Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 78%
TMDB Rating 7.1
IMDB Rating 7.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 93%

Financials

Revenue: $350,448,145

Budget: $30,000,000

Profit: + $320,448,145


Movie Details

Tag Line: Get ready for rush hour.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jun 9, 1994

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 56m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: 20th Century Fox , The Mark Gordon Company


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Los Angeles SWAT cop Jack Traven is up against bomb expert Howard Payne, who's after major ransom money. First it's a rigged elevator in a very tall building. Then it's a rigged bus--if it slows, it will blow, bad enough any day, but a nightmare in LA traffic. And that's still not the end.


Main Cast

Keanu Reeves

Keanu Reeves

Jack Traven

Age : 57 | Popularity : 100%

Sandra Bullock

Sandra Bullock

Annie Porter

Age : 57 | Popularity : 50%

Dennis Hopper

Dennis Hopper

Howard Payne

Age : 74 | Popularity : 24%

Jeff Daniels

Jeff Daniels

Harold 'Harry' Temple

Age : 67 | Popularity : 28%

Joe Morton

Joe Morton

Capt. McMahon

Age : 74 | Popularity : 24%

Alan Ruck

Alan Ruck

Stephens

Age : 65 | Popularity : 7%

Glenn Plummer

Glenn Plummer

Jaguar Owner

Age : 60 | Popularity : 9%

Richard Lineback

Richard Lineback

Norwood

Age : 70 | Popularity : 5%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Jan de Bont
Jan de Bont
Second Unit Director
Alexander Witt
Alexander Witt
Script Supervisor
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret
First Assistant Director
David Sardi
David Sardi
Second Assistant Director
Maggie Murphy
Maggie Murphy
Second Second Assistant Director
David Hallinan
David Hallinan
Production Casting
Risa Bramon Garcia
Risa Bramon Garcia
Billy Hopkins
Billy Hopkins
Producer
Mark Gordon
Mark Gordon
Executive Producer
Ian Bryce
Ian Bryce
Unit Production Manager
Ian Bryce
Ian Bryce
Co-Producer
Allison Lyon Segan
Allison Lyon Segan
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Location Manager
George Herthel
George Herthel
James McCabe
James McCabe
Assistant Location Manager
Ed Lipscomb
Ed Lipscomb
David E. Kaufman
David E. Kaufman
Production Accountant
Vicki Dee Rock
Vicki Dee Rock
Production Coordinator
Gretchen van Zeebroeck
Gretchen van Zeebroeck
Casting Assistant
Stephanie Brooks
Stephanie Brooks
Assistant Production Coordinator
Michelle Holdsworth
Michelle Holdsworth
Production Secretary
Elyse Allyn Ramsdell
Elyse Allyn Ramsdell
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Ellen Mirojnick
Ellen Mirojnick
Costumer
Bob Morgan
Bob Morgan
Eden Clark Coblenz
Eden Clark Coblenz
Brad Anderson
Brad Anderson
Key Costumer
Mari Grimaud
Mari Grimaud
Makeup Artist
Pete Altobelli
Pete Altobelli
Key Hair Stylist
Gus Le Pre
Gus Le Pre
Key Makeup Artist
Norman T. Leavitt
Norman T. Leavitt
Hairstylist
Susan Zietlow-Maust
Susan Zietlow-Maust
Sound Sound Effects Editor
Dean Beville
Dean Beville
Bruce Stubblefield
Bruce Stubblefield
John Dunn
John Dunn
Warren Hamilton Jr.
Warren Hamilton Jr.
Donald Flick
Donald Flick
Paul Berolzheimer
Paul Berolzheimer
Patricio A. Libenson
Patricio A. Libenson
Avram D. Gold
Avram D. Gold
Greg Hedgepath
Greg Hedgepath
David E. Stone
David E. Stone
David Bartlett
David Bartlett
Kirk Schuler
Kirk Schuler
Judee Flick
Judee Flick
Dean G. Manly
Dean G. Manly
Original Music Composer
Mark Mancina
Mark Mancina
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ezra Dweck
Ezra Dweck
Sergio Reyes
Sergio Reyes
B. Tennyson Sebastian III
B. Tennyson Sebastian III
Supervising ADR Editor
Victoria Rose Sampson
Victoria Rose Sampson
ADR Mixer
Robert Deschaine
Robert Deschaine
Darcy Kite
Darcy Kite
ADR Editor
Kay Rose
Kay Rose
Linda Folk
Linda Folk
Beth Bergeron
Beth Bergeron
David Spence
David Spence
Dialogue Editor
Marvin Walowitz
Marvin Walowitz
Gregory M. Gerlich
Gregory M. Gerlich
Pieter Hubbard
Pieter Hubbard
Elliott Koretz
Elliott Koretz
Hal Sanders
Hal Sanders
Supervising Sound Editor
Stephen Hunter Flick
Stephen Hunter Flick
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Steve Maslow
Steve Maslow
Gregg Landaker
Gregg Landaker
Bob Beemer
Bob Beemer
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Gary S. Gerlich
Gary S. Gerlich
Assistant Sound Editor
Dana Gustafson
Dana Gustafson
Jeena M. Phelps
Jeena M. Phelps
Sonny Pettijohn
Sonny Pettijohn
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Samuel Webb
Samuel Webb
Jerry Pirozzi
Jerry Pirozzi
Foley Mixer
David W. Alstadter
David W. Alstadter
Eric Gotthelf
Eric Gotthelf
Bruce Bell
Bruce Bell
Boom Operator
Steve Bowerman
Steve Bowerman
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
John Frazier
John Frazier
Stunts
Gilbert B. Combs
Gilbert B. Combs
Jophery C. Brown
Jophery C. Brown
Patricia Tallman
Patricia Tallman
Gary Davis
Gary Davis
Jeff Jensen
Jeff Jensen
Gary Epper
Gary Epper
Ronnie Rondell Jr.
Ronnie Rondell Jr.
Chris Howell
Chris Howell
Donna Evans
Donna Evans
John Hateley
John Hateley
Gary Combs
Gary Combs
Bobby J. Foxworth
Bobby J. Foxworth
Keii Johnston
Keii Johnston
Randy Peters
Randy Peters
Tommy J. Huff
Tommy J. Huff
Chad Randall
Chad Randall
Pat Romano
Pat Romano
Scott Wilder
Scott Wilder
William Morts
William Morts
Carol Neilson
Carol Neilson
J.N. Roberts
J.N. Roberts
Janet Brady
Janet Brady
Brian Stewart
Brian Stewart
Jon W. Kishi
Jon W. Kishi
Jim Kirby
Jim Kirby
Special Effects
Richard Ratliff
Richard Ratliff
Greg C. Jensen
Greg C. Jensen
Joe Pancake
Joe Pancake
Michael Meinardus
Michael Meinardus
John Fontana
John Fontana
Ray Svedin
Ray Svedin
Kevin Quibell
Kevin Quibell
Jim Jolly
Jim Jolly
R. Michael Bisetti
R. Michael Bisetti
John Bruce Robles
John Bruce Robles
Ken Ebert
Ken Ebert
Francis Pennington
Francis Pennington
Additional Music
John Van Tongeren
John Van Tongeren
Stunt Coordinator
Gary Hymes
Gary Hymes
Pilot
Harry Hauss
Harry Hauss
Craig Hosking
Craig Hosking
Michael Tamburro
Michael Tamburro
Craft Service
Michael Kehoe
Michael Kehoe
Transportation Coordinator
Randy Peters
Randy Peters
Transportation Co-Captain
Timothy P. Ryan
Timothy P. Ryan
Transportation Captain
Candace Wells
Candace Wells
Clay Bartholomew
Clay Bartholomew
Cableman
Kevin E. Patterson
Kevin E. Patterson
Technical Advisor
Ed Arneson
Ed Arneson
Unit Publicist
Bob Hoffman
Bob Hoffman
CG Supervisor
Ron Brinkmann
Ron Brinkmann
Art Production Design
Jackson De Govia
Jackson De Govia
Art Direction
John R. Jensen
John R. Jensen
Set Decoration
K.C. Fox
K.C. Fox
Assistant Art Director
Geoff Hubbard
Geoff Hubbard
Set Dresser
Mark Davidson
Mark Davidson
Set Designer
Stan Tropp
Stan Tropp
Peter R. Romero
Peter R. Romero
Louis M. Mann
Louis M. Mann
Art Department Assistant
Kathleen R. White
Kathleen R. White
Construction Coordinator
Jim Ondrejko
Jim Ondrejko
Assistant Property Master
Rick Chavez
Rick Chavez
Storyboard Artist
Giacomo G. Ghiazza
Giacomo G. Ghiazza
Standby Painter
John Hinkle
John Hinkle
Editing Editor
John Wright
John Wright
Color Timer
Dennis McNeill
Dennis McNeill
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
First Assistant Editor
Barbara Dunning
Barbara Dunning
Camera Director of Photography
Andrzej Bartkowiak
Andrzej Bartkowiak
"B" Camera Operator
Terry Bowen
Terry Bowen
Still Photographer
Richard Foreman Jr.
Richard Foreman Jr.
Steadicam Operator
Gregory Lundsgaard
Gregory Lundsgaard
Grip
Nico Bally
Nico Bally
Michael T. Travers
Michael T. Travers
Camera Loader
Mark 'Boylee' Boyle
Mark 'Boylee' Boyle
Key Grip
Michael J. Coo
Michael J. Coo
Dolly Grip
Michael Brennan
Michael Brennan
Best Boy Grip
William E. Fitch
William E. Fitch
Writing Screenplay
Graham Yost
Graham Yost
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Peter Davidian
Peter Davidian
Gaffer
Chris Strong
Chris Strong
Electrician
Chris Franco
Chris Franco
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Boyd Shermis
Boyd Shermis
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment