Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 43%
TMDB Rating 6.1
IMDB Rating 6.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 50%

Financials

Revenue: $470,490,832

Budget: $110,000,000

Profit: + $360,490,832


Movie Details

Tag Line: A rescue pilot survived an earthquake, this is what happens next

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: May 27, 2015

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 54m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Canada , United States of America , Australia

Production Companies: New Line Cinema , Village Roadshow Pictures , Flynn Picture Company , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In the aftermath of a massive earthquake in California, a rescue-chopper pilot makes a dangerous journey across the state in order to rescue his estranged daughter.


Main Cast

Dwayne Johnson

Dwayne Johnson

Ray Gaines

Age : 48 | Popularity : 77%

Alexandra Daddario

Alexandra Daddario

Blake Gaines

Age : 34 | Popularity : 100%

Carla Gugino

Carla Gugino

Emma Gaines

Age : 48 | Popularity : 55%

Ioan Gruffudd

Ioan Gruffudd

Daniel Riddick

Age : 46 | Popularity : 17%

Archie Panjabi

Archie Panjabi

Serena Johnson

Age : 47 | Popularity : 11%

Paul Giamatti

Paul Giamatti

Dr. Lawrence Hayes

Age : 52 | Popularity : 20%

Hugo Johnstone-Burt

Hugo Johnstone-Burt

Ben Taylor

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Art Parkinson

Art Parkinson

Ollie Taylor

Age : 18 | Popularity : 5%


Crew

Department Role Name
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Crys Forsyth-Smith
Crys Forsyth-Smith
Eric A. Kohler
Eric A. Kohler
Sarah Swick
Sarah Swick
Dane Allan Smith
Dane Allan Smith
Jeff Atherton
Jeff Atherton
Robert E. Evans
Robert E. Evans
Anna-Louise Gordon
Anna-Louise Gordon
Roopesh Gujar
Roopesh Gujar
Randy Starr
Randy Starr
Brett Dowler
Brett Dowler
Visual Effects Supervisor
Colin Strause
Colin Strause
Greg Strause
Greg Strause
Katherine Rodtsbrooks
Katherine Rodtsbrooks
Bruce Woloshyn
Bruce Woloshyn
Allan Magled
Allan Magled
Nordin Rahhali
Nordin Rahhali
Bryan Grill
Bryan Grill
Martyn 'Moose' Culpitt
Martyn 'Moose' Culpitt
Visual Effects Coordinator
Shelley Andagan
Shelley Andagan
Suzanne Evans-Booth
Suzanne Evans-Booth
Anna Guseva
Anna Guseva
Megan Galbraith
Megan Galbraith
CJ Cole
CJ Cole
Gemma Office
Gemma Office
Leanna Kruse
Leanna Kruse
Sara Bold
Sara Bold
Jamie Erickson
Jamie Erickson
Jason Bradford
Jason Bradford
Shannon Y.F. Lum
Shannon Y.F. Lum
Philip Cabana
Philip Cabana
Sonia Gilmore
Sonia Gilmore
Simran Khalsa
Simran Khalsa
Philip Marvin
Philip Marvin
Kristin Patterson
Kristin Patterson
Melanie Marlar
Melanie Marlar
Ryan Flick
Ryan Flick
Mohan Sangeeth
Mohan Sangeeth
Andrea Schimpl
Andrea Schimpl
VFX Supervisor
Holger Voss
Holger Voss
Mohsen Mousavi
Mohsen Mousavi
Max Wood
Max Wood
Animation Director
Marlene Chazot
Marlene Chazot
VFX Production Coordinator
Graham Martin
Graham Martin
Melyssa Forget Turcotte
Melyssa Forget Turcotte
Animation Supervisor
Greg Fisher
Greg Fisher
Eric Petey
Eric Petey
VFX Editor
Jason Cooper
Jason Cooper
William Marshall Wilkinson
William Marshall Wilkinson
3D Modeller
Lenora Acidera
Lenora Acidera
Daniel Perez
Daniel Perez
3D Artist
Philip Trieu
Philip Trieu
2D Supervisor
Nicolas Cadorette Vigneau
Nicolas Cadorette Vigneau
3D Generalist
Andres Martinez
Andres Martinez
Jordan Fast
Jordan Fast
Tilo Spalke
Tilo Spalke
Lead Animator
Mike Mulock
Mike Mulock
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Monty Granito
Monty Granito
J. Todd Constantine
J. Todd Constantine
Production Executive Producer
Bruce Berman
Bruce Berman
Rob Cowan
Rob Cowan
Tripp Vinson
Tripp Vinson
Richard Brener
Richard Brener
Casting
Deborah Aquila
Deborah Aquila
Nina Henninger
Nina Henninger
Tricia Wood
Tricia Wood
Kirsty McGregor
Kirsty McGregor
Producer
Beau Flynn
Beau Flynn
Casting Associate
Sarah Kliban
Sarah Kliban
Stevie Ray
Stevie Ray
ADR Voice Casting
Mark Sussman
Mark Sussman
Patty Connolly
Patty Connolly
Co-Producer
Hiram Garcia
Hiram Garcia
Associate Producer
Wendy Jacobson
Wendy Jacobson
Production Coordinator
Nicholas Copping
Nicholas Copping
Rajanikant Arya
Rajanikant Arya
Production Supervisor
Vanessa Mendoza
Vanessa Mendoza
Editing Editor
Bob Ducsay
Bob Ducsay
First Assistant Editor
Sam Bollinger
Sam Bollinger
Assistant Editor
Brett McManus
Brett McManus
Shaun Aprahamian
Shaun Aprahamian
Digital Intermediate
Philip Beckner
Philip Beckner
Jeff Halsey
Jeff Halsey
Art Supervising Art Director
Charlie Revai
Charlie Revai
Production Design
Barry Chusid
Barry Chusid
Art Direction
Michael E. Goldman
Michael E. Goldman
Tom Nursey
Tom Nursey
Matthew Putland
Matthew Putland
Jacinta Leong
Jacinta Leong
Set Decoration
Lisa Thompson
Lisa Thompson
Michael Westerman
Michael Westerman
Assistant Art Director
Tony Williams
Tony Williams
Susan Alegria
Susan Alegria
Jodie Whetter
Jodie Whetter
Art Department Coordinator
John Higgins
John Higgins
Sara Ghaffar
Sara Ghaffar
Sherman Kew
Sherman Kew
David Hendrickson
David Hendrickson
Title Designer
Alphonse Swinehart
Alphonse Swinehart
Christopher Billig
Christopher Billig
Property Master
Justine Dunn
Justine Dunn
Stephanie Furr
Stephanie Furr
Construction Coordinator
Vincent DeSantis
Vincent DeSantis
Ross Clarke
Ross Clarke
Ben Nichols
Ben Nichols
Sound Foley Artist
Ellen Heuer
Ellen Heuer
Sound Effects Editor
Christopher Assells
Christopher Assells
Jon Title
Jon Title
Dan Hegeman
Dan Hegeman
Supervising Sound Editor
Per Hallberg
Per Hallberg
Original Music Composer
Andrew Lockington
Andrew Lockington
Music Editor
Tom Kramer
Tom Kramer
Foley
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Alex Ullrich
Alex Ullrich
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gregg Landaker
Gregg Landaker
Tim LeBlanc
Tim LeBlanc
Sound Designer
Ann Scibelli
Ann Scibelli
Peter Staubli
Peter Staubli
Dialogue Editor
Daniel Saxlid
Daniel Saxlid
ADR Editor
Kerry Dean Williams
Kerry Dean Williams
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
ADR Supervisor
Chris Jargo
Chris Jargo
Foley Editor
Jessie Pariseau
Jessie Pariseau
Camera Key Grip
Dave Childers
Dave Childers
Sean Aston
Sean Aston
Adam Kuiper
Adam Kuiper
Director of Photography
Steve Yedlin
Steve Yedlin
Second Unit Director of Photography
David Burr
David Burr
Jaron Presant
Jaron Presant
Aerial Director of Photography
Dylan Goss
Dylan Goss
Camera Operator
Greg Baldi
Greg Baldi
Keir Beck
Keir Beck
Stephen Buckingham
Stephen Buckingham
Brian Bernstein
Brian Bernstein
Peter Gulla
Peter Gulla
Underwater Camera
Simon Christidis
Simon Christidis
Still Photographer
Jasin Boland
Jasin Boland
Helicopter Camera
Richard Roles
Richard Roles
Steadicam Operator
Mark Goellnicht
Mark Goellnicht
Dolly Grip
Don L. Henderson
Don L. Henderson
David Shaw
David Shaw
Gregory M. Childers
Gregory M. Childers
Lighting Rigging Grip
Brook Johnson
Brook Johnson
Michael Best
Michael Best
Gregory Collis
Gregory Collis
Gaffer
Reg Garside
Reg Garside
Cristofer Adrian
Cristofer Adrian
Lighting Supervisor
Jeff Ranasinghe
Jeff Ranasinghe
Yuji Yagasaki
Yuji Yagasaki
Chief Lighting Technician
Bob Finley III
Bob Finley III
Lighting Technician
Sophie Shellenberger
Sophie Shellenberger
David Tilburey
David Tilburey
Mark Bills
Mark Bills
James Kennedy
James Kennedy
Nathan Frost
Nathan Frost
Rigging Gaffer
James Kumarelas
James Kumarelas
Costume & Make-Up Key Makeup Artist
Gretchen Davis
Gretchen Davis
Key Hair Stylist
Yvette Rivas
Yvette Rivas
Costume Design
Wendy Chuck
Wendy Chuck
Makeup Designer
Rick Findlater
Rick Findlater
Makeup Artist
Jennifer Stanfield
Jennifer Stanfield
Andrea Pino
Andrea Pino
Maria O'Reilly
Maria O'Reilly
Desiree Vogelsang
Desiree Vogelsang
Set Costumer
Samantha Walker
Samantha Walker
Amanda Ramirez
Amanda Ramirez
Tanya Woelfle
Tanya Woelfle
Costume Supervisor
Elly Kamal
Elly Kamal
Assistant Costume Designer
Margaret Robbs
Margaret Robbs
Hairstylist
Karen Kelly
Karen Kelly
Robert Mrazik
Robert Mrazik
Ager/Dyer
Sharon Fauvel
Sharon Fauvel
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Paul Jennings
Paul Jennings
Allan Poppleton
Allan Poppleton
Bob Brown
Bob Brown
Jon Devore
Jon Devore
Erika Takacs
Erika Takacs
Makeup Effects
Tom Woodruff Jr.
Tom Woodruff Jr.
Alec Gillis
Alec Gillis
Pilot
Alan D. Purwin
Alan D. Purwin
Frédéric North
Frédéric North
Ben Skorstad
Ben Skorstad
David Alan Hughes
David Alan Hughes
Ted Stallings
Ted Stallings
Special Effects Coordinator
Joe Pancake
Joe Pancake
Leanne Brooks
Leanne Brooks
Geoff Heron
Geoff Heron
Unit Publicist
Amanda Brand
Amanda Brand
Visual Effects Editor
Mark Edward Wright
Mark Edward Wright
Ayse Dedeoglu
Ayse Dedeoglu
Kyle Sironen
Kyle Sironen
Esther Sokolow
Esther Sokolow
Evan Salusbury
Evan Salusbury
Compositors
Chris O'Connell
Chris O'Connell
Brian N. Bentley
Brian N. Bentley
CG Supervisor
Joel Sevilla
Joel Sevilla
Rhys Claringbull
Rhys Claringbull
Eric Clement
Eric Clement
Remy Torre
Remy Torre
Stunts
Sean Button
Sean Button
Monika Sloan
Monika Sloan
Chantelle Slee
Chantelle Slee
Aerial Coordinator
Frédéric North
Frédéric North
Dialogue Coach
Peter Kent
Peter Kent
Marine Coordinator
Burke Beardsley
Burke Beardsley
Writing Story
Jeremy Passmore
Jeremy Passmore
Andre Fabrizio
Andre Fabrizio
Screenplay
Carlton Cuse
Carlton Cuse
Directing Director
Brad Peyton
Brad Peyton
Script Supervisor
Victoria Sullivan
Victoria Sullivan
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment