Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 69%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 7.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 84%

Financials

Revenue: $4,942,449

Budget: $5,500,000

Profit: - $-557,551


Movie Details

Tag Line: To save the future he must reshape the past.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Aug 28, 2014

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 37m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Australia

Production Companies: Screen Queensland , Screen Australia , Blacklab Entertainment , Wolfhound Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Predestination chronicles the life of a Temporal Agent sent on an intricate series of time-travel journeys designed to prevent future killers from committing their crimes. Now, on his final assignment, the Agent must stop the one criminal that has eluded him throughout time and prevent a devastating attack in which thousands of lives will be lost.


Main Cast

Ethan Hawke

Ethan Hawke

The Bartender

Age : 50 | Popularity : 41%

Sarah Snook

Sarah Snook

The Unmarried Mother

Age : 33 | Popularity : 35%

Noah Taylor

Noah Taylor

Mr. Robertson

Age : 52 | Popularity : 11%

Christopher Kirby

Christopher Kirby

Agent Miles

Age : N/A | Popularity : 9%

Madeleine West

Madeleine West

Mrs. Stapleton

Age : 42 | Popularity : 3%

Jim Knobeloch

Jim Knobeloch

Dr. Belfort

Age : 71 | Popularity : 7%

Freya Stafford

Freya Stafford

Alice

Age : 44 | Popularity : 3%

Elise Jansen

Elise Jansen

Nurse

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Short Story
Robert A. Heinlein
Robert A. Heinlein
Writer
Michael Spierig
Michael Spierig
Peter Spierig
Peter Spierig
Production Executive Producer
Gary Hamilton
Gary Hamilton
James M. Vernon
James M. Vernon
Michael Burton
Michael Burton
Matt Kennedy
Matt Kennedy
Producer
Michael Spierig
Michael Spierig
Peter Spierig
Peter Spierig
Paddy McDonald
Paddy McDonald
Tim McGahan
Tim McGahan
Casting
Leigh Pickford
Leigh Pickford
Production Manager
Yvonne Collins
Yvonne Collins
Production Secretary
Mimi Davis
Mimi Davis
Assistant Accountant
Gabriel Shipton
Gabriel Shipton
Production Accountant
Angela Kenny
Angela Kenny
Extras Casting
Clare Chapman
Clare Chapman
Directing Director
Michael Spierig
Michael Spierig
Peter Spierig
Peter Spierig
Script Supervisor
Carmel Torcasio
Carmel Torcasio
First Assistant Director
Jamie Leslie
Jamie Leslie
Second Assistant Director
Angella McPherson
Angella McPherson
Third Assistant Director
Ian 'Scooter' Welbourn
Ian 'Scooter' Welbourn
David Fraser Young
David Fraser Young
Sound Original Music Composer
Peter Spierig
Peter Spierig
Sound Editor
Glenn Newnham
Glenn Newnham
Alex Francis
Alex Francis
Sound Designer
Chris Goodes
Chris Goodes
Supervising Sound Editor
Chris Goodes
Chris Goodes
Foley
Mario Vaccaro
Mario Vaccaro
Sound Effects Editor
Steve Burgess
Steve Burgess
Boom Operator
Cam Eason
Cam Eason
Nathalie Resciniti
Nathalie Resciniti
ADR Recordist
Diego Ruiz
Diego Ruiz
Foley Recordist
George Alamaras
George Alamaras
Camera Director of Photography
Ben Nott
Ben Nott
Camera Operator
Darrin Keough
Darrin Keough
Steadicam Operator
Dan Maxwell
Dan Maxwell
Still Photographer
Ben King
Ben King
First Assistant Camera
Andrew Jerram
Andrew Jerram
Aaron Farrugia
Aaron Farrugia
Dolly Grip
Luke Stone
Luke Stone
Best Boy Grip
Stephen Robinson
Stephen Robinson
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Caitlin Dooley
Caitlin Dooley
Assistant Grip
Ryan Wilson
Ryan Wilson
Data Wrangler
Reza Shams Latifi
Reza Shams Latifi
Grip
Jake Hill
Jake Hill
Key Grip
Craig Dusting
Craig Dusting
Second Assistant Camera
Michelle Marchant
Michelle Marchant
Sarah O'May Turner
Sarah O'May Turner
Lighting Lighting Technician
John Enright
John Enright
Electrician
Viliami Topui
Viliami Topui
Clinton Roche
Clinton Roche
Best Boy Electric
Peni Loloa
Peni Loloa
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Brian Pearce
Brian Pearce
Visual Effects Supervisor
Rangi Sutton
Rangi Sutton
Jeff Gaunt
Jeff Gaunt
Visual Effects Producer
Flavia Dias Riley
Flavia Dias Riley
Editing Editor
Matt Villa
Matt Villa
Dialogue Editor
James Ashton
James Ashton
Assistant Editor
Pip Hart
Pip Hart
Art Production Design
Matthew Putland
Matthew Putland
Set Decoration
Vanessa Cerne
Vanessa Cerne
Art Department Coordinator
Carly Bojadziski
Carly Bojadziski
Graphic Designer
George Kabot
George Kabot
Construction Manager
Ross Murdoch
Ross Murdoch
Props
Nick Pledge
Nick Pledge
Painter
Hanna Nidal
Hanna Nidal
Sam Noack
Sam Noack
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Wendy Cork
Wendy Cork
Makeup & Hair
Lynn Wheeler
Lynn Wheeler
Special Effects Key Makeup Artist
Samantha Lyttle
Samantha Lyttle
Hair Designer
Tess Natoli
Tess Natoli
Makeup Designer
Tess Natoli
Tess Natoli
Key Costumer
Julie Barton
Julie Barton
Makeup Effects Designer
Steven Boyle
Steven Boyle
Additional Hairstylist
Selena Pertzel
Selena Pertzel
Costume Assistant
Zoe Felice Gymer-Waldron
Zoe Felice Gymer-Waldron
Crew Stand In
Kasia Kaczmarek
Kasia Kaczmarek
Cecilia Condon
Cecilia Condon
Stunt Coordinator
Mitch Deans
Mitch Deans
Fight Choreographer
Marky Lee Campbell
Marky Lee Campbell
Sound Recordist
Gretchen Thornburn
Gretchen Thornburn
Unit Publicist
Cathy Gallagher
Cathy Gallagher
Armorer
Scott Warwick
Scott Warwick
Video Assist Operator
Aaron Jones
Aaron Jones
Stunt Double
Chris Weir
Chris Weir
Carpenter
Morgan Skivving
Morgan Skivving
Post Production Supervisor
Harry Avramidis
Harry Avramidis
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment