Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 48%
TMDB Rating 5.9
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 52%

Financials

Revenue: $55,041,367

Budget: $80,000,000

Profit: - $-24,958,633


Movie Details

Tag Line: Every family has a hero.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Dec 17, 2004

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 10m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Gracie Films , Columbia Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Mexican immigrant and single mother Flor Moreno finds housekeeping work with Deborah and John Clasky, a well-off couple with two children of their own. When Flor admits she can't handle the schedule because of her daughter, Cristina, Deborah decides they should move into the Clasky home. Cultures clash and tensions run high as Flor and the Claskys struggle to share space while raising their children on their own, and very different, terms.


Main Cast

Adam Sandler

Adam Sandler

John Clasky

Age : 54 | Popularity : 100%

Téa Leoni

Téa Leoni

Deborah Clasky

Age : 55 | Popularity : 18%

Paz Vega

Paz Vega

Flor Moreno

Age : 45 | Popularity : 22%

Cloris Leachman

Cloris Leachman

Evelyn Wright

Age : 94 | Popularity : 39%

Shelbie Bruce

Shelbie Bruce

Christina

Age : 28 | Popularity : 5%

Sarah Steele

Sarah Steele

Bernice

Age : 32 | Popularity : 6%

Ian Hyland

Ian Hyland

Georgie

Age : 26 | Popularity : 3%

Victoria Luna

Victoria Luna

Cristina (sechsjährig)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
James L. Brooks
James L. Brooks
Assistant Director
Aldric La'Auli Porter
Aldric La'Auli Porter
Second Unit Director
Bruce A. Block
Bruce A. Block
Second Second Assistant Director
Kristen Ploucha
Kristen Ploucha
Script Coordinator
Larry Leahy
Larry Leahy
Script Supervisor
Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez
Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez
Second Assistant Director
David Hyman
David Hyman
Additional Second Assistant Director
Jeani Harris-Olivieri
Jeani Harris-Olivieri
Production Producer
James L. Brooks
James L. Brooks
Richard Sakai
Richard Sakai
Julie Ansell
Julie Ansell
Co-Producer
Francine Maisler
Francine Maisler
Richard Marks
Richard Marks
Aldric La'Auli Porter
Aldric La'Auli Porter
Casting
Mary Vernieu
Mary Vernieu
Manuel Teil
Manuel Teil
Addison McQuigg
Addison McQuigg
Executive Producer
Joan Bradshaw
Joan Bradshaw
Christy Haubegger
Christy Haubegger
Production Secretary
Tora Chung
Tora Chung
Production Consultant
Bruce A. Block
Bruce A. Block
Casting Assistant
Venus Kanani
Venus Kanani
Casting Associate
Shalimar Reodica
Shalimar Reodica
Unit Production Manager
Daniel M. Stillman
Daniel M. Stillman
Production Driver
Chris Haynes
Chris Haynes
Production Office Coordinator
Gabriela Ríos
Gabriela Ríos
Researcher
Jason Corgan Brown
Jason Corgan Brown
Additional Casting
Ed Arenas
Ed Arenas
Location Manager
Mark B. Johnson
Mark B. Johnson
Associate Producer
Maria Kavanaugh
Maria Kavanaugh
Key Set Production Assistant
Terrence B. Zinn
Terrence B. Zinn
Production Coordinator
Dhana Gilbert
Dhana Gilbert
Production Accountant
Denise Morgan McGrath
Denise Morgan McGrath
Assistant Production Coordinator
Charlie Bolwell
Charlie Bolwell
Second Assistant Accountant
Wendy Kutzner
Wendy Kutzner
Production Assistant
Lillian Awa
Lillian Awa
Payroll Accountant
Nicky Craft
Nicky Craft
Assistant Accountant
Beth Bargas
Beth Bargas
Assistant Location Manager
Lea Ann Lynch
Lea Ann Lynch
Writing Writer
James L. Brooks
James L. Brooks
Script Consultant
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
Sound Original Music Composer
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Music Consultant
Bob Badami
Bob Badami
Sound Effects Editor
Scott G.G. Haller
Scott G.G. Haller
Foley Artist
Goro Koyama
Goro Koyama
Music Arranger
Henning Lohner
Henning Lohner
Conductor
Blake Neely
Blake Neely
First Assistant Sound Editor
Galen Goodpaster
Galen Goodpaster
Boom Operator
Joseph F. Brennan
Joseph F. Brennan
Utility Sound
Richard Kite
Richard Kite
ADR Supervisor
Michael Haight
Michael Haight
Orchestrator
Bruce Fowler
Bruce Fowler
Dialogue Editor
David V. Butler
David V. Butler
Larry Kemp
Larry Kemp
Alison Fisher
Alison Fisher
Kim Drummond
Kim Drummond
Mark Yardas
Mark Yardas
Music Editor
Melissa Muik
Melissa Muik
Assistant Sound Editor
Bill Burns
Bill Burns
ADR Mixer
Howard London
Howard London
Sound Mixer
Thomas Causey
Thomas Causey
Supervising Sound Editor
Dennis Drummond
Dennis Drummond
Music Supervisor
Elliot Lurie
Elliot Lurie
Scoring Mixer
Alan Meyerson
Alan Meyerson
ADR Recordist
Matthew McKenzie
Matthew McKenzie
Camera Director of Photography
John Seale
John Seale
First Assistant Camera
Clyde E. Bryan
Clyde E. Bryan
Camera Operator
George Billinger III
George Billinger III
Still Photographer
Bob Marshak
Bob Marshak
Aerial Director of Photography
Phil Pastuhov
Phil Pastuhov
Steadicam Operator
Tommy Lohmann
Tommy Lohmann
Grip
Edward Hohman
Edward Hohman
Best Boy Grip
Glen Purdy
Glen Purdy
Editing Editor
Richard Marks
Richard Marks
Tia Nolan
Tia Nolan
Color Timer
Steve Bowen
Steve Bowen
Digital Colorist
Ben Estrada
Ben Estrada
Assistant Editor
Terel Gibson
Terel Gibson
Digital Intermediate Producer
Lorene Simpson
Lorene Simpson
First Assistant Editor
Debra L. Tennant
Debra L. Tennant
Editorial Coordinator
Mitch Zeitlin
Mitch Zeitlin
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Digital Color Timer
Paul McGhee
Paul McGhee
Project Manager
Diane Macke
Diane Macke
Art Production Design
Ida Random
Ida Random
Set Decoration
Leslie A. Pope
Leslie A. Pope
Property Master
Robin L. Miller
Robin L. Miller
Art Direction
Tom Reta
Tom Reta
Graphic Designer
David E. Scott
David E. Scott
Leadman
Russell R. Anderson
Russell R. Anderson
Location Scout
James Lin
James Lin
Construction Coordinator
Hugh Conlon
Hugh Conlon
Set Designer
Mariko Braswell
Mariko Braswell
Art Department Coordinator
Circe Mirano
Circe Mirano
Painter
David Carberry
David Carberry
Art Department Assistant
Shaun Young
Shaun Young
Storyboard Artist
Mark Moretti
Mark Moretti
Construction Foreman
Billy Iiams Jr.
Billy Iiams Jr.
Greensman
Sean D. Jackson
Sean D. Jackson
Assistant Property Master
Jim Stubblefield
Jim Stubblefield
Swing
Brett V. Shirley
Brett V. Shirley
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Louise Mingenbach
Louise Mingenbach
Shay Cunliffe
Shay Cunliffe
Makeup Designer
Michèle Burke
Michèle Burke
Key Makeup Artist
Kate Biscoe
Kate Biscoe
Costume Supervisor
Charlene Amateau
Charlene Amateau
Hair Department Head
Kelvin R. Trahan
Kelvin R. Trahan
Key Hair Stylist
Trish Almeida
Trish Almeida
Costumer
Sandra Bojin-Sedlik
Sandra Bojin-Sedlik
Costume Assistant
Laura Neeff
Laura Neeff
Set Costumer
Demetricus Holloway
Demetricus Holloway
Assistant Costume Designer
Cathy Crandall
Cathy Crandall
Makeup Artist
Jamie Leigh DeVilla
Jamie Leigh DeVilla
Set Dressing Artist
Greg Benge
Greg Benge
Hairstylist
Marc Boyle
Marc Boyle
Costume Coordinator
Thao T. Vu
Thao T. Vu
Key Costumer
Sharon Iris Crall
Sharon Iris Crall
Crew Unit Publicist
Bronwyn Preston
Bronwyn Preston
Stunt Coordinator
Alex Daniels
Alex Daniels
Additional Music
Kazimir Boyle
Kazimir Boyle
Driver
Shawn Coulter
Shawn Coulter
Visual Effects Editor
Roxanne Dorman
Roxanne Dorman
Studio Teachers
Jo Ann Smith
Jo Ann Smith
Stunts
Lisa Dempsey
Lisa Dempsey
Transportation Captain
Tim Sisson
Tim Sisson
Loader
James Goldman
James Goldman
Digital Effects Supervisor
Tyler Foell
Tyler Foell
Score Engineer
Abhay Manusmare
Abhay Manusmare
Video Assist Operator
Michael Herron
Michael Herron
Dialect Coach
Roberta Farkas
Roberta Farkas
Craft Service
Ella Marcus
Ella Marcus
Transportation Coordinator
Dan Brizendine
Dan Brizendine
Stunt Double
Paul Eliopoulos
Paul Eliopoulos
Aerial Coordinator
Bruce Benson
Bruce Benson
Choreographer
Liz Imperio
Liz Imperio
Propmaker
Elvin Yoshida
Elvin Yoshida
Scenic Artist
Max Gabl
Max Gabl
Set Medic
Brian Clark
Brian Clark
Set Production Assistant
Alex Leimone
Alex Leimone
Software Engineer
Jeremy Selan
Jeremy Selan
Stand In
Maite Garcia
Maite Garcia
Translator
Dolores Aguirre
Dolores Aguirre
Assistant Craft Service
Jerome Zelle
Jerome Zelle
Second Unit
Steve Chase
Steve Chase
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Lydia Bottegoni
Lydia Bottegoni
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Gray Marshall
Gray Marshall
Digital Compositors
Lisa Deaner
Lisa Deaner
Digital Compositor
Jim Gorman
Jim Gorman
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Jack S. Schlosser
Jack S. Schlosser
Gaffer
Bob E. Krattiger
Bob E. Krattiger
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
John 'Fest' Sandau
John 'Fest' Sandau
Rigging Gaffer
Charlie McIntyre
Charlie McIntyre
Electrician
Lamarr Gray
Lamarr Gray
Rigging Grip
Jose Danner
Jose Danner
Best Boy Electric
Jesse Tango
Jesse Tango
Lighting Technician
Jesse Mather
Jesse Mather
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment