Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 73%
TMDB Rating 7.2
IMDB Rating 7.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 89%

Financials

Revenue: $821,708,551

Budget: $139,000,000

Profit: + $682,708,551


Movie Details

Tag Line: Go for the ultimate spin.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 1, 2002

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 01m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Marvel Enterprises , Columbia Pictures , Sony Pictures , Laura Ziskin Productions , Marvel Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After being bitten by a genetically altered spider at Oscorp, nerdy but endearing high school student Peter Parker is endowed with amazing powers to become the superhero known as Spider-Man.


Main Cast

Tobey Maguire

Tobey Maguire

Peter Parker / Spider-Man

Age : 46 | Popularity : 26%

Willem Dafoe

Willem Dafoe

Norman Osborn / Green Goblin

Age : 66 | Popularity : 100%

Kirsten Dunst

Kirsten Dunst

Mary Jane Watson

Age : 39 | Popularity : 30%

James Franco

James Franco

Harry Osborn

Age : 43 | Popularity : 62%

Rosemary Harris

Rosemary Harris

May Parker

Age : 94 | Popularity : 16%

J.K. Simmons

J.K. Simmons

J. Jonah Jameson

Age : 66 | Popularity : 49%

Cliff Robertson

Cliff Robertson

Ben Parker

Age : 88 | Popularity : 12%

Gerry Becker

Gerry Becker

Maximilian Fargas

Age : 70 | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Don Burgess
Don Burgess
Helicopter Camera
Al Cerullo
Al Cerullo
Still Photographer
Zade Rosenthal
Zade Rosenthal
Grip
Bruce Del Castillo
Bruce Del Castillo
Tony Arnaud
Tony Arnaud
Additional Key Grip
Herb Ault
Herb Ault
Additional Photography
Dan Moore
Dan Moore
Camera Loader
Steven Cueva
Steven Cueva
Assistant Camera
Richard E. Garcia
Richard E. Garcia
Libra Head Technician
Kelly Diehl
Kelly Diehl
Camera Operator
Thane Berti
Thane Berti
First Assistant Camera
James Bartolomeo
James Bartolomeo
Key Grip
Michael J. Coo
Michael J. Coo
Second Assistant Camera
Cheli Clayton
Cheli Clayton
Dolly Grip
Michael Brennan
Michael Brennan
Kent Alexander
Kent Alexander
Best Boy Grip
Craig Kohtala
Craig Kohtala
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Joseph Aspromonti
Joseph Aspromonti
Writing Screenplay
David Koepp
David Koepp
Comic Book
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
Steve Ditko
Steve Ditko
Story Editor
Steve Montal
Steve Montal
Sound Original Music Composer
Danny Elfman
Danny Elfman
Sound Effects Editor
Peter Brown
Peter Brown
Sound Editor
Dean Beville
Dean Beville
Music Editor
Zigmund Gron
Zigmund Gron
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Greg P. Russell
Greg P. Russell
Kevin O’Connell
Kevin O’Connell
Orchestrator
Steve Bartek
Steve Bartek
ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
Sound Designer
Susan Dudeck
Susan Dudeck
Assistant Sound Editor
Jamie Hardt
Jamie Hardt
Dialogue Editor
David A. Arnold
David A. Arnold
ADR Editor
Alison Fisher
Alison Fisher
Foley Artist
Matthew Dettmann
Matthew Dettmann
Foley Editor
Dana Gustafson
Dana Gustafson
Sound Recordist
Sean Landeros
Sean Landeros
Conductor
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Sound Mixer
Ed Novick
Ed Novick
Music Consultant
Karen Glauber
Karen Glauber
Apprentice Sound Editor
Brad Kanfer
Brad Kanfer
Boom Operator
Christopher O'Donnell
Christopher O'Donnell
Musician
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
Foley Mixer
Brian Ruberg
Brian Ruberg
Production Casting
Francine Maisler
Francine Maisler
Lynn Kressel
Lynn Kressel
Executive Producer
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
Avi Arad
Avi Arad
Producer
Ian Bryce
Ian Bryce
Laura Ziskin
Laura Ziskin
Co-Producer
Grant Curtis
Grant Curtis
Casting Associate
Kathy Driscoll
Kathy Driscoll
Production Manager
Steven P. Saeta
Steven P. Saeta
Associate Producer
Steven P. Saeta
Steven P. Saeta
Heidi Fugeman
Heidi Fugeman
Unit Production Manager
Richard Baratta
Richard Baratta
First Assistant Accountant
Gavin J. Behrman
Gavin J. Behrman
Extras Casting Assistant
Linda Weaver
Linda Weaver
Production Coordinator
Candice D. Campos
Candice D. Campos
Production Executive
Shannon Gaulding
Shannon Gaulding
Assistant Accountant
Kelley Baker
Kelley Baker
Production Accountant
Denise Morgan McGrath
Denise Morgan McGrath
Location Manager
John Fedynich
John Fedynich
Production Supervisor
Susan Dukow
Susan Dukow
Additional Casting
Chris Bustard
Chris Bustard
Production Secretary
Greg Outcalt
Greg Outcalt
General Manager
Ray Scalice
Ray Scalice
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jenifer Bonisteel
Jenifer Bonisteel
Casting Assistant
Nancy Safran
Nancy Safran
Extras Casting
Chad Darnell
Chad Darnell
Second Assistant Accountant
Alexa Song Lindenthaler
Alexa Song Lindenthaler
Assistant Location Manager
Michael Wesley Aycock
Michael Wesley Aycock
Location Assistant
Alex Borys
Alex Borys
Accountant
Dave McComb
Dave McComb
Additional Production Assistant
Michael Anthony Scott
Michael Anthony Scott
Art Department Production Assistant
Shawn P. McKeegan
Shawn P. McKeegan
Key Production Assistant
Rob Dickerson Jr.
Rob Dickerson Jr.
Payroll Accountant
Joan Devilla
Joan Devilla
Production Assistant
Geoffrey Casquias
Geoffrey Casquias
Editing Editor
Arthur Coburn
Arthur Coburn
Bob Murawski
Bob Murawski
Digital Colorist
Steve Bowen
Steve Bowen
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Digital Color Timer
Anthony Harris
Anthony Harris
Assistant Editor
Jody Fedele
Jody Fedele
First Assistant Editor
Patrick Gallagher
Patrick Gallagher
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Associate Editor
Greg Socher
Greg Socher
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
John Frazier
John Frazier
Visual Effects Supervisor
John Dykstra
John Dykstra
Karen E. Goulekas
Karen E. Goulekas
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Scott Stokdyk
Scott Stokdyk
Visual Effects Designer
John Dykstra
John Dykstra
Visual Effects Producer
Jacquie Barnbrook
Jacquie Barnbrook
Blondel Aidoo
Blondel Aidoo
Digital Compositors
Lloyd Lee Barnett
Lloyd Lee Barnett
Visual Effects Coordinator
Victor DiMichina
Victor DiMichina
Visual Effects
Alyssa Fong
Alyssa Fong
Lead Animator
Bill Diaz
Bill Diaz
Character Designer
Bernie Wrightson
Bernie Wrightson
I/O Supervisor
Dennis Webb
Dennis Webb
Visual Effects Technical Director
Colin Drobnis
Colin Drobnis
Animation Director
Anthony B. LaMolinara
Anthony B. LaMolinara
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Chris Antonini
Chris Antonini
Senior Animator
Pedram Goshtasbpour
Pedram Goshtasbpour
Directing Director
Sam Raimi
Sam Raimi
Second Unit Director
Doug Lefler
Doug Lefler
First Assistant Director
Eric Heffron
Eric Heffron
Script Supervisor
Susana Preston
Susana Preston
Assistant Director
Jeff Shiffman
Jeff Shiffman
Second Assistant Director
Michael J. Moore
Michael J. Moore
Second Second Assistant Director
John Elmore
John Elmore
Art Production Design
Neil Spisak
Neil Spisak
Set Decoration
Karen O'Hara
Karen O'Hara
Art Direction
Tony Fanning
Tony Fanning
Stella Vaccaro
Stella Vaccaro
Scott P. Murphy
Scott P. Murphy
Supervising Art Director
Steve Arnold
Steve Arnold
Assistant Art Director
François Audouy
François Audouy
Storyboard Artist
Mark Andrews
Mark Andrews
Graphic Designer
Dianne Chadwick
Dianne Chadwick
Set Dresser
Tristan Paris Bourne
Tristan Paris Bourne
Set Designer
Mick Cukurs
Mick Cukurs
Art Department Coordinator
Ozzy Inguanzo
Ozzy Inguanzo
Conceptual Design
Miles Teves
Miles Teves
Greensman
Amy Safhay
Amy Safhay
Construction Coordinator
Jim Ondrejko
Jim Ondrejko
Assistant Property Master
Michael Gastaldo
Michael Gastaldo
Art Department Assistant
Ilana Gordon
Ilana Gordon
Concept Artist
James Carson
James Carson
Location Scout
Kathleen Beall
Kathleen Beall
Lead Painter
Mike Larrabee
Mike Larrabee
Leadman
Jon J. Bush
Jon J. Bush
Painter
Daren Cornell
Daren Cornell
Production Illustrator
Harald Belker
Harald Belker
Sculptor
Gene 'Hap' Cooper
Gene 'Hap' Cooper
Set Buyer
Joanna Venezky
Joanna Venezky
Standby Painter
Robert E. Denne
Robert E. Denne
Key Construction Grip
Jonathan Graham
Jonathan Graham
Title Designer
Ahmet Ahmet
Ahmet Ahmet
Art Designer
Michael Marcus
Michael Marcus
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
James Acheson
James Acheson
Makeup Department Head
Deborah La Mia Denaver
Deborah La Mia Denaver
Assistant Costume Designer
Lisa Tomczeszyn
Lisa Tomczeszyn
Seamstress
Helen Wilson
Helen Wilson
Makeup Designer
Alec Gillis
Alec Gillis
Makeup Artist
Linda Grimes
Linda Grimes
Key Makeup Artist
Bill Myer
Bill Myer
Hair Department Head
Janice Alexander
Janice Alexander
Costumer
David Butler
David Butler
Assistant Makeup Artist
Jennifer Saeta
Jennifer Saeta
Set Costumer
Sonya M. Andonov
Sonya M. Andonov
Costume Supervisor
Martha F. Baxley
Martha F. Baxley
Hairstylist
Carol 'Ci Ci' Campbell
Carol 'Ci Ci' Campbell
Ager/Dyer
Michele Flynn
Michele Flynn
Key Costumer
Cynthia Black
Cynthia Black
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Jeff Habberstad
Jeff Habberstad
Tony Ching Siu-Tung
Tony Ching Siu-Tung
Property Master
Robin L. Miller
Robin L. Miller
Stunts
George P. Wilbur
George P. Wilbur
Mike Smith
Mike Smith
Richard L. Blackwell
Richard L. Blackwell
Special Effects Technician
Eric Hayden
Eric Hayden
Darrell Burgess
Darrell Burgess
Fight Choreographer
Chuck Jeffreys
Chuck Jeffreys
Special Effects
Steve Riley
Steve Riley
Choreographer
Christopher D. Childers
Christopher D. Childers
Transportation Captain
Randy Peters
Randy Peters
Video Assist Operator
Michael J. Hogan
Michael J. Hogan
Visual Effects Editor
Kevin J. Jolly
Kevin J. Jolly
Digital Supervisor
Dion Hatch
Dion Hatch
Scenic Artist
Ann Marie Auricchio
Ann Marie Auricchio
Propmaker
Guy Belegaud
Guy Belegaud
Special Effects Coordinator
J.C. Brotherhood
J.C. Brotherhood
Digital Effects Supervisor
James Marbas
James Marbas
Craft Service
Amin Chande
Amin Chande
Utility Stunts
Kevin Abercrombie
Kevin Abercrombie
Generator Operator
Chris Walden
Chris Walden
Systems Administrators & Support
Mitch Goldstrom
Mitch Goldstrom
Unit Publicist
Sandy O'Neill
Sandy O'Neill
CG Supervisor
Daniel Eaton
Daniel Eaton
Transportation Co-Captain
Edward Fanning
Edward Fanning
Carpenter
Derrick Alford
Derrick Alford
Driver
Michael Avallon
Michael Avallon
Makeup Effects
Mike Manzel
Mike Manzel
Post Production Assistant
Willow Craven
Willow Craven
Set Medic
Scott 'Ice Paq' Baron
Scott 'Ice Paq' Baron
Set Production Assistant
Heather Wusterbarth
Heather Wusterbarth
Software Engineer
Michael Wilson
Michael Wilson
Stand In
Robyne Parrish
Robyne Parrish
Digital Effects Producer
Carey Smith
Carey Smith
Technical Advisor
Chris Waegner
Chris Waegner
Stunt Driver
Ty Williams
Ty Williams
Stunt Double
Robin Torell
Robin Torell
Lighting Gaffer
John L. Oates
John L. Oates
Best Boy Electric
Erik Bernstein
Erik Bernstein
Rigging Grip
Larry J. Aube
Larry J. Aube
Electrician
James Barrett
James Barrett
Lighting Technician
Anthony D. Guzman
Anthony D. Guzman
Chief Lighting Technician
Kevin Murphy
Kevin Murphy
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Alan Frazier
Alan Frazier
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment