Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 39%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 40%

Financials

Revenue: $82,150,183

Budget: $60,000,000

Profit: + $22,150,183


Movie Details

Tag Line: Fight Fire With Fire

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jul 12, 2002

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 41m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Ireland , United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: The Zanuck Company , Spyglass Entertainment , World 2000 Entertainment , Touchstone Pictures , Tripod Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In post-apocalyptic England, an American volunteer and a British survivor team up to fight off a brood of fire-breathing dragons seeking to return to global dominance after centuries of rest underground. The Brit -- leading a clan of survivors to hunt down the King of the Dragons -- has much at stake: His mother was killed by a dragon, but his love is still alive.


Main Cast

Christian Bale

Christian Bale

Quinn Abercromby

Age : 47 | Popularity : 75%

Matthew McConaughey

Matthew McConaughey

Denton Van Zan

Age : 51 | Popularity : 39%

Izabella Scorupco

Izabella Scorupco

Alex Jensen

Age : 50 | Popularity : 29%

Gerard Butler

Gerard Butler

Creedy

Age : 51 | Popularity : 35%

Alexander Siddig

Alexander Siddig

Ajay

Age : 55 | Popularity : 28%

Scott Moutter

Scott Moutter

Jared Wilke

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

David Kennedy

David Kennedy

Eddie Stax

Age : 57 | Popularity : 3%

Ned Dennehy

Ned Dennehy

Barlow

Age : 55 | Popularity : 6%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Richard D. Zanuck
Richard D. Zanuck
Roger Birnbaum
Roger Birnbaum
Gary Barber
Gary Barber
Lili Fini Zanuck
Lili Fini Zanuck
Casting
Priscilla John
Priscilla John
Marcia Ross
Marcia Ross
Production Accountant
David Murphy
David Murphy
Associate Producer
Bruce Moriarty
Bruce Moriarty
Line Producer
Ned Dowd
Ned Dowd
Executive Producer
Jonathan Glickman
Jonathan Glickman
Production Executive
Jeffrey Chernov
Jeffrey Chernov
Unit Production Manager
Mary Alleguen
Mary Alleguen
Co-Producer
Rebekah Rudd
Rebekah Rudd
Derek Evans
Derek Evans
Chris Chrisafis
Chris Chrisafis
Morgan O'Sullivan
Morgan O'Sullivan
Dean Zanuck
Dean Zanuck
James Flynn
James Flynn
Casting Assistant
Kate Lacey
Kate Lacey
Location Manager
Cathy Pearson
Cathy Pearson
Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Robyn Wiener
Robyn Wiener
Production Manager
Stewart Bethune
Stewart Bethune
Researcher
Ashley Kravitz
Ashley Kravitz
Manus Hingerty
Manus Hingerty
Production Coordinator
Jill Christensen
Jill Christensen
Casting Associate
Laura Dickens
Laura Dickens
ADR Voice Casting
Vanessa Baker
Vanessa Baker
Assistant Production Coordinator
Yvonne Burke
Yvonne Burke
Assistant Accountant
Niamh Gale
Niamh Gale
Production Assistant
J.B. Benna
J.B. Benna
Assistant Location Manager
Leonora Frawley
Leonora Frawley
Location Assistant
Kieran Cuddihy
Kieran Cuddihy
Extras Casting
Gail Munnelly
Gail Munnelly
First Assistant Accountant
Jennifer Griffin
Jennifer Griffin
Sound Original Music Composer
Ed Shearmur
Ed Shearmur
Sound Effects Editor
Jon Olive
Jon Olive
Sound Mixer
Kieran Horgan
Kieran Horgan
Foley Artist
Goro Koyama
Goro Koyama
Sound Designer
Leslie Shatz
Leslie Shatz
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Craig Irving
Craig Irving
Supervising Sound Editor
Patrick Dodd
Patrick Dodd
Music Editor
Daryl B. Kell
Daryl B. Kell
Orchestrator
Robert Elhai
Robert Elhai
Dolby Consultant
Julian Pinn
Julian Pinn
Foley Mixer
Michelle Cunniffe
Michelle Cunniffe
ADR & Dubbing
Gerard Roche
Gerard Roche
Boom Operator
Noel Quinn
Noel Quinn
Production Sound Mixer
Darren Brisker
Darren Brisker
ADR Mixer
John Bateman
John Bateman
ADR Recordist
Jean McGrath
Jean McGrath
Musician
Steve Mair
Steve Mair
Sound Assistant
Andy Walker
Andy Walker
Directing Second Unit Director
Nick Gillard
Nick Gillard
Script Supervisor
Jean Bourne
Jean Bourne
Third Assistant Director
Brian 'Joker' Mulvey
Brian 'Joker' Mulvey
Raymond Kirk
Raymond Kirk
Director
Rob Bowman
Rob Bowman
First Assistant Director
Bruce Moriarty
Bruce Moriarty
Second Assistant Director
Karen Richards
Karen Richards
Art Production Design
Wolf Kroeger
Wolf Kroeger
Art Direction
Alan Tomkins
Alan Tomkins
Ian Bailie
Ian Bailie
Justin Warburton-Brown
Justin Warburton-Brown
Set Decoration
Simon Wakefield
Simon Wakefield
Art Department Assistant
Michael Higgins
Michael Higgins
Supervising Art Director
Jonathan McKinstry
Jonathan McKinstry
Assistant Art Director
Julie Busher
Julie Busher
Standby Art Director
Martin Goulding
Martin Goulding
Property Master
Paul Hedges
Paul Hedges
Set Designer
Tom Still
Tom Still
Conceptual Design
Miles Teves
Miles Teves
Art Department Coordinator
Kate McColgan
Kate McColgan
Storyboard Artist
Robert Consing
Robert Consing
James Oxford
James Oxford
Draughtsman
Iain McFadyen
Iain McFadyen
Jonathan Houlding
Jonathan Houlding
Location Scout
Seamus Porter
Seamus Porter
Painter
Darren Kearney
Darren Kearney
Production Illustrator
William Simpson
William Simpson
Sculptor
Robert Trenton
Robert Trenton
Standby Painter
Lyndon Johnston
Lyndon Johnston
Title Designer
Garson Yu
Garson Yu
Assistant Property Master
Dave Midson
Dave Midson
Art Department Trainee
Elaine Vaughan
Elaine Vaughan
Dressing Prop
Simon Boyd
Simon Boyd
Standby Carpenter
Colm Murphy
Colm Murphy
Supervising Carpenter
Manus Daly
Manus Daly
Camera Director of Photography
Adrian Biddle
Adrian Biddle
Additional Photography
Harvey Harrison
Harvey Harrison
First Assistant "A" Camera
David Worley
David Worley
Helicopter Camera
Brian 'Joker' Mulvey
Brian 'Joker' Mulvey
Steadicam Operator
Simon Baker
Simon Baker
Aerial Director of Photography
Adam Dale
Adam Dale
Still Photographer
Jonathan Hession
Jonathan Hession
Key Grip
John Flemming
John Flemming
First Assistant Camera
Alan Butler
Alan Butler
Focus Puller
David Grennan
David Grennan
First Assistant "B" Camera
Seamus Corcoran
Seamus Corcoran
Grip
Russell Dereck
Russell Dereck
Assistant Camera
Des Doyle
Des Doyle
Camera Car
Dracey Jobbins
Dracey Jobbins
Camera Trainee
Conor Crowley
Conor Crowley
Clapper Loader
Fiona Deasy
Fiona Deasy
Second Assistant Camera
Marc Reynolds
Marc Reynolds
Editing Editor
Thom Noble
Thom Noble
Declan McGrath
Declan McGrath
First Assistant Editor
Rebecca Weigold
Rebecca Weigold
Color Timer
Dale E. Grahn
Dale E. Grahn
Assistant Editor
Andrew Haigh
Andrew Haigh
Negative Cutter
Cynthia Feyrer
Cynthia Feyrer
Crew Additional Music
Ilan Eshkeri
Ilan Eshkeri
Stunt Coordinator
James Bamford
James Bamford
Aerial Coordinator
Julian Spencer
Julian Spencer
Stunts
George Cottle
George Cottle
Transportation Coordinator
Arthur Dunne
Arthur Dunne
Pyrotechnician
Brendan Byrne
Brendan Byrne
Special Effects Coordinator
Kevin Byrne
Kevin Byrne
Unit Publicist
Gerry Lundberg
Gerry Lundberg
Visual Effects Editor
Martin Allan Kloner
Martin Allan Kloner
Armorer
Rob Grundy
Rob Grundy
Carpenter
Darren Hayward
Darren Hayward
CG Supervisor
Adolph Lusinsky
Adolph Lusinsky
Digital Effects Supervisor
John Murrah
John Murrah
Driver
Eamonn Murphy
Eamonn Murphy
Post Production Assistant
Michele Mehaffey
Michele Mehaffey
Stand In
Owen Magle
Owen Magle
Technical Supervisor
Hank Driskill
Hank Driskill
Video Assist Operator
Robert Hamilton
Robert Hamilton
Pilot
Mark Barry-Jackson
Mark Barry-Jackson
Special Effects Technician
John Baker
John Baker
Stunt Double
Kelly Dent
Kelly Dent
Generator Operator
Albert Cassells
Albert Cassells
Technical Advisor
Ron Blecker
Ron Blecker
Writing Screenplay
Matt Greenberg
Matt Greenberg
Writer
Gregg Shabot
Gregg Shabot
Story
Kevin Peterka
Kevin Peterka
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
David Gauthier
David Gauthier
Visual Effects Coordinator
Bryce Brecheisen
Bryce Brecheisen
Animation Supervisor
Eamonn Butler
Eamonn Butler
Visual Effects Producer
Camille Cellucci
Camille Cellucci
Additional Visual Effects
Camille Cellucci
Camille Cellucci
Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard R. Hoover
Richard R. Hoover
Lead Animator
Atsushi Sato
Atsushi Sato
3D Artist
Bryan Thombs
Bryan Thombs
Creature Design
Mike Meaker
Mike Meaker
Digital Compositors
Arthur Argote
Arthur Argote
I/O Supervisor
C.J. LePage
C.J. LePage
Visual Effects
Alec Bartsch
Alec Bartsch
Roto Supervisor
Sandy Houston
Sandy Houston
Compositing Supervisor
Blaine Kennison
Blaine Kennison
Matte Painter
Allen Gonzales
Allen Gonzales
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Joan Bergin
Joan Bergin
Makeup Artist
Lynn Johnson
Lynn Johnson
Makeup Designer
Ailbhe Lemass
Ailbhe Lemass
Hairstylist
Dee Corcoran
Dee Corcoran
Assistant Hairdresser
Sandra Kelly
Sandra Kelly
Wardrobe Supervisor
Jess O'Leary
Jess O'Leary
Ger Scully
Ger Scully
Costume Assistant
Ciara James
Ciara James
Hairdresser
Alex Cameron
Alex Cameron
Lighting Gaffer
Kevin Day
Kevin Day
Lighting Artist
Merrick Rustia
Merrick Rustia
Rigging Gaffer
Pat Miller
Pat Miller
Electrician
Sean Cahill
Sean Cahill
Standby Rigger
Noel McKenna
Noel McKenna
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment