Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 59%
TMDB Rating 7.1
IMDB Rating 7.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 73%

Financials

Revenue: $634,151,679

Budget: $75,000,000

Profit: + $559,151,679


Movie Details

Tag Line: Auditions begin 2016.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Nov 23, 2016

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 48m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , dentsu , Fuji Television Network , Illumination


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A koala named Buster recruits his best friend to help him drum up business for his theater by hosting a singing competition.


Main Cast

Matthew McConaughey

Matthew McConaughey

Buster Moon (voice)

Age : 53 | Popularity : 39%

Reese Witherspoon

Reese Witherspoon

Rosita (voice)

Age : 46 | Popularity : 26%

Seth MacFarlane

Seth MacFarlane

Mike (voice)

Age : 49 | Popularity : 29%

Scarlett Johansson

Scarlett Johansson

Ash (voice)

Age : 38 | Popularity : 100%

John C. Reilly

John C. Reilly

Eddie (voice)

Age : 57 | Popularity : 19%

Taron Egerton

Taron Egerton

Johnny (voice)

Age : 33 | Popularity : 40%

Tori Kelly

Tori Kelly

Meena (voice)

Age : 29 | Popularity : 12%

Jennifer Saunders

Jennifer Saunders

Nana (voice)

Age : 64 | Popularity : 12%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Songs
Scarlett Johansson
Scarlett Johansson
Sound Designer
Steve Boeddeker
Steve Boeddeker
Foley
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Shelley Roden
Shelley Roden
John Roesch
John Roesch
Ronni Brown
Ronni Brown
Geoff Vaughan
Geoff Vaughan
Supervising Sound Editor
Dennis Leonard
Dennis Leonard
Original Music Composer
Joby Talbot
Joby Talbot
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Rizzo
Gary Rizzo
Lora Hirschberg
Lora Hirschberg
Musician
Bruce White
Bruce White
George Doering
George Doering
Eric Bradley
Eric Bradley
Bart Samolis
Bart Samolis
Dan Navarro
Dan Navarro
Mark Berrow
Mark Berrow
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
M.B. Gordy
M.B. Gordy
Kevin Connolly
Kevin Connolly
Matt Chamberlain
Matt Chamberlain
Steve Mair
Steve Mair
Andrew Synowiec
Andrew Synowiec
Wade Culbreath
Wade Culbreath
Rachel Bolt
Rachel Bolt
Steve Schaeffer
Steve Schaeffer
Nicholas Bucknall
Nicholas Bucknall
Serena McKinney
Serena McKinney
Jonathan Williams
Jonathan Williams
Paul Kegg
Paul Kegg
Helen Z. Altenbach
Helen Z. Altenbach
Kevin Axt
Kevin Axt
Omar Fasli
Omar Fasli
Foley Editor
Zach Martin
Zach Martin
E. Larry Oatfield
E. Larry Oatfield
Richard Gould
Richard Gould
Dialogue Editor
Cheryl Nardi
Cheryl Nardi
ADR Editor
Cheryl Nardi
Cheryl Nardi
Music Editor
Michael Connell
Michael Connell
Brent Brooks
Brent Brooks
Vicki Hiatt
Vicki Hiatt
Dominick Certo
Dominick Certo
Andre Zweers
Andre Zweers
Sound Effects Editor
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Mac Smith
Mac Smith
Dustin Cawood
Dustin Cawood
Music Supervisor
Jojo Villanueva
Jojo Villanueva
Scoring Mixer
Alan Meyerson
Alan Meyerson
Conductor
Mark Graham
Mark Graham
ADR & Dubbing
Wouter van Herwerden
Wouter van Herwerden
Orchestrator
Henri Wilkinson
Henri Wilkinson
Edward Trybek
Edward Trybek
Dave Foster
Dave Foster
Assistant Sound Editor
Anthony De Francesco
Anthony De Francesco
Vocal Coach
Eric Vetro
Eric Vetro
Production Producer
Christopher Meledandri
Christopher Meledandri
Joby Talbot
Joby Talbot
Janet Healy
Janet Healy
Associate Producer
Robert Taylor
Robert Taylor
Brett Hoffman
Brett Hoffman
Casting
Allison Jones
Allison Jones
Mickie McGowan
Mickie McGowan
Co-Producer
Igor Khait
Igor Khait
Casting Associate
Ben Harris
Ben Harris
Publicist
Diane Howard
Diane Howard
Production Supervisor
Joy Poirel
Joy Poirel
Head of Production
Christelle Balcon
Christelle Balcon
Production Coordinator
Rachel Feinberg
Rachel Feinberg
Production Accountant
Lawrence Bendelac
Lawrence Bendelac
Crew Executive Music Producer
Harvey Mason Jr.
Harvey Mason Jr.
Thanks
Chihiro Kameyama
Chihiro Kameyama
Igor Primault
Igor Primault
Frédérique Bredin
Frédérique Bredin
Thierry de Segonzac
Thierry de Segonzac
Françoise Pams
Françoise Pams
Stéphane Lebars
Stéphane Lebars
Choreographer
Wayne McGregor
Wayne McGregor
Post Production Supervisor
Jeannine Berger
Jeannine Berger
CG Supervisor
Boris Jacq
Boris Jacq
Mixing Engineer
Mark Wyllie
Mark Wyllie
Supervising Animator
Audrey Fobis
Audrey Fobis
Pierre Avon
Pierre Avon
Simon Cuisinier
Simon Cuisinier
Luc Dégardin
Luc Dégardin
Christophe Delisle
Christophe Delisle
Pierre-François Duhamel
Pierre-François Duhamel
Gwénolé Oulc'hen
Gwénolé Oulc'hen
Software Engineer
Mélissa Faucher
Mélissa Faucher
Compositors
Alexandre Marlier
Alexandre Marlier
Legal Services
Amy Colman
Amy Colman
Post Production Assistant
Emma Escamilla
Emma Escamilla
Editing Editor
Gregory Perler
Gregory Perler
Associate Editor
Andrew Walton
Andrew Walton
Digital Intermediate
Amy Pawlowski
Amy Pawlowski
Assistant Editor
Drew Kilcoin
Drew Kilcoin
Anna Solorio-Catalano
Anna Solorio-Catalano
First Assistant Editor
Thomas Walters
Thomas Walters
Directing Director
Garth Jennings
Garth Jennings
Co-Director
Christophe Lourdelet
Christophe Lourdelet
Script Supervisor
Kelly Lake
Kelly Lake
Writing Writer
Garth Jennings
Garth Jennings
Visual Effects Visual Development
Brett Nystul
Brett Nystul
Guillaume Fesquet
Guillaume Fesquet
Character Designer
Eric Guillon
Eric Guillon
Color Designer
Gregory Georges
Gregory Georges
Digital Compositors
Romain Blanchet
Romain Blanchet
Alexandre Gény
Alexandre Gény
Maxime Goudal
Maxime Goudal
Guillem Ramisa de Soto
Guillem Ramisa de Soto
Pablo Gotor
Pablo Gotor
Boizanté Guillaume
Boizanté Guillaume
Camille Charpigny
Camille Charpigny
Eric Joubin
Eric Joubin
Julien Martins
Julien Martins
Julien Trouchet
Julien Trouchet
Laperdrix Julien
Laperdrix Julien
Leslie Renaud
Leslie Renaud
Marie Barallon
Marie Barallon
Thomas Assié
Thomas Assié
Animation
Iván del Rio
Iván del Rio
Mette Tange
Mette Tange
Pierre-Baptiste Marty
Pierre-Baptiste Marty
Ben Ozeri
Ben Ozeri
Remi Parisse
Remi Parisse
Damien Duprat
Damien Duprat
Adeline Grange
Adeline Grange
Vincent Lemaire
Vincent Lemaire
Ludovic Savonnière
Ludovic Savonnière
Adrian Villarino
Adrian Villarino
Diego S. Mezquiriz
Diego S. Mezquiriz
Eddy Okba
Eddy Okba
Mourad Simoussa
Mourad Simoussa
Jack Vandenbroele
Jack Vandenbroele
Alexis Fernandez
Alexis Fernandez
Bruno Scheerens
Bruno Scheerens
David Friedenstein
David Friedenstein
David Laverdure
David Laverdure
Giacomo Mora
Giacomo Mora
Jais Bredsted
Jais Bredsted
Jérémy Fromentin
Jérémy Fromentin
Marc Álvarez
Marc Álvarez
Nicolas Candido
Nicolas Candido
Quentin Piq
Quentin Piq
Sébastien Wackowiez
Sébastien Wackowiez
Timo Berg
Timo Berg
Benjamin Faure
Benjamin Faure
Animation Director
Pierre Leduc
Pierre Leduc
Patrick Delage
Patrick Delage
VFX Artist
Eric Carme
Eric Carme
Pablo Penchansky
Pablo Penchansky
Sergio Juan Gomez
Sergio Juan Gomez
Layout Supervisor
Guy-Laurent Homsy
Guy-Laurent Homsy
Effects Supervisor
Milo Riccarand
Milo Riccarand
Art Production Design
Eric Guillon
Eric Guillon
Concept Artist
Aurélien Predal
Aurélien Predal
Art Direction
François Moret
François Moret
Set Designer
Thomas Reteuna
Thomas Reteuna
Benoit Tranchet
Benoit Tranchet
Charlotte Hutchinson
Charlotte Hutchinson
Lighting Lighting Artist
Cedric Launay
Cedric Launay
Ephraïm Drouet
Ephraïm Drouet
Arnaud Servouze
Arnaud Servouze
Thibault Bunoust
Thibault Bunoust
Master Lighting Artist
Yannick Lecoffre
Yannick Lecoffre
Victor Pajot
Victor Pajot
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment