Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 44%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 48%

Financials

Revenue: $35,739,755

Budget: $20,000,000

Profit: + $15,739,755


Movie Details

Tag Line: The legend had it coming...

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 28, 1993

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 44m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: France , United States of America

Production Companies: Gaumont , Brooksfilms , 20th Century Fox


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Robin Hood comes home after fighting in the Crusades to learn that the noble King Richard is in exile and that the despotic King John now rules England, with the help of the Sheriff of Rottingham. Robin Hood assembles a band of fellow patriots to do battle with King John and the Sheriff.


Main Cast

Cary Elwes

Cary Elwes

Robin Hood

Age : 58 | Popularity : 24%

Richard Lewis

Richard Lewis

Prince John

Age : 73 | Popularity : 8%

Roger Rees

Roger Rees

Sheriff of Rotingham

Age : 71 | Popularity : 11%

Amy Yasbeck

Amy Yasbeck

Maid Marian

Age : 58 | Popularity : 24%

Dave Chappelle

Dave Chappelle

Ahchoo

Age : 47 | Popularity : 9%

Isaac Hayes

Isaac Hayes

Asneeze

Age : 65 | Popularity : 8%

Mark Blankfield

Mark Blankfield

Blinkin

Age : 71 | Popularity : 3%

Eric Allan Kramer

Eric Allan Kramer

Little John

Age : 59 | Popularity : 16%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Editor
Stephen E. Rivkin
Stephen E. Rivkin
Associate Editor
Darren T. Holmes
Darren T. Holmes
Color Timer
Dale Caldwell
Dale Caldwell
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Assistant Editor
Gina Lombardo
Gina Lombardo
Production Casting
Bill Shepard
Bill Shepard
Lindsay Chag
Lindsay Chag
Producer
Mel Brooks
Mel Brooks
Executive In Charge Of Production
Robert Latham Brown
Robert Latham Brown
Associate Producer
Evan Chandler
Evan Chandler
Publicist
Saul Kahan
Saul Kahan
Executive Producer
Peter Schindler
Peter Schindler
Production Executive
Leah Zappy
Leah Zappy
Assistant Production Coordinator
Steve Kornacki
Steve Kornacki
Production Coordinator
Alyson Evans
Alyson Evans
Location Manager
William Bowling
William Bowling
Production Accountant
Cynthia Quan
Cynthia Quan
Extras Casting
Kenneth Chamitoff
Kenneth Chamitoff
Casting Assistant
Arlane J. Crawford
Arlane J. Crawford
Art Department Production Assistant
Dennis Brown
Dennis Brown
Assistant Accountant
Joshua Ornstein
Joshua Ornstein
Production Assistant
Chris Armstrong
Chris Armstrong
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Dodie Shepard
Dodie Shepard
Makeup Artist
Todd McIntosh
Todd McIntosh
Key Costumer
Robert Q. Mathews
Robert Q. Mathews
Set Dressing Artist
Mark Boucher
Mark Boucher
Makeup Department Head
Bari Dreiband-Burman
Bari Dreiband-Burman
Set Costumer
Danielle Feller
Danielle Feller
Key Hair Stylist
Linle White
Linle White
Costume Supervisor
Charles DeMuth
Charles DeMuth
Hairstylist
Judith Tiedemann
Judith Tiedemann
Costumer
Marcie Olivi
Marcie Olivi
Art Set Decoration
Ronald R. Reiss
Ronald R. Reiss
Production Design
Roy Forge Smith
Roy Forge Smith
Art Direction
Stephen Myles Berger
Stephen Myles Berger
Construction Foreman
Terry Kempf
Terry Kempf
Set Designer
Cate Bangs
Cate Bangs
Greensman
Dave Newhouse
Dave Newhouse
Property Master
Jack M. Marino
Jack M. Marino
Standby Painter
Al Kenders
Al Kenders
Art Department Coordinator
Jacqueline English
Jacqueline English
Construction Coordinator
W. Wayne Walser
W. Wayne Walser
Main Title Designer
Peter Kuran
Peter Kuran
Assistant Property Master
Jennifer Dawson
Jennifer Dawson
Storyboard Artist
Michael Sarley
Michael Sarley
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Richard Ratliff
Richard Ratliff
Makeup Effects
Thomas R. Burman
Thomas R. Burman
Transportation Coordinator
Jim Chesney
Jim Chesney
Stunts
Daniel W. Barringer
Daniel W. Barringer
Special Effects Assistant
Larry Odien
Larry Odien
Loader
Martin Glover
Martin Glover
Dialogue Coach
Julie Adams
Julie Adams
Propmaker
Neil Gahm
Neil Gahm
Chef
Antoine Mascaro
Antoine Mascaro
Transportation Captain
John Armstrong
John Armstrong
Generator Operator
John Armstrong
John Armstrong
Stunt Coordinator
Brian Burrows
Brian Burrows
Choreographer
Cindy Montoya-Picker
Cindy Montoya-Picker
Craft Service
John Moy
John Moy
Sound ADR Mixer
Robert Deschaine
Robert Deschaine
Music Editor
Chris Ledesma
Chris Ledesma
Original Music Composer
Hummie Mann
Hummie Mann
Foley Recordist
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Artist
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Supervising Sound Editor
Gary S. Gerlich
Gary S. Gerlich
Sound Designer
Harry E. Snodgrass
Harry E. Snodgrass
Sound Recordist
Mark 'Frito' Long
Mark 'Frito' Long
Supervising ADR Editor
Petra Bach
Petra Bach
Sound Editor
William Jacobs
William Jacobs
Orchestrator
Brad Dechter
Brad Dechter
ADR Editor
Robert Ulrich
Robert Ulrich
Scoring Mixer
Armin Steiner
Armin Steiner
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
ADR Recordist
David Jobe
David Jobe
Assistant Sound Editor
Michelle Pleis
Michelle Pleis
Music Supervisor
Brian L. McCarty
Brian L. McCarty
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Mat Beck
Mat Beck
Matte Painter
Syd Dutton
Syd Dutton
Writing Screenplay
Mel Brooks
Mel Brooks
J.D. Shapiro
J.D. Shapiro
Evan Chandler
Evan Chandler
Story
J.D. Shapiro
J.D. Shapiro
Evan Chandler
Evan Chandler
Directing Director
Mel Brooks
Mel Brooks
Second Unit Director
Peter Schindler
Peter Schindler
Second Assistant Director
Kenneth Silverstein
Kenneth Silverstein
Script Supervisor
Kristine Greco
Kristine Greco
First Assistant Director
Gregg Goldstone
Gregg Goldstone
Second Second Assistant Director
Judith Moore
Judith Moore
Camera Additional Photography
Lloyd Ahern II
Lloyd Ahern II
Director of Photography
Michael D. O'Shea
Michael D. O'Shea
Still Photographer
Robert Isenberg
Robert Isenberg
Camera Operator
Michael Genne
Michael Genne
First Assistant Camera
Michael A. Chavez
Michael A. Chavez
Key Grip
Robert Duggan
Robert Duggan
Grip
James D. Doherty
James D. Doherty
Best Boy Grip
Richard Redlin
Richard Redlin
Dolly Grip
Alberto S. Ramos
Alberto S. Ramos
Second Assistant Camera
Vincent Mata
Vincent Mata
Lighting Rigging Grip
Jim Duggan
Jim Duggan
Electrician
James F. Cornick
James F. Cornick
Best Boy Electric
James M. Cox
James M. Cox
Gaffer
Gary Tandrow
Gary Tandrow
Rigging Gaffer
Jerry Enright
Jerry Enright
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment