Ratings

TMDB Rating 7.6
IMDB Rating 6.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 98%

Financials

Revenue: $2,707,180

Budget: $0

Profit: + $2,707,180


Movie Details

Tag Line: Take her home and take your chances.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Dec 13, 2020

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 53m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: LuckyChap Entertainment , FilmNation Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch Promising Young Woman

Synopsis

A young woman haunted by a tragedy in her past takes revenge on the predatory men unlucky enough to cross her path.


Main Cast

Carey Mulligan

Carey Mulligan

Cassandra

Age : 35 | Popularity : 64%

Bo Burnham

Bo Burnham

Ryan

Age : 30 | Popularity : 7%

Alison Brie

Alison Brie

Madison

Age : 38 | Popularity : 35%

Clancy Brown

Clancy Brown

Stanley

Age : 62 | Popularity : 47%

Jennifer Coolidge

Jennifer Coolidge

Susan

Age : 59 | Popularity : 23%

Laverne Cox

Laverne Cox

Gail

Age : 48 | Popularity : 6%

Chris Lowell

Chris Lowell

Al Monroe

Age : 36 | Popularity : 9%

Molly Shannon

Molly Shannon

Mrs. Fisher

Age : 56 | Popularity : 16%


Crew

Department Role Name
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Nancy Steiner
Nancy Steiner
Hair Department Head
Daniel Curet
Daniel Curet
Costume Supervisor
Claudia Sarbu
Claudia Sarbu
Set Costumer
Matthew Carey
Matthew Carey
Key Hair Stylist
Bryson Conley
Bryson Conley
On Set Dresser
Lindsay Woodcox
Lindsay Woodcox
Makeup Department Head
Angela Wells
Angela Wells
Seamstress
Tesa R. Diaz
Tesa R. Diaz
Additional Hairstylist
LeeAnn Brittenham
LeeAnn Brittenham
Production Casting
Mary Vernieu
Mary Vernieu
Lindsay Graham-Ahanonu
Lindsay Graham-Ahanonu
Executive Producer
Carey Mulligan
Carey Mulligan
Glen Basner
Glen Basner
Milan Popelka
Milan Popelka
Alison Cohen
Alison Cohen
Co-Producer
Fiona Walsh
Fiona Walsh
Producer
Margot Robbie
Margot Robbie
Ben Browning
Ben Browning
Emerald Fennell
Emerald Fennell
Tom Ackerley
Tom Ackerley
Josey McNamara
Josey McNamara
Ashley Fox
Ashley Fox
Producer's Assistant
Charlotte Nichol
Charlotte Nichol
Roni Stein
Roni Stein
Rachel Rubin
Rachel Rubin
ADR Voice Casting
Johnny Gidcomb
Johnny Gidcomb
Extras Casting
Michelle Gabriel
Michelle Gabriel
Susan Turner
Susan Turner
Unit Production Manager
Reena Magsarili
Reena Magsarili
Post Production Coordinator
Quinn Kawata
Quinn Kawata
Finishing Producer
Amy Redfern
Amy Redfern
Post Production Accountant
Cathy Gurvis
Cathy Gurvis
Production Assistant
Cynthia Marín
Cynthia Marín
Nandy McClean
Nandy McClean
Monica Broccolo
Monica Broccolo
Alina Verenich
Alina Verenich
Madeline G. Phelps
Madeline G. Phelps
Joshua Nelson
Joshua Nelson
Erin B. Taylor
Erin B. Taylor
Justin Hong
Justin Hong
Allison Lipscomb
Allison Lipscomb
Jennifer Browne
Jennifer Browne
Kira Hoover
Kira Hoover
Location Manager
Kieron Estrada
Kieron Estrada
Casting Assistant
Karrie Martin
Karrie Martin
Production Coordinator
Brittany Margaritis
Brittany Margaritis
Production Secretary
Alyssa Appleton
Alyssa Appleton
Production Accountant
Stan Conger
Stan Conger
First Assistant Accountant
Robin Frazee
Robin Frazee
Payroll Accountant
Jeff Waddell
Jeff Waddell
Casting Associate
Patricia Rhinehart
Patricia Rhinehart
Crew Dialect Coach
Tim Monich
Tim Monich
Stunt Coordinator
Casey Adams
Casey Adams
Transportation Coordinator
Louis Dargenzio
Louis Dargenzio
Post Production Supervisor
Tim Pedegana
Tim Pedegana
Unit Publicist
James Ferrera
James Ferrera
Clearances Coordinator
Jay Floyd
Jay Floyd
Stand In
Austin Talynn Carpenter
Austin Talynn Carpenter
Carlo Sciortino
Carlo Sciortino
Driver
Edward Lassak
Edward Lassak
Robert Dargenzio
Robert Dargenzio
Salvador Mejia
Salvador Mejia
Ian Overson
Ian Overson
Tom Neal
Tom Neal
Eli Lozano
Eli Lozano
Gordon Hill
Gordon Hill
Ted Joneson
Ted Joneson
Chris Schimel
Chris Schimel
Stefanie Zoric
Stefanie Zoric
Michael Baker
Michael Baker
D'Aldo R. Fazzone
D'Aldo R. Fazzone
Brandi Andrews
Brandi Andrews
Michael Medlin
Michael Medlin
Michael Hurwitz
Michael Hurwitz
Ryan H. Spaeth
Ryan H. Spaeth
Set Medic
Eloy Lara
Eloy Lara
Stunts
Shauna Duggins
Shauna Duggins
Monette Moio
Monette Moio
Special Effects Coordinator
John P. Cazin
John P. Cazin
Transportation Captain
David Christenson
David Christenson
Score Engineer
Felipe Pacheco
Felipe Pacheco
Martin Weismayr
Martin Weismayr
Loader
LaTerrian Officer-McIntosh
LaTerrian Officer-McIntosh
Special Effects Technician
Jeffrey S. Elliott
Jeffrey S. Elliott
Craft Service
Gregor Matosian
Gregor Matosian
Taguhi Matosian
Taguhi Matosian
Hrant Matosian
Hrant Matosian
Chef
Felipe Rodriguez
Felipe Rodriguez
Assistant Chef
Carlos L. Rodriguez
Carlos L. Rodriguez
Hugo Maldonado
Hugo Maldonado
Eduardo Rodriguez
Eduardo Rodriguez
Video Assist Operator
Bob Branam
Bob Branam
Playback Coordinator
Rachel Allen
Rachel Allen
Sound Dialogue Editor
Rob Nokes
Rob Nokes
Music Supervisor
Susan Jacobs
Susan Jacobs
Supervising Sound Editor
Frédéric Dubois
Frédéric Dubois
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Frédéric Dubois
Frédéric Dubois
Scott Weber
Scott Weber
Boom Operator
Sean Byrnes
Sean Byrnes
Christopher Sposa
Christopher Sposa
Foley Mixer
Ryan Collison
Ryan Collison
Connor Nagy
Connor Nagy
Foley Artist
Leslie Bloome
Leslie Bloome
Joanna Fang
Joanna Fang
Music Editor
Philip Tallman
Philip Tallman
Music Coordinator
Jackie Mulhearn
Jackie Mulhearn
Jillian Ennis
Jillian Ennis
Sound Mixer
Robert Eber
Robert Eber
ADR Mixer
Jeffrey Roy
Jeffrey Roy
Simon Sampath-Kumar
Simon Sampath-Kumar
Sam Burden
Sam Burden
Scoring Mixer
Phil McGowan
Phil McGowan
Foley Editor
Nick Seaman
Nick Seaman
Laura Heinzinger
Laura Heinzinger
ADR Editor
Miriam Cole
Miriam Cole
Orchestrator
Steven Baker
Steven Baker
Original Music Composer
Anthony Willis
Anthony Willis
Conductor
Gottfried Rabl
Gottfried Rabl
Musician
Liliana Hussen
Liliana Hussen
Vocals
Kelly Adams
Kelly Adams
Emily Rosen
Emily Rosen
Editing Editor
Frédéric Thoraval
Frédéric Thoraval
Colorist
Katie Jordan
Katie Jordan
Additional Editor
Emily Freund
Emily Freund
Color Assistant
Dylan S. Buser
Dylan S. Buser
Dailies Operator
Andrei Klein
Andrei Klein
Art Property Master
Kevin Hummel
Kevin Hummel
Assistant Property Master
Ken Levin
Ken Levin
Production Design
Michael Perry
Michael Perry
Title Designer
Aaron Becker
Aaron Becker
Joseph Ahn
Joseph Ahn
Greensman
Steven Hanks
Steven Hanks
Set Dresser
Kalise Wallace
Kalise Wallace
Jessie Meehan
Jessie Meehan
Nancy T. McLeod
Nancy T. McLeod
Set Decoration
Rae Deslich
Rae Deslich
Art Direction
Liz Kloczkowski
Liz Kloczkowski
Leadman
Elizabeth R. Rosenbaum
Elizabeth R. Rosenbaum
Additional Set Dresser
Amber Satchell
Amber Satchell
Aaron Ferenc
Aaron Ferenc
Nandor Szilagyi
Nandor Szilagyi
Art Department Coordinator
Dan Tiffany
Dan Tiffany
Graphic Designer
Ashley Hankla
Ashley Hankla
Set Decoration Buyer
Lia Lopez-Burrows
Lia Lopez-Burrows
Jackie Trudel
Jackie Trudel
Construction Coordinator
Jeremy Stecker
Jeremy Stecker
Directing Director
Emerald Fennell
Emerald Fennell
Script Supervisor
Renetta G. Amador
Renetta G. Amador
First Assistant Director
Michael T. Meador
Michael T. Meador
Second Assistant Director
Alexander Armero
Alexander Armero
Second Second Assistant Director
Anthony Manzo
Anthony Manzo
Writing Writer
Emerald Fennell
Emerald Fennell
Camera Still Photographer
Merie Weismiller Wallace
Merie Weismiller Wallace
Epk Camera Operator
Sovonto Green
Sovonto Green
Steadicam Operator
Dennis Dwyer
Dennis Dwyer
Mike McGowan
Mike McGowan
"A" Camera Operator
Dennis Dwyer
Dennis Dwyer
Mike McGowan
Mike McGowan
Director of Photography
Benjamin Kracun
Benjamin Kracun
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Rochelle T.A. Brown
Rochelle T.A. Brown
First Assistant "B" Camera
Alicia Pharris
Alicia Pharris
Dolly Grip
Brad Carr
Brad Carr
First Assistant "A" Camera
Sarah Brandes
Sarah Brandes
Epk Producer
Kimberly Panunzio
Kimberly Panunzio
Alexis Barzin
Alexis Barzin
Best Boy Grip
Dennis Pires
Dennis Pires
Sam A. Camm
Sam A. Camm
Benjamin R. Sherman
Benjamin R. Sherman
Grip
Michael Kerr
Michael Kerr
Robert Dulany
Robert Dulany
Adam J. Ruiz
Adam J. Ruiz
Digital Imaging Technician
Chase A. Abrams
Chase A. Abrams
Phantom Operator
Tom Heigl
Tom Heigl
Key Grip
Sergio Silva
Sergio Silva
Edward Rene Apodaca
Edward Rene Apodaca
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Gregory D. Liegey
Gregory D. Liegey
John Stewart
John Stewart
Visual Effects Compositor
Mattaniah Yip
Mattaniah Yip
Linda Tremblay
Linda Tremblay
Visual Effects Producer
Chapel Folger
Chapel Folger
Visual Effects
Emily Freund
Emily Freund
Jeremy Cox
Jeremy Cox
Imaging Science
Matthew Tomlinson
Matthew Tomlinson
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Brian Fosnaugh
Brian Fosnaugh
Gaffer
Jon McGinty
Jon McGinty
Electrician
Loren Johnson
Loren Johnson
Keith Batchelor
Keith Batchelor
James Cox, Jr.
James Cox, Jr.
Yanis Rutmanis
Yanis Rutmanis
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment