Person Details

Birthday: 1965-02-07 15:27:32

Aliases: Christopher Julius Rock , Christopher Julius "Chris" Rock III , Κρίς Ροκ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Andrews, South Carolina, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 52

TV Involvements: 26


Most Famous Work

Biography

Christopher Julius "Chris" Rock III (born February 7, 1965) is an American comedian, actor, screenwriter, television producer, film producer and director. He was voted in the US as the 5th greatest stand-up comedian of all time by Comedy Central. He was also voted in the UK as the 9th greatest stand-up comic on Channel 4's 100 Greatest Stand-Ups in 2007, and again in the updated 2010 list as the 8th greatest stand-up comic. He is also known for his roles in Dogma, Beverly Hills Ninja, Lethal Weapon 4, Nurse Betty, The Longest Yard, Bad Company, and a starring role in Down to Earth. Rock has also increasingly worked behind the camera, both as a writer and director of Head of State and I Think I Love My Wife. In the fall of 2005, the UPN television network premiered a comedy series called Everybody Hates Chris, based on Rock's school days, of which he is the executive producer and narrator. The show has garnered both critical and ratings success. The series was nominated for a 2006 Golden Globe for Best TV Series (Musical or Comedy), a 2006 People's Choice Award for Favorite New Television Comedy, and two 2006 Emmy Awards for costuming and cinematography. Following the release of his first documentary, 2009's Good Hair, Rock is working on a documentary about debt called Credit is the Devil. In 2010 he starred alongside Adam Sandler in Grown-ups and with fellow comedian/actor Martin Lawrence in the remake of the British film Death at a Funeral. Rock has been married to Malaak Compton-Rock since November 23, 1996. They have two daughters together, Lola Simone and Zahra Savannah.

Most Famous Work

The Kardashians
Average
9

The Kardashians

(2022) Self
Spiral: From the Book of Saw
Average
6

Spiral: From the Book of Saw

(2021) Ezekiel 'Zeke' Banks
Keeping Up with the Kardashians
Average
7
Fargo
Average
8

Fargo

(2014) Loy Cannon
Empire
Average
7

Empire

(2015) Frank Gathers
The One Show
Average
5

The One Show

(2006) Self
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Average
7

A.I. Artificial Intelligence

(2001) Comedian (voice)
Merry Madagascar
Average
6

Merry Madagascar

(2009) Marty (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 N/A
Self
Self
Self
Self
2021 Self
Self
Self
Ezekiel 'Zeke' Banks
self
2020 Older Hero (voice)
Self
Self
N/A
Self
2019 Bobby Vale
Self - Illustrious Guest
2018 Lawrence
Kirby Cordice
Himself
2017 Himself
Testimonial
Himself
2015 Self
Chris Rock
Himself
Narrator
Self
Frank Gathers
2014 Andre
Loy Cannon
Himself
Self
Self (archive footage)
2013 Himself
Kurt McKenzie
Marty (voice)
2012 Himself
Himself
Self - Panelist
Himself
Self
Self
Marty (voice)
Director
Vic
Mingus
Himself
HImself
Self
2011 Himself
Himself
Himself
Self
2010 Chris Rock
Kurt McKenzie
Aaron
Self
2009 Marty (voice)
Himself
Self
Self
Self
2008 Marty / Additional Zebras (voice)
Himself
N/A
Taxi Driver
Chris Rock
Himself
2007 Mooseblood (voice)
Self
Himself
Himself - Actor
Richard Cooper
Self
2006 Himself
Himself
Self
Himself
2005 Self - Guest
Narrator
Mr. Abott
Himself
N/A
Caretaker
Marty (voice)
Self
2004 Pizza Delivery Guy
Chris Rock
Himself
2003 Various Characters (archive footage) (uncredited)
Self
N/A
Mays Gilliam
Himself
Self
N/A
Himself
2002 Himself
Himself
Jake Hayes / Kevin Pope
2001 N/A
Self
Chaka Luther King
Osmosis Jones (voice)
N/A
JB / Radio DJ / Pootie's Father
Comedian (voice)
Lance Barton
Himself (Interviewee)
2000 N/A
N/A
Wesley
N/A
1999 Himself
Rufus
Self
Himself
N/A
Himself
Chris Rock
Himself
1998 Himself / Various Characters
Himself (archive footage)
Det.Lee Butters
Rodney (voice)
Self
Self / Various Characters
1997 Self
Joey
1996 Self
Self - Guest
Himself
1st Lt. Oster
1995 Deke
Yuck Mouth
Woody (voice)
1994 Self
Himself
Self
1993 Self - Guest
Albert / MC Gusto
N/A
1992 N/A
Bony T
N/A
1991 Pookie
1990 Maurice / Jasmine
N/A
1989 N/A
1988 Rib Joint Customer
N/A
Self - Guest
Himself
1987 Playboy Mansion Valet
1986 Self
1985 Person Standing Next to Club Phone During Fight (uncredited)
1984 N/A
Himself - Host
1975 Self
Self - Host
Self - Various Characters
1953 Self
Host
Roy Wilkins
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Writing

Directing

Crew

Creator


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment