2012 Tony Nicholas
Brian
Self - Narrator
Threads
Ray
2011 Jim Chandler
Micky Joy
2010 Jack
Frank Spicer
Ron Poynter
Jeff
N/A
Sir David
Stubbs
2009 Brian Edwards
N/A
Ray Miles
Johnny Sands
Captain Hatch
2008 The Gleeman
Jack
Wilfrid Brambell
N/A
N/A
2007 Sergeant
N/A
Martin Burns
Rudi
N/A
Mic Danes
N/A
2006 Brian Bangs
N/A
Master Servant Robinson
Himself
2005 Guardi
Smallweed
Tim Perkins
N/A
Lucius
Paul Barker
2004 Kennedy
Stan
Frank O'Reilly
N/A
Gavin Gibson
2003 Denis
2002 Brooker
Det. Inspector Baird
N/A
Archie
Roy Lodge
N/A
2001 Chaz Hadley
Philip
2000 N/A
1999 Interrogator
Graham
Graham
1998 Limo Driver
1997 Julian
Roy
N/A
1996 Cabbie
Simon
Man in suit
1995 Custody Sergeant
1993 Detective
1992 Paul Thompson
Westy
Kevin Dodd
1989 Walter 'Wally' Fagin
N/A
Yeti
Cyril Bender
Count Istvan
1987 Lonesome Cowboy
Young John Stanfield
N/A
1985 Lazarus
Billy Bedlam
1984 Edward Young
Prince John
1982 Himself
Roadie
1981 Eric
1980 2nd Youth (as Philip Davis)
Dick
Post office clerk
Crow's Nest Lookout (uncredited)
Eddie
1979 Chalky
Kevin
1978 Tinker
1977 Billy Turner
Mr. Destry
Kid
1975 N/A
Tom Scott
1973 Johnny Sheeham
1972 2nd Homosexual Lover (uncredited)
1970 2nd Youth (as Philip Davis)
General Bernard L. Montgomery
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1999 Director
1995 Director
1991 Director
Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1991 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment