Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 51%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 7
RottenTomatoes Rating 61%

Financials

Revenue: $463,000,000

Budget: $14,000,000

Profit: + $449,000,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: Who knew it was so much fun to be a hooker?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Mar 23, 1990

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 59m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Touchstone Pictures , Silver Screen Partners IV


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When a millionaire wheeler-dealer enters a business contract with a Hollywood hooker Vivian Ward, he loses his heart in the bargain.


Main Cast

Richard Gere

Richard Gere

Edward Lewis

Age : 71 | Popularity : 31%

Julia Roberts

Julia Roberts

Vivian Ward

Age : 53 | Popularity : 34%

Ralph Bellamy

Ralph Bellamy

James Morse

Age : 87 | Popularity : 18%

Jason Alexander

Jason Alexander

Philip Stuckey

Age : 61 | Popularity : 44%

Laura San Giacomo

Laura San Giacomo

Kit De Luca

Age : 58 | Popularity : 15%

Alex Hyde-White

Alex Hyde-White

David Morse

Age : 62 | Popularity : 8%

Amy Yasbeck

Amy Yasbeck

Elizabeth Stuckey

Age : 58 | Popularity : 24%

Elinor Donahue

Elinor Donahue

Bridget

Age : 84 | Popularity : 13%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Arnon Milchan
Arnon Milchan
Steven Reuther
Steven Reuther
Casting
Dianne Crittenden
Dianne Crittenden
Executive Producer
Laura Ziskin
Laura Ziskin
Co-Producer
Gary W. Goldstein
Gary W. Goldstein
Executive In Charge Of Production
David Hoberman
David Hoberman
Production Executive
Mario Iscovich
Mario Iscovich
Associate Producer
Walter von Huene
Walter von Huene
Additional Casting
Dori Zuckerman
Dori Zuckerman
Location Manager
George Herthel
George Herthel
Production Accountant
Allen E. Taylor
Allen E. Taylor
Assistant Production Coordinator
Elyse Katz
Elyse Katz
Production Coordinator
Pat Chapman
Pat Chapman
Production Manager
Roger Joseph Pugliese
Roger Joseph Pugliese
Assistant Location Manager
Wally Uchida
Wally Uchida
Executive Assistant
Diane Frazen
Diane Frazen
First Assistant Accountant
Kim Wozniak
Kim Wozniak
Production Assistant
Wendy S. Hallin
Wendy S. Hallin
Directing Director
Garry Marshall
Garry Marshall
Second Assistant Director
Bettiann Fishman
Bettiann Fishman
First Assistant Director
Ellen H. Schwartz
Ellen H. Schwartz
Second Unit Director
Walter von Huene
Walter von Huene
Script Supervisor
Adell Aldrich
Adell Aldrich
Writing Author
J. F. Lawton
J. F. Lawton
Sound Original Music Composer
James Newton Howard
James Newton Howard
Music Editor
Ellen Segal
Ellen Segal
Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Hilkene
Michael Hilkene
Foley Mixer
Troy Porter
Troy Porter
Foley Artist
Jerry Trent
Jerry Trent
Conductor
Marty Paich
Marty Paich
Sound Editor
Robert Fitzgerald
Robert Fitzgerald
Boom Operator
Randall L. Johnson
Randall L. Johnson
ADR Editor
Chris Jargo
Chris Jargo
Supervising ADR Editor
Joseph A. Mayer
Joseph A. Mayer
Assistant Sound Editor
David Hagberg
David Hagberg
Orchestrator
Brad Dechter
Brad Dechter
Sound Mixer
James E. Webb
James E. Webb
Camera Director of Photography
Charles Minsky
Charles Minsky
Aerial Camera
Michael Kelem
Michael Kelem
Still Photographer
Ron Batzdorff
Ron Batzdorff
Steadicam Operator
Randy Nolen
Randy Nolen
Camera Operator
Philip Caplan
Philip Caplan
First Assistant Camera
Tom Connole
Tom Connole
Assistant Camera
Maricella Ramirez
Maricella Ramirez
Dolly Grip
Mike Schwake
Mike Schwake
Key Grip
Ben Beaird
Ben Beaird
Grip
Gary C. Beaird
Gary C. Beaird
Second Assistant Camera
Frank Del Boccio
Frank Del Boccio
Editing Editor
Raja Gosnell
Raja Gosnell
Priscilla Nedd-Friendly
Priscilla Nedd-Friendly
Color Timer
Ron Lambert
Ron Lambert
First Assistant Editor
Thomas R. Bryant
Thomas R. Bryant
Assistant Editor
Craig Conwell
Craig Conwell
Art Production Design
Albert Brenner
Albert Brenner
Set Decoration
Garrett Lewis
Garrett Lewis
Property Master
Rick Young
Rick Young
Art Direction
David M. Haber
David M. Haber
Leadman
Mark Woods
Mark Woods
Set Designer
Antoinette J. Gordon
Antoinette J. Gordon
Assistant Property Master
Mychael Bates
Mychael Bates
Standby Painter
Tony Leonardi
Tony Leonardi
Construction Foreman
Donald G. Helderle
Donald G. Helderle
Construction Coordinator
Ken Scaife
Ken Scaife
Title Designer
Robert Dawson
Robert Dawson
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Marilyn Vance
Marilyn Vance
Costume Supervisor
Daniel J. Lester
Daniel J. Lester
Set Dressing Artist
Gary Isbell
Gary Isbell
Makeup Artist
Bob Mills
Bob Mills
Hairstylist
Carol A. O'Connell
Carol A. O'Connell
Key Costumer
Elinor Bardach
Elinor Bardach
Set Costumer
Carlane Passman
Carlane Passman
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Rick Avery
Rick Avery
Special Effects Coordinator
Gary Zink
Gary Zink
Aerial Coordinator
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
Thanks
Barbara Marshall
Barbara Marshall
Post Production Supervisor
Angel Pine
Angel Pine
Transportation Coordinator
Tom F. Thomas
Tom F. Thomas
Transportation Captain
Tom Briggs
Tom Briggs
Cableman
Harrison D. Marsh
Harrison D. Marsh
Set Production Assistant
Lennie Appelquist
Lennie Appelquist
Stunts
Reed Anthony
Reed Anthony
Unit Publicist
Katherine Ann Moore
Katherine Ann Moore
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Carl Boles
Carl Boles
Best Boy Electric
Anthony R. Collier
Anthony R. Collier
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment