Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 35%
TMDB Rating 6.1
IMDB Rating 6.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 12%

Financials

Revenue: $37,020,277

Budget: $80,000,000

Profit: - $-42,979,723


Movie Details

Tag Line: A thousand feet beneath the sea, the blackest holes are in the mind...

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Feb 13, 1998

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 14m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Warner Bros. Pictures , Punch Productions , Baltimore Pictures , Constant c Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The OSSA discovers a spacecraft thought to be at least 300 years old at the bottom of the ocean. Immediately following the discovery, they decide to send a team down to the depths of the ocean to study the space craft. They are the best of best, smart and logical, and the perfect choice to learn more about the spacecraft.


Main Cast

Dustin Hoffman

Dustin Hoffman

Dr. Norman Goodman

Age : 83 | Popularity : 26%

Sharon Stone

Sharon Stone

Dr. Elizabeth 'Beth' Halperin

Age : 62 | Popularity : 40%

Samuel L. Jackson

Samuel L. Jackson

Dr. Harry Adams

Age : 71 | Popularity : 100%

Peter Coyote

Peter Coyote

Captain Harold C. Barnes

Age : 79 | Popularity : 20%

Liev Schreiber

Liev Schreiber

Dr. Ted Fielding

Age : 53 | Popularity : 28%

Queen Latifah

Queen Latifah

Alice 'Teeny' Fletcher

Age : 50 | Popularity : 17%

Marga Gómez

Marga Gómez

Jane Edmunds

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Huey Lewis

Huey Lewis

Helicopter Pilot

Age : 70 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Art Production Design
Norman Reynolds
Norman Reynolds
Set Decoration
Anne Kuljian
Anne Kuljian
Assistant Art Director
W. Steven Graham
W. Steven Graham
Art Direction
Mark W. Mansbridge
Mark W. Mansbridge
Jonathan McKinstry
Jonathan McKinstry
Property Master
Sean Mannion
Sean Mannion
Construction Coordinator
Marvin Salsberg
Marvin Salsberg
Leadman
Brett C. Smith
Brett C. Smith
Standby Painter
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt
Construction Foreman
David Gabrielli
David Gabrielli
Assistant Property Master
Julie Witherington
Julie Witherington
Sculptor
Nori Honda
Nori Honda
Set Designer
William Beck
William Beck
Title Designer
Kurt Mattila
Kurt Mattila
Production Casting
Ellen Chenoweth
Ellen Chenoweth
Producer
Michael Crichton
Michael Crichton
Barry Levinson
Barry Levinson
Andrew Wald
Andrew Wald
Executive Producer
Peter Giuliano
Peter Giuliano
Location Casting
Nina Henninger
Nina Henninger
Unit Production Manager
Patricia Churchill
Patricia Churchill
Associate Producer
Patricia Churchill
Patricia Churchill
Location Manager
Michael John Meehan
Michael John Meehan
Publicist
Michael Singer
Michael Singer
Unit Manager
Michael J. Malone
Michael J. Malone
Executive In Charge Of Production
Mark Scoon
Mark Scoon
Location Assistant
Brian Dettor
Brian Dettor
Production Accountant
Denise Morgan McGrath
Denise Morgan McGrath
Production Manager
Kristen D. Chidel
Kristen D. Chidel
Production Assistant
Stacy De La Motte
Stacy De La Motte
Production Coordinator
Sean Taylor
Sean Taylor
Second Assistant Accountant
Coleen Aiello
Coleen Aiello
Casting Assistant
Brennan Dufresne
Brennan Dufresne
Payroll Accountant
David Krudis
David Krudis
Assistant Accountant
Gail Rose
Gail Rose
Production Executive
Randy Starr
Randy Starr
Production Secretary
Rose Hlaing
Rose Hlaing
Writing Screenplay
Paul Attanasio
Paul Attanasio
Stephen Hauser
Stephen Hauser
Author
Michael Crichton
Michael Crichton
Storyboard
Jim Magdaleno
Jim Magdaleno
Camera Director of Photography
Adam Greenberg
Adam Greenberg
Underwater Camera
Ian Fox
Ian Fox
Second Unit Director of Photography
Gary Capo
Gary Capo
Still Photographer
Brian Hamill
Brian Hamill
Steadicam Operator
P. Scott Sakamoto
P. Scott Sakamoto
Aerial Camera
Kurt E. Soderling
Kurt E. Soderling
Additional Camera
Joseph D. Urbanczyk
Joseph D. Urbanczyk
Dolly Grip
Jeff Kunkle
Jeff Kunkle
Assistant Camera
Wayne Baker
Wayne Baker
Camera Operator
Allen D. Easton
Allen D. Easton
Best Boy Grip
Bud Heller
Bud Heller
First Assistant Camera
Alan Cohen
Alan Cohen
Key Grip
Charles John Bukey
Charles John Bukey
Grip
James Conroy
James Conroy
Second Assistant Camera
Eric Amundsen
Eric Amundsen
Sound Sound Designer
Richard Beggs
Richard Beggs
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Johnson
Tom Johnson
Lora Hirschberg
Lora Hirschberg
Original Music Composer
Elliot Goldenthal
Elliot Goldenthal
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Michael Silvers
Michael Silvers
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Foley
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Holland
Tim Holland
Supervising Music Editor
Curtis Roush
Curtis Roush
Conductor
Jonathan Sheffer
Jonathan Sheffer
Sound Effects Editor
Marian Wilde
Marian Wilde
J.R. Grubbs
J.R. Grubbs
Mary Helen Leasman
Mary Helen Leasman
Dialogue Editor
Claire Sanfilippo
Claire Sanfilippo
Lindakay Brown
Lindakay Brown
ADR Editor
Claire Sanfilippo
Claire Sanfilippo
Lindakay Brown
Lindakay Brown
Orchestrator
Robert Elhai
Robert Elhai
Production Sound Mixer
Steve Cantamessa
Steve Cantamessa
Boom Operator
Gary Thomas
Gary Thomas
Musician
John Moses
John Moses
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Steven C. McGee
Steven C. McGee
Victor Abbene
Victor Abbene
Lighting Technician
Michael Meier
Michael Meier
Gaffer
Greg Banta
Greg Banta
Best Boy Electric
R. Gern Trowbridge
R. Gern Trowbridge
Rigging Gaffer
Brad Emmons
Brad Emmons
Rigging Grip
Ronald A. Miller
Ronald A. Miller
Electrician
Eric Blum
Eric Blum
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Stanley L. Gonsales
Stanley L. Gonsales
Directing Second Unit Director
David R. Ellis
David R. Ellis
Director
Barry Levinson
Barry Levinson
First Assistant Director
Katterli Frauenfelder
Katterli Frauenfelder
Script Supervisor
Julie Pitkanen
Julie Pitkanen
Heather Harris
Heather Harris
Second Assistant Director
Jim Goldthwait
Jim Goldthwait
Second Second Assistant Director
Miles Perlman
Miles Perlman
Editing Editor
Stu Linder
Stu Linder
Additional Editor
Blair Daily
Blair Daily
Color Timer
Dale E. Grahn
Dale E. Grahn
Assistant Editor
Jason Joseph
Jason Joseph
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
First Assistant Editor
Mark Daily
Mark Daily
Project Manager
Trent Schultz
Trent Schultz
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Gloria Gresham
Gloria Gresham
Makeup Artist
Marietta Carter-Narcisse
Marietta Carter-Narcisse
Robert Ryan
Robert Ryan
Tricia Sawyer
Tricia Sawyer
June Westmore
June Westmore
Key Makeup Artist
Allan A. Apone
Allan A. Apone
Costume Supervisor
James W. Tyson
James W. Tyson
Set Dressing Artist
Edward J. Protiva
Edward J. Protiva
Hairstylist
Michael White
Michael White
John Quaglia
John Quaglia
Key Hair Stylist
Catherine Childers
Catherine Childers
Key Costumer
Adrienne Manhan
Adrienne Manhan
Hair Supervisor
Mark Boley
Mark Boley
Set Costumer
Andrew Nelson
Andrew Nelson
Costumer
Barbara Hartman-Jenichen
Barbara Hartman-Jenichen
Crew Special Effects Assistant
Danny Cangemi
Danny Cangemi
Set Production Assistant
Christine Dye
Christine Dye
Special Effects
Peter Albiez
Peter Albiez
Post Production Supervisor
Blair Daily
Blair Daily
Stunt Coordinator
Alex Daniels
Alex Daniels
Set Medic
Louis Farah
Louis Farah
CGI Supervisor
Fernando Benítez
Fernando Benítez
Jason Wardle
Jason Wardle
Jeff Lin
Jeff Lin
Michael Kory
Michael Kory
Robert Bardy
Robert Bardy
Mix Technician
Kent Sparling
Kent Sparling
Transportation Coordinator
Tommy Tancharoen
Tommy Tancharoen
Special Effects Coordinator
Richard O. Helmer
Richard O. Helmer
Stand In
Michael Greggans
Michael Greggans
CG Supervisor
Walter F. Hyneman
Walter F. Hyneman
Visual Effects Editor
Rod Basham
Rod Basham
Craft Service
Mary Ellen Leonard
Mary Ellen Leonard
Projection
Billy Brashier
Billy Brashier
Special Effects Technician
Jeff Miller
Jeff Miller
Transportation Captain
Lee Garibaldi
Lee Garibaldi
Propmaker
John Giuliano
John Giuliano
Carpenter
Kurtis Bedford
Kurtis Bedford
Compositor
John Charles Kohn
John Charles Kohn
Driver
Rodney Hope
Rodney Hope
Scenic Artist
Aaron Hakeem
Aaron Hakeem
Stunts
Paul Borne
Paul Borne
Video Assist Operator
Tom Fox
Tom Fox
Stunt Double
Keith Tellez
Keith Tellez
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Jeffrey A. Okun
Jeffrey A. Okun
Carlos Arguello
Carlos Arguello
Visual Effects Producer
Lydia Bottegoni
Lydia Bottegoni
Aaron Dem
Aaron Dem
Visual Effects Camera
Kurt E. Soderling
Kurt E. Soderling
Special Effects Supervisor
Richard O. Helmer
Richard O. Helmer
Effects Supervisor
Joe Colwell
Joe Colwell
3D Animator
Nicole Herr
Nicole Herr
Roto Supervisor
Karen Klein
Karen Klein
Tim Gibbons
Tim Gibbons
Matte Painter
Roger Kupelian
Roger Kupelian
VFX Artist
Lon R. Shor
Lon R. Shor
Digital Compositor
Bonjin Byun
Bonjin Byun
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment