Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 25%
TMDB Rating 5
IMDB Rating 4.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 7%

Financials

Revenue: $83,080,890

Budget: $25,000,000

Profit: + $58,080,890


Movie Details

Tag Line: Evil is reborn.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Feb 1, 2017

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 42m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , Vertigo Entertainment , Macari/Edelstein , Parkes+MacDonald Image Nation , Waddieish Claretrap


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Julia becomes worried about her boyfriend, Holt when he explores the dark urban legend of a mysterious videotape said to kill the watcher seven days after viewing. She sacrifices herself to save her boyfriend and in doing so makes a horrifying discovery: there is a "movie within the movie" that no one has ever seen before.


Main Cast

Matilda Anna Ingrid Lutz

Matilda Anna Ingrid Lutz

Julia

Age : 30 | Popularity : 29%

Alex Roe

Alex Roe

Holt Anthony

Age : 32 | Popularity : 25%

Johnny Galecki

Johnny Galecki

Gabriel Brown

Age : 47 | Popularity : 13%

Vincent D'Onofrio

Vincent D'Onofrio

Galen Burke

Age : 63 | Popularity : 30%

Aimee Teegarden

Aimee Teegarden

Skye Johnston

Age : 32 | Popularity : 39%

Bonnie Morgan

Bonnie Morgan

Samara Morgan

Age : N/A | Popularity : 15%

Chuck David Willis

Chuck David Willis

Blue

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Patrick R. Walker

Patrick R. Walker

Jamal

Age : N/A | Popularity : 14%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Debra Zane
Debra Zane
Tara Feldstein Bennett
Tara Feldstein Bennett
Executive Producer
Chris Bender
Chris Bender
Neal Edelstein
Neal Edelstein
Ehren Kruger
Ehren Kruger
J.C. Spink
J.C. Spink
Roy Lee
Roy Lee
Mike Macari
Mike Macari
Producer
Walter F. Parkes
Walter F. Parkes
Laurie MacDonald
Laurie MacDonald
Production Manager
Lenny Vullo
Lenny Vullo
Production Accountant
Chris Silver Finigan
Chris Silver Finigan
Local Casting
Chase Paris
Chase Paris
Location Manager
Maida N. Morgan
Maida N. Morgan
Casting Assistant
Margaux Susi
Margaux Susi
Casting Associate
Dylan Jury
Dylan Jury
ADR Voice Casting
Dave Wilson
Dave Wilson
Payroll Accountant
Rick Roesch
Rick Roesch
Writing Screenplay
Akiva Goldsman
Akiva Goldsman
David Loucka
David Loucka
Jacob Aaron Estes
Jacob Aaron Estes
Novel
Koji Suzuki
Koji Suzuki
Story
David Loucka
David Loucka
Jacob Aaron Estes
Jacob Aaron Estes
Art Set Decoration
Meg Everist
Meg Everist
Production Design
Kevin Kavanaugh
Kevin Kavanaugh
Supervising Art Director
Naaman Marshall
Naaman Marshall
Leadman
Scott Troha
Scott Troha
Set Dresser
Nikki Sass
Nikki Sass
Storyboard Artist
Aaron Sowd
Aaron Sowd
Craig Gilmore
Craig Gilmore
Set Designer
John Moredock
John Moredock
Jayme Leach Long
Jayme Leach Long
Art Department Coordinator
Michelle Sink Langford
Michelle Sink Langford
Property Master
Karen A. Felix
Karen A. Felix
Construction Coordinator
Marlow Sanchez
Marlow Sanchez
Editing Editor
Steve Mirkovich
Steve Mirkovich
Jeremiah O'Driscoll
Jeremiah O'Driscoll
First Assistant Editor
Sam Restivo
Sam Restivo
Digital Intermediate Editor
Amy Pawlowski
Amy Pawlowski
Digital Intermediate Producer
Vanessa Galvez
Vanessa Galvez
Digital Intermediate
Natasha Leonnet
Natasha Leonnet
Sound Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Marc Fishman
Marc Fishman
Tony Lamberti
Tony Lamberti
Foley Artist
Dawn Lunsford
Dawn Lunsford
Alicia Stevenson
Alicia Stevenson
Original Music Composer
Matthew Margeson
Matthew Margeson
Music Editor
Kevin McKeever
Kevin McKeever
Stephanie Lowry
Stephanie Lowry
Andrew Silver
Andrew Silver
Sound Effects Editor
Chris Terhune
Chris Terhune
Sound Designer
John Marquis
John Marquis
Dialogue Editor
David V. Butler
David V. Butler
Kira Roessler
Kira Roessler
ADR Editor
David V. Butler
David V. Butler
Supervising Sound Editor
P.K. Hooker
P.K. Hooker
Foley
Elizabeth Rainey
Elizabeth Rainey
Jonathan Klein
Jonathan Klein
Supervising Music Editor
Andrew Silver
Andrew Silver
Sound Mixer
Ed White
Ed White
ADR & Dubbing
Tony Crowe
Tony Crowe
Phil Castellano Jr.
Phil Castellano Jr.
Judah Getz
Judah Getz
Foley Mixer
David Jobe
David Jobe
Boom Operator
Kurt Peterson
Kurt Peterson
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Keith Campbell
Keith Campbell
Special Effects Coordinator
Bob Shelley
Bob Shelley
Makeup Effects
Bart Mixon
Bart Mixon
Jed Dornoff
Jed Dornoff
Danny Wagner
Danny Wagner
Dialect Coach
Joy Ellison
Joy Ellison
Special Effects
Lisa Reynolds
Lisa Reynolds
Malinda Shelley
Malinda Shelley
Greg Pruett
Greg Pruett
Donny Eidson
Donny Eidson
Budd Lower
Budd Lower
Transportation Coordinator
Gary Edelman
Gary Edelman
Animal Coordinator
Greg Tresan
Greg Tresan
Animal Wrangler
Greg Tresan
Greg Tresan
Carol Tresan
Carol Tresan
CG Supervisor
Cristian Spagnuolo
Cristian Spagnuolo
Loader
Oren Malik
Oren Malik
CGI Supervisor
David 'Rudy' Grossman
David 'Rudy' Grossman
Camera Director of Photography
Sharone Meir
Sharone Meir
Steadicam Operator
Bob Gorelick
Bob Gorelick
Camera Operator
Micky Froehlich
Micky Froehlich
Still Photographer
Quantrell D. Colbert
Quantrell D. Colbert
Dolly Grip
Chris D. Chapman
Chris D. Chapman
Joe Duarte
Joe Duarte
Grip
Eric Rick Kline
Eric Rick Kline
Jake Koenig
Jake Koenig
Directing First Assistant Director
Brian Relyea
Brian Relyea
Director
F. Javier Gutiérrez
F. Javier Gutiérrez
Script Supervisor
Diane Durant
Diane Durant
Second Assistant Director
David Waters
David Waters
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Effects Designer
Arjen Tuiten
Arjen Tuiten
Bill Sturgeon
Bill Sturgeon
Costume Design
Christopher Peterson
Christopher Peterson
Costume Supervisor
Hartsell Taylor
Hartsell Taylor
Key Hair Stylist
Kelly E. Marlow
Kelly E. Marlow
Makeup Department Head
Fionagh Cush
Fionagh Cush
Hair Supervisor
Aimee Macabeo
Aimee Macabeo
Makeup Artist
Dhyana Forte
Dhyana Forte
Key Costumer
Sarah Downer
Sarah Downer
Set Costumer
Sara Cobbeldick
Sara Cobbeldick
Assistant Costume Designer
Colleen Ehrlich
Colleen Ehrlich
Ager/Dyer
Keith Hudson
Keith Hudson
Tailor
Sara Pope
Sara Pope
Key Makeup Artist
Kim Perrodin
Kim Perrodin
Hairstylist
Tracie Morrison
Tracie Morrison
Hair Department Head
Heather Morris
Heather Morris
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Thomas Tannenberger
Thomas Tannenberger
Dane Allan Smith
Dane Allan Smith
Cynthia Mourou
Cynthia Mourou
Animation
Mark Powers
Mark Powers
Ryan Bradley
Ryan Bradley
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dan Charbit
Dan Charbit
Aidan Fraser
Aidan Fraser
Jonathan Piche-Delorme
Jonathan Piche-Delorme
Visual Effects Coordinator
Carole-Anne Hébert
Carole-Anne Hébert
Mélissa Massé
Mélissa Massé
Alizée Plourde
Alizée Plourde
Lucas Glashoff
Lucas Glashoff
Jacqueline Hagerty
Jacqueline Hagerty
Matchmove Supervisor
Jin Yong Kim
Jin Yong Kim
VFX Editor
Martin Fourat
Martin Fourat
Catherine Perreault
Catherine Perreault
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
J. A. Byerly
J. A. Byerly
Keith Cutler
Keith Cutler
Chief Lighting Technician
Elan Yaari
Elan Yaari
Lighting Technician
Zach Dunlap
Zach Dunlap
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment