Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 56%
TMDB Rating 7.2
IMDB Rating 7.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 61%

Financials

Revenue: $24,804,129

Budget: $5,000,000

Profit: + $19,804,129


Movie Details

Tag Line: The incredible true story of gold medal champion Jesse Owens

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Feb 19, 2016

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 14m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Canada , Germany

Production Companies: Trinity Race , Forecast Pictures , Solofilms , JoBro Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Based on the story of Jesse Owens, the athlete whose quest to become the greatest track and field athlete in history thrusts him onto the world stage of the 1936 Olympics, where he faces off against Adolf Hitler's vision of Aryan supremacy.


Main Cast

Stephan James

Stephan James

Jesse Owens

Age : 27 | Popularity : 4%

Jason Sudeikis

Jason Sudeikis

Larry Snyder

Age : 45 | Popularity : 33%

Carice van Houten

Carice van Houten

Leni Riefenstahl

Age : 44 | Popularity : 21%

Jeremy Irons

Jeremy Irons

Avery Brundage

Age : 72 | Popularity : 33%

Amanda Crew

Amanda Crew

Peggy

Age : 34 | Popularity : 37%

William Hurt

William Hurt

Jeremiah Mahoney

Age : 70 | Popularity : 54%

David Kross

David Kross

Carl "Luz" Long

Age : 30 | Popularity : 16%

Eli Goree

Eli Goree

Dave Albritton

Age : 26 | Popularity : 12%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Stephen Hopkins
Stephen Hopkins
Production Producer
Stephen Hopkins
Stephen Hopkins
Karsten Brünig
Karsten Brünig
Jean-Charles Levy
Jean-Charles Levy
Nicolas Manuel
Nicolas Manuel
Louis-Philippe Rochon
Louis-Philippe Rochon
Luc Dayan
Luc Dayan
Kate Garwood
Kate Garwood
Dominique Séguin
Dominique Séguin
Casting
Suzanne Smith
Suzanne Smith
Stephanie Gorin
Stephanie Gorin
Andrea Kenyon
Andrea Kenyon
Randi Wells
Randi Wells
Camera Director of Photography
Peter Levy
Peter Levy
Additional Photography
Peter Moss
Peter Moss
Robert Mattigetz
Robert Mattigetz
Steadicam Operator
Daniel Sauvé
Daniel Sauvé
Still Photographer
Bertrand Calmeau
Bertrand Calmeau
Thibault Grabherr
Thibault Grabherr
First Assistant Camera
Stéphane Caron
Stéphane Caron
Sound Music
Rachel Portman
Rachel Portman
Music Editor
Christoph Bauschinger
Christoph Bauschinger
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Luc Boudrias
Luc Boudrias
Supervising Sound Editor
Pierre-Jules Audet
Pierre-Jules Audet
Sound Effects Editor
Jean-François Sauvé
Jean-François Sauvé
Mathieu Beaudin
Mathieu Beaudin
Sound Editor
Jean-Philippe St-Laurent
Jean-Philippe St-Laurent
ADR & Dubbing
Stan Sakellaropoulos
Stan Sakellaropoulos
Olaf Mierau
Olaf Mierau
Editing Editor
John Smith
John Smith
Art Production Design
David Brisbin
David Brisbin
Supervising Art Director
Isabelle Guay
Isabelle Guay
Art Direction
Jean-Pierre Paquet
Jean-Pierre Paquet
Art Department Coordinator
Helene Lamarre
Helene Lamarre
Adina Herbell
Adina Herbell
Set Decoration
Ingeborg Heinemann
Ingeborg Heinemann
André Valade
André Valade
Costume & Make-Up Set Costumer
Dietke Brandt
Dietke Brandt
Olivier Proulx
Olivier Proulx
Costume Design
Mario Davignon
Mario Davignon
Makeup Artist
Valeska Schitthelm
Valeska Schitthelm
Julie Mignot
Julie Mignot
Makeup Department Head
Nathalie Trépanier
Nathalie Trépanier
Hair Department Head
Réjean Goderre
Réjean Goderre
Assistant Costume Designer
Christelle Deforceville
Christelle Deforceville
Costume Supervisor
Juliana Stenzel
Juliana Stenzel
Hairstylist
Andrea Gotowtschikow
Andrea Gotowtschikow
Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator
Jessica Kardos
Jessica Kardos
Caroline Guagliardo
Caroline Guagliardo
Christine Hantzo-Stoll
Christine Hantzo-Stoll
Carole-Anne Hébert
Carole-Anne Hébert
Gabrielle Marchand Roy
Gabrielle Marchand Roy
Noemie Poirier
Noemie Poirier
Catherine Westgate
Catherine Westgate
Visual Effects Producer
Thomas Tannenberger
Thomas Tannenberger
Nicolas Delval
Nicolas Delval
Cynthia Mourou
Cynthia Mourou
Peter Skovsbo
Peter Skovsbo
Josiane Fradette
Josiane Fradette
Visual Effects Supervisor
Martin Lipmann
Martin Lipmann
Mathieu Raynault
Mathieu Raynault
Jeremy Robert
Jeremy Robert
Arek Komorowski
Arek Komorowski
Animation
Jye Skinn
Jye Skinn
VFX Editor
Johann Bel
Johann Bel
Writing Screenplay
Anna Waterhouse
Anna Waterhouse
Joe Shrapnel
Joe Shrapnel
Crew Property Master
Claire Alary
Claire Alary
CG Supervisor
Frederic Breault
Frederic Breault
Sylvain Theroux
Sylvain Theroux
Visual Effects Editor
Rachel Litz
Rachel Litz
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment