Person Details

Birthday: 1973-08-24 23:20:22

Aliases: Ντέιβ Σαπέλ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Washington, District of Columbia, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 42

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

David Khari Webber "Dave" Chappelle was born on August 24, 1973 in Washington, D.C. He is a comedian, screenwriter, television/film producer and actor. Chappelle began his film career in the film Robin Hood: Men in Tights in 1993 and continued to star in minor roles in the films The Nutty Professor, Con Air, and Blue Streak. His first lead role in a film was in Half Baked in 1998. In 2003, he became widely known for his popular sketch comedy television series, Chappelle's Show, which ran until 2006. Comedy Central ranked him forty-third in its list of the 100 greatest stand-up comedians

Most Famous Work

A Star Is Born
Average
8

A Star Is Born

(2018) George "Noodles" Stone
Con Air
Average
7

Con Air

(1997) "Pinball" Parker
Fyre Fraud
Average
6

Fyre Fraud

(2019) Himself (Archival Footage)
Quincy
Average
7

Quincy

(2018) Self
Richard Pryor: Omit the Logic
Average
7
jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy
Average
7

jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy

(2022) Self (Archival Footage)
Madonna - Madame X
Average
8

Madonna - Madame X

(2021) Self
2021 Rock & Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Average
0

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Self
Self
Self
Self
Self
Self
2021 Self
Self
Self
Self
Self
Self
Self
2020 N/A
Self
Self
Self
Self
Self
2019 Self
Self
Self
Himself
Himself (Archival Footage)
N/A
2018 N/A
Himself
George "Noodles" Stone
Self
Himself
Self
2017 Self
Self
Self
Self
Self
Self
2016 Himself
Self - Audience Member
Himself
2015 Morris
Self
Self
2014 N/A
2013 Himself
Self
2012 Self
2006 Himself
self
2005 Self
Himself
Self
Himself
2004 Self
2003 N/A
Vincent
N/A
Himself
2002 N/A
Conspiracy Brother
2000 N/A
Self
Rusty P. Hayes
1999 Self
Tulley
Disco Cabbie
1998 Lenny
Zee
Kevin Jackson
Thurgood Jenkins / Sir Smoke-a-Lot
Self
1997 The Spider (voice)
"Pinball" Parker
Black Forrest Gump
1996 N/A
Cockroach (voice)
Self
Reggie Warrington
Self
Dave Carlisle
N/A
1995 The Spider (voice)
Self
1994 Ron
Self
1993 Self - Guest
Ozzie
Ahchoo
Himself
1992 N/A
1991 Dave
1975 Self - Host / Various
Self - Host
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Production

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2003 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment