Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 49%
TMDB Rating 5.9
IMDB Rating 5.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 36%

Financials

Revenue: $113,374,103

Budget: $35,000,000

Profit: + $78,374,103


Movie Details

Tag Line: Our time is up.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jul 7, 1995

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 48m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In 1993, the Search for Extra Terrestrial Intelligence Project receives a transmission detailing an alien DNA structure, along with instructions on how to splice it with human DNA. The result is Sil, a sensual but deadly creature who can change from a beautiful woman to an armour-plated killing machine in the blink of an eye.


Main Cast

Natasha Henstridge

Natasha Henstridge

Sil

Age : 46 | Popularity : 68%

Ben Kingsley

Ben Kingsley

Xavier Fitch

Age : 77 | Popularity : 31%

Michael Madsen

Michael Madsen

Preston Lennox

Age : 63 | Popularity : 25%

Marg Helgenberger

Marg Helgenberger

Dr. Laura Baker

Age : 62 | Popularity : 30%

Alfred Molina

Alfred Molina

Dr. Stephen Arden

Age : 67 | Popularity : 56%

Forest Whitaker

Forest Whitaker

Dan Smithson, Empath

Age : 59 | Popularity : 33%

Michelle Williams

Michelle Williams

Young Sil

Age : 40 | Popularity : 19%

Jordan Lund

Jordan Lund

Aide

Age : 64 | Popularity : 6%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Production Consultant
Lloyd Phillips
Lloyd Phillips
Casting
Amanda Mackey
Amanda Mackey
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond
Associate Producer
Mark Egerton
Mark Egerton
Producer
Frank Mancuso Jr.
Frank Mancuso Jr.
Dennis Feldman
Dennis Feldman
Executive Producer
David Streit
David Streit
Unit Production Manager
David Streit
David Streit
Key Set Production Assistant
Christian Clarke
Christian Clarke
Assistant Location Manager
Curtis Collins
Curtis Collins
Casting Associate
Elizabeth Lang
Elizabeth Lang
Location Manager
Richard Davis, Jr.
Richard Davis, Jr.
Assistant Production Coordinator
Pamela Alessandrelli
Pamela Alessandrelli
Production Coordinator
Joe Fordham
Joe Fordham
Administration
Jackie Caydam
Jackie Caydam
Assistant Accountant
Katy Genovese
Katy Genovese
Location Coordinator
Sonia Apodaca
Sonia Apodaca
Art Department Production Assistant
Sara Feldman
Sara Feldman
Executive Assistant
Ginger Reynolds-Smith
Ginger Reynolds-Smith
Production Assistant
Mark Habegger
Mark Habegger
Directing First Assistant Director
Mark Egerton
Mark Egerton
Director
Roger Donaldson
Roger Donaldson
Script Supervisor
Faye Brenner
Faye Brenner
Second Assistant Director
Robert Leveen
Robert Leveen
Second Second Assistant Director
Suzie Pelissier
Suzie Pelissier
Editing Editor
Conrad Buff IV
Conrad Buff IV
Assistant Editor
Joel Negron
Joel Negron
Clarinda Wong
Clarinda Wong
First Assistant Editor
Jonathan Null
Jonathan Null
Color Timer
Dennis McNeill
Dennis McNeill
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Project Manager
Jim Eustermann
Jim Eustermann
Sound Boom Operator
Nicholas R. Allen
Nicholas R. Allen
Original Music Composer
Christopher Young
Christopher Young
Orchestrator
Christopher Young
Christopher Young
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Scoring Mixer
Robert Fernandez
Robert Fernandez
Dan Wallin
Dan Wallin
Music Supervisor
Jellybean Benítez
Jellybean Benítez
ADR Recordist
Rick Canelli
Rick Canelli
Dialogue Editor
Dianna Stirpe
Dianna Stirpe
Supervising Music Editor
Thomas Milano
Thomas Milano
Sound Effects Editor
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz
Sound Recordist
Lee Orloff
Lee Orloff
Foley Artist
Jennifer Myers
Jennifer Myers
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bob Edwards
Bob Edwards
Musician
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
Assistant Sound Editor
David Franklin Bergad
David Franklin Bergad
Foley Mixer
Richard Duarte
Richard Duarte
Music Editor
George A. Martin
George A. Martin
Supervising Sound Editor
Jay Boekelheide
Jay Boekelheide
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Foley Recordist
Jim Pasque
Jim Pasque
Crew Stunt Double
Ray Lykins
Ray Lykins
Stunts
Charles Croughwell
Charles Croughwell
John-Clay Scott
John-Clay Scott
Donna Evans
Donna Evans
Andy Gill
Andy Gill
Debbie Evans
Debbie Evans
Nancy Young
Nancy Young
John Cade
John Cade
Pat Romano
Pat Romano
Joni Avery
Joni Avery
Lanier Edwards
Lanier Edwards
Denise Lynne Roberts
Denise Lynne Roberts
Lisa McCullough
Lisa McCullough
Gina Angela Ritchie
Gina Angela Ritchie
Special Effects Coordinator
Jeff Jarvis
Jeff Jarvis
Aerial Coordinator
Cliff Fleming
Cliff Fleming
Stunt Coordinator
Max Kleven
Max Kleven
Set Medic
Jeffrey D. Stevens
Jeffrey D. Stevens
Transportation Coordinator
Eddie Lee Voelker
Eddie Lee Voelker
Unit Publicist
David Linck
David Linck
Pyrotechnician
Evan Jacobs
Evan Jacobs
Carpenter
Johnny Knight
Johnny Knight
Software Engineer
John Charles
John Charles
Propmaker
John Bullard
John Bullard
Translator
Paul J. Memmi
Paul J. Memmi
Video Assist Operator
Stan Harrison
Stan Harrison
Digital Effects Supervisor
Alan Barnett
Alan Barnett
Transportation Captain
Wayne Roberts
Wayne Roberts
Stand In
Cheryl Gilbert
Cheryl Gilbert
Choreographer
Holly Schiffer
Holly Schiffer
Craft Service
Jon Gardner
Jon Gardner
Systems Administrators & Support
Moon Han
Moon Han
Visual Effects Editor
Theo Waddell
Theo Waddell
Studio Teachers
Ruth Ann Crudup-Brown
Ruth Ann Crudup-Brown
Technical Advisor
Sean Phillips
Sean Phillips
Art Set Decoration
Jackie Carr
Jackie Carr
Production Design
John Muto
John Muto
Eloy Lobato
Eloy Lobato
Art Direction
Dan Webster
Dan Webster
Art Department Coordinator
Keith P. Cunningham
Keith P. Cunningham
Assistant Art Director
Lauren E. Polizzi
Lauren E. Polizzi
Property Master
Robert J. Visciglia Sr.
Robert J. Visciglia Sr.
Construction Coordinator
Chris Snyder
Chris Snyder
Construction Foreman
Gary Gagliardo
Gary Gagliardo
Set Designer
Mick Cukurs
Mick Cukurs
Greensman
Hugo Herrera
Hugo Herrera
Set Painter
Guy Hietala
Guy Hietala
Leadman
Tim Donelan
Tim Donelan
Title Designer
Dan Perri
Dan Perri
Painter
John Tyrrell
John Tyrrell
Standby Painter
Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello
Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello
Location Scout
Lee A. Steadman
Lee A. Steadman
Art Department Assistant
Ruth Caspary
Ruth Caspary
Sculptor
Tomas Mulrooney
Tomas Mulrooney
Assistant Property Master
Ethan Van Hecke
Ethan Van Hecke
Storyboard Artist
Grant Shaffer
Grant Shaffer
Camera Dolly Grip
Todd Griffith
Todd Griffith
Director of Photography
Andrzej Bartkowiak
Andrzej Bartkowiak
Mike Benson
Mike Benson
Steadicam Operator
Stephen St. John
Stephen St. John
First Assistant Camera
Steve Adcock
Steve Adcock
Dylan Goss
Dylan Goss
Gregory W. Smith
Gregory W. Smith
Camera Operator
Terry Bowen
Terry Bowen
Still Photographer
Melinda Sue Gordon
Melinda Sue Gordon
Additional Photography
John Philpotts
John Philpotts
Additional Camera
Randy Feemster
Randy Feemster
Camera Loader
Mark 'Boylee' Boyle
Mark 'Boylee' Boyle
Assistant Camera
Richard A. Kelley
Richard A. Kelley
Camera Department Manager
Jeff Homolya
Jeff Homolya
Key Grip
Cary Griffith
Cary Griffith
Second Company Grip
Gregg Guellow
Gregg Guellow
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Edlund
Richard Edlund
Visual Effects
Xye
Xye
Patrick Phillips
Patrick Phillips
Animation Director
John Mann
John Mann
Digital Compositors
Olivier Sarda
Olivier Sarda
Visual Effects Coordinator
Karin Joy
Karin Joy
Matte Painter
Michael Chang
Michael Chang
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Joe I. Tompkins
Joe I. Tompkins
Costume Supervisor
Margo Baxley
Margo Baxley
Makeup Department Head
Kenny Myers
Kenny Myers
Hair Department Head
Nina Paskowitz
Nina Paskowitz
Assistant Makeup Artist
Tracey Levy
Tracey Levy
Key Hair Stylist
D.J. Plumb
D.J. Plumb
Key Makeup Artist
Geri B. Oppenheim
Geri B. Oppenheim
Set Dressing Supervisor
Janine Cavoto
Janine Cavoto
Set Dressing Artist
Robert Bleckman
Robert Bleckman
Costumer
Adrienne Childers
Adrienne Childers
Writing Author
Dennis Feldman
Dennis Feldman
Storyboard
Ricardo F. Delgado
Ricardo F. Delgado
Lighting Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Peter Davidian
Peter Davidian
Chief Lighting Technician
Bobby Burton
Bobby Burton
Lighting Technician
Mike Weathers
Mike Weathers
Electrician
Doug Byers
Doug Byers
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment