Person Details

Birthday: 1959-09-23 21:16:26

Aliases: Jason Scott Greenspan

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Newark - New Jersey - USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 29

TV Involvements: 10


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jay Scott Greenspan, better known by his professional name of Jason Alexander, is an American actor, writer, comedian, television director and producer, and singer. He is best known for his role as George Costanza on the television series Seinfeld, appearing in the sitcom from 1989 to 1998. He also has had an active career on the stage, appearing in several Broadway musicals including Jerome Robbins' Broadway in 1989, for which he won the Tony Award as Best Actor in a Musical. He appeared in the Los Angeles production of The Producers with Martin Short. He is the Artistic Director of "Reprise! Broadway's Best in Los Angeles," where he has directed several musicals. Alexander is also an avid poker player.

Most Famous Work

Criminal Minds
Average
8

Criminal Minds

(2005) Prof. Rothchild
Star Trek: Voyager
Average
8

Star Trek: Voyager

(1995) Kurros
Wild Card
Average
6

Wild Card

(2015) Pinky
Hachi: A Dog's Tale
Average
8

Hachi: A Dog's Tale

(2009) Carl
The Return of Jafar
Average
6

The Return of Jafar

(1994) Abis Mal - the Chief of the Thieves (voice)
The Hunchback of Notre Dame II
Average
5

The Hunchback of Notre Dame II

(2002) Gargoyle Hugo (voice)
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Average
7

The Hunchback of Notre Dame

(1996) Gargoyle Hugo (voice)
Hercules
Average
6

Hercules

(1998) Poseidon

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Himself
Dr. Sternbach
Nicky Steele
2019 Sy Borgman (voice)
2018 Barry Dragonetti
Jason Alexander
2017 Ken Swallow
Mr. Lundy
Olix
Goji (voice)
Himself
2016 Himself
Himself
Himself - Panelist
2015 Cliff Bemis
Larry's Dad
Jason Alexander
Himself
Himself
Pinky
2014 N/A
Doc Holiday (voice)
Vinnie Di Ruzzio
2013 Himself
William Tweed
2012 Moronic (voice)
Sid Rosenthal
Himself
Himself
2011 Eugene
Himself
Cosmo
2010 Sid Rosenthal
Mr. Nibbles
Mailman Stan
2009 N/A
Mountain Man
Dr. Chetwyn
Carl
2008 N/A
2007 Himself
Dr. Yakov Achmed
2006 Penguin on Belly (voice)
N/A
Himself
Johnny
British Record Mogul
N/A
N/A
N/A
2005 N/A
Prof. Rothchild
Krampus (voice)
N/A
Himself
2004 Jacob Marley / Marley's Ghost
N/A
Tony Kleinman
N/A
Himself
2003 Dr. Goodman
N/A
N/A
Lightning (voice)
Himself
N/A
2002 N/A
Marty Eels
Gargoyle Hugo (voice)
A.C. Gilbert
2001 Self
Mauricio Wilson
Bob Patterson
N/A
N/A
Father
N/A
2000 Jason Alexander
N/A
Boris
N/A
N/A
1999 Host
Himself (Roastmaster)
Himself
Frank Bonner
Uncle Horst / Henri
N/A
Catbert (voice)
Elf (Voice)
1998 Weevil Kneevil (voice)
Poseidon
Art Witz
1997 Lionel
Buzz Hauser
1996 Gargoyle Hugo (voice)
N/A
Robert Grant
Himself
N/A
1995 Albert J. Peterson
Michael Makeshift
Kurros
1994 Abis Mal - the Chief of the Thieves (voice)
Earl
Abis Mal
N/A
Mr. Stone
North's Dad
Marion Sandusky
Eric Duckman
1993 Larry Farber
N/A
N/A
1992 N/A
Bernie Fishbine
1991 N/A
1990 Geary
Neil
N/A
Philip Stuckey
1989 N/A
George Costanza
1986 Hardware Clerk
Lt. Ernest Foy
1984 N/A
1983 N/A
1982 N/A
N/A
1981 Pete
Dave
1975 Himself - Host
1962 N/A
1949 N/A
Mr. Mouse
- Noah Brooks (voice)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2003 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment