Person Details

Birthday: 1938-07-09 02:10:37

Death: 2020-04-15 02:10:37

Aliases: Brian Mannion Dennehy

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 105

TV Involvements: 19


Most Famous Work

Biography

Brian Mannion Dennehy (July 9, 1938 - April 15, 2020) was an American actor of film, stage and screen.

Most Famous Work

The Blacklist
Average
7

The Blacklist

(2013) Dominic Wilkinson
The Ultimate Gift
Average
8

The Ultimate Gift

(2007) Gus
Rizzoli & Isles
Average
8

Rizzoli & Isles

(2010) Ret. Det. Kenny Leahy
First Blood
Average
7

First Blood

(1982) Hope Sheriff Will Teasle
The Next Three Days
Average
7

The Next Three Days

(2010) George Brennan
Romeo + Juliet
Average
7

Romeo + Juliet

(1996) Ted Montague
American Experience
Average
8

American Experience

(1988) Aaron Burr (voice)
Silverado
Average
7

Silverado

(1985) Cobb

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Grandfather
2020 Del
2019 Self
Bob
Hal Sway
2018 Randy's Father (uncredited)
Pjotr Sorin
2017 Joe Haggarty
2016 Sheriff Valentine Otis
2015 Gus
Joseph
Wade
2013 Dominic Wilkinson
Rogers
2012 Sir Toby Belch
2011 Raymond Harris
2010 George Brennan
Clarence Darrow
Steve Dracula’s More Famous Brother
Ret. Det. Kenny Leahy
Pop Pop
Ernie
2009 Narrator
2008 Lieutentant Hingis
Harold
2007 Pop, Enochs Father
Bobby Brown
Himself
N/A
Django (voice)
Andrew Jackson (voice)
Kublai Khan
Gus
Roy
2006 N/A
Babe Ruth (voice)
Gary Gauger
Agent Horvath
2005 Father Dominic Spagnolia
Sargeant Jasper O'Shea
2004 Andy Goodman
Chairman Billy Church
N/A
2003 Narrator
Fred Silverman
Tom Stone
Mr. Blue
2002 Narrator
N/A
Father Kelly
Bobby Knight
Narrator
2001 David Bards
Matthew Hope
John Schiffner
Camper Ben
N/A
2000 Frost
Tom Warner
Gen. Bogan
Willy Loman
1999 Lt. Denby
N/A
Judson Tierney
Lowell Davidson
Lowell Davidson
1998 Sen. Donald Riegle
The President
1997 Eddie Brannigan
N/A
N/A
1996 Jack Reed
Ted Montague
Paul Madriani
Major Chevallier
Gerald Bradley
N/A
Jack Reed
1995 Big Dave McDermot
Jack Reed
Thomas 'Big Tom' Callahan
1994 James Boyce
Sam
Jack Reed
N/A
1993 Perry Sundquist
Sgt. Jack Reed
Ervil LeBaron
John McArthur
Chuck Mumpson
1992 Jack Reed
N/A
Jackie Presser
John Wayne Gacy
Jimmy Horn
Dixon Hartnell
John Wayne Gacy
1991 Leo McCarthy
Len Rowan
1990 Raymond Horgan
Gus Robinson
Ed Reivers
Frank Daly
Bruno Morenz
1989 James Falcon
Wagner
Whitaker
Gen. Leslie Groves
1988 Aaron Burr (voice)
Frank Roberts Sr.
Walter (uncredited)
N/A
Harrison
Paul Hobart
1987 (voice)
Dennis Meechum
Stourley Kracklite
King Neptune (Narrator) (voice)
1986 Cavanaugh
N/A
Lt. Leo McCarthy
Richard Jackson
1985 Nick
Buffalo Bill
Cobb
Walter
Matthew Malone
Frederick Cook
1984 Doc Cole
N/A
N/A
Sergeant Cheever
Frizzoli
N/A
1983 William Kirwill
Rosie
Edward Grady Partin
Phil Zakarian
1982 Kevin Stetson
Hope Sheriff Will Teasle
N/A
1981 Police Chief Arthur Buchanan
Grimmet
N/A
1980 Sgt. Ned Coleman
Bliss Dawson
Herbie
1979 N/A
Donald
N/A
O.C. Hanks
Ragoti
Dr. D
Mr. O'Neil
1978 Buford Pusser
Sgt. Otto Chain
Fergie
Frank Vasko
Luther Frick
Barney Parsons
1977 Fire Chief
T.J. Lambert
Surgeon
N/A
N/A
N/A
Longshoreman
N/A
1973 N/A
1972 M.P. Ernie Connors
1971 Grimmet
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 In Memory Of
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2000 Executive Producer
1993 Co-Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment