Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $385,700,000
Budget: $150,000,000
Profit: + $235,700,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: The future begins.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: May 6, 2009
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 2h 07m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Paramount , Spyglass Entertainment , Bad Robot
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Star Trek
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
The fate of the galaxy rests in the hands of bitter rivals. One, James Kirk, is a delinquent, thrill-seeking Iowa farm boy. The other, Spock, a Vulcan, was raised in a logic-based society that rejects all emotion. As fiery instinct clashes with calm reason, their unlikely but powerful partnership is the only thing capable of leading their crew through unimaginable danger, boldly going where no one has gone before. The human adventure has begun again.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Michael Kaplan
|
Prosthetic Designer |
Barney Burman
|
|
Wigmaker |
Erwin H. Kupitz
Bob Kretschmer
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Richard Alonzo
Richard Redlefsen
Greg Funk
Mark Garbarino
Mike Smithson
Margaret Prentice
René Dashiell Kerby
Ned Neidhardt
Jay Wejebe
Jamie Kelman
Jed Dornoff
Susan Stepanian
Rebecca Alling
Kimberly Felix
Lygia Orta
Bonita DeHaven
Ron Pipes
Andy Clement
Cynthia Hernandez
Tammy Ashmore
Dave Snyder
Tina Hoffman
Marianna Elias
Earl Ellis
|
|
Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Richard Redlefsen
James MacKinnon
Brian Sipe
Stephen Bettles
|
|
Prosthetic Supervisor |
Joel Harlow
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Terry Baliel
|
|
Costumer |
Bega Metzner
Carrie Arakaki
Amelia Buhrman
Brenda M. Ware
Adrienne Greshock
Jessica Carpenter
Bernadene Morgan
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Mindy Hall
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Linda Matthews
|
|
Costume Illustrator |
Phillip Boutte Jr.
Brian Valenzuela
|
|
Ager/Dyer |
Melissa Montague
Ada Akaji
Leticia Sandoval
Phyllis Thurber-Moffit
|
|
Set Costumer |
Mustapha Mimis
Shelli Nishino
Lisa A. Doyle
Myron Baker
Sue Crosby
Gilbert Zamorano
Andrew Nelson
David Perrone
|
|
Key Costumer |
Steve Constancio
Hilary Niederer
Leslie Sungail
|
|
Hairstylist |
Jules Holdren
Ginger Damon
David Larson
Ketty Gonzalez
Colleen LaBaff
Teressa Hill
Maynard Matthews
Jason Green
Rhonda O'Neal
Nicole DeFrancesco
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Stacy Caballero
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Lana Heying
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Debra Coleman
|
|
Contact Lens Painter |
Cristina Patterson
|
|
Hair Supervisor |
Aida Caefer
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Paul Sinnott
|
|
Crew | Special Sound Effects |
Ben Burtt
|
Stunts |
Sala Baker
Chris Palermo
Damion Poitier
Peter Epstein
Anthony N.
Heidi Moneymaker
Shauna Duggins
|
|
In Memory Of |
Gene Roddenberry
Majel Barrett
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Richard Ratliff
Richard Kennedy
Tony Vandenecker
Michael Roundy
Jay Bartus
Jeremiah Cooke
Curtis Decker
Eric Dressor
Clark James
Chris Jones
Joe Judd
David Mesloh
Jesse Orozco
Jeff Pepiot
Bryan Phillips
Walter Polan
Christopher A. Suarez
Jonathan Tang
Dennis Yeager II
Jim Jolly
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Burt Dalton
|
|
Aerial Coordinator |
Cliff Fleming
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Lauren Mary Kim
Kimberly Shannon Murphy
|
|
Stunt Double |
Zack Duhame
|
|
Pilot |
Alan D. Purwin
|
|
Second Unit Cinematographer |
Bruce McCleery
|
|
Sequence Supervisor |
Richard Bluff
Conny Fauser
Grady Cofer
Daniel Pearson
Gregory Salter
Jeff Grebe
David Weitzberg
Polly Ing
Tory Mercer
Jay Cooper
Raul Essig
François Lambert
Brian Connor
Gerald Gutschmidt
Jen Howard
Cyrus Jam
Katrin Klaiber
Mark Nettleton
Jason Rosson
Damian Steel
Chad Taylor
John Walker
Leandro Estebecorena
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Darren Poe
Mike Marcuzzi
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Michael Buster
Kathleen S. Dunn
Jessica Drake
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Nigel Sumner
Hilmar Koch
Joakim Arnesson
David August
Paul George Palop
Tom Fejes
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Greg Hyman
Martin Allan Kloner
Kevin LaNeave
|
|
Techno Crane Operator |
Bryan Fletchall
Brian McPherson
|
|
Set Medic |
Michael Hird
|
|
Compositor |
Steve Jaworski
Barry Safley
Jason Fleming
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Alex Betuel
|
|
Writing | Original Series Creator |
Gene Roddenberry
|
Writer |
Alex Kurtzman
Roberto Orci
|
|
Sound | Sound Designer |
Scott Martin Gershin
Tim Walston
Ann Scibelli
Geoffrey G. Rubay
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Paul Flinchbaugh
Branden Spencer
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Robert Deschaine
Charleen Richards
Greg Crawford
Bob Baron
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Mark P. Stoeckinger
Alan Rankin
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Michael Giacchino
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
David Giammarco
Paul Massey
Cory Mandel
Andy Nelson
Anna Behlmer
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Tim Gomillion
Matt Patterson
Dennis Rogers
|
|
ADR Recordist |
David Lucarelli
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Glenn T. Morgan
David Barbee
|
|
Sound Editor |
Ben Wilkins
Mark Ormandy
|
|
Boom Operator |
Chris Quilty
Michael Piotrowski
Patrick Martens
|
|
Foley Artist |
Robin Harlan
Sarah Monat
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Randy Singer
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Victor Ray Ennis
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Daniel S. Irwin
Laura Harris Atkinson
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Kerry Dean Williams
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Peter J. Devlin
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Phillip W. Palmer
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Thomas W. Small
|
|
Art | Art Direction |
Beat Frutiger
Dennis Bradford
Gary Kosko
Luke Freeborn
Curt Beech
|
Production Design |
Scott Chambliss
|
|
Set Decoration |
Karen Manthey
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Keith P. Cunningham
|
|
Set Designer |
Scott Herbertson
Harry E. Otto
William O. Hunter
Kevin Cross
Tex Kadonaga
Anne Porter
Joseph Hiura
Dawn Brown
Andrea Dopaso
Jane Wuu
Andrew Reeder
|
|
Property Master |
Russell Bobbitt
Stephen McCumby
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Aaron Haye
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Peter Sattler
Geoffrey Mandel
Clint Schultz
|
|
Title Designer |
Andrew Kramer
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Sebastian Milito
|
|
Concept Artist |
Ron Mendell
Ryan Church
James Clyne
Jorge Almeida
Daphne Yap
Mauricio Ruiz
Warren Fu
David Yee
Jerome Moo
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Christine Youngstrom
|
|
Conceptual Illustrator |
Fabian Lacey
John Eaves
Paul Ozzimo
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Casey Morgan
Tony Bridgers
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Joe Bergman
Jim Stubblefield
|
|
Construction Buyer |
Tony Wright
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Producer |
Jill Brooks
Thomas Nittmann
Jeff Olson
Shari Hanson
Eric Withee
|
Animation |
Chris Mitchell
Delio Tramontozzi
Michael Bomagat
Rick O'Connor
C. Michael Easton
Geoff Hemphill
Mike Bomgat
Erik Morgansen
Marla Newall
Steve Rawlins
Greg Towner
Chi Chung Tse
Tim Waddy
Andy Wong
|
|
Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
Nicholas Markel
David Dozoretz
|
|
Creature Design |
Neville Page
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Roger Guyett
Russell Earl
Edson Williams
Daniel P. Rosen
Matt McDonald
Kelly Port
Stefano Trivelli
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Joseph Bell
Thomas Elder-Groebe
Stacy Bissell
Bron Barry
Ruheene Masand
Melanie Cussac
|
|
Creature Technical Director |
Greg Killmaster
Maurizio Giglioli
Steve Sauers
Brian Paik
Renita Taylor
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Paul Kavanagh
|
|
Matte Painter |
Michele Moen
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Lou Pecora
|
|
Matchmove Supervisor |
Nowell Valeri
|
|
3D Artist |
Paul Luna
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Clayton Lyons
Rachel Galbraith
Ale Melendez
Joe Sambora
|
|
Lead Animator |
Erik Gamache
|
|
Layout Supervisor |
Terry Chostner
|
|
Compositing Lead |
Todd Vaziri
|
|
Visual Effects Production Manager |
Lisa Todd
|
|
Visual Effects Technical Director |
Dan Bornstein
Vicky McCann
|
|
Production | Casting |
April Webster
Gaby Kester
Alyssa Weisberg
|
Producer |
J.J. Abrams
Damon Lindelof
|
|
Executive Producer |
Alex Kurtzman
Roberto Orci
Jeffrey Chernov
Bryan Burk
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Caitlin McKenna
|
|
Co-Producer |
David Witz
|
|
Associate Producer |
David Baronoff
|
|
Researcher |
Sean Gerace
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Debbie Schwab
|
|
Extras Casting Coordinator |
Maryellen Aviano
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Simone Chavoor
Bonita Deneen
|
|
Extras Casting |
Carla Lewis
Colleen Kenneavy
|
|
Extras Casting Assistant |
Natasha Delahunt
|
|
Editing | Color Timer |
Jim Passon
Don Capoferri
|
Editor |
Maryann Brandon
Mary Jo Markey
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Lucyna Wojciechowski
Julian Smirke
|
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
Erik Rogers
|
|
Digital Intermediate |
Nick Monton
Mike Chiado
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Kerry Joseph Blackman
|
|
Colorist |
Greg Curry
|
|
Directing | Director |
J.J. Abrams
|
First Assistant Director |
Danny Green
Hal Olofsson
Tommy Gormley
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Dawn Gilliam
Petra Jorgensen
Nicole Rubio
Vanessa Meier
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Dan Mindel
|
Camera Operator |
William D. Barber
Philippe Carr-Forster
Andrew Rowlands
Dale Myrand
Michael P. May
Daniel L. Turrett
|
|
Underwater Director of Photography |
Pete Romano
|
|
Still Photographer |
Zade Rosenthal
Scott Garfield
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Colin Anderson
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
David B. Nowell
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
John T. Connor
Serge Nofield
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Brad Peterman
Wally Sweeterman
Dan Ming
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Steve Wolfe
Bill Marti
John Rex Woodward
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Michael Wahl
Larry Sweet
Sean Devine
|
|
Camera Production Assistant |
Simon England
Anaïs Ganouna
Paul Samaniego
|
|
Camera Loader |
Craig Bauer
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Mateo Bourdieu
|
|
Lighting | Lighting Technician |
Hootly Weedn
Joey Moran
Jimmy Harritos
Jesse Mather
Mark Carlile
John Savedra
Jerry Gregoricka
|
Electrician |
Damon Liebowitz
Patrick Hoeschen
Joel A. Ruiz
William Streit
Douglas Kieffer
Danny Gonzalez
Dan Hawking
Duane Katz
Tim Speed
Anthony Gudino
Jose Harb Jr.
Kyle Kovacs
Jonathan M. Wiener
|
|
Chief Lighting Technician |
Christopher Prampin
|
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Chris Weigand
Edward J. Cox
Troy Webb
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Morten Petersen
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Adam W. Erler
Don Telles
Albert F. Bagley III
James C. DeGeeter
Ted Eachus
Jason Erler
Jaime Heintz
Ricky Johnson
George Kallimanis
Gary Louzon
Philip Noble
Michael E. Pacheco
Nolan Pratt
Rick Pratt
|
|
Department | Role | Name |