Ratings

TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 5.3

Financials

Revenue: $0

Budget: $45

Profit: - $-45


Movie Details

Tag Line: They're real!

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Oct 25, 2020

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 46m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Mexico , United States of America

Production Companies: ImageMovers , Warner Bros. Pictures , Double Dare You Productions , Esperanto Filmoj , Necropia Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch Roald Dahl's The Witches

Synopsis

In late 1967, a young orphaned boy goes to live with his loving grandma in the rural Alabama town of Demopolis. As the boy and his grandmother encounter some deceptively glamorous but thoroughly diabolical witches, she wisely whisks him away to a seaside resort. Regrettably, they arrive at precisely the same time that the world's Grand High Witch has gathered.


Main Cast

Anne Hathaway

Anne Hathaway

Grand High Witch

Age : 38 | Popularity : 100%

Octavia Spencer

Octavia Spencer

Grandma

Age : 49 | Popularity : 28%

Stanley Tucci

Stanley Tucci

Mr Stringer

Age : 60 | Popularity : 49%

Jahzir Bruno

Jahzir Bruno

Hero Boy

Age : N/A | Popularity : 4%

Chris Rock

Chris Rock

Older Hero (voice)

Age : 56 | Popularity : 19%

Codie-Lei Eastick

Codie-Lei Eastick

Bruno Jenkins

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Kristin Chenoweth

Kristin Chenoweth

Daisy / Mary (voice)

Age : 52 | Popularity : 31%

Brian Bovell

Brian Bovell

Reginald

Age : N/A | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Alan Silvestri
Alan Silvestri
Foley Artist
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Ronni Brown
Ronni Brown
Music Editor
Jeff Carson
Jeff Carson
Alice Wood
Alice Wood
Sound Designer
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Jeremy Bowker
Jeremy Bowker
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Kevin O’Connell
Kevin O’Connell
Dennis S. Sands
Dennis S. Sands
Leff Lefferts
Leff Lefferts
Sound Mixer
William B. Kaplan
William B. Kaplan
ADR Mixer
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
Nick Roberts
Nick Roberts
Adam Sharpe
Adam Sharpe
Simon Diggins
Simon Diggins
Eric Gotthelf
Eric Gotthelf
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Bobby Johanson
Bobby Johanson
Supervising Sound Editor
Bjorn Ole Schroeder
Bjorn Ole Schroeder
Dialogue Editor
Matthew Hartman
Matthew Hartman
ADR Editor
Matthew Hartman
Matthew Hartman
Sound Mix Technician
Jeff King
Jeff King
Mark Purcell
Mark Purcell
Danielle Dupre
Danielle Dupre
Sound Effects Editor
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Foley Editor
Chris Manning
Chris Manning
Foley Mixer
Jason Butler
Jason Butler
Writing Screenplay
Robert Zemeckis
Robert Zemeckis
Guillermo del Toro
Guillermo del Toro
Kenya Barris
Kenya Barris
Novel
Roald Dahl
Roald Dahl
Directing Director
Robert Zemeckis
Robert Zemeckis
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Mark Hopkins
Mark Hopkins
First Assistant Director
Lee Grumett
Lee Grumett
Jason Inman
Jason Inman
Script Supervisor
Lizzie Pritchard
Lizzie Pritchard
Giulia Patanè
Giulia Patanè
Production Producer
Robert Zemeckis
Robert Zemeckis
Alfonso Cuarón
Alfonso Cuarón
Guillermo del Toro
Guillermo del Toro
Jack Rapke
Jack Rapke
Luke Kelly
Luke Kelly
Casting
Victoria Burrows
Victoria Burrows
Nina Gold
Nina Gold
Scot Boland
Scot Boland
Executive Producer
Michael Siegel
Michael Siegel
Jacqueline Levine
Jacqueline Levine
Marianne Jenkins
Marianne Jenkins
Cate Adams
Cate Adams
Gideon Simeloff
Gideon Simeloff
Associate Producer
Lee Grumett
Lee Grumett
Casting Associate
Lucy Amos
Lucy Amos
Byron Beane
Byron Beane
Production Coordinator
Hephzibah Craen
Hephzibah Craen
Jussilinho Ángel Castro
Jussilinho Ángel Castro
Production Manager
Samar Pollitt
Samar Pollitt
Production Assistant
Samantha Choat
Samantha Choat
Harvey Diack
Harvey Diack
Fateh Khaled
Fateh Khaled
Extras Casting
Matthew Janion
Matthew Janion
First Assistant Accountant
Jordan Brown
Jordan Brown
Production Accountant
Rachel Donkor
Rachel Donkor
Production Secretary
Shyam Bansropun
Shyam Bansropun
Ethan Modder
Ethan Modder
Camera Director of Photography
Don Burgess
Don Burgess
First Assistant "A" Camera
Julian Bucknall
Julian Bucknall
Camera Operator
Vince McGahon
Vince McGahon
Des Whelan
Des Whelan
Andrew Banwell
Andrew Banwell
Steadicam Operator
Vince McGahon
Vince McGahon
Key Grip
John Flemming
John Flemming
Second Assistant "C" Camera
Ben Gadsden
Ben Gadsden
Toby McKay
Toby McKay
First Assistant "B" Camera
Max Glickman
Max Glickman
Libra Head Technician
Mario Spanna
Mario Spanna
First Assistant "C" Camera
David Pearce
David Pearce
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Alex Collings
Alex Collings
Digital Imaging Technician
Ben Appleton
Ben Appleton
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Chris King
Chris King
Costume & Make-Up Costume Designer
Joanna Johnston
Joanna Johnston
Hair Supervisor
Nikita Rae
Nikita Rae
Hair Designer
Peter Swords King
Peter Swords King
Paula Price
Paula Price
Makeup Designer
Peter Swords King
Peter Swords King
Paula Price
Paula Price
Costume Supervisor
Charlotte Finlay
Charlotte Finlay
Prosthetic Designer
Kristyan Mallett
Kristyan Mallett
Key Hair Stylist
Rose Crocker
Rose Crocker
Key Makeup Artist
Rose Crocker
Rose Crocker
Makeup & Hair
Sarah Grispo
Sarah Grispo
Lois McIntosh
Lois McIntosh
John Fallows
John Fallows
Sophie Rowatt
Sophie Rowatt
Magdalena Janusinska-Surma
Magdalena Janusinska-Surma
Jeanette Brown
Jeanette Brown
Principal Costumer
Emma Heath
Emma Heath
Perry Goyen
Perry Goyen
Lucilla Simbari
Lucilla Simbari
Key Hairdresser
Tracy Smith
Tracy Smith
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Jane McBennett
Jane McBennett
Marina Altomare
Marina Altomare
Aurora Beadle
Aurora Beadle
Assistant Costume Designer
Samantha Keeble
Samantha Keeble
Hairstylist
Shannon Bakeman
Shannon Bakeman
Hair Department Head
J.C. Davis
J.C. Davis
Costume Assistant
Alex Grace
Alex Grace
Makeup Artist
Valerie Noble
Valerie Noble
Ager/Dyer
Maria D'Agostino
Maria D'Agostino
Costume Coordinator
Zoé Le Moullec
Zoé Le Moullec
Costume Mistress
Alice Buckingham
Alice Buckingham
Set Costumer
Cristy Watson
Cristy Watson
Tailor
Abigail Best
Abigail Best
Wardrobe Master
Aaron Timperley
Aaron Timperley
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Eunice Huthart
Eunice Huthart
Scenic Artist
Rohan Harris
Rohan Harris
Cosmo Sarson
Cosmo Sarson
Tina Charad
Tina Charad
Sami Fendall
Sami Fendall
Visual Effects Editor
Derrick Mitchell
Derrick Mitchell
Tom Balogh
Tom Balogh
Rachel Litz
Rachel Litz
Nour Halouani
Nour Halouani
Unit Publicist
Stacy Mann
Stacy Mann
Dialect Coach
Roisin Carty
Roisin Carty
Joan Washington
Joan Washington
CG Supervisor
Nathan Ortiz
Nathan Ortiz
Avi Goodman
Avi Goodman
Amir Wahid Eleswy
Amir Wahid Eleswy
Stunts
Tolga Kenan
Tolga Kenan
Special Effects Technician
Adrian Bennett
Adrian Bennett
Tim Niverth
Tim Niverth
Peter Treece
Peter Treece
Production Controller
Gina Hallas
Gina Hallas
Stand In
Georgie Carter
Georgie Carter
Special Effects Coordinator
Lucy Thompson
Lucy Thompson
Editing Editor
Jeremiah O'Driscoll
Jeremiah O'Driscoll
Ryan Chan
Ryan Chan
Assistant Editor
Robert Sealey
Robert Sealey
Christi Leftwich
Christi Leftwich
First Assistant Editor
Jesse Goldsmith
Jesse Goldsmith
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Mark Holt
Mark Holt
VFX Editor
Michael Gilbert
Michael Gilbert
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kevin Baillie
Kevin Baillie
Tim Ledbury
Tim Ledbury
Gong Myung Lee
Gong Myung Lee
Yoshi DeHerrera
Yoshi DeHerrera
Glenn Melenhorst
Glenn Melenhorst
Christian Emond
Christian Emond
Yael Majors
Yael Majors
Head of Animation
Marc Chu
Marc Chu
Animation Supervisor
Nicholas Tripodi
Nicholas Tripodi
Jye Skinn
Jye Skinn
Digital Compositor
Diana Moneva
Diana Moneva
Lyne Lepage
Lyne Lepage
Zofie Olsson
Zofie Olsson
Viviane Lévesque Bouchard
Viviane Lévesque Bouchard
Sarah Downey
Sarah Downey
Björn Gromoll
Björn Gromoll
Chiara Costantino
Chiara Costantino
Gayanath Dayasundara
Gayanath Dayasundara
Maxime Dontigny
Maxime Dontigny
Shailey Horton
Shailey Horton
Sean Lyndon Martin
Sean Lyndon Martin
Matchmove Supervisor
Jin Yong Kim
Jin Yong Kim
Julian Gregory
Julian Gregory
Visual Effects Producer
Sandra Scott
Sandra Scott
Vikki Chapman
Vikki Chapman
Visual Effects Coordinator
Dominique Fernet
Dominique Fernet
Abhijitsinh Gohil
Abhijitsinh Gohil
Zach Groves
Zach Groves
Erin Anderson
Erin Anderson
Saikat Dutta
Saikat Dutta
Anne-Valerie Kenol
Anne-Valerie Kenol
Amy Madigan
Amy Madigan
Maxime Masson
Maxime Masson
Zoe Medcraft
Zoe Medcraft
Marisa Perkins
Marisa Perkins
Visual Effects Production Manager
Emily C. Moye
Emily C. Moye
Neil Van Dijk
Neil Van Dijk
Francesca Mancini
Francesca Mancini
Lead Animator
Melanie Plett
Melanie Plett
Brad Kvist
Brad Kvist
Philip Negroski
Philip Negroski
2D Supervisor
Agueda Del Castillo
Agueda Del Castillo
Compositing Supervisor
Aurore de Blois
Aurore de Blois
Dominic Hellier
Dominic Hellier
Animation Technical Director
James Hollingworth
James Hollingworth
Bridgette Perrers
Bridgette Perrers
Frascella Roberto
Frascella Roberto
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Laura Bonde Pedersen
Laura Bonde Pedersen
Tomas Battersby
Tomas Battersby
Jérémie Jutras
Jérémie Jutras
James Lee
James Lee
Senior Animator
Goran Ognjanovic
Goran Ognjanovic
Rick Glenn
Rick Glenn
Yves Ruprecht
Yves Ruprecht
Aram Lakhotia
Aram Lakhotia
Mandlekar Sagar
Mandlekar Sagar
3D Generalist
Rousselot de Saint Ceran Tristan
Rousselot de Saint Ceran Tristan
Compositing Artist
Marc Schoenbeck
Marc Schoenbeck
Key Animation
Rafael Albuquerque
Rafael Albuquerque
Modeling
Crystal Bretz
Crystal Bretz
Senior Modeller
Andrei Korovkin
Andrei Korovkin
Art Production Design
Gary Freeman
Gary Freeman
Art Direction
Sue Whitaker
Sue Whitaker
Claire Fleming
Claire Fleming
Supervising Art Director
Tom Still
Tom Still
Set Decorating Coordinator
Francesca Birri
Francesca Birri
Set Decoration
Raffaella Giovannetti
Raffaella Giovannetti
Storyboard Artist
Simeon Wilkins
Simeon Wilkins
Bill Thompson
Bill Thompson
Art Department Coordinator
Tamara Catlin-Birch
Tamara Catlin-Birch
Clare Griffiths
Clare Griffiths
Jules Wicks
Jules Wicks
Construction Manager
Dominic Ackland-Snow
Dominic Ackland-Snow
Conceptual Design
Daniel Hyun Lim
Daniel Hyun Lim
Set Designer
Lara Genovese
Lara Genovese
Assistant Art Director
Laura Miller
Laura Miller
Assistant Set Decoration
Yasmin Al-Naib
Yasmin Al-Naib
Camila Higgs
Camila Higgs
Set Dresser
Laura Collins
Laura Collins
Manuel Vilaseca Vaya
Manuel Vilaseca Vaya
Joe Birdsey
Joe Birdsey
Supervising Carpenter
Lee Biggs
Lee Biggs
Concept Artist
Po Sing Chu
Po Sing Chu
Jamie O'Hara
Jamie O'Hara
Standby Art Director
Richard Usher
Richard Usher
Painter
Phil Hawley
Phil Hawley
Assistant Property Master
Mark Kimber
Mark Kimber
Art Department Assistant
Lara Humphreys
Lara Humphreys
Sarah Smith
Sarah Smith
Draughtsman
Claire Peerless
Claire Peerless
Jon Ziman-Bright
Jon Ziman-Bright
Greensman
Tyrone Isaacs
Tyrone Isaacs
Construction Buyer
John Whitby
John Whitby
Graphic Designer
Sarah Jeanne Perry
Sarah Jeanne Perry
Liberty Thompson
Liberty Thompson
Props
Noel Godfrey
Noel Godfrey
Textile Artist
Amy Clark
Amy Clark
Lighting Gaffer
Martin Smith
Martin Smith
Best Boy Electric
Lee Eldred
Lee Eldred
Lighting Technician
Stephen Catney
Stephen Catney
Joe Chapman
Joe Chapman
Alfie Rowland
Alfie Rowland
Lighting Artist
Vijay Bundela
Vijay Bundela
Chris Palmer
Chris Palmer
Alan Rosenfeld
Alan Rosenfeld
Andrew Dunkerley
Andrew Dunkerley
Noelia Ruiz Rubio
Noelia Ruiz Rubio
Lighting Supervisor
Drew Wood-Davies
Drew Wood-Davies
Electrician
Steven Skinner
Steven Skinner
Rigging Gaffer
Greg Thomas
Greg Thomas
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment