Person Details

Birthday: 1959-01-05 07:05:39

Aliases: Clarence J. Brown III , Κλάνσι Μπράουν

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Urbana, Ohio, USA

Homepage: http://clancybrown.com

Movie Involvements: 77

TV Involvements: 25


Most Famous Work

Biography

Clarence J. "Clancy" Brown III (born January 5, 1959 height 6' 3½" (1,92 m)) is an American film, television and voice actor. He is known for his live-action roles as Captain Byron Hadley in the award-winning The Shawshank Redemption; The Kurgan in the film Highlander; Brother Justin Crowe in HBO's critically acclaimed Carnivàle and Career Sergeant Zim in Starship Troopers. Brown is most famous for providing the voices of animated characters such as Mr. Eugene H. Krabs in the animated series SpongeBob SquarePants; Lex Luthor throughout various DC projects; Captain Black and Ratso in Jackie Chan Adventures; Otto in Super Robot Monkey Team Hyperforce Go!; Dr. Neo Cortex in the original Crash Bandicoot video games and Savage Opress in Star Wars: The Clone Wars. Brown was born in Urbana, Ohio in 1959 and had an older sister Beth (1958–1965). Their mother Joyce (née Eldridge) was a conductor, composer, and concert pianist. Their father Clarence J. "Bud" Brown, Jr. helped manage the Brown Publishing Company, the family-owned newspaper business started by Clancy's grandfather, Congressman Clarence J. Brown. From 1965 to 1983 Bud Brown also served as a US Congressman, and later as chairman of the board of Brown Publishing. The family operated the business until 2010.Brown graduated from St. Albans School in Washington, D.C., as his family lived there much of the time when his father served in Congress. He earned a scholarship to Northwestern University, where he became a member of the Sigma Chi Fraternity. Brown is often cast in roles of villains or authority figures. His career has tended to alternate among mainstream TV/cable; major-studio and independent-studio movies; and a large repertoire of voice work for animated and video game roles. Brown has been married to Jeanne Johnson since 1993; they have a son and daughter.

Most Famous Work

The Flash
Average
8

The Flash

(2014) General Wade Eiling
Star Trek: Enterprise
Average
8

Star Trek: Enterprise

(2001) Zobral
The Mandalorian
Average
8

The Mandalorian

(2019) Burg
Marvel's Daredevil
Average
8

Marvel's Daredevil

(2015) Colonel Ray Schoonover
The Crown
Average
8

The Crown

(2016) Lyndon B. Johnson
The Shawshank Redemption
Average
9

The Shawshank Redemption

(1994) Captain Byron T. Hadley
Billions
Average
8

Billions

(2016) Waylon 'Jock' Jeffcoat
Marvel's The Punisher
Average
8

Marvel's The Punisher

(2017) Major Schoonover

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Self - Interviewee
2020 Eugene H. Krabs (voice)
Himself
Mr. Krabs (voice)
Stanley
2019 Burg
Isaac (voice)
Mr. Ree
Ed
Montgomery Dark
Mr. Krabs (voice) / Unhappy Guy (voice) / Party Guest #2 (voice) / Mr. Slabs / Manager
2018 Curly Joe (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
Mr. Horzemen (voice)
The Stranger
Adam King
Robert McNamara
2017 Major Schoonover
Surtur (voice)
Mr. Krabs / Fish Man / Eyes (voice)
Jeff Bauman Sr
Reverend Gospel
King Frederic (voice)
King Frederic (voice)
2016 Lyndon B. Johnson
Blackhand
Gracchus
Waylon 'Jock' Jeffcoat
2015 Colonel Ray Schoonover
Mr Crabs
Mr.Krabs (voice)
2014 Ryder Azadi (voice)
Mr. Freeman
General Wade Eiling
Mickey Ryan
Taskmaster (voice)
Turnvil
Dad
Gorilla Grodd (voice)
Sheriff
Mr. Krabs
Himself
2013 Vengeful Train Passenger (voice)
Risotto Groupon (voice)
Brinkerhoff
Sheriff Keith Rodrigue
Red Hulk (voice)
Himself
Angus
Kingsman
Sheriff August Corbin
Pig Biker (voice)
Lex Luthor (voice)
Archer
2012 Mr. Crabs
Savage Opress (voice)
Jim Johnson
British Dog Man (voice)
N/A
Dr. Albert Marconi
Jack Ramsay / Lamazee
2011 N/A
Meacham
Parallax (voice)
Frost Giant (voice)
2010 N/A
Odin (voice)
Mr. Krabs
Nibiru - Evil Entity (voice)
Alan Smith
Hart Sterling
2009 Mr. Krabs (voice)
Lex Luthor (voice)
Aubrey Daniel
Patrick Star (voice)
2008 Roy Simmons
John Clay
Agent Miles Mcavoy
N/A
George Stacy
2007 N/A
Mr. Krabs
N/A
N/A
Gunnar
2006 Capt. William Hadley
2005 Eugene H. Krabs
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
2004 Narrator
Mr. Krabs (voice)
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Mr. Krabs (voice)
2003 Brother Justin
N/A
Policeman / Raymond
N/A
Zookeeper (voice)
Volgud
Eugene Krabs
Frank
2002 Eugene Krabs
Edgar Sterling
Peter Kozyck
N/A
Eugene Krabs
N/A
Himself
2001 The Granter of Wishes
Zobral
N/A
Himself
Dragon (voice)
Andris Kurins
N/A
Bald Guy (voice)
N/A
2000 Mr. Krabs
Doug Cole
N/A
Undertow (voice)
1999 Hessian Trooper
Lt. Jimmy Williams
Chief Hennessy
N/A
Mr. Krabs (voice)
N/A
1998 N/A
N/A
Lex Luthor (voice)
Son
Akela the Wolf (voice)
1997 Smith
Career Sergeant Zim
Lawyer / Sherriff (voice)
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1996 John
N/A
Raiden (voice)
N/A
Lex Luthor (voice)
Lex Luthor (voice)
N/A
Seige (voice)
N/A
1995 State Trooper
Nash Creed
N/A
Hakon
1994 John Danziger
N/A
Captain Byron T. Hadley
Dr. Ellis West
1993 Lt. Lionel McMannis
Ben Guardino
Dave Chattelier
1992 Sheriff Gus Gilbert
Clarence - Gas Station Attendant
1991 Albert Merrick
David Brown
Harry Bordon
Steve Lundy
1990 N/A
Johnny Ryan
Nick Mann
1989 N/A
1988 N/A
Steve
1987 Flagg
MSgt. Larry McRose
Kevin
1986 Victor 'The Kurgan' Kruger
1985 Viktor
Weasel
1984 Rawhide
1983 Viking Lofgren
1951 N/A
the Goon
Frank
Year Character Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1995 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment