Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $85,498,534
Budget: $48,000,000
Profit: + $37,498,534
Movie Details
Tag Line: 563 miles. 9 people. $2 million. 1001 problems!
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Aug 17, 2001
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 52m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: Canada , United States of America
Production Companies: Fireworks Pictures , Paramount , Alphaville , Zucker Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Rat Race
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
In an ensemble film about easy money, greed, manipulation and bad driving, a Las Vegas casino tycoon entertains his wealthiest high rollers -- a group that will bet on anything -- by pitting six ordinary people against each other in a wild dash for $2 million jammed into a locker hundreds of miles away. The tycoon and his wealthy friends monitor each racer's every move to keep track of their favorites. The only rule in this race is that there are no rules.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Art | Production Design |
Gary Frutkoff
|
Set Decoration |
Larry Dias
Carol Lavallee
Renee Baril
|
|
Art Direction |
Seth Reed
Doug Byggdin
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
David Elliott
|
|
Leadman |
Jason Bedig
|
|
Set Designer |
Theodore Sharps
|
|
Property Master |
Kirk Corwin
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Jennifer Bannister
|
|
Sculptor |
Don Lanning
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Susan Turner
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Corran Brownlee
Corran Brownlee
|
|
Standby Painter |
Vinson Jae
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Michael Crowley
|
|
Painter |
Cary Conway
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Adam Khalid
|
|
Greensman |
Dwight Upshaw
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Doreen Austria
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Edwin Amell
|
|
Directing | Director |
Jerry Zucker
|
Second Unit Director |
Mickey Gilbert
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Randi Feldman
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Joseph J. Kontra
|
|
Additional Second Assistant Director |
Matthew D. Smith
|
|
First Assistant Director |
John Hockridge
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Timothy Grant Engle
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Reggie Jackson
|
|
Production | Producer |
Jerry Zucker
Sean Daniel
Janet Zucker
|
Casting Assistant |
Michelle Lewitt
|
|
Executive Producer |
James Jacks
Richard Vane
|
|
Production Manager |
Allegra Clegg
|
|
Casting |
Candice Elzinga
Bette Chadwick
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Barbara Harris
|
|
Casting Associate |
Rhonda Fisekci
|
|
Location Manager |
Brad Bemis
|
|
Production Executive |
Ty Warren
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Pamela Poole
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Cornelia Ryan
|
|
Assistant Production Manager |
Lars Lehmann
|
|
Extras Casting |
Ajay Dass
|
|
Head of Production |
Dennis Hoffman
|
|
Additional Production Assistant |
Angela Athayde
|
|
Extras Casting Assistant |
Kris Rurka
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Katy Tatian-Genovese
|
|
Second Assistant Accountant |
Wendy Goldfisher
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Nicki McCain
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Scotty Brown
|
|
Location Assistant |
Christina Quast
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Jill Antal
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Jill Heather
|
|
Production Assistant |
Collin Allin
|
|
Trainee Production Coordinator |
Lorie Gibson
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Ellen Mirojnick
|
Costume Supervisor |
Michael Dennison
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Steve Artmont
|
|
Wigmaker |
Stacey Butterworth
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Kim Santantonio
|
|
Set Costumer |
Susi Campos
|
|
Hairstylist |
Stacye P. Branche
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Lois DeArmond
|
|
Key Costumer |
Linda Henrikson
|
|
Set Dressing Artist |
Brent A. Blom
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
Tim Gilbert
John Scott
|
Stunts |
Seth Arnett
Tierre Turner
Lynn Salvatori
Beth Hathaway
Donna Keegan
Diana R. Lupo
Brent Woolsey
Danny Epper
Christine Anne Baur
Tom Elliott
Bobby Burns
Kimberly Page
Brett A. Jones
David Hugghins
Debbie Evans
Matt Byrne
Mike Justus
Stan Parks
Jacob Chambers
Sandra Lee Gimpel
Jeremiah Vaughn
Deb Macatumpag
Chuck Hosack
Dana Dru Evenson
Joni Avery
Dustin Meier
Troy Gilbert
Richard Epper
Anita Hart
Corry Glass
Larry Nicholas
Kurtis Sanders
April Weeden
Keith Butler
Kym Washington Longino
John Dodds
Dain Turner
Rita Minor
Reg Glass
Jim Finkbeiner
John Blenkhorn
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Kiki Morris
|
|
Stunt Double |
Matthew Taylor
Stanton Barrett
Christian J. Fletcher
Gary Guercio
April Weeden
Kym Washington Longino
|
|
Pilot |
Jim Filippone
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Michael A. Rizza
Clarke Coleman
Ron Althoff
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Stan Parks
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Alex L. Worman
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
David Lingenfelser
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Kevin L. Jackson
|
|
CGI Supervisor |
Kenji Sweeney
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Paul Howarth
|
|
Generator Operator |
Mike Kolafa
|
|
Loader |
Eddie Avila
|
|
Driver |
Chris Arnold
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Steve Brodsky
|
|
Aerial Coordinator |
Glenn J. Smith
|
|
Craft Service |
Jacoby K. Radcliff
|
|
Propmaker |
Reyes Rodriguez
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Kieran Gelfand
|
|
Set Medic |
Aviline Adshead
|
|
Stand In |
Lisa Marie Ackel
|
|
Technical Supervisor |
Eric Schweickert
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Jay M. Huntoon
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Gary D. Bierend
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
John Powell
|
Music Editor |
Bunny Andrews
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Robert Deschaine
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Bonnie Greenberg
|
|
ADR Editor |
Eliza Pollack Zebert
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Randy Singer
|
|
Sound Editor |
Beth Sterner
|
|
Foley Artist |
Sarah Monat
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Frank Smathers
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Richard Burton
|
|
Dolby Consultant |
Thom 'Coach' Ehle
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
John Morris
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Christopher Flick
|
|
Sound |
David M. Ronne
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Robert Ulrich
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Aaron Levy
|
|
Boom Operator |
Rick Bold
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Alan Meyerson
|
|
Orchestrator |
Geoff Alexander
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Ronnie Morgan
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Doug Johnston
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Christy Gerhart
|
|
Conductor |
Terry Edwards
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Tom Lewis
|
Assistant Editor |
David L. Bertman
|
|
Color Timer |
Stephen R. Sheridan
|
|
Colorist |
Donald Freeman
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Michael J. McAlister
|
Additional Visual Effects |
Jason Piccioni
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Paul Clemente
|
|
Visual Effects Compositor |
Ted Andre
|
|
3D Artist |
Michael Addabbo
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
David Robinson
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Hans Metz
|
|
Digital Compositors |
Marcel Martinez
|
|
Visual Effects |
Anthony Serenil
|
|
Matte Painter |
Kino Scialabba
|
|
Animation Director |
Julia Tortolani
|
|
Roto Supervisor |
Serena Rainbow Naramore
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Thomas E. Ackerman
|
Clapper Loader |
Justin Bergler
|
|
Still Photographer |
Doane Gregory
|
|
Key Grip |
Lloyd Moriarity
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Annie McEveety
|
|
Camera Technician |
Steven J. Winslow
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Harry K. Garvin
|
|
Camera Operator |
David L. Parrish
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Jeffrey A. Johnson
|
|
First Company Grip |
John Adshead
|
|
Grip |
Jeff Baer
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Elizabeth Algieri
|
|
Libra Head Technician |
Aaron G. York
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Linda Gacsko
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Bob Crockett
|
|
Second Company Grip |
Mark Vollmer
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Andy Breckman
|
Lighting | Chief Lighting Technician |
Dwight Campbell
|
Gaffer |
Michael Ambrose
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Christopher G. Sprague
|
|
Electrician |
Henry Cantor
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Christopher Franey
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Ivan Hawkes
|
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Mike Gould
|
|
Lighting Programmer |
Christian Hibbard
|
|
Department | Role | Name |