Person Details

Birthday: 1947-07-30 12:44:48

Aliases: The Govenator , Арнольд Шварценеггер , 아널드 슈워제네거 , أرنولد شوارزنيجر , アーノルド・シュワルツェネッガー , อาร์โนลด์ ชวาร์เซเน็กเกอร์ , 아놀드 슈왈제네거 , Άρνολντ Άλοις Σβαρτσενέγκερ , Άρνολντ Σβαρτσενέγκερ , Austrian Oak , Styrian Oak , 阿诺德·施瓦辛格

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Thal, Styria, Austria

Homepage: http://www.schwarzenegger.com

Movie Involvements: 84

TV Involvements: 21


Most Famous Work

Biography

An Austrian-American former professional bodybuilder, actor, model, businessman and politician who served as the 38th Governor of California (2003–2011). Schwarzenegger began weight training at 15. He was awarded the title of Mr. Universe at age 20 and went on to win the Mr. Olympia contest a total of seven times. Schwarzenegger has remained a prominent presence in the sport of bodybuilding and has written several books and numerous articles on the sport. Schwarzenegger gained worldwide fame as a Hollywood action film icon, noted for his lead roles in such films as Conan the Barbarian, The Terminator, Commando and Predator. He was nicknamed the "Austrian Oak" and the "Styrian Oak" in his bodybuilding days, "Arnie" during his acting career and more recently the "Governator" (a portmanteau of "Governor" and "Terminator").

Most Famous Work

Terminator Genisys
Average
6

Terminator Genisys

(2015) Guardian
The Expendables
Average
6

The Expendables

(2010) Trench (uncredited)
Terminator: Dark Fate
Average
7

Terminator: Dark Fate

(2019) T-800 / Carl
The Expendables 3
Average
6

The Expendables 3

(2014) Trench
The Expendables 2
Average
6

The Expendables 2

(2012) Trench
Batman & Robin
Average
4

Batman & Robin

(1997) Dr. Victor Fries / Mr. Freeze
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Average
8

Terminator 2: Judgment Day

(1991) The Terminator
Predator
Average
8

Predator

(1987) Major Alan "Dutch" Schaefer

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 The President
2021 Himself (archive footage)
Arnold Armstrong / Captain Fantastic (voice)
Self
N/A
2020 Self
Self
Self
N/A
2019 Self (Archival Footage)
Self
T-800 / Carl
Himself
Self (archive footage)
James Hook
Self (archive footage)
Himself (archive footage)
Himself (archive footage)
2018 Self
Self
Himself (archive footage)
2017 Narrator
Himself
Himself
Himself
Himself - Former CA Governor (archive footage)
N/A
Robert "Gunther" Bendik
Himself
Roman Melnyk
2016 Himself
N/A
Presenter
Himself
Self (archive footage)
2015 Himself
Himself
Guardian
Terminator
Wade Vogel
Self (archive footage)
Himself
Self
2014 Himself
Trench
John 'Breacher' Wharton
Self
2013 Emil Rottmayer
Himself
Himself
Himself
Sheriff Ray Owens
2012 Himself
Trench
Self (archive footage)
2011 Self (archive footage)
2010 himself
Trench (uncredited)
(archival footage)
2009 Self
Self
2008 Self
2007 Various (archival footage)
Himself - Actor
N/A
Self
2006 Self (archive footage)
N/A
Self (archive footage)
N/A
2005 Arnold
Himself
as himself
Conan
2004 Prince Hapi
N/A
Himself - Host
2003 Himself (archive footage)
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Lieutenant Wagner
N/A
The Terminator
N/A
Self
2002 N/A
Gordy Brewer
Himself
2001 Self
Self
White Wolf (voice) (archive sound)
Self
Self
Himself
2000 Adam Gibson
Self
Self
Himself (archive footage)
1999 Jericho Cane
Arnold Schwarzenegger
Himself
1998 N/A
1997 Self
Dr. Victor Fries / Mr. Freeze
self
1996 Howard Langston
U.S. Marshal John 'The Eraser' Kruger
The Terminator
N/A
Himself
1995 N/A
1994 Dr. Alex Hesse
Harry Tasker
Arnold
1993 Jack Slater / Himself
Self
Self
1992 John G. Nicolay (voice)
N/A
Man in Chair in Front of Media Truck (uncredited)
self
Himself
1991 The Terminator
Self
Himself
Self
1990 John Kimble
self
Douglas Quaid / Hauser
N/A
1989 X-Con (uncredited)
1988 Julius Benedict
Ivan Danko
Himself
1987 Major Alan "Dutch" Schaefer
Ben Richards
1986 Self
Mark Kaminski / Joseph P. Brenner
1985 John Matrix
Kalidor
Self
1984 The Terminator
Conan
1983 N/A
Self
Self
Himself (Host)
1982 Conan
Self
Self
Himself
1981 Self (archive footage)
Self
1980 Mickey Hargitay
Himself
1979 Lars
Handsome Stranger
1977 N/A
Self - Bodybuilder at the Gym (uncredited)
himself
Self
1976 Joe Santo
1974 Rico
1973 Hood in Augustine's Office (uncredited)
1972 Josef Schmidt
1971 N/A
Self
1970 Hercules
1968 Self
Self
1966 Self
1953 Self
1948 Self
1947 N/A
Julius Benedict
- N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1994 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment