Person Details

Birthday: 1955-11-13 15:10:34

Aliases: Caryn Elaine Johnson , Whoopie Goldberg , 우피 골드버그

Gender: Female

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 111

TV Involvements: 28


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American comedian, actress, singer-songwriter, political activist, and talk show host. Goldberg made her film debut in The Color Purple (1985) playing Celie, a mistreated black woman in the Deep South. She received a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Actress and won her first Golden Globe Award for her role in the film. In 1990, she starred as Oda Mae Brown, a psychic helping a slain man (Patrick Swayze) find his killer in the blockbuster film Ghost. This performance won her a second Golden Globe and an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. Notable later films include Sister Act and Sister Act 2, The Lion King, Made in America, How Stella Got Her Groove Back, Girl, Interrupted and Rat Race. She is also acclaimed for her roles as the bartender Guinan in Star Trek: The Next Generation and as Terry Dolittle in Jumpin' Jack Flash. Her latest role is the voice of Stretch in Toy Story 3. Goldberg has been nominated for 13 Emmy Awards for her work in television. She was co-producer of the popular game show Hollywood Squares from 1998 to 2004. She has been the moderator of the daytime talk show The View since 2007. Goldberg has a Grammy, two Emmys, two Golden Globes, a Tony, and an Oscar. In addition, Goldberg has a British Academy Film Award, four People's Choice Awards and has been honored with a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame and is one of the few entertainers who have won an Oscar, Emmy, Grammy, and Tony Award.

Most Famous Work

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Average
8

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

(1999) Janette Grayson
The Lion King
Average
8

The Lion King

(1994) Shenzi the Hyena (voice)
The Stand
Average
7

The Stand

(2020) Abagail "Mother Abagail" Freemantle
Blue Bloods
Average
8

Blue Bloods

(2010) Regina Thomas
Star Trek: The Next Generation
Average
8
RuPaul's Drag Race
Average
8

RuPaul's Drag Race

(2009) Herself - Guest Judge
The 7D
Average
7

The 7D

(2014) The Magic Mirror (voice)
Ghost
Average
7

Ghost

(1990) Oda Mae Brown

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Self
Marian Pouncy / Poundcakes (voice)
Self
N/A
2020 N/A
Abagail "Mother Abagail" Freemantle
Whoopi Goldberg (voice)
Narrator
Narrator (voice)
Herself
Herself
Self - Co-host, "The View"
Self
Mary
Herself
Self (archive footage)
Herself
N/A
Self (archive footage)
2019 Herself
Narrator (voice)
Self
Self - Guest
Whoopi Goldberg (voice)
Self
N/A
Herself
2018 Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Host
Herself
Lola
Self (archive footage)
Self
Police Officer
Self
Self
Moms
Herself
Herself
Self
2017 Host
Herself
Self
Yari
Metzie
Herself
Herself
Abernatha Coleman
Loretta Brixton
2016 Herself
Herself (Archival Footage)
Herself
herself
Herself
2015 Self
Calliope
herself
Self
Herself
2014 Herself
Fleeta Mullins
Mikhaela (voice)
Bernadette Thompson
The Magic Mirror (voice)
Viola
N/A
Herself - Interviewee
2013 Herself
Mrs. Rabbit (voice)
Herself
Self
Self
Herself
Herself
Narrator
2012 Self
2011 Self
Narrator (voice)
The Tower
God
2010 Alice / White
Regina Thomas
Stretch (voice)
Herself
Herself
Lindsay's Therapist (uncredited)
2009 Herself
Carmen Tibideaux
Herself
N/A
herself
Self
Herself - Guest Judge
N/A
2008 Taxi Driver
Red Flower (voice)
Narrator
Miss Mittens (voice)
2007 Herself
Helen (voice)
Herself - Actress
Herself
Herself
Herself
Herself
Mom
2006 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Darlin' (voice)
N/A
Ermintrude (voice)
Herself
2005 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Herself / Fontaine / Lurleen / Crippled Lady
Franny (voice)
Herself
2004 Herself
N/A
Whoopi Goldberg
Self
Cyberina (voice)
Shenzi (voice)
N/A
N/A
2003 Mavis Rae
Self
Voice
Herself
Blizzard (voice)
Whoopi Goldberg
Self
Narrator (voice)
N/A
Mabel Spader
Herself
2002 Guinan
Daniel's 'Boss'
Miss Clavel (voice)
N/A
Self
Herself
2001 Self - Hostess
Lucy Cullins
N/A
Woman at Funeral (uncredited)
Vera Baker
Herself
Raynelle Slocumb
Death
Califia, the Queen of California
Terry Harrison
2000 N/A
N/A
Cléo
Judge Cameo
1999 The Grand Banshee
Janette Grayson
Nurse Ethyl Washington Rue Owens (Jackie's Sister)
Valerie Owens
Candy Bliss
Cheshire Cat
Mrs. Peck (voice)
Baby Clown
Herself
1998 Ranger Margaret (voice)
Dr. Vivien Morgan
Stormella (voice)
Delilah Abraham
Herself
Herself
Self
N/A
Whoopi Goldberg
1997 Queen Constantina
Mother Gooseberg (voice)
Whoopi Goldberg (uncredited)
Herself
Self - Co-Host
Self - Moderator
self
Cabbie
Nurse Myrna
Spirit of Christmas Present (voice)
1996 Myrlie Evers
Laurel Ayres
Harriet Franklin
Hospital Patient (uncredited)
Nurse
N/A
Eddie Franklin
Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
N/A
Herself
1995 Katie Coltrane
Herself
N/A
Sylvie Morrow
Jane Deluca
1994 Herself - Archival Footage
Fantasy (voice)
Guinan
N/A
Corrina Washington
Buckwheat's Mom
Shenzi the Hyena (voice)
N/A
Herself (archive footage)
Narrator
1993 Mom / Irwin (voice)
Deloris Van Cartier
Tragedy Mask on Theater Wall
N/A
Edna
N/A
Billy York
Sarah Mathews
1992 Mary Masembuko
N/A
Deloris Van Cartier/Sister Mary Clarence
N/A
Susan Avery
1991 Professor
Self
Rose Schwartz
1990 Odessa Cotter
Herself
N/A
Oda Mae Brown
Guinan
N/A
1989 Whoopi Goldberg
Herself
Eddie Cervi
Herself
N/A
Sarah Collins
1988 N/A
Clara Mayfield
N/A
Fontaine
Vashti Blue
1987 Rita Rizzoli
Guinan
N/A
Herself
Bernice 'Bernie' Rhodenbarr
Herself
1986 N/A
Herself - Host
Self
N/A
Self
Terry Dolittle
Herself - Host
1985 Celie Harris Johnson
Herself
N/A
1984 N/A
1982 Herself
N/A
1981 N/A
1980 Mariah Johnston
1971 self
1956 Herself - Host
1953 N/A
Deloris
Iceberg (voice)
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Creator
2006 Creator
2000 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2005 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment