Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 96%
TMDB Rating 7.7
IMDB Rating 8
RottenTomatoes Rating 96%

Financials

Revenue: $623,726,000

Budget: $150,000,000

Profit: + $473,726,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: He's dying to become a chef.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Jun 28, 2007

Rating: G

Run Time: 1h 51m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Pixar , Walt Disney Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Remy, a resident of Paris, appreciates good food and has quite a sophisticated palate. He would love to become a chef so he can create and enjoy culinary masterpieces to his heart's delight. The only problem is, Remy is a rat. When he winds up in the sewer beneath one of Paris' finest restaurants, the rodent gourmet finds himself ideally placed to realize his dream.


Main Cast

Patton Oswalt

Patton Oswalt

Remy (voice)

Age : 52 | Popularity : 25%

Ian Holm

Ian Holm

Skinner (voice)

Age : 88 | Popularity : 31%

Lou Romano

Lou Romano

Linguini (voice)

Age : 49 | Popularity : 5%

Brian Dennehy

Brian Dennehy

Django (voice)

Age : 81 | Popularity : 23%

Peter Sohn

Peter Sohn

Emile (voice)

Age : 45 | Popularity : 11%

Peter O'Toole

Peter O'Toole

Anton Ego (voice)

Age : 81 | Popularity : 21%

Brad Garrett

Brad Garrett

Auguste Gusteau (voice)

Age : 61 | Popularity : 15%

Janeane Garofalo

Janeane Garofalo

Colette (voice)

Age : 56 | Popularity : 16%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Andrew Stanton
Andrew Stanton
John Lasseter
John Lasseter
Post Production Coordinator
Noah Newman
Noah Newman
Producer
Brad Lewis
Brad Lewis
Production Manager
Galyn Susman
Galyn Susman
Lindsey Collins
Lindsey Collins
Nicole Paradis Grindle
Nicole Paradis Grindle
Casting
Kevin Reher
Kevin Reher
Natalie Lyon
Natalie Lyon
Production Accountant
Marc Sondheimer
Marc Sondheimer
Marc S. Greenberg
Marc S. Greenberg
Writing Story
Bob Peterson
Bob Peterson
Kathy Greenberg
Kathy Greenberg
Emily Cook
Emily Cook
Original Story
Jan Pinkava
Jan Pinkava
Brad Bird
Brad Bird
Jim Capobianco
Jim Capobianco
Screenplay
Brad Bird
Brad Bird
Sound Sound Effects Editor
Kyrsten Mate
Kyrsten Mate
Teresa Eckton
Teresa Eckton
Dialogue Editor
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Silvers
Michael Silvers
Dustin Cawood
Dustin Cawood
Foley
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Ellen Heuer
Ellen Heuer
Original Music Composer
Michael Giacchino
Michael Giacchino
Music Editor
Stephen M. Davis
Stephen M. Davis
David Slusser
David Slusser
Charles Paley
Charles Paley
Sound Designer
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Michael Semanick
Michael Semanick
Conductor
Tim Simonec
Tim Simonec
Scoring Mixer
Dan Wallin
Dan Wallin
Musician
George Doering
George Doering
Cameron Patrick
Cameron Patrick
Harvey Mason
Harvey Mason
Abraham Laboriel
Abraham Laboriel
Norman Ludwin
Norman Ludwin
Frank Marocco
Frank Marocco
Bruce Dukov
Bruce Dukov
Karl Vincent
Karl Vincent
Jeff Bunnell
Jeff Bunnell
Mark Gasbarro
Mark Gasbarro
Anna Noakes
Anna Noakes
Clayton Haslop
Clayton Haslop
Richard Todd
Richard Todd
Carl Verheyen
Carl Verheyen
Gayle Levant
Gayle Levant
Suzie Katayama
Suzie Katayama
Miriam Mayer
Miriam Mayer
Danny Greco
Danny Greco
Dave Stone
Dave Stone
John Van Houten
John Van Houten
Mike Vaccaro
Mike Vaccaro
Bobby Shulgold
Bobby Shulgold
John Yoakum
John Yoakum
Larry Corbett
Larry Corbett
Alexander Iles
Alexander Iles
Darrin McCann
Darrin McCann
Rick Baptist
Rick Baptist
ADR & Dubbing
Jodi Forrest
Jodi Forrest
Morten Folmer Nielsen
Morten Folmer Nielsen
Music Supervisor
Tom MacDougall
Tom MacDougall
Foley Editor
Sue Fox
Sue Fox
Al Nelson
Al Nelson
Orchestrator
Jack Hayes
Jack Hayes
Dan Lee
Dan Lee
ADR Editor
Steve Slanec
Steve Slanec
Additional Sound Re-Recordist
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Music Director
Andrew Page
Andrew Page
Sound Recordist
Matt Kent
Matt Kent
Frederic Echelard
Frederic Echelard
Crew Other
Darla K. Anderson
Darla K. Anderson
Ralph Eggleston
Ralph Eggleston
Chris Lawrence
Chris Lawrence
Nickolas Rosario
Nickolas Rosario
Production Artist
Mark Cordell Holmes
Mark Cordell Holmes
Randy Berrett
Randy Berrett
Albert Lozano
Albert Lozano
Nelson 'Rey' Bohol
Nelson 'Rey' Bohol
Becky Neiman
Becky Neiman
Nate Wragg
Nate Wragg
Sequence Leads
Gregg Olsson
Gregg Olsson
Mark Sanford
Mark Sanford
Sylvia Gray Wong
Sylvia Gray Wong
Software Engineer
Ben Jordan
Ben Jordan
Thomas Hahn
Thomas Hahn
Ryan Kautzman
Ryan Kautzman
Brian M. Rosen
Brian M. Rosen
Eric Gregory
Eric Gregory
Jamie Hecker
Jamie Hecker
Tara Hernandez
Tara Hernandez
Hayley Iben
Hayley Iben
Brett Levin
Brett Levin
Cory Omand
Cory Omand
Dirk Van Gelder
Dirk Van Gelder
Gary Monheit
Gary Monheit
Michael Shantzis
Michael Shantzis
David Yu
David Yu
Shawn Neely
Shawn Neely
Michael O'Brien
Michael O'Brien
Jim Atkinson
Jim Atkinson
Andrew Butts
Andrew Butts
Michael Chann
Michael Chann
Michael Ferris
Michael Ferris
Adam Gabbert
Adam Gabbert
Jason Kim
Jason Kim
Bjorn Leffler
Bjorn Leffler
Alex Mohr
Alex Mohr
Martin Reddy
Martin Reddy
Kiril Vidimce
Kiril Vidimce
Gordon D.B. Cameron
Gordon D.B. Cameron
Manuel Kramer
Manuel Kramer
Information Systems Manager
Erik Forman
Erik Forman
Post Production Supervisor
Paul Cichocki
Paul Cichocki
Cynthia Slavens
Cynthia Slavens
Thanks
Matthew Robbins
Matthew Robbins
David Munier
David Munier
Lorne Cameron
Lorne Cameron
Irene Mecchi
Irene Mecchi
Lee Armstrong
Lee Armstrong
Brad Kane
Brad Kane
Anthony Bourdain
Anthony Bourdain
Kimberly Adair Clark
Kimberly Adair Clark
John Gilkey
John Gilkey
Stephanie Hamilton
Stephanie Hamilton
Will Csaklos
Will Csaklos
Simon Bax
Simon Bax
Philippe Coen
Philippe Coen
Debbie Ducommun
Debbie Ducommun
Diane Langlumé
Diane Langlumé
Marc Louria
Marc Louria
Meagan Miller
Meagan Miller
Stuart Sumida
Stuart Sumida
Gilles Thomas
Gilles Thomas
Steven Isono
Steven Isono
Mary Conlin
Mary Conlin
Brad Kane
Brad Kane
Dialect Coach
Susan Hegarty
Susan Hegarty
Supervising Animator
Dylan Brown
Dylan Brown
Mark A. Walsh
Mark A. Walsh
Executive Music Producer
Chris Montan
Chris Montan
Sound Design Assistant
Will Files
Will Files
Special Effects
Spiro Carras
Spiro Carras
Craft Service
Luigi Passalacqua
Luigi Passalacqua
Security
Gerald E. Hackett III
Gerald E. Hackett III
Michael Hitson
Michael Hitson
Systems Administrators & Support
David Sotnick
David Sotnick
Chris Lasell
Chris Lasell
Matthew Lindahl
Matthew Lindahl
Terry Lee Moseley
Terry Lee Moseley
Ian Westcott
Ian Westcott
Lars R. Damerow
Lars R. Damerow
Gabriel Benveniste
Gabriel Benveniste
Ling Hsu
Ling Hsu
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull
Nelson Siu
Nelson Siu
Andy Thomas
Andy Thomas
Jay Weiland
Jay Weiland
BoB 'Naked BoB' Morgan
BoB 'Naked BoB' Morgan
Jose Ignacio
Jose Ignacio
James G. Dashe
James G. Dashe
Thomas Indermaur
Thomas Indermaur
Ross Dickinson
Ross Dickinson
Remy Galang
Remy Galang
James Handelin
James Handelin
Marty Lew
Marty Lew
Will Phan
Will Phan
Auburn C. 'Aubie' Schmidt
Auburn C. 'Aubie' Schmidt
Post-Production Manager
Eric Pearson
Eric Pearson
Post Production Assistant
Freesia Pearson
Freesia Pearson
Katelin C. Holloway
Katelin C. Holloway
Supervising Technical Director
Michael Fong
Michael Fong
Software Team Lead
David Baraff
David Baraff
Driver
Thomas Taylor Goodman
Thomas Taylor Goodman
Production Office Assistant
Paul Baker
Paul Baker
Laurens Fein
Laurens Fein
Amy Hale
Amy Hale
Art Production Design
Harley Jessup
Harley Jessup
Sculptor
Jerome Ranft
Jerome Ranft
Damon Bard
Damon Bard
Art Department Manager
Jay Ward
Jay Ward
Storyboard Artist
Louis Gonzales
Louis Gonzales
Alexander Woo
Alexander Woo
Kevin O'Brien
Kevin O'Brien
Lead Set Dresser
Phat Phuong
Phat Phuong
Tom Miller
Tom Miller
Storyboard Designer
Peter Sohn
Peter Sohn
Title Designer
Susan Bradley
Susan Bradley
Set Dresser
Christina Garcia Weiland
Christina Garcia Weiland
Joshua Jenny
Joshua Jenny
Andrew Pienaar
Andrew Pienaar
Art Department Coordinator
David Park
David Park
Art Department Assistant
Cathleen Carmean
Cathleen Carmean
Deborah Coleman
Deborah Coleman
Graphic Designer
Craig Foster
Craig Foster
Visual Effects Additional Effects Development
Bud Luckey
Bud Luckey
Peter DeSève
Peter DeSève
William Cone
William Cone
Buck Lewis
Buck Lewis
Animation
Angus MacLane
Angus MacLane
Jason Deamer
Jason Deamer
Patrick Lin
Patrick Lin
Brett Pulliam
Brett Pulliam
Bret 'Brook' Parker
Bret 'Brook' Parker
Gini Cruz Santos
Gini Cruz Santos
Alan Barillaro
Alan Barillaro
Andrew Gordon
Andrew Gordon
Stephen Gregory
Stephen Gregory
John Kahrs
John Kahrs
Brett Coderre
Brett Coderre
Doug Dooley
Doug Dooley
Nancy Kato
Nancy Kato
Tim Crawfurd
Tim Crawfurd
Ike Feldman
Ike Feldman
Karen Kiser
Karen Kiser
Daniel Mason
Daniel Mason
James Ford Murphy
James Ford Murphy
Robert H. Russ
Robert H. Russ
Andrew L. Schmidt
Andrew L. Schmidt
Patty Kihm Stevenson
Patty Kihm Stevenson
Jon Mead
Jon Mead
Dave Mullins
Dave Mullins
Sanjay Patel
Sanjay Patel
Ross Stevenson
Ross Stevenson
Kureha Yokoo
Kureha Yokoo
Ron Zorman
Ron Zorman
Paul Mendoza
Paul Mendoza
Peter Sohn
Peter Sohn
Andrew Jimenez
Andrew Jimenez
Rodrigo Blaas
Rodrigo Blaas
Michel Gagné
Michel Gagné
Jason Boose
Jason Boose
Simon Allen
Simon Allen
Nick Sung
Nick Sung
Patrick Delage
Patrick Delage
Michal Makarewicz
Michal Makarewicz
Shaun Chacko
Shaun Chacko
Michael Stocker
Michael Stocker
Doug Sheppeck
Doug Sheppeck
Tom Gately
Tom Gately
Don Crum
Don Crum
Steve Mason
Steve Mason
Jean-Claude Tran
Jean-Claude Tran
Ian White
Ian White
Sarah Mercey-Boose
Sarah Mercey-Boose
Everett Downing Jr.
Everett Downing Jr.
Austin Madison
Austin Madison
Carlos Baena
Carlos Baena
Travis Hathaway
Travis Hathaway
Holger Leihe
Holger Leihe
Matt Majers
Matt Majers
Cameron Miyasaki
Cameron Miyasaki
Amber Rudolph
Amber Rudolph
Brett Schulz
Brett Schulz
Raphael Suter
Raphael Suter
Anthony Ho Wong
Anthony Ho Wong
Dan Nguyen
Dan Nguyen
Bolhem Bouchiba
Bolhem Bouchiba
Adam Burke
Adam Burke
Doug Frankel
Doug Frankel
Ken Kim
Ken Kim
John Lee
John Lee
Kevin O'Hara
Kevin O'Hara
David Earl Smith
David Earl Smith
Rob Duquette Thompson
Rob Duquette Thompson
Michael Wu
Michael Wu
Jaime Landes Roe
Jaime Landes Roe
Stephen L. Wong
Stephen L. Wong
Shading
Bryn Imagire
Bryn Imagire
Stephen King
Stephen King
Alec Bartsch
Alec Bartsch
Stephan Vladimir Bugaj
Stephan Vladimir Bugaj
Eric Andraos
Eric Andraos
Erin Tomson
Erin Tomson
Patrick Guenette
Patrick Guenette
Ana Lacaze
Ana Lacaze
Marc Cooper
Marc Cooper
Junyi Ling
Junyi Ling
Robert Moyer
Robert Moyer
Colin Hayes Thompson
Colin Hayes Thompson
Athena Xenakis
Athena Xenakis
Modeling
Gary Schultz
Gary Schultz
Jason Bickerstaff
Jason Bickerstaff
Scott Clifford
Scott Clifford
Raymond Wong
Raymond Wong
Jacob Brooks
Jacob Brooks
Michael Krummhoefener
Michael Krummhoefener
Jae Hong Kim
Jae Hong Kim
Kristifir Klein
Kristifir Klein
Character Designer
Carter Goodrich
Carter Goodrich
Greg Dykstra
Greg Dykstra
Buck Lewis
Buck Lewis
Dan Lee
Dan Lee
Animation Director
David DeVan
David DeVan
Michael Venturini
Michael Venturini
Opening/Ending Animation
Justin Wright
Justin Wright
Bob Scott
Bob Scott
Sam Marin
Sam Marin
Adrian Molina
Adrian Molina
Lead Character Designer
Thomas Keller
Thomas Keller
Visual Effects
Sandra Ford Karpman
Sandra Ford Karpman
Animation Manager
Audra Koklys
Audra Koklys
Chris DiGiovanni
Chris DiGiovanni
Animation Department Coordinator
Gennie Rim
Gennie Rim
Fix Animator
Simon Christen
Simon Christen
K. C. Roeyer
K. C. Roeyer
Bruce Kuei
Bruce Kuei
Tom Zach
Tom Zach
Jae Hyung Kim
Jae Hyung Kim
Sequoia Blankenship
Sequoia Blankenship
Chiwook Han
Chiwook Han
Animation Fix Coordinator
Russell J. Stough
Russell J. Stough
Simulation & Effects Artist
Edgar Rodriguez
Edgar Rodriguez
Brad Winemiller
Brad Winemiller
Claudia Chung
Claudia Chung
Benjamin Andersen
Benjamin Andersen
George Nguyen
George Nguyen
Alex Seiden
Alex Seiden
Jessica Abroms
Jessica Abroms
Jane Yen
Jane Yen
Animation Production Assistant
Veronica Watson
Veronica Watson
Directing Co-Director
Jan Pinkava
Jan Pinkava
Layout
Jeremy Lasky
Jeremy Lasky
Andrew Cadelago
Andrew Cadelago
Director
Brad Bird
Brad Bird
Script Supervisor
Mark Andrews
Mark Andrews
Shannon Wood
Shannon Wood
Script Coordinator
Dallis Anderson
Dallis Anderson
Kesten Migdal
Kesten Migdal
Camera Director of Photography
Robert Anderson
Robert Anderson
Sharon Calahan
Sharon Calahan
Camera Operator
Jeff Wan
Jeff Wan
Editing Additional Editing
Greg Snyder
Greg Snyder
Nicholas C. Smith
Nicholas C. Smith
First Assistant Editor
Greg Snyder
Greg Snyder
Editorial Coordinator
Courtney Bergin
Courtney Bergin
Brice R. Parker
Brice R. Parker
Mary Van Escobar
Mary Van Escobar
Editor
Darren T. Holmes
Darren T. Holmes
Assistant Editor
Kevin Rose-Williams
Kevin Rose-Williams
Editorial Manager
A.J. Riebli III
A.J. Riebli III
Color Timer
Terry Claborn
Terry Claborn
Editorial Services
Phred Lender
Phred Lender
Glenn Kasprzycki
Glenn Kasprzycki
Robert Tachoires
Robert Tachoires
Richard Pinkham
Richard Pinkham
Andra Smith
Andra Smith
Jeff Whittle
Jeff Whittle
Lighting Lighting Supervisor
Kim White
Kim White
Master Lighting Artist
Scott Clifford
Scott Clifford
Tim Best
Tim Best
Luke Martorelli
Luke Martorelli
Danielle Feinberg
Danielle Feinberg
Airton Dittz Jr.
Airton Dittz Jr.
Mitch Kopelman
Mitch Kopelman
Vandana Reddy Sahrawat
Vandana Reddy Sahrawat
Michael Sparber
Michael Sparber
Peter Sumanaseni
Peter Sumanaseni
Maria Yershova
Maria Yershova
Steven James
Steven James
Jeremy Vickery
Jeremy Vickery
Jonathan Pytko
Jonathan Pytko
Kenneth Sullivan
Kenneth Sullivan
Jean Marie Ancher
Jean Marie Ancher
Esdras Varagnolo
Esdras Varagnolo
Lighting Coordinator
Jason Topolski
Jason Topolski
Lighting Manager
Dana Murray
Dana Murray
Lighting Artist
Charu Clark
Charu Clark
Lighting Production Assistant
Sarah Chiappinelli
Sarah Chiappinelli
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment