Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 82%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 8
RottenTomatoes Rating 94%

Financials

Revenue: $385,680,446

Budget: $150,000,000

Profit: + $235,680,446


Movie Details

Tag Line: The future begins.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 6, 2009

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 07m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , Bad Robot , Spyglass Entertainment , MavroCine Pictures GmbH & Co. KG


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The fate of the galaxy rests in the hands of bitter rivals. One, James Kirk, is a delinquent, thrill-seeking Iowa farm boy. The other, Spock, a Vulcan, was raised in a logic-based society that rejects all emotion. As fiery instinct clashes with calm reason, their unlikely but powerful partnership is the only thing capable of leading their crew through unimaginable danger, boldly going where no one has gone before. The human adventure has begun again.


Main Cast

Chris Pine

Chris Pine

James T. Kirk

Age : 39 | Popularity : 40%

Zachary Quinto

Zachary Quinto

Spock

Age : 42 | Popularity : 13%

Leonard Nimoy

Leonard Nimoy

Spock Prime

Age : 83 | Popularity : 14%

Eric Bana

Eric Bana

Nero

Age : 51 | Popularity : 18%

Bruce Greenwood

Bruce Greenwood

Christopher Pike

Age : 63 | Popularity : 19%

Karl Urban

Karl Urban

Leonard 'Bones' McCoy

Age : 47 | Popularity : 16%

Zoe Saldana

Zoe Saldana

Nyota Uhura

Age : 41 | Popularity : 73%

Simon Pegg

Simon Pegg

Montgomery Scott

Age : 50 | Popularity : 46%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
J.J. Abrams
J.J. Abrams
Script Supervisor
Dawn Gilliam
Dawn Gilliam
Petra Jorgensen
Petra Jorgensen
Vanessa Meier
Vanessa Meier
Nicole Rubio
Nicole Rubio
First Assistant Director
Tommy Gormley
Tommy Gormley
Danny Green
Danny Green
Hal Olofsson
Hal Olofsson
Production Producer
J.J. Abrams
J.J. Abrams
Damon Lindelof
Damon Lindelof
Executive Producer
Bryan Burk
Bryan Burk
Jeffrey Chernov
Jeffrey Chernov
Alex Kurtzman
Alex Kurtzman
Roberto Orci
Roberto Orci
Casting
April Webster
April Webster
Alyssa Weisberg
Alyssa Weisberg
Gaby Kester
Gaby Kester
Researcher
Sean Gerace
Sean Gerace
ADR Voice Casting
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Casting Assistant
Simone Chavoor
Simone Chavoor
Bonita Deneen
Bonita Deneen
Extras Casting
Carla Lewis
Carla Lewis
Colleen Kenneavy
Colleen Kenneavy
Extras Casting Assistant
Natasha Delahunt
Natasha Delahunt
Extras Casting Coordinator
Maryellen Aviano
Maryellen Aviano
Production Supervisor
Debbie Schwab
Debbie Schwab
Camera Director of Photography
Daniel Mindel
Daniel Mindel
Aerial Director of Photography
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
Assistant Camera
Bill Marti
Bill Marti
John Rex Woodward
John Rex Woodward
Steve Wolfe
Steve Wolfe
Camera Loader
Craig Bauer
Craig Bauer
Camera Operator
Michael P. May
Michael P. May
Daniel L. Turrett
Daniel L. Turrett
Andrew Rowlands
Andrew Rowlands
Philippe Carr-Forster
Philippe Carr-Forster
Dale Myrand
Dale Myrand
William D. Barber
William D. Barber
Steadicam Operator
Colin Anderson
Colin Anderson
Camera Production Assistant
Simon England
Simon England
Anaïs Ganouna
Anaïs Ganouna
Paul Samaniego
Paul Samaniego
Dolly Grip
Larry Sweet
Larry Sweet
Michael Wahl
Michael Wahl
Sean Devine
Sean Devine
Still Photographer
Zade Rosenthal
Zade Rosenthal
Scott Garfield
Scott Garfield
Underwater Director of Photography
Pete Romano
Pete Romano
First Assistant Camera
Mateo Bourdieu
Mateo Bourdieu
First Assistant "A" Camera
John T. Connor
John T. Connor
Serge Nofield
Serge Nofield
First Assistant "B" Camera
Brad Peterman
Brad Peterman
Wally Sweeterman
Wally Sweeterman
Dan Ming
Dan Ming
Editing Editor
Maryann Brandon
Maryann Brandon
Mary Jo Markey
Mary Jo Markey
Assistant Editor
Kerry Joseph Blackman
Kerry Joseph Blackman
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Don Capoferri
Don Capoferri
Colorist
Greg Curry
Greg Curry
Digital Intermediate
Nick Monton
Nick Monton
Mike Chiado
Mike Chiado
Digital Intermediate Producer
Erik Rogers
Erik Rogers
First Assistant Editor
Julian Smirke
Julian Smirke
Lucyna Wojciechowski
Lucyna Wojciechowski
Art Production Design
Scott Chambliss
Scott Chambliss
Set Decoration
Karen Manthey
Karen Manthey
Construction Coordinator
Sebastian Milito
Sebastian Milito
Art Direction
Curt Beech
Curt Beech
Dennis Bradford
Dennis Bradford
Luke Freeborn
Luke Freeborn
Beat Frutiger
Beat Frutiger
Gary Kosko
Gary Kosko
Supervising Art Director
Keith P. Cunningham
Keith P. Cunningham
Art Department Coordinator
Christine Youngstrom
Christine Youngstrom
Assistant Art Director
Aaron Haye
Aaron Haye
Assistant Property Master
Jim Stubblefield
Jim Stubblefield
Joe Bergman
Joe Bergman
Concept Artist
Ryan Church
Ryan Church
James Clyne
James Clyne
Ron Mendell
Ron Mendell
Daphne Yap
Daphne Yap
Mauricio Ruiz
Mauricio Ruiz
Warren Fu
Warren Fu
David Yee
David Yee
Jerome Moo
Jerome Moo
Jorge Almeida
Jorge Almeida
Conceptual Illustrator
Fabian Lacey
Fabian Lacey
Paul Ozzimo
Paul Ozzimo
John Eaves
John Eaves
Construction Buyer
Tony Wright
Tony Wright
Construction Foreman
Tony Bridgers
Tony Bridgers
Casey Morgan
Casey Morgan
Graphic Designer
Geoffrey Mandel
Geoffrey Mandel
Peter Sattler
Peter Sattler
Clint Schultz
Clint Schultz
Property Master
Stephen McCumby
Stephen McCumby
Russell Bobbitt
Russell Bobbitt
Set Designer
Dawn Brown
Dawn Brown
Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross
Andrea Dopaso
Andrea Dopaso
Scott Herbertson
Scott Herbertson
Joseph Hiura
Joseph Hiura
Tex Kadonaga
Tex Kadonaga
Harry E. Otto
Harry E. Otto
Anne Porter
Anne Porter
Andrew Reeder
Andrew Reeder
Jane Wuu
Jane Wuu
William O. Hunter
William O. Hunter
Title Designer
Andrew Kramer
Andrew Kramer
Writing Writer
Roberto Orci
Roberto Orci
Alex Kurtzman
Alex Kurtzman
Characters
Gene Roddenberry
Gene Roddenberry
Sound Original Music Composer
Michael Giacchino
Michael Giacchino
ADR Mixer
Bob Baron
Bob Baron
Robert Deschaine
Robert Deschaine
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
Greg Crawford
Greg Crawford
ADR Recordist
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
Assistant Sound Editor
Paul Flinchbaugh
Paul Flinchbaugh
Branden Spencer
Branden Spencer
Boom Operator
Michael Piotrowski
Michael Piotrowski
Patrick Martens
Patrick Martens
Chris Quilty
Chris Quilty
ADR Supervisor
Kerry Dean Williams
Kerry Dean Williams
Dialogue Editor
Daniel S. Irwin
Daniel S. Irwin
Laura Harris Atkinson
Laura Harris Atkinson
First Assistant Sound Editor
Victor Ray Ennis
Victor Ray Ennis
Foley Artist
Robin Harlan
Robin Harlan
Sarah Monat
Sarah Monat
Foley Mixer
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
Foley Supervisor
Thomas W. Small
Thomas W. Small
Production Sound Mixer
Phillip W. Palmer
Phillip W. Palmer
Sound Designer
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
Geoffrey G. Rubay
Geoffrey G. Rubay
Ann Scibelli
Ann Scibelli
Tim Walston
Tim Walston
Sound Editor
Mark Ormandy
Mark Ormandy
Ben Wilkins
Ben Wilkins
Sound Effects Editor
David Barbee
David Barbee
Glenn T. Morgan
Glenn T. Morgan
Sound Mixer
Peter J. Devlin
Peter J. Devlin
Sound Recordist
Tim Gomillion
Tim Gomillion
Matt Patterson
Matt Patterson
Dennis Rogers
Dennis Rogers
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Anna Behlmer
Anna Behlmer
David Giammarco
David Giammarco
Cory Mandel
Cory Mandel
Paul Massey
Paul Massey
Andy Nelson
Andy Nelson
Supervising Sound Editor
Alan Rankin
Alan Rankin
Mark P. Stoeckinger
Mark P. Stoeckinger
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Michael Kaplan
Michael Kaplan
Makeup Department Head
Mindy Hall
Mindy Hall
Costume Supervisor
Linda Matthews
Linda Matthews
Contact Lens Painter
Cristina Patterson
Cristina Patterson
Hair Department Head
Terry Baliel
Terry Baliel
Hair Supervisor
Aida Caefer
Aida Caefer
Hairstylist
Ginger Damon
Ginger Damon
Ketty Gonzalez
Ketty Gonzalez
Teressa Hill
Teressa Hill
Jules Holdren
Jules Holdren
Colleen LaBaff
Colleen LaBaff
David Larson
David Larson
Maynard Matthews
Maynard Matthews
Rhonda O'Neal
Rhonda O'Neal
Jason Green
Jason Green
Nicole DeFrancesco
Nicole DeFrancesco
Key Hair Stylist
Lana Heying
Lana Heying
Key Makeup Artist
Debra Coleman
Debra Coleman
Makeup Artist
Rebecca Alling
Rebecca Alling
Richard Alonzo
Richard Alonzo
Tammy Ashmore
Tammy Ashmore
Andy Clement
Andy Clement
René Dashiell Kerby
René Dashiell Kerby
Bonita DeHaven
Bonita DeHaven
Jed Dornoff
Jed Dornoff
Marianna Elias
Marianna Elias
Earl Ellis
Earl Ellis
Greg Funk
Greg Funk
Mark Garbarino
Mark Garbarino
Cynthia Hernandez
Cynthia Hernandez
Tina Hoffman
Tina Hoffman
Jamie Kelman
Jamie Kelman
Ned Neidhardt
Ned Neidhardt
Lygia Orta
Lygia Orta
Ron Pipes
Ron Pipes
Margaret Prentice
Margaret Prentice
Mike Smithson
Mike Smithson
Dave Snyder
Dave Snyder
Susan Stepanian
Susan Stepanian
Jay Wejebe
Jay Wejebe
Kimberly Felix
Kimberly Felix
Richard Redlefsen
Richard Redlefsen
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Richard Redlefsen
Richard Redlefsen
James MacKinnon
James MacKinnon
Stephen Bettles
Stephen Bettles
Brian Sipe
Brian Sipe
Wigmaker
Bob Kretschmer
Bob Kretschmer
Erwin H. Kupitz
Erwin H. Kupitz
Ager/Dyer
Melissa Montague
Melissa Montague
Ada Akaji
Ada Akaji
Leticia Sandoval
Leticia Sandoval
Phyllis Thurber-Moffit
Phyllis Thurber-Moffit
Assistant Costume Designer
Stacy Caballero
Stacy Caballero
Costume Assistant
Paul Sinnott
Paul Sinnott
Costume Illustrator
Phillip Boutte Jr.
Phillip Boutte Jr.
Brian Valenzuela
Brian Valenzuela
Costumer
Carrie Arakaki
Carrie Arakaki
Amelia Buhrman
Amelia Buhrman
Jessica Carpenter
Jessica Carpenter
Adrienne Greshock
Adrienne Greshock
Bega Metzner
Bega Metzner
Brenda M. Ware
Brenda M. Ware
Bernadene Morgan
Bernadene Morgan
Key Costumer
Hilary Niederer
Hilary Niederer
Leslie Sungail
Leslie Sungail
Steve Constancio
Steve Constancio
Set Costumer
Myron Baker
Myron Baker
Sue Crosby
Sue Crosby
Lisa A. Doyle
Lisa A. Doyle
Mustapha Mimis
Mustapha Mimis
Andrew Nelson
Andrew Nelson
Shelli Nishino
Shelli Nishino
David Perrone
David Perrone
Gilbert Zamorano
Gilbert Zamorano
Prosthetic Supervisor
Joel Harlow
Joel Harlow
Prosthetic Designer
Barney Burman
Barney Burman
Crew Digital Effects Supervisor
Mike Marcuzzi
Mike Marcuzzi
Darren Poe
Darren Poe
Stunts
Damion Poitier
Damion Poitier
Sala Baker
Sala Baker
Second Unit Cinematographer
Bruce McCleery
Bruce McCleery
Techno Crane Operator
Bryan Fletchall
Bryan Fletchall
Brian McPherson
Brian McPherson
Aerial Coordinator
Cliff Fleming
Cliff Fleming
Dialect Coach
Michael Buster
Michael Buster
Kathleen S. Dunn
Kathleen S. Dunn
Jessica Drake
Jessica Drake
Pilot
Alan D. Purwin
Alan D. Purwin
Set Medic
Michael Hird
Michael Hird
Special Sound Effects
Ben Burtt
Ben Burtt
CG Supervisor
David August
David August
Paul George Palop
Paul George Palop
Joakim Arnesson
Joakim Arnesson
Tom Fejes
Tom Fejes
Hilmar Koch
Hilmar Koch
Nigel Sumner
Nigel Sumner
Compositor
Steve Jaworski
Steve Jaworski
Barry Safley
Barry Safley
Jason Fleming
Jason Fleming
Sequence Supervisor
Jay Cooper
Jay Cooper
Tory Mercer
Tory Mercer
Richard Bluff
Richard Bluff
Grady Cofer
Grady Cofer
Brian Connor
Brian Connor
Raul Essig
Raul Essig
Conny Fauser
Conny Fauser
Jeff Grebe
Jeff Grebe
Gerald Gutschmidt
Gerald Gutschmidt
Jen Howard
Jen Howard
Polly Ing
Polly Ing
Cyrus Jam
Cyrus Jam
Katrin Klaiber
Katrin Klaiber
François Lambert
François Lambert
Mark Nettleton
Mark Nettleton
Daniel Pearson
Daniel Pearson
Jason Rosson
Jason Rosson
Gregory Salter
Gregory Salter
Damian Steel
Damian Steel
Chad Taylor
Chad Taylor
Todd Vaziri
Todd Vaziri
John Walker
John Walker
David Weitzberg
David Weitzberg
Leandro Estebecorena
Leandro Estebecorena
Visual Effects Editor
Greg Hyman
Greg Hyman
Martin Allan Kloner
Martin Allan Kloner
Kevin LaNeave
Kevin LaNeave
Special Effects Coordinator
Burt Dalton
Burt Dalton
Special Effects Technician
Jay Bartus
Jay Bartus
Jeremiah Cooke
Jeremiah Cooke
Curtis Decker
Curtis Decker
Eric Dressor
Eric Dressor
Clark James
Clark James
Chris Jones
Chris Jones
Joe Judd
Joe Judd
Richard Kennedy
Richard Kennedy
David Mesloh
David Mesloh
Jesse Orozco
Jesse Orozco
Jeff Pepiot
Jeff Pepiot
Bryan Phillips
Bryan Phillips
Walter Polan
Walter Polan
Michael Roundy
Michael Roundy
Christopher A. Suarez
Christopher A. Suarez
Jonathan Tang
Jonathan Tang
Tony Vandenecker
Tony Vandenecker
Dennis Yeager II
Dennis Yeager II
Jim Jolly
Jim Jolly
Richard Ratliff
Richard Ratliff
Lighting Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Chris Weigand
Chris Weigand
Edward J. Cox
Edward J. Cox
Troy Webb
Troy Webb
Best Boy Electric
Morten Petersen
Morten Petersen
Chief Lighting Technician
Christopher Prampin
Christopher Prampin
Electrician
Danny Gonzalez
Danny Gonzalez
Dan Hawking
Dan Hawking
Patrick Hoeschen
Patrick Hoeschen
Duane Katz
Duane Katz
Douglas Kieffer
Douglas Kieffer
Damon Liebowitz
Damon Liebowitz
Joel A. Ruiz
Joel A. Ruiz
William Streit
William Streit
Tim Speed
Tim Speed
Anthony Gudino
Anthony Gudino
Jose Harb Jr.
Jose Harb Jr.
Kyle Kovacs
Kyle Kovacs
Jonathan M. Wiener
Jonathan M. Wiener
Lighting Technician
Mark Carlile
Mark Carlile
Jimmy Harritos
Jimmy Harritos
Jesse Mather
Jesse Mather
John Savedra
John Savedra
Hootly Weedn
Hootly Weedn
Jerry Gregoricka
Jerry Gregoricka
Joey Moran
Joey Moran
Rigging Grip
Albert F. Bagley III
Albert F. Bagley III
James C. DeGeeter
James C. DeGeeter
Ted Eachus
Ted Eachus
Adam W. Erler
Adam W. Erler
Jason Erler
Jason Erler
Jaime Heintz
Jaime Heintz
Ricky Johnson
Ricky Johnson
George Kallimanis
George Kallimanis
Gary Louzon
Gary Louzon
Philip Noble
Philip Noble
Michael E. Pacheco
Michael E. Pacheco
Nolan Pratt
Nolan Pratt
Rick Pratt
Rick Pratt
Don Telles
Don Telles
Visual Effects 3D Artist
Paul Luna
Paul Luna
Animation Supervisor
Paul Kavanagh
Paul Kavanagh
Animation
C. Michael Easton
C. Michael Easton
Geoff Hemphill
Geoff Hemphill
Michael Bomagat
Michael Bomagat
Mike Bomgat
Mike Bomgat
Chris Mitchell
Chris Mitchell
Erik Morgansen
Erik Morgansen
Marla Newall
Marla Newall
Rick O'Connor
Rick O'Connor
Steve Rawlins
Steve Rawlins
Greg Towner
Greg Towner
Delio Tramontozzi
Delio Tramontozzi
Chi Chung Tse
Chi Chung Tse
Tim Waddy
Tim Waddy
Andy Wong
Andy Wong
Lead Animator
Erik Gamache
Erik Gamache
Compositing Supervisor
Lou Pecora
Lou Pecora
Creature Technical Director
Maurizio Giglioli
Maurizio Giglioli
Greg Killmaster
Greg Killmaster
Steve Sauers
Steve Sauers
Brian Paik
Brian Paik
Renita Taylor
Renita Taylor
Layout Supervisor
Terry Chostner
Terry Chostner
Matchmove Supervisor
Nowell Valeri
Nowell Valeri
Matte Painter
Michele Moen
Michele Moen
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Nicholas Markel
Nicholas Markel
David Dozoretz
David Dozoretz
Visual Effects Coordinator
Bron Barry
Bron Barry
Stacy Bissell
Stacy Bissell
Thomas Elder-Groebe
Thomas Elder-Groebe
Ruheene Masand
Ruheene Masand
Joseph Bell
Joseph Bell
Melanie Cussac
Melanie Cussac
Visual Effects Producer
Shari Hanson
Shari Hanson
Jill Brooks
Jill Brooks
Jeff Olson
Jeff Olson
Thomas Nittmann
Thomas Nittmann
Eric Withee
Eric Withee
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Rachel Galbraith
Rachel Galbraith
Clayton Lyons
Clayton Lyons
Ale Melendez
Ale Melendez
Joe Sambora
Joe Sambora
Visual Effects Production Manager
Lisa Todd
Lisa Todd
Visual Effects Supervisor
Roger Guyett
Roger Guyett
Kelly Port
Kelly Port
Matt McDonald
Matt McDonald
Daniel P. Rosen
Daniel P. Rosen
Russell Earl
Russell Earl
Edson Williams
Edson Williams
Stefano Trivelli
Stefano Trivelli
Visual Effects Technical Director
Dan Bornstein
Dan Bornstein
Vicky McCann
Vicky McCann
Creature Design
Neville Page
Neville Page
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment