Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 77%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 79%

Financials

Revenue: $56,932,305

Budget: $55,000,000

Profit: + $1,932,305


Movie Details

Tag Line: The old west meets the far east.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: May 26, 2000

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 50m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Hong Kong , United States of America

Production Companies: Roger Birnbaum Productions , Spyglass Entertainment , Touchstone Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Chon Wang, a clumsy imperial guard trails Princess Pei Pei when she is kidnapped from the Forbidden City and transported to America. Wang follows her captors to Nevada, where he teams up with an unlikely partner, outcast outlaw Roy O'Bannon, and tries to spring the princess from her imprisonment.


Main Cast

Jackie Chan

Jackie Chan

Chon Wang

Age : 67 | Popularity : 100%

Owen Wilson

Owen Wilson

Roy O'Bannon

Age : 52 | Popularity : 69%

Lucy Liu

Lucy Liu

Princess Pei Pei

Age : 52 | Popularity : 45%

Xander Berkeley

Xander Berkeley

Nathan Van Cleef

Age : 65 | Popularity : 24%

Roger Yuan

Roger Yuan

Lo Fong

Age : 60 | Popularity : 5%

Yu Rongguang

Yu Rongguang

Imperial Guard

Age : 62 | Popularity : 18%

Walton Goggins

Walton Goggins

Wallace

Age : 49 | Popularity : 50%

Brandon Merrill

Brandon Merrill

Indian Wife

Age : N/A | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Editor
Doug Jackson
Doug Jackson
David Kern
David Kern
Nancy MacLeod
Nancy MacLeod
Jim Brookshire
Jim Brookshire
Nils C. Jensen
Nils C. Jensen
Original Music Composer
Randy Edelman
Randy Edelman
Sound Designer
Tim Chau
Tim Chau
Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Chau
Tim Chau
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tim Chau
Tim Chau
Andy D'Addario
Andy D'Addario
Foley Mixer
David Betancourt
David Betancourt
Mary Jo Lang
Mary Jo Lang
Foley Artist
Dawn Lunsford
Dawn Lunsford
Alicia Stevenson
Alicia Stevenson
John Roesch
John Roesch
Alyson Dee Moore
Alyson Dee Moore
ADR Supervisor
Kimberly Harris
Kimberly Harris
Boom Operator
Denis Bellingham
Denis Bellingham
Music Editor
John LaSalandra
John LaSalandra
Foley Recordist
Carolyn Tapp
Carolyn Tapp
ADR Mixer
Jeff Hamon
Jeff Hamon
Brad Hillman
Brad Hillman
David Horner
David Horner
Scott Schmidt
Scott Schmidt
ADR Editor
Michele Perrone
Michele Perrone
Linda Folk
Linda Folk
Music Supervisor
Kathy Nelson
Kathy Nelson
Production Sound Mixer
David Lee
David Lee
Assistant Sound Editor
Mark A. Tracy
Mark A. Tracy
Ann L. Thornberg
Ann L. Thornberg
Production Casting
Matthew Barry
Matthew Barry
Nancy Green-Keyes
Nancy Green-Keyes
Producer
Roger Birnbaum
Roger Birnbaum
Gary Barber
Gary Barber
Jonathan Glickman
Jonathan Glickman
Associate Producer
Bruce Moriarty
Bruce Moriarty
Co-Producer
Ned Dowd
Ned Dowd
Jules Daly
Jules Daly
Executive Producer
Jackie Chan
Jackie Chan
Willie Chan
Willie Chan
Solon So Chi-Hung
Solon So Chi-Hung
Unit Production Manager
Kevin Reidy
Kevin Reidy
Production Accountant
April A. Janow
April A. Janow
Post Production Accountant
Abraham Park
Abraham Park
Production Coordinator
Kaayla Ryane
Kaayla Ryane
Extras Casting
Louise Mackiewicz
Louise Mackiewicz
First Assistant Accountant
Jill Hahn
Jill Hahn
Production Supervisor
Andrew Francis Fenady
Andrew Francis Fenady
Editing Additional Editing
Billy Weber
Billy Weber
Editor
Richard Chew
Richard Chew
Associate Editor
Kevin Nolting
Kevin Nolting
Color Timer
Bob Kaiser
Bob Kaiser
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Joseph A. Porro
Joseph A. Porro
First Assistant Makeup Artist
Rita Ciccozzi
Rita Ciccozzi
Makeup Supervisor
Rosalina Da Silva
Rosalina Da Silva
Makeup Artist
Ann Pala
Ann Pala
Key Hair Stylist
James D. Brown
James D. Brown
Costume Supervisor
Jean Rosone
Jean Rosone
Gayle Franklin
Gayle Franklin
Assistant Costume Designer
Lizzie McGovern
Lizzie McGovern
Hairstylist
Sharon Li
Sharon Li
First Assistant Hairstylist
Franca Vaccaro
Franca Vaccaro
Directing First Assistant Director
Bruce Moriarty
Bruce Moriarty
Director
Tom Dey
Tom Dey
Second Unit Director
E. J. Foerster
E. J. Foerster
Script Supervisor
Kathryn Buck
Kathryn Buck
Third Assistant Director
Michelle Fitzpatrick
Michelle Fitzpatrick
Camera Director of Photography
Dan Mindel
Dan Mindel
"A" Camera Operator
Paul Edwards
Paul Edwards
Still Photographer
Douglas Curran
Douglas Curran
Jonathan Wenk
Jonathan Wenk
Camera Operator
Paul A. Edwards
Paul A. Edwards
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Dean Heselden
Dean Heselden
First Assistant "A" Camera
John T. Connor
John T. Connor
First Assistant "B" Camera
Timothy Robin Spencer
Timothy Robin Spencer
Best Boy Grip
Monty Montgomerie
Monty Montgomerie
"B" Camera Operator
Armin Matter
Armin Matter
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Kevin Haverty
Kevin Haverty
Mick Lipohar
Mick Lipohar
Key Grip
Randy Tambling
Randy Tambling
Writing Screenplay
Miles Millar
Miles Millar
Alfred Gough
Alfred Gough
Art Art Direction
Brandt Gordon
Brandt Gordon
Supervising Art Director
Jeff Ginn
Jeff Ginn
Leadman
Cynthia La Jeunesse
Cynthia La Jeunesse
Stephen C. Peterman
Stephen C. Peterman
Set Decoration
Bryony Foster
Bryony Foster
Production Design
Peter J. Hampton
Peter J. Hampton
Construction Coordinator
Jan Kobylka
Jan Kobylka
Assistant Art Director
Rand Sagers
Rand Sagers
Susan Turner
Susan Turner
Assistant Property Master
David Rosychuk
David Rosychuk
Catherine Leighton
Catherine Leighton
Storyboard Artist
Corran Brownlee
Corran Brownlee
Property Master
Jimmy Chow
Jimmy Chow
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Brent Woolsey
Brent Woolsey
Transportation Coordinator
Coleman Robinson
Coleman Robinson
Unit Publicist
Lee Anne Muldoon
Lee Anne Muldoon
Dialogue Coach
Diana C. Weng
Diana C. Weng
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Tom Starnes
Tom Starnes
Best Boy Electric
Gordon Schmidt
Gordon Schmidt
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Tim Landry
Tim Landry
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment