Person Details

Birthday: 1973-10-26 06:35:35

Aliases: Seth Woodbury MacFarlane , Seth Mac Farlane , Seth McFarlane , سيث ماكفارلن , 塞思·麦克法兰 , Сет МакФарлейн , セス・マクファーレン , 세스 맥팔레인 , Σεθ Γούντμπερι ΜακΦάρλαν , Σεθ ΜακΦάρλαν

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Kent, Connecticut, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 26

TV Involvements: 29


Most Famous Work

Biography

Seth Woodbury MacFarlane (born October 26, 1973) is an American animator, writer, comedian, producer, actor, singer, voice actor, and director best known for creating the animated sitcoms Family Guy, American Dad! and The Cleveland Show, for which he also voices many of the shows' various characters. A native of Kent, Connecticut, MacFarlane is a graduate of the Rhode Island School of Design, where he studied animation, earning a Bachelor of Fine Arts Degree. He was an animator and writer for Hanna-Barbera for several television shows, including Johnny Bravo, Cow and Chicken and Dexter's Laboratory, before creating his own series for 20th Century Fox entitled Family Guy in 1999. MacFarlane would go on to co-create American Dad! in 2005, The Winner in 2007 and The Cleveland Show in 2009 for 20th Century Fox. As an actor, he has made guest appearances on shows such as Gilmore Girls, The War at Home and FlashForward. MacFarlane's interest in science fiction and fantasy has led to cameo and guest appearances on Star Trek: Enterprise and voicing the character of Johann Kraus in Guillermo del Toro's Hellboy II: The Golden Army. In 2008, he created his own YouTube series entitled Seth MacFarlane's Cavalcade of Cartoon Comedy. As a performer, MacFarlane has sung at several venues, including Carnegie and Royal Albert Hall. MacFarlane has won several awards for his work on Family Guy, including two Primetime Emmy Awards, and an Annie Award. In 2009, he won the Webby Award for Film & Video Person of the Year. He has been a subject of criticism from television watchdog groups, such as the Parents Television Council, who regularly condemn Family Guy for its indecency. He occasionally speaks at universities and colleges throughout the United States, and is a supporter of gay rights. On the February 10, 2011 episode of the TBS variety nighttime talk-show series Conan, MacFarlane announced he is directing his first feature-length film, Ted. The film stars Mark Wahlberg as an adult, who as a child, wished his teddy bear would come to life. MacFarlane will be the voice and motion capture for the bear.

Most Famous Work

Family Guy
Average
7

Family Guy

(1999) Writer
American Dad!
Average
6

American Dad!

(2005) Writer
The Orville
Average
7

The Orville

(2017) Writer
Ted 2
Average
6

Ted 2

(2015) Characters
Dexter's Laboratory
Average
8

Dexter's Laboratory

(1996) Writer
Ted
Average
6

Ted

(2012) Story
Cow and Chicken
Average
7

Cow and Chicken

(1997) Writer
The Cleveland Show
Average
6

The Cleveland Show

(2009) Writer

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Mike (voice)
2020 Self - Host
2019 Brian Lewis
2017 Himself
Ed Mercer
Max Chilblain
Himself
Himself
2016 Mike (voice)
2015 N/A
Ted (voice)
Himself
2014 Santa Claus (voice)
Various
Albert Stark
Giordano Bruno (voice)
2013 Seth MacFarlane (segment
2012 Ted (voice)
2011 Himself
Himself - Roastmaster
Himself
2010 Peter Griffin as Han Solo / Stewie Griffin as Darth Vader / Brian Griffin as Chewbacca / Glenn Quagmire as C-3PO / Carter Pewterschmidt as Emperor Palpatine / Roger as Moff Jerjerrod / Tim the Bear as Wickett / Live Studio Ostrich / Pee-wee Herman (voice)
Emperor Palpatine (voice)
Peter Griffin / Brian Griffin / Stewie Griffin / Glenn Quagmire / Tom Tucker / Dr. Elmer Hartman / Captain Seamus / Carter Pewterschmidt / Additional Voices (voice)
Himself
I.S.R.A.E.L. (aka Intelligent Smart Robotic Animated Eraser Lady) (voice)
Ziggy
Himself
2009 Peter Griffin as Han Solo / Brian Griffin as Chewbacca / Stewie Griffin as Darth Vader / Glenn Quagmire as C-3PO / Dr. Elmer Hartman as General Rieekan / Carter Pewterschmidt as Emperor Palpatine / Aaron Sorkin / Cookie Monster / Man / George Takei / Dagobah Man / Commander #2 / Driver / Ringo Starr / Empire Member #2 / Pilot #1 (voice)
himself
Tim the Bear (voice)
FBI Agent
Agent Jake Curdy
Mars Vegas Singer (singing voice)
N/A
2008 Emperor Palpatine / Dr. Ball / Figrin D'an (voice)
N/A
N/A
Johann (voice)
2007 Peter Griffin as Han Solo / Brian Griffin as Chewbacca / Stewie Griffin as Darth Vader / Glenn Quagmire as C-3PO / Tom Tucker as Imperial Newscaster / Carter Pewterschmidt as Uncle Owen / Safeguard #1 / Italian #2 / White Guard #2 (voice)
Emperor Palpatine (voice)
Himself
2006 N/A
Dr. Ned
2005 Stewie Griffin (voice)
N/A
Stewie Griffin / Peter Griffin / Brian Griffin / Glenn Quagmire / Tom Tucker / Stuart 'Stu' Griffin / Bugs Bunny / Kool-Aid Guy / Additional Voices (voice)
Stan Smith, Roger the Alien, additional voices
N/A
Lion-O
Stan Smith / Roger (voice)
2004 N/A
2003 Movie Dad (voice) / Son (voice)
Radio Announcer (voice)
Himself
N/A
2002 N/A
2001 Ensign Rivers
Engineer
2000 N/A
N/A
1999 Himself
N/A
Peter Griffin / Brian Griffin / Stewie Griffin / Glenn Quagmire / Tom Tucker (voice)
1997 Himself
1996 N/A
Larry/Steve (voice)
1995 N/A
Seth MacFarlane / Larry Cummings / Steve / Lois Cummings / Man in Underwear / Captain Kirk / Mr. Spock / Sulu / Ensign Skippee / British Man / Jeremy / Tom Hanks / Alex Trebek / Preacher / God (voice)
1989 N/A
1953 Himself - Host, Nominee & Performer / Ted - Presenter (voice)
Peter
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Directing

Production

Crew


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment