Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 25%
TMDB Rating 5
IMDB Rating 4.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 7%

Financials

Revenue: $83,080,890

Budget: $25,000,000

Profit: + $58,080,890


Movie Details

Tag Line: First you watch it. Then you die.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Feb 1, 2017

Rating: 2017-04-21

Run Time: 1h 42m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , Macari/Edelstein , Parkes+MacDonald Image Nation , Waddieish Claretrap


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Julia becomes worried about her boyfriend Holt when he explores the dark urban legend of a mysterious videotape said to kill the watcher seven days after viewing. She sacrifices herself to save her boyfriend and in doing so makes a horrifying discovery: there is a "movie within the movie" that no one has ever seen before.


Main Cast

Matilda Lutz

Matilda Lutz

Julia

Age : 32 | Popularity : 29%

Alex Roe

Alex Roe

Holt Anthony

Age : 34 | Popularity : 25%

Johnny Galecki

Johnny Galecki

Gabriel Brown

Age : 49 | Popularity : 13%

Vincent D'Onofrio

Vincent D'Onofrio

Galen Burke

Age : N/A | Popularity : 100%

Aimee Teegarden

Aimee Teegarden

Skye Johnston

Age : 34 | Popularity : 39%

Bonnie Morgan

Bonnie Morgan

Samara Morgan

Age : N/A | Popularity : 15%

Chuck David Willis

Chuck David Willis

Blue

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Patrick Walker

Patrick Walker

Jamal

Age : N/A | Popularity : 28%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Laurie MacDonald
Laurie MacDonald
Walter F. Parkes
Walter F. Parkes
Casting Assistant
Margaux Susi
Margaux Susi
Casting
Debra Zane
Debra Zane
Tara Feldstein Bennett
Tara Feldstein Bennett
Casting Associate
Dylan Jury
Dylan Jury
ADR Voice Casting
Dave Wilson
Dave Wilson
Production Manager
Lenny Vullo
Lenny Vullo
Local Casting
Chase Paris
Chase Paris
Executive Producer
Ehren Kruger
Ehren Kruger
Mike Macari
Mike Macari
Neal Edelstein
Neal Edelstein
Chris Bender
Chris Bender
J.C. Spink
J.C. Spink
Roy Lee
Roy Lee
Location Manager
Maida N. Morgan
Maida N. Morgan
Payroll Accountant
Rick Roesch
Rick Roesch
Production Accountant
Chris Silver Finigan
Chris Silver Finigan
Directing Director
F. Javier Gutiérrez
F. Javier Gutiérrez
Script Supervisor
Diane Durant
Diane Durant
First Assistant Director
Brian Relyea
Brian Relyea
Second Assistant Director
David Waters
David Waters
Writing Screenplay
Akiva Goldsman
Akiva Goldsman
Jacob Aaron Estes
Jacob Aaron Estes
David Loucka
David Loucka
Novel
Kôji Suzuki
Kôji Suzuki
Story
David Loucka
David Loucka
Jacob Aaron Estes
Jacob Aaron Estes
Art Supervising Art Director
Naaman Marshall
Naaman Marshall
Art Department Coordinator
Michelle Sink Langford
Michelle Sink Langford
Production Design
Kevin Kavanaugh
Kevin Kavanaugh
Set Decoration
Meg Everist
Meg Everist
Construction Coordinator
Marlow Sanchez
Marlow Sanchez
Set Designer
Jayme Leach Long
Jayme Leach Long
John Moredock
John Moredock
Set Dresser
Nikki Sass
Nikki Sass
Property Master
Karen A. Felix
Karen A. Felix
Storyboard Artist
Craig Gilmore
Craig Gilmore
Aaron Sowd
Aaron Sowd
Leadman
Scott Troha
Scott Troha
Camera Dolly Grip
Chris D. Chapman
Chris D. Chapman
Joe Duarte
Joe Duarte
Steadicam Operator
Bob Gorelick
Bob Gorelick
Still Photographer
Quantrell D. Colbert
Quantrell D. Colbert
Camera Operator
Micky Froehlich
Micky Froehlich
Director of Photography
Sharone Meir
Sharone Meir
Grip
Eric Rick Kline
Eric Rick Kline
Jake Koenig
Jake Koenig
Crew CG Supervisor
Cristian Spagnuolo
Cristian Spagnuolo
Makeup Effects
Jed Dornoff
Jed Dornoff
Bart Mixon
Bart Mixon
Danny Wagner
Danny Wagner
Animal Coordinator
Greg Tresan
Greg Tresan
Special Effects Coordinator
Bob Shelley
Bob Shelley
Loader
Oren Malik
Oren Malik
Special Effects
Malinda Shelley
Malinda Shelley
Donny Eidson
Donny Eidson
Lisa Reynolds
Lisa Reynolds
Greg Pruett
Greg Pruett
Budd Lower
Budd Lower
Stunt Coordinator
Keith Campbell
Keith Campbell
Transportation Coordinator
Gary Edelman
Gary Edelman
Dialect Coach
Joy Ellison
Joy Ellison
Animal Wrangler
Greg Tresan
Greg Tresan
Carol Tresan
Carol Tresan
CGI Supervisor
David 'Rudy' Grossman
David 'Rudy' Grossman
Stunt Double
Kelly Bellini
Kelly Bellini
Corrina Roshea Bobb
Corrina Roshea Bobb
Stunt Driver
Jennifer Badger
Jennifer Badger
Utility Stunts
Ashley Rae Trisler
Ashley Rae Trisler
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Aidan Fraser
Aidan Fraser
Dan Charbit
Dan Charbit
Jonathan Piche-Delorme
Jonathan Piche-Delorme
Animation
Ryan Bradley
Ryan Bradley
Mark Powers
Mark Powers
Visual Effects Coordinator
Mélissa Massé
Mélissa Massé
Carole-Anne Hébert
Carole-Anne Hébert
Lucas Glashoff
Lucas Glashoff
Jacqueline Hagerty
Jacqueline Hagerty
Alizée Plourde
Alizée Plourde
Visual Effects Producer
Dane Allan Smith
Dane Allan Smith
Thomas Tannenberger
Thomas Tannenberger
Cynthia Mourou
Cynthia Mourou
VFX Editor
Martin Fourat
Martin Fourat
Catherine Perreault
Catherine Perreault
Matchmove Supervisor
Jin Yong Kim
Jin Yong Kim
Costume & Make-Up Hair Supervisor
Aimee Macabeo
Aimee Macabeo
Makeup Effects Designer
Arjen Tuiten
Arjen Tuiten
Bill Sturgeon
Bill Sturgeon
Key Hair Stylist
Kelly E. Marlow
Kelly E. Marlow
Costume Supervisor
Hartsell Taylor
Hartsell Taylor
Assistant Costume Designer
Colleen Ehrlich
Colleen Ehrlich
Set Costumer
Sara Cobbeldick
Sara Cobbeldick
Costume Design
Christopher Peterson
Christopher Peterson
Tailor
Sara Pope
Sara Pope
Key Makeup Artist
Kim Perrodin
Kim Perrodin
Ager/Dyer
Keith Hudson
Keith Hudson
Key Costumer
Sarah Downer
Sarah Downer
Makeup Department Head
Fionagh Cush
Fionagh Cush
Hairstylist
Tracie Morrison
Tracie Morrison
Makeup Artist
Dhyana Forte
Dhyana Forte
Hair Department Head
Heather Morris
Heather Morris
Sound Supervising Music Editor
Andrew Silver
Andrew Silver
Sound Designer
John Marquis
John Marquis
Supervising Sound Editor
P.K. Hooker
P.K. Hooker
ADR & Dubbing
Judah Getz
Judah Getz
Tony Crowe
Tony Crowe
Phil Castellano Jr.
Phil Castellano Jr.
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tony Lamberti
Tony Lamberti
Marc Fishman
Marc Fishman
Foley
Jonathan Klein
Jonathan Klein
Elizabeth Rainey
Elizabeth Rainey
Sound Effects Editor
Chris Terhune
Chris Terhune
Boom Operator
Kurt Peterson
Kurt Peterson
Original Music Composer
Matthew Margeson
Matthew Margeson
Dialogue Editor
David V. Butler
David V. Butler
Kira Roessler
Kira Roessler
Sound Mixer
Ed White
Ed White
ADR Editor
David V. Butler
David V. Butler
Foley Mixer
David Jobe
David Jobe
Foley Artist
Dawn Fintor
Dawn Fintor
Alicia Stevenson
Alicia Stevenson
Music Editor
Andrew Silver
Andrew Silver
Kevin McKeever
Kevin McKeever
Stephanie Lowry
Stephanie Lowry
Editing Editor
Jeremiah O'Driscoll
Jeremiah O'Driscoll
Steve Mirkovich
Steve Mirkovich
First Assistant Editor
Sam Restivo
Sam Restivo
Digital Intermediate
Natasha Leonnet
Natasha Leonnet
Digital Intermediate Producer
Vanessa Galvez
Vanessa Galvez
Digital Intermediate Editor
Amy Pawlowski
Amy Pawlowski
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
J. A. Byerly
J. A. Byerly
Keith Cutler
Keith Cutler
Lighting Technician
Zach Dunlap
Zach Dunlap
Chief Lighting Technician
Elan Yaari
Elan Yaari
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment