Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 49%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 7.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 57%

Financials

Revenue: $53,187,659

Budget: $23,000,000

Profit: + $30,187,659


Movie Details

Tag Line: Don't be afraid of the dark. Be afraid of what's in the dark

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Feb 18, 2000

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 48m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Interscope Communications


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When their ship crash-lands on a remote planet, the marooned passengers soon learn that escaped convict Riddick isn't the only thing they have to fear. Deadly creatures lurk in the shadows, waiting to attack in the dark, and the planet is rapidly plunging into the utter blackness of a total eclipse. With the body count rising, the doomed survivors are forced to turn to Riddick with his eerie eyes to guide them through the darkness to safety. With time running out, there's only one rule: Stay in the light.


Main Cast

Vin Diesel

Vin Diesel

Richard B. Riddick

Age : 53 | Popularity : 100%

Radha Mitchell

Radha Mitchell

Carolyn Fry

Age : 47 | Popularity : 37%

Cole Hauser

Cole Hauser

William J. Johns

Age : 45 | Popularity : 37%

Lewis Fitz-Gerald

Lewis Fitz-Gerald

Paris P. Ogilvie

Age : 62 | Popularity : 8%

Claudia Black

Claudia Black

Shazza

Age : 48 | Popularity : 26%

Keith David

Keith David

Abu "Imam" al-Walid

Age : 64 | Popularity : 39%

Rhiana Griffith

Rhiana Griffith

Jack / Jackie

Age : 35 | Popularity : 11%

John Moore

John Moore

John 'Zeke' Ezekiel

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Music Arranger
Paul Haslinger
Paul Haslinger
Music
Graeme Revell
Graeme Revell
Conductor
Graeme Revell
Graeme Revell
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Foley Mixer
Tony Eckert
Tony Eckert
Sound Designer
Tom Myers
Tom Myers
Orchestrator
Tim Simonec
Tim Simonec
Dialogue Editor
Gloria D'Alessandro
Gloria D'Alessandro
Karen G. Wilson
Karen G. Wilson
Lindakay Brown
Lindakay Brown
Music Editor
Joshua Winget
Joshua Winget
Assistant Sound Editor
Beau Borders
Beau Borders
Mary Works
Mary Works
Scott Guitteau
Scott Guitteau
Michael Axinn
Michael Axinn
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lora Hirschberg
Lora Hirschberg
Michael Semanick
Michael Semanick
Supervising Sound Editor
Robert Shoup
Robert Shoup
Sound Recordist
Paul 'Salty' Brincat
Paul 'Salty' Brincat
ADR Editor
Marilyn McCoppen
Marilyn McCoppen
Michele Perrone
Michele Perrone
Sound Effects Editor
E. Larry Oatfield
E. Larry Oatfield
James Lebrecht
James Lebrecht
Samuel H. Hinckley
Samuel H. Hinckley
Foley Editor
Mary Helen Leasman
Mary Helen Leasman
Boom Operator
Rod Conder
Rod Conder
Gary Dixon
Gary Dixon
ADR Mixer
Roger Morris
Roger Morris
Foley Recordist
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Frank 'Pepe' Merel
Production Casting
Mary Vernieu
Mary Vernieu
Anne McCarthy
Anne McCarthy
Executive Producer
Scott Kroopf
Scott Kroopf
Ted Field
Ted Field
Tony Winley
Tony Winley
Producer
Tom Engelman
Tom Engelman
Local Casting
Ann Robinson
Ann Robinson
Unit Production Manager
Sue MacKay
Sue MacKay
ADR Voice Casting
Terri Douglas
Terri Douglas
Casting Assistant
Freddy Luis
Freddy Luis
Wizzy Ringer
Wizzy Ringer
Carrie Campbell
Carrie Campbell
Production Coordinator
Michelle Russell
Michelle Russell
Barrie Hemsley
Barrie Hemsley
Jennifer Cornwell
Jennifer Cornwell
Production Assistant
Rowena Zande
Rowena Zande
Executive In Charge Of Production
Michelle Wright
Michelle Wright
Production Secretary
Arwen Munro
Arwen Munro
Melaini Lewis
Melaini Lewis
Kerry Mulgrew
Kerry Mulgrew
Ange Lavey-Manche
Ange Lavey-Manche
Location Manager
Campbell McLean
Campbell McLean
Production Accountant
Chris Robson
Chris Robson
Eleonore Crompton
Eleonore Crompton
Production Runner
Nick McKinnon
Nick McKinnon
Darcy Yuille
Darcy Yuille
Melanie Turner
Melanie Turner
Post Production Accountant
Leah Holmes
Leah Holmes
Lori Sier
Lori Sier
Casting Associate
Vampyre Wilson
Vampyre Wilson
Accountant
Angela Kenny
Angela Kenny
First Assistant Accountant
Stephen Taylor
Stephen Taylor
Post Production Coordinator
Lorisa D. Francis
Lorisa D. Francis
Assistant Unit Manager
Jeremy 'JJ' Piggott
Jeremy 'JJ' Piggott
Visual Effects Creature Design
Patrick Tatopoulos
Patrick Tatopoulos
Visual Effects Supervisor
Peter Chiang
Peter Chiang
CG Artist
Steve Street
Steve Street
Digital Effects Producer
Angie Wills
Angie Wills
Special Effects Supervisor
Brian Cox
Brian Cox
Digital Compositor
Paul Riddle
Paul Riddle
Editing Editor
Rick Shaine
Rick Shaine
First Assistant Editor
Andrew Blustain
Andrew Blustain
Color Timer
Dan Muscarella
Dan Muscarella
Assistant Editor
Cleo Myles
Cleo Myles
Danny Candib
Danny Candib
Negative Cutter
Jo Anne Finan
Jo Anne Finan
Art Art Direction
Ian Gracie
Ian Gracie
Set Decoration
Michael Rumpf
Michael Rumpf
Leadman
Daryl Porter
Daryl Porter
Production Design
Graham 'Grace' Walker
Graham 'Grace' Walker
Set Designer
Jacinta Leong
Jacinta Leong
Martin Ash
Martin Ash
Construction Foreman
Mark Stephens
Mark Stephens
Sculptor
Tony Lees
Tony Lees
Assistant Art Director
Jim Millett
Jim Millett
Construction Coordinator
John Rann
John Rann
Art Department Coordinator
Katie Nott
Katie Nott
Painter
Chris Geissman
Chris Geissman
Stephen Hay
Stephen Hay
Standby Painter
Wayne Truce
Wayne Truce
Chris Goddard
Chris Goddard
Property Master
Beverley Dunn
Beverley Dunn
Writing Screenplay
David Twohy
David Twohy
Jim Wheat
Jim Wheat
Ken Wheat
Ken Wheat
Story
Jim Wheat
Jim Wheat
Ken Wheat
Ken Wheat
Storyboard
Jason Brubaker
Jason Brubaker
Brian Murray
Brian Murray
Fireball Tim Lawrence
Fireball Tim Lawrence
Directing Director
David Twohy
David Twohy
Continuity
Kira Bohn
Kira Bohn
Karen Mansfield
Karen Mansfield
Second Unit Director
Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn
Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn
First Assistant Director
Jamie Crooks
Jamie Crooks
Second Assistant Director
Jennifer Rees-Brown
Jennifer Rees-Brown
Script Supervisor
Lyn Alice Aronson
Lyn Alice Aronson
Third Assistant Director
Peter McLennan
Peter McLennan
Second Second Assistant Director
Angella McPherson
Angella McPherson
Assistant Director
Michael Bate
Michael Bate
Camera Director of Photography
David Eggby
David Eggby
Camera Operator
Brad Shield
Brad Shield
Henry Pierce
Henry Pierce
Derry Field
Derry Field
Steadicam Operator
Brad Shield
Brad Shield
Still Photographer
Sean Barnes
Sean Barnes
Best Boy Grip
Rick Johnson
Rick Johnson
Grip
Leigh Tait
Leigh Tait
Clapper Loader
Daniel Clark
Daniel Clark
Focus Puller
Brett Matthews
Brett Matthews
Assistant Grip
John Balbi
John Balbi
Camera Trainee
Nick Murray
Nick Murray
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Maree McDonald
Maree McDonald
Costume Design
Anna Borghesi
Anna Borghesi
Hair Supervisor
Margaret Stevenson
Margaret Stevenson
Makeup Supervisor
Margaret Stevenson
Margaret Stevenson
Costume Supervisor
Keryn Ribbands
Keryn Ribbands
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Jason Baird
Jason Baird
Hairstylist
Carolyn Nott
Carolyn Nott
Set Dressing Artist
Scott McMaster
Scott McMaster
Costume Standby
Julie Zahra
Julie Zahra
Crew Thanks
Michael A. Helfant
Michael A. Helfant
Jonathan Bader
Jonathan Bader
Sound Design Assistant
David C. Hughes
David C. Hughes
Unit Publicist
Fiona Searson
Fiona Searson
Stunt Coordinator
Chris Anderson
Chris Anderson
Post Production Supervisor
Graham Stumpf
Graham Stumpf
Armorer
Allan Mowbray
Allan Mowbray
Dialect Coach
Clair Crowther
Clair Crowther
Legal Services
Peter Thompson
Peter Thompson
Peter Thompson
Peter Thompson
Propmaker
David Tremont
David Tremont
Stand In
Raymond Leef
Raymond Leef
Andrew Pantelis
Andrew Pantelis
Wayne Williams
Wayne Williams
Dan O'Connor
Dan O'Connor
Suzanne McAllister
Suzanne McAllister
Visual Effects Editor
Karen Dimmig
Karen Dimmig
Studio Teachers
Cameron Curphey
Cameron Curphey
Special Effects Technician
Patrick Carmiggelt
Patrick Carmiggelt
Special Effects Assistant
Steve Rungwerth
Steve Rungwerth
Catering
Brownyn Hookey
Brownyn Hookey
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Adam Williams
Adam Williams
Assistant Electrician
Todd Carmody
Todd Carmody
Gaffer
Tony Holtham
Tony Holtham
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Timothy 'Guido' Magaraci
Timothy 'Guido' Magaraci
Chief Lighting Technician
Robert Sassen
Robert Sassen
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment