Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 83%
TMDB Rating 7.2
IMDB Rating 7.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 93%

Financials

Revenue: $783,766,341

Budget: $200,000,000

Profit: + $583,766,341


Movie Details

Tag Line: There's a hero in all of us.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jun 25, 2004

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 07m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Laura Ziskin Productions , Marvel Enterprises


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Peter Parker is going through a major identity crisis. Burned out from being Spider-Man, he decides to shelve his superhero alter ego, which leaves the city suffering in the wake of carnage left by the evil Doc Ock. In the meantime, Parker still can't act on his feelings for Mary Jane Watson, a girl he's loved since childhood. A certain anger begins to brew in his best friend Harry Osborn as well...


Main Cast

Tobey Maguire

Tobey Maguire

Spider-Man / Peter Parker

Age : 47 | Popularity : 26%

Kirsten Dunst

Kirsten Dunst

Mary Jane Watson

Age : 40 | Popularity : 30%

James Franco

James Franco

Harry Osborn

Age : 44 | Popularity : 62%

Alfred Molina

Alfred Molina

Doc Ock / Otto Octavius

Age : 69 | Popularity : 56%

Rosemary Harris

Rosemary Harris

May Parker

Age : 94 | Popularity : 16%

J.K. Simmons

J.K. Simmons

J. Jonah Jameson

Age : 67 | Popularity : 49%

Donna Murphy

Donna Murphy

Rosalie Octavius

Age : 63 | Popularity : 14%

Daniel Gillies

Daniel Gillies

John Jameson

Age : 46 | Popularity : 16%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Danny Elfman
Danny Elfman
Christopher Young
Christopher Young
Music Editor
Bill Abbott
Bill Abbott
Sound Editor
Scott G.G. Haller
Scott G.G. Haller
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Greg P. Russell
Greg P. Russell
Jeffrey J. Haboush
Jeffrey J. Haboush
Kevin O’Connell
Kevin O’Connell
Musician
George Doering
George Doering
Sound Effects Editor
John Chalfant
John Chalfant
Sound Mixer
Larry Hopkins
Larry Hopkins
Douglas J. Schulman
Douglas J. Schulman
Supervising ADR Editor
Susan Dudeck
Susan Dudeck
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Susan Dudeck
Susan Dudeck
Sound Designer
Paul N.J. Ottosson
Paul N.J. Ottosson
Supervising Sound Editor
Paul N.J. Ottosson
Paul N.J. Ottosson
Dialogue Editor
Ulrika Akander
Ulrika Akander
Alison Fisher
Alison Fisher
ADR Editor
Ulrika Akander
Ulrika Akander
Scoring Mixer
Dennis S. Sands
Dennis S. Sands
ADR Mixer
Howard London
Howard London
Foley Supervisor
Christopher Flick
Christopher Flick
Sound Recordist
Sean Landeros
Sean Landeros
Conductor
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Orchestrator
David Campbell
David Campbell
Production Sound Mixer
Joseph Geisinger
Joseph Geisinger
Boom Operator
Todd Bassman
Todd Bassman
First Assistant Sound Editor
Tricia Linklater
Tricia Linklater
Todd Harris
Todd Harris
Foley Artist
Nancy Parker
Nancy Parker
Production Casting
Dianne Crittenden
Dianne Crittenden
Executive Producer
Joseph M. Caracciolo Jr.
Joseph M. Caracciolo Jr.
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
Kevin Feige
Kevin Feige
Joseph M. Caracciolo
Joseph M. Caracciolo
Head of Production
Kristen Branan
Kristen Branan
Producer
Laura Ziskin
Laura Ziskin
Avi Arad
Avi Arad
Lorne Orleans
Lorne Orleans
Co-Producer
Grant Curtis
Grant Curtis
Unit Production Manager
Richard Baratta
Richard Baratta
Casting Associate
Michael V. Nicolo
Michael V. Nicolo
Production Executive
Shannon Gaulding
Shannon Gaulding
Production Supervisor
David J. Grant
David J. Grant
Publicist
Sandy O'Neill
Sandy O'Neill
Production Coordinator
Susan Dukow
Susan Dukow
Location Manager
Laura Berning
Laura Berning
Production Accountant
Tamara Bally
Tamara Bally
Assistant Production Manager
Kevin Flatow
Kevin Flatow
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jenifer Bonisteel
Jenifer Bonisteel
Assistant Accountant
Santena Jenaris King Clough
Santena Jenaris King Clough
Second Assistant Accountant
Carlo Pratto
Carlo Pratto
Assistant Location Manager
Jean Chien
Jean Chien
Additional Production Assistant
Angela Athayde
Angela Athayde
Extras Casting
Tony Hobbs
Tony Hobbs
Location Assistant
Alex Borys
Alex Borys
First Assistant Accountant
Judy Pursley
Judy Pursley
Key Production Assistant
Jason Rody
Jason Rody
Payroll Accountant
Marilyn DeJesus
Marilyn DeJesus
Production Assistant
Dave Ardinger
Dave Ardinger
Production Secretary
Kathryn Malone
Kathryn Malone
Researcher
Basia Emano
Basia Emano
Art Set Decoration
Jay Hart
Jay Hart
Production Design
Neil Spisak
Neil Spisak
Art Direction
Thomas P. Wilkins
Thomas P. Wilkins
Thomas Valentine
Thomas Valentine
Steve Saklad
Steve Saklad
Jeff Knipp
Jeff Knipp
Scott P. Murphy
Scott P. Murphy
Graphic Designer
François Audouy
François Audouy
Title Designer
Kyle Cooper
Kyle Cooper
Assistant Art Director
Cosmas A. Demetriou
Cosmas A. Demetriou
Assistant Property Master
Scott Getzinger
Scott Getzinger
Set Designer
C. Scott Baker
C. Scott Baker
Property Master
Doug Harlocker
Doug Harlocker
Art Department Assistant
Theresa Greene
Theresa Greene
Sculptor
J. Bryan Holloway
J. Bryan Holloway
Leadman
Wayne Shepherd
Wayne Shepherd
Construction Coordinator
Jim Ondrejko
Jim Ondrejko
Joseph S. Alfieri
Joseph S. Alfieri
Art Department Manager
John Dillon
John Dillon
Set Dresser
Adam Austin
Adam Austin
Art Department Coordinator
Jan O'Connell
Jan O'Connell
Set Decorating Coordinator
Egan Gauntt
Egan Gauntt
Storyboard Artist
Jerry Bingham
Jerry Bingham
Painter
Paulette Fox
Paulette Fox
Production Illustrator
James Carson
James Carson
Construction Foreman
Jason Bartolone
Jason Bartolone
Location Scout
Bill Garvey
Bill Garvey
Standby Painter
Vinson Jae
Vinson Jae
Creative Director
Chris John Jones
Chris John Jones
Key Construction Grip
Michael Scarola
Michael Scarola
Set Painter
Thomas Moffitt
Thomas Moffitt
Storyboard Assistant
Aaron Scully
Aaron Scully
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
John Frazier
John Frazier
J.C. Brotherhood
J.C. Brotherhood
Visual Effects Supervisor
John Dykstra
John Dykstra
Greg Anderson
Greg Anderson
Scott Stokdyk
Scott Stokdyk
Visual Effects Designer
John Dykstra
John Dykstra
Lead Animator
Peter Giliberti
Peter Giliberti
Visual Effects Producer
Raoul Bolognini
Raoul Bolognini
Compositing Supervisor
Patti Gannon
Patti Gannon
Visual Effects
Eran Barnea
Eran Barnea
Senior Animator
Luis Grané
Luis Grané
Cinzia Angelini
Cinzia Angelini
Digital Compositors
Julie Adrianson-Neary
Julie Adrianson-Neary
Visual Effects Coordinator
Carlye Archibeque
Carlye Archibeque
Visual Effects Technical Director
Colin Drobnis
Colin Drobnis
Animation Director
Anthony B. LaMolinara
Anthony B. LaMolinara
CG Animator
Vincent Truitner
Vincent Truitner
Mechanical Designer
Bob Mano
Bob Mano
CG Artist
Trilochan Naik
Trilochan Naik
Directing Director
Sam Raimi
Sam Raimi
Second Unit Director
Dan Bradley
Dan Bradley
Assistant Director
Eric Heffron
Eric Heffron
Script Supervisor
Trudy Ramirez
Trudy Ramirez
Second Second Assistant Director
Jeff Shiffman
Jeff Shiffman
Second Assistant Director
Bac DeLorme
Bac DeLorme
Additional Second Assistant Director
Alexandra K. Browne
Alexandra K. Browne
Writing Comic Book
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
Steve Ditko
Steve Ditko
Screenplay
Alvin Sargent
Alvin Sargent
Screenstory
Miles Millar
Miles Millar
Alfred Gough
Alfred Gough
Michael Chabon
Michael Chabon
Editing Editor
Bob Murawski
Bob Murawski
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
First Assistant Editor
Sean Valla
Sean Valla
Digital Color Timer
Anthony Harris
Anthony Harris
Assistant Editor
Gershon Hinkson
Gershon Hinkson
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Digital Colorist
Michael Healey
Michael Healey
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
James Acheson
James Acheson
Gary Jones
Gary Jones
Hairstylist
Noriko Watanabe
Noriko Watanabe
Anita Lausevic
Anita Lausevic
Makeup Artist
Tricia Heine
Tricia Heine
Makeup Department Head
Julie Hewett
Julie Hewett
Key Costumer
Bob Moore Jr.
Bob Moore Jr.
Assistant Costume Designer
Clare Hallworth
Clare Hallworth
Wardrobe Supervisor
Mary Jo McGrath
Mary Jo McGrath
Hair Department Head
Kelvin R. Trahan
Kelvin R. Trahan
Key Hair Stylist
Trish Almeida
Trish Almeida
Additional Wardrobe Assistant
Alethea McElroy
Alethea McElroy
Key Makeup Artist
Elisa Marsh
Elisa Marsh
Costumer
Lorraine Crossman
Lorraine Crossman
Tailor
Sara Auhagen
Sara Auhagen
Hair Assistant
Lynda Kyle Walker
Lynda Kyle Walker
Seamstress
Debbie Lucas
Debbie Lucas
Set Costumer
Gretchen Gain
Gretchen Gain
Ager/Dyer
Ivory Stanton
Ivory Stanton
Costume Assistant
Tina Dowd
Tina Dowd
Camera Director of Photography
Bill Pope
Bill Pope
Helicopter Camera
Al Cerullo
Al Cerullo
Still Photographer
John Bramley
John Bramley
Steadicam Operator
Kenji Luster
Kenji Luster
Camera Operator
Joseph V. Cicio
Joseph V. Cicio
Additional Director of Photography
Anette Haellmigk
Anette Haellmigk
Camera Technician
Tim Arasheben
Tim Arasheben
First Assistant Camera
Wayne Baker
Wayne Baker
Key Grip
Kelly R. Borisy
Kelly R. Borisy
Grip
Matt Blades
Matt Blades
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Kirk Bloomberg
Kirk Bloomberg
Camera Loader
Ulrike Lamster
Ulrike Lamster
Dolly Grip
Daniel Pershing
Daniel Pershing
Steve Robertson
Steve Robertson
Assistant Camera
Giselle Brewton
Giselle Brewton
Second Assistant Camera
Braden Belmonte
Braden Belmonte
Best Boy Grip
Kevin Flynn
Kevin Flynn
Clapper Loader
Mark McDevitt
Mark McDevitt
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Dan Bradley
Dan Bradley
Stunts
Hank Amos
Hank Amos
Brad Martin
Brad Martin
Utility Stunts
Hank Amos
Hank Amos
Special Effects Coordinator
Danny Cangemi
Danny Cangemi
Additional Music
Steve Bartek
Steve Bartek
Stunt Double
Chris Daniels
Chris Daniels
Brad Martin
Brad Martin
Driver
Chris Haynes
Chris Haynes
Fight Choreographer
Dion Lam Dik-On
Dion Lam Dik-On
Special Effects
Jason Hamer
Jason Hamer
Transportation Coordinator
John Orlebeck
John Orlebeck
Scenic Artist
Robert Barnett
Robert Barnett
Picture Car Coordinator
Cyril O'Neil
Cyril O'Neil
Visual Effects Editor
Jody Fedele
Jody Fedele
Set Medic
Dan Harder
Dan Harder
Stunt Driver
James Bearb
James Bearb
Carpenter
Michael Kall
Michael Kall
Transportation Co-Captain
Don Poole
Don Poole
Quality Control Supervisor
Timothy Michael Cairns
Timothy Michael Cairns
Production Office Assistant
Heather Sharpe
Heather Sharpe
Chef
Michael K. Reynolds
Michael K. Reynolds
Craft Service
William Ramirez Jr.
William Ramirez Jr.
Set Production Assistant
Brinton Bryan
Brinton Bryan
CG Supervisor
Daniel Eaton
Daniel Eaton
Production Controller
Nour Dardari
Nour Dardari
Production Intern
David Irvine
David Irvine
Propmaker
Douglas Cannon
Douglas Cannon
Software Engineer
Cottalango Loorthu
Cottalango Loorthu
Stand In
Steven Clawson
Steven Clawson
Systems Administrators & Support
Christopher Wolf
Christopher Wolf
Studio Teachers
Alicia Kalvin
Alicia Kalvin
Digital Producer
Carey Smith
Carey Smith
Animatronics Designer
Christian Ristow
Christian Ristow
Techno Crane Operator
Jason Kay
Jason Kay
Special Effects Technician
H. Barclay Aaris
H. Barclay Aaris
Medical Consultant
Joseph M. Horrigan
Joseph M. Horrigan
Scientific Consultant
Michael Backes
Michael Backes
Sequence Lead
Grant Anderson
Grant Anderson
Lighting Electrician
Timothy Healy
Timothy Healy
Chief Lighting Technician
Andy Ryan
Andy Ryan
Rigging Gaffer
Frank Dorowsky
Frank Dorowsky
Lighting Technician
Sidney Brisco
Sidney Brisco
Gaffer
Bob Finley III
Bob Finley III
Key Rigging Grip
James Boniece
James Boniece
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment