Person Details

Birthday: 1964-09-02 13:22:05

Aliases: Киану Ривз , 키아누 리브스 , キアヌ・リーブス , เคอานู รีฟส์ , 基努·里维斯 , קיאנו ריבס , Keanu Charles Reeves , Κιάνου Ριβς , Κιάνου Τσαρλς Ριβς , Кіану Рівз , كاينو ريفز , كيانو ريفز

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Beirut, Lebanon

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 116

TV Involvements: 19


Most Famous Work

Biography

Keanu Charles Reeves is a Canadian actor. Reeves is known for his roles in Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure, Speed, Point Break, and The Matrix trilogy as Neo. He has collaborated with major directors such as Stephen Frears (in the 1988 period drama Dangerous Liaisons); Gus Van Sant (in the 1991 independent film My Own Private Idaho); and Bernardo Bertolucci (in the 1993 film Little Buddha). Referring to his 1991 film releases, The New York Times' critic, Janet Maslin, praised Reeves' versatility, saying that he "displays considerable discipline and range. He moves easily between the buttoned-down demeanor that suits a police procedural story and the loose-jointed manner of his comic roles." A repeated theme in roles he has portrayed is that of saving the world, including the characters of Ted Logan, Buddha, Neo, Johnny Mnemonic, John Constantine and Klaatu.696969

Most Famous Work

Bambi Awards
Average
9

Bambi Awards

(1948) Self
MTV Movie & TV Awards
Average
8

MTV Movie & TV Awards

(1992) Self / Presenter
John Wick: Chapter 4
Average
8

John Wick: Chapter 4

(2023) John Wick
John Wick: Chapter 2
Average
7

John Wick: Chapter 2

(2017) John Wick
100 Years of Warner Bros.
Average
8
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
Average
7
Ride with Norman Reedus
Average
8
The Matrix
Average
8

The Matrix

(1999) Thomas A. Anderson / Neo

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2024 John Wick
2023 Self - Narrator (voice)
Self
John Wick
N/A
2022 Lui-même (archives)
Johnathan Harker (Archive Footage)
Self
Bruce Wayne / Batman (voice)
2021 Thomas A. Anderson / Neo
Self (archive footage)
Caden
Self
2020 Narrator
Self
Ted Logan
Sage
2019 Keanu Reeves
N/A
Self (archive footage)
Duke Caboom (voice)
Keanu Reeves
John Wick
2018 William Foster
Frank
Lucas Hill
Self
Self
2017 Keanu Reeves
Self
The Dream
Self
Self
Self
Self
Save
Self
Bob
John Wick
Dr. William Beckham
2016 The One (voice)
Self - Narrator (voice)
Tex Johnson
Self
Hank
Keanu (voice)
Richard Ramsey
Future Keanu
Detective Scott Galban
2015 Self
Self
Evan Webber
Narrator
Self
Self
John Wick
2014 Self
Self - Actor
John Wick
Self
Self
Self
Self - Musical Guest
2013 Kai
Donaka Mark
Neo
2012 Self / Host
John
Self
(archive footage)
2011 Self
Scott Favor (archive footage)
2010 Henry Torne
2009 Chris Nadeau
2008 Klaatu
Vorste Feirron
Detective Tom Ludlow
2007 Self (archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
Self
2006 Self / Bob Arctor
Narrator (voice)
Self - Guest
Bob Arctor
Alex Wyler
Self
2005 Narcissus
N/A
John Constantine
Perry
Self (Member of the group Dogstar)
Self
2004 Self
Self
Self
Self
Self
2003 Julian Mercer
Thomas A. Anderson / Neo
Self
Self
Self
Neo (voice)
Thomas A. Anderson / Neo
Neo (archive footage)
Thomas "Neo" Anderson (voice)
Self
2002 Neo (archive footage)
Self
2001 Self - Neo
Conor O'Neill
Nelson Moss
2000 David Allen Griffin
Shane Falco
Donnie Barksdale
1999 Self
Keanu Reeves (Member of the group Dogstar)
Thomas A. Anderson / Neo
1997 Kevin Lomax
Self
Harry
Self
1996 Self (archive footage)
Jjaks Clayton
N/A
Eddie Kasalivich
Himself
1995 Self
Paul Sutton
Johnny Mnemonic
1994 Self
Jack Traven
Julian Gitche
1993 Siddhartha
Ortiz the Dog Boy
Don John
1992 Self
Jonathan Harker
N/A
Self / Presenter
N/A
Self
1991 Ted Logan / Evil Ted
Scott Favor
Johnny Utah
Eric
1990 Martin Loader
Ted Logan (voice)
Doomsayer
Marlon James
1989 Tod Higgins
Kip
Ted Logan
1988 Le Chevalier Raphael Danceny
Rupert Marshetta
N/A
Self - Guest
Chris Townsend
Winston Connelly
1987 Jesse Walker
1986 Jack Fenton / Jack-be-Nimble
Eddie Talbot
Buddy Martin
Matt
Derek
Tommy
Mick Riley
Heaver
1985 Ron Petrie
Crackers
Stereo Teen #1
Mugger
Thug #1
1981 Teen Client
1953 Self
1952 Self
1948 Self
B
N/A
John Constantine
Reef
John Wick
B (voice)
N/A
N/A
Ted Logan (rumored)
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2015 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment