Ratings

TMDB Rating 8.4
IMDB Rating 8.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 86%

Financials

Revenue: $5,300,000

Budget: $20,000,000

Profit: - $-14,700,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: Crime, passion and lust for power.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: May 23, 1984

Rating: R

Run Time: 3h 49m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America , Italy

Production Companies: The Ladd Company , Embassy International Pictures , Producers Sales Organization (PSO) , Rafran Cinematografica , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A former Prohibition-era Jewish gangster returns to the Lower East Side of Manhattan over thirty years later, where he once again must confront the ghosts and regrets of his old life.


Main Cast

Robert De Niro

Robert De Niro

David 'Noodles' Aaronson

Age : 76 | Popularity : 38%

James Woods

James Woods

Maximilian 'Max' Bercovicz

Age : 72 | Popularity : 28%

Elizabeth McGovern

Elizabeth McGovern

Deborah Gelly

Age : 58 | Popularity : 18%

Joe Pesci

Joe Pesci

Frankie Minaldi

Age : 77 | Popularity : 43%

Burt Young

Burt Young

Joe

Age : 79 | Popularity : 13%

Tuesday Weld

Tuesday Weld

Carol

Age : 76 | Popularity : 5%

Treat Williams

Treat Williams

James Conway O'Donnell

Age : 68 | Popularity : 18%

Danny Aiello

Danny Aiello

Police Chief Vincent Aiello

Age : 86 | Popularity : 12%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Arnon Milchan
Arnon Milchan
Consulting Producer
Robert Benmussa
Robert Benmussa
Casting
Cis Corman
Cis Corman
Joy Todd
Joy Todd
Executive Producer
Claudio Mancini
Claudio Mancini
Mark Damon
Mark Damon
Executive In Charge Of Production
Fred C. Caruso
Fred C. Caruso
Production Coordinator
Danièle Rohrbach
Danièle Rohrbach
Gail Kearns
Gail Kearns
Location Manager
Robert Rothbard
Robert Rothbard
Pierre Laberge
Pierre Laberge
Attilio Viti
Attilio Viti
Production Assistant
Simona Patitucci
Simona Patitucci
Antonio Palombi
Antonio Palombi
Pietro Sassaroli
Pietro Sassaroli
Maurizio Cusano
Maurizio Cusano
Eric P. Steckler
Eric P. Steckler
Reuben Gonzalez
Reuben Gonzalez
Production Supervisor
Mario Cotone
Mario Cotone
Unit Manager
Walter Massi
Walter Massi
Production Manager
Ginette Hardy
Ginette Hardy
Accountant
Dominique Bruballa
Dominique Bruballa
Fausto Capozzi
Fausto Capozzi
Diana Di Michele
Diana Di Michele
Lucie Drolet
Lucie Drolet
Sergio Rosa
Sergio Rosa
Extras Casting
Sylvie Bourque
Sylvie Bourque
Flo Gallant
Flo Gallant
Production Secretary
Francesca Alatri
Francesca Alatri
Jennifer W. Shore
Jennifer W. Shore
Sound Original Music Composer
Ennio Morricone
Ennio Morricone
Music Director
Ennio Morricone
Ennio Morricone
Boom Operator
Bruno Charier
Bruno Charier
Fabio Ancillai
Fabio Ancillai
Sound Engineer
Jean-Pierre Ruh
Jean-Pierre Ruh
Musician
Gheorghe Zamfir
Gheorghe Zamfir
Pierluigi Pietroniro
Pierluigi Pietroniro
Sound Effects Editor
Italo Cameracanna
Italo Cameracanna
Daniele Quadroli
Daniele Quadroli
Fernando Caso
Fernando Caso
Foley Artist
Italo Cameracanna
Italo Cameracanna
Alvaro Gramigna
Alvaro Gramigna
Enzo Diliberto
Enzo Diliberto
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Elliot Tyson
Elliot Tyson
Jacques Thomas-Gérard
Jacques Thomas-Gérard
Sound Assistant
Luigi Porto
Luigi Porto
ADR Editor
Massimo Rinchiusi
Massimo Rinchiusi
Fabio Palmisano
Fabio Palmisano
Vocals
Edda Dell'Orso
Edda Dell'Orso
Dolby Consultant
Chris David
Chris David
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Gabriella Pescucci
Gabriella Pescucci
Hairstylist
Maria Teresa Corridoni
Maria Teresa Corridoni
Giancarlo De Leonardis
Giancarlo De Leonardis
Renata Magnanti
Renata Magnanti
Vincenzo Cardella
Vincenzo Cardella
Randy Coronato
Randy Coronato
Makeup Artist
Gino Zamprioli
Gino Zamprioli
Manlio Rocchetti
Manlio Rocchetti
Nilo Jacoponi
Nilo Jacoponi
Randy Coronato
Randy Coronato
Henry R. Dwork
Henry R. Dwork
Costumer
Helen P. Butler
Helen P. Butler
Dougie Hawkes
Dougie Hawkes
Assistant Costume Designer
Raffaella Leone
Raffaella Leone
Marina Frassine
Marina Frassine
Camera Director of Photography
Tonino Delli Colli
Tonino Delli Colli
Assistant Camera
Sandro Battaglia
Sandro Battaglia
Antonio Scaramuzza
Antonio Scaramuzza
Crescenzo G.P. Notarile
Crescenzo G.P. Notarile
Camera Operator
Carlo Tafani
Carlo Tafani
Still Photographer
Angelo Novi
Angelo Novi
Key Grip
Augusto Diamanti
Augusto Diamanti
Steve Baker
Steve Baker
Normand Guy
Normand Guy
Grip
Rodney Bauer
Rodney Bauer
Elio Bosi
Elio Bosi
Eraldo Barbona
Eraldo Barbona
Amato Gabotti
Amato Gabotti
Dolly Grip
Kurt Thompson
Kurt Thompson
Art Set Decoration
Gretchen Rau
Gretchen Rau
Bruno Cesari
Bruno Cesari
Osvaldo Desideri
Osvaldo Desideri
Art Direction
Carlo Simi
Carlo Simi
James T. Singelis
James T. Singelis
Production Design
Giovanni Natalucci
Giovanni Natalucci
Props
Steven Kirshoff
Steven Kirshoff
Roberto Magagnini
Roberto Magagnini
Ronald Fauteux
Ronald Fauteux
Martin Cats
Martin Cats
Head Carpenter
Walter Klymkiw
Walter Klymkiw
Claude Simard
Claude Simard
Swing
Nello Giorgetti
Nello Giorgetti
Construction Coordinator
Tullio Lullo
Tullio Lullo
Joey Litto
Joey Litto
Painter
Alain Giguère
Alain Giguère
Kathy Wolf
Kathy Wolf
Property Master
Gianni Fiumi
Gianni Fiumi
Construction Grip
Dan Mahoney
Dan Mahoney
Writing Screenplay
Sergio Leone
Sergio Leone
Franco Ferrini
Franco Ferrini
Leonardo Benvenuti
Leonardo Benvenuti
Franco Arcalli
Franco Arcalli
Enrico Medioli
Enrico Medioli
Ernesto Gastaldi
Ernesto Gastaldi
Piero De Bernardi
Piero De Bernardi
Novel
Harry Grey
Harry Grey
Directing Director
Sergio Leone
Sergio Leone
Assistant Director
Philippe Landoulsi
Philippe Landoulsi
Dennis T. Benatar
Dennis T. Benatar
Luca Morsella
Luca Morsella
Amy Wells
Amy Wells
First Assistant Director
Fabrizio Sergenti Castellani
Fabrizio Sergenti Castellani
Crew Special Effects
Gabe Videla
Gabe Videla
Danilo Bollettini
Danilo Bollettini
Giovanni Corridori
Giovanni Corridori
Jacques Godbout
Jacques Godbout
Brian Campbell
Brian Campbell
Special Effects Assistant
Louis Craig
Louis Craig
Olivier Zenenski
Olivier Zenenski
Stunt Coordinator
Benito Stefanelli
Benito Stefanelli
Additional Dialogue
Stuart Kaminsky
Stuart Kaminsky
Transportation Captain
James Giblin
James Giblin
Patrick Hogan
Patrick Hogan
Special Effects Technician
André Laperrière
André Laperrière
Unit Publicist
Bruce Bahrenburg
Bruce Bahrenburg
Eugene Rizzo
Eugene Rizzo
Special Effects Coordinator
Steve Lombardi
Steve Lombardi
Driver
Bobby Marsh
Bobby Marsh
Thanks
Hedy Martinelli
Hedy Martinelli
Editing Editor
Nino Baragli
Nino Baragli
Additional Editor
Zach Staenberg
Zach Staenberg
Assistant Editor
Ornella Chistolini
Ornella Chistolini
Patrizia Ceresani
Patrizia Ceresani
Howard Heard
Howard Heard
Giorgio Venturoli
Giorgio Venturoli
Alessandro Baragli
Alessandro Baragli
Lizi Gelber
Lizi Gelber
First Assistant Editor
J. Kathleen Gibson
J. Kathleen Gibson
Elvira Tonini
Elvira Tonini
Lighting Lighting Technician
Romano Mancini
Romano Mancini
Gaffer
Romano Mancini
Romano Mancini
John Newby
John Newby
Walter Klymkiw
Walter Klymkiw
Carlo Vinciguerra
Carlo Vinciguerra
Electrician
Edward Cohen
Edward Cohen
Marco Contaldo
Marco Contaldo
Jean Courteau
Jean Courteau
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment