Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $98,267,558
Budget: $15,000,000
Profit: + $83,267,558
Movie Details
Tag Line: Soon the hunt will begin.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: Jun 12, 1987
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 47m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: Mexico , United States of America
Production Companies: Silver Pictures , 20th Century Fox , Lawrence Gordon Productions , Davis Entertainment , Amercent Films , American Entertainment Partners L.P. , Estudios Churubusco Azteca S.A.
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Predator
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
A team of elite commandos on a secret mission in a Central American jungle come to find themselves hunted by an extraterrestrial warrior.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Alan Silvestri
|
Conductor |
Alan Silvestri
|
|
Supervising Sound Effects Editor |
Richard L. Anderson
David E. Stone
|
|
Music Editor |
Michael Tronick
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
George H. Anderson
|
|
Orchestrator |
James B. Campbell
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Gary Wright
Gene Corso
Richard Shorr
Catherine Shorr
|
|
Foley Artist |
Vanessa Theme Ament
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Cindy Marty
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Kevin E. Carpenter
|
|
ADR Editor |
Hank Salerno
Bill Voigtlander
Corinne Sessarego
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Dennis S. Sands
|
|
Dolby Consultant |
David W. Gray
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Manuel Topete
|
|
Foley Editor |
Steve Richardson
|
|
Boom Operator |
Jorge Gómez
|
|
Foley Mixer |
J.R. Westen
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Vic Zaslav
|
|
Directing | Director |
John McTiernan
|
First Assistant Director |
Beau Marks
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Craig R. Baxley
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Marion Tumen
Gabriela Gurrola
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
J. Tom Archuleta
|
|
Production | Producer |
Joel Silver
Lawrence Gordon
John Davis
|
Executive Producer |
Jim Thomas
Laurence Pereira
|
|
Associate Producer |
John Vallone
Beau Marks
|
|
Casting |
Jackie Burch
|
|
Production Manager |
Beau Marks
|
|
Unit Manager |
Anna Roth
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Billy DaMota
|
|
Extras Casting |
Guillermo Castillo
|
|
Production Assistant |
Guillermo 'Memo' Carreño
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Patti Calhoun
|
|
Writing | Author |
Jim Thomas
John Thomas
|
Storyboard |
Donald Meyers
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Donald McAlpine
|
Steadicam Operator |
Robert Agganis
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Robert Agganis
|
|
Still Photographer |
Zade Rosenthal
Alfredo Ruvalcaba
|
|
Key Grip |
Juan Iniestra
Grahame Litchfield
Patrick Nash
|
|
Camera Operator |
Frank Bryson
John Oteri
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Guillermo Moysen
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Antonio Ramírez 'Puma'
|
|
Art | Production Design |
John Vallone
|
Art Direction |
Jorge Sainz
Frank Richwood
|
|
Set Decoration |
Enrique Estévez
|
|
Greensman |
Frank Mitchell
Francisco Ramirez
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Theresa Wachter
|
|
Production Illustrator |
Nikita Knatz
|
|
Property Master |
Tommy Tomlinson
Antonio Mata
|
|
Sculptor |
Henry Alvarez
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Salvador Pena
|
|
Set Dresser |
Macedonio Ramos
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Benito Cano
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Mark Helfrich
John F. Link
|
Color Timer |
Dale E. Grahn
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Jack Hooper
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Makeup Artist |
Jeff Dawn
|
Costume Design |
Marilyn Vance
|
|
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Screaming Mad George
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
James W. Tyson
Robert B. Harris
|
|
Makeup Designer |
Scott H. Eddo
|
|
Hairstylist |
Bertha Chiu
Carlos Horcasitas
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Jophery C. Brown
Joel Kramer
Tony Brubaker
Bobby Bass
Peter Kent
Jean-Claude Van Damme
Henry Kingi
Steve Boyum
Norman Howell
Steven Chambers
Doug Coleman
William H. Burton Sr.
Jack Verbois
David Efron
Monty Jordan
Sergio Kato
Richard Humphreys
Robert Hammond
Leon Delaney
Gary Baxley
Eddie L. Watkins
David Drazes
|
Aerial Coordinator |
Charles A. Tamburro
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Craig R. Baxley
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
J.W. Kompare
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Charles Enzen
|
|
Stunt Double |
Gregory J. Barnett
|
|
Special Sound Effects |
John Pospisil
|
|
Driver |
Manuel Paredes Murillo
|
|
Pilot |
Peter McKernan
Michael Tamburro
Alejandro Madrid Bonilla
|
|
Animal Wrangler |
Humberto Gurza
|
|
Carpenter |
Marc Fambro
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
Margarito Fuentes Gutiérrez
|
|
Technical Advisor |
Gary Goldman
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Joel Hynek
Michael Bigelow
|
Creature Design |
William Stout
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Al Di Sarro
Laurencio Cordero
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Robert M. Greenberg
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Robert Mrozowski
|
|
Visual Effects Camera |
Steve Slocomb
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Fernando Calvillo
Tony Holtham
Warren Mearns
|
Best Boy Electric |
Adolfo Lara
|
|
Department | Role | Name |