Person Details

Birthday: 1937-08-08 17:17:50

Aliases: داستين هوفمان , 더스틴 호프먼 , ダスティン・ホフマン , Дастин Хоффман , ดัสติน ฮอฟแมน , 德斯汀·荷夫曼 , Dustin Lee Hoffman , Ντάστιν Λι Χόφμαν , Ντάστιν Χόφμαν

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Los Angeles, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 68

TV Involvements: 12


Most Famous Work

Biography

Dustin Hoffman (born August 8, 1937) is an American stage, film and television actor. After versatile portrayals of antiheroes and vulnerable types of characters in stage plays, he had his breakthrough film role as Benjamin Braddock in the feature film "The Graduate". Since then he starred in many films, like "Papillon", "Kramer vs. Kramer", "Tootsie", and "Rain Man". He has won two Academy Awards, five Golden Globes, three BAFTAs, three Drama Desk Awards, a Genie Award, and an Emmy Award - and received the AFI Life Achievement Award in 1999.

Most Famous Work

Kung Fu Panda 2
Average
7

Kung Fu Panda 2

(2011) Shifu (voice)
The Defenders
Average
5

The Defenders

(1961) Buddy
The Nurses
Average
0

The Nurses

(1962) Larson
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
Average
7

Perfume: The Story of a Murderer

(2006) Giuseppe Baldini
Goldene Kamera Verleihung
Average
0

Goldene Kamera Verleihung

(1966) himself
Medici: Masters of Florence
Average
8

Medici: Masters of Florence

(2016) Giovanni de' Medici
Tony Awards
Average
6

Tony Awards

(1956) Himself - Presenter
Finding Your Roots
Average
8

Finding Your Roots

(2012) Self

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 N/A
2019 Dottor Green
Self
Himself
2017 Harold Meyerowitz
Self
2016 Carl Bernstein (archive footage)
Giovanni de' Medici
N/A
Shifu (voice)
2015 N/A
Himself - Actor
Bob Hamman
Mr. Hoppy
2014 Abraham Simkin
Master Carvelle
Riva
N/A
2013 Himself
2012 Self
Self
Shifu / Warrior (voice)
Chester Bernstein
2011 Shifu (voice)
Himself (archive footage)
Shifu (voice)
2010 Bernie Focker
Shifu (voice)
Izzy Panofsky
Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Narrator
2009 Himself/Narrator
Narrator
N/A
2008 Harvey Shine
Roscuro (voice)
Self
Shifu (voice)
Shifu (voice)
Interviewee
2007 Mr. Edward Magorium
Himself / Interviewee
Himself
2006 Himself
N/A
Giuseppe Baldini
Professor Jules Hilbert
Himself
Interviewee
Interviewee
2005 N/A
Meyer Lansky
Tucker (voice)
N/A
2004 Bernie Focker
The Critic (uncredited)
Charles Frohman
Bernard Jaffe
2003 Self
Winston King
Interviewee
Wendell Rohr
N/A
2002 Ben Floss
Benedict Arnold
Himself (archive footage)
N/A
2001 Himself - Narrator
voice
N/A
N/A
Self
2000 Larry's Guide #1
1999 The Conscience
Arturo Puig
Himself (Introduces Film) (uncredited)
N/A
1998 Self
Dr. Norman Goodman
Himself - Host (segment "75 Years of Award Winners")
1997 Stanley Motss
Max Brackett
1996 Danny Snyder
Walt 'Teach' Teacher
Self
1995 N/A
N/A
Sam Daniels
1994 Himself
1993 Peter (archive footage)
1992 Bernard 'Bernie' Laplante
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Interviewee
1991 Milquetoast (voice)
Dutch Schultz
Captain James S. Hook
1990 N/A
Mumbles
Interviewee
1989 Mr. Bergstrom (voice)
Vito McMullen
Narrator (voice)
1988 Raymond Babbitt
N/A
N/A
1987 Chuck Clarke
1986 N/A
1985 Willy Loman
1982 Michael Dorsey / Dorothy Michaels
N/A
Interviewee
1981 N/A
1980 Himself
1979 Ted Kramer
Wally Stanton
1978 Max Dembo
1977 Himself
1976 Thomas Babington ‚Babe‘ Levy
N/A
Carl Bernstein
1975 Himself
1974 Lenny Bruce
1973 Louis Dega
Self
1972 Alfredo
1971 Interviewee
David Sumner
Georgie Soloway
N/A
Narrator / Father (first telecast)
1970 Jack Crabb
himself
Himself
1969 John
Enrico Salvatore "Ratso" Rizzo
N/A
1968 Jason Fister
N/A
1967 Ben Braddock
Hap
1966 Hanus Wicks
Zoditch
N/A
himself
1962 Larson
1961 Robert Burke
Buddy
1958 N/A
1956 Himself - Presenter
1953 Himself
1952 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2015 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2012 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment