Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $34,800,000
Budget: $50,000,000
Profit: - $-15,200,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: If the sun dies, so do we.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Apr 5, 2007
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 47m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United Kingdom
Production Companies: Ingenious Media , Moving Picture Company , UK Film Council , DNA Films
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Sunshine
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Fifty years into the future, the sun is dying, and Earth is threatened by arctic temperatures. A team of astronauts is sent to revive the Sun — but the mission fails. Seven years later, a new team is sent to finish the mission as mankind’s last hope.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Editing | Editor |
Chris Gill
|
First Assistant Editor |
Emanuele Giraldo
|
|
Online Editor |
Pat Wintersgill
Thomas Urbye
|
|
Color Timer |
Royce Smith
Alec Gibson
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Mark Wright
|
|
Digital Colorist |
Jean-Clement Soret
|
|
Sound | Music |
John Murphy
|
Sound Designer |
Glenn Freemantle
Tom Sayers
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Glenn Freemantle
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Tom Sayers
Niv Adiri
Keith Tinman
|
|
Music Editor |
Andrew Wilkinson
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Gillian Dodders
|
|
Foley Editor |
Hugo Adams
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
John Hayward
Richard Pryke
|
|
Foley Artist |
Nicolas Becker
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Tim Fraser
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Philippe Amouroux
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Andy Thompson
Paul Carr
|
|
Conductor |
Matt Dunkley
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Ian Tapp
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Gustavo Borner
|
|
ADR Recordist |
James Bennett
|
|
Boom Operator |
William Towers
|
|
Sound Assistant |
Calum Thomson
|
|
Sound Mix Technician |
James Doyle
|
|
Directing | Director |
Danny Boyle
|
Second Assistant Director |
Carlos Fidel
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Bryn Lawrence
Toby Ford
Richard Styles
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Anna Worley
Sharon Mansfield
Tess Malone
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Susan Drennan
Henry Forsyth
|
|
Production | Producer |
Andrew Macdonald
|
Casting |
Gail Stevens
Donna Isaacson
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Bernard Bellew
|
|
Co-Producer |
Bernard Bellew
|
|
Post Production Accountant |
Tarn Harper
|
|
Casting Assistant |
David Wheal
William Davies
|
|
Production Accountant |
Wendy Ellerker
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Dougal Cadiou
Susan Chika Anisiobi
Linda Bowen
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Kate Penlington
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Alex Warder
Michael D. Walsh
|
|
Producer's Assistant |
Carey Berlin
Leah Clarke
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Clare Cunningham
|
|
Production Runner |
Penny Frost
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Alex Garland
|
Crew | Stunts |
Kim McGarrity
Glenn Foster
Tim O'Halloran
Nicholas Daines
Arran Topham
Maxine Whittaker
Lee-Anne Telford
|
Special Effects Technician |
Sam Conway
Karl Wardle
Paul Clayton
John Cramman
Neil Davies
Mark Holdcroft
Nick Smith
Stephen Paton
Steven Scott
Pete Sellers
Peter Seymour Howell
Dean Ford
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Julian Spencer
|
|
Scientific Consultant |
Brian Cox
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Andrew Jack
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Mark Eckersley
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Paul Alexiou
|
|
Executive Visual Effects Producer |
Martin Hobbs
Annette Wullems
Michael Elson
|
|
Compositor |
Mark Curtis
Steve McGee
Malcolm Souter
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Andrew Morley
Kieron Helsdon
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Sarah Clark
|
|
Carpenter |
Paul Duff
Graham Cole
Lee Biggs
James Buxton
David Dickinson
Nick Goodall
John Heayn
Barry O'Brien
Roy O'Brien
William West
Mark Weston
Matt Whelan
Dennis Wilson
Daniel O'Regan
|
|
Sequence Supervisor |
Rafael Morant
|
|
Stunt Double |
William Willoughby
Justin Pearson
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Clare St. John
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Roy Clarke
|
|
Floor Runner |
Daniel Jerome Gill
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Robbie Scott
|
|
Health and Safety |
Mick Hurrell
|
|
Prop Maker |
Ty Senior
|
|
Stand In |
Amy Irvine
|
|
Thanks |
Michael Dovey
Richard Seymour
|
|
Chef |
Andy Robb
|
|
Driver |
Bob McGovern
Allan Bradshaw
Mike Beaven
Simon Hudnott
|
|
Special Effects |
David Johns
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Mark Tildesley
|
Art Direction |
Denis Schnegg
Gary Freeman
Kate Grimble
Stephen Morahan
|
|
Set Decoration |
Michelle Day
|
|
Standby Art Director |
Gavin Fitch
Remo Tozzi
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Sue Whitaker
Guy Bradley
|
|
Draughtsman |
Catherine Haugh
Peter Dorme
Matthew Robinson
Emma Vane
|
|
Property Master |
Nick Thomas
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
David Warren
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Brendan Houghton
|
|
Standby Painter |
Steve Clarke
|
|
Dressing Prop |
Colin Bayliss
Gary Martin
Alex Boswell
Adrian Platt
Ben Johnson
|
|
Title Designer |
Matt Curtis
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Amanda Dazely
|
|
Painter |
Glyn Evans
Clive Whitbread
Tyrone Greg O'Donnell
Joe Monks
John Daynes
Kevin Biggs
Luke Goodman
Steve Sibley
Trevor Eve
|
|
Web Designer |
Gia Milinovich
|
|
Head Carpenter |
John O'Brien
|
|
Art Department Trainee |
Rachel Aulton
Helen Morgan
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Kathryn Pyle
|
|
Concept Artist |
Rowan E Cassidy
|
|
Construction Buyer |
Zoe Robertson
|
|
Construction Manager |
Tom Martin
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Anita Dhillon
|
|
Set Dresser |
Laura Savage
|
|
Standby Carpenter |
John McGee
Paul Webb
|
|
Supervising Carpenter |
Eamon McLoughlin
Danny O'Regan Jr.
David Lowery
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Richard Conway
|
Digital Compositor |
David E. Scott
Hugh Macdonald
Robin Hollander
Henry Badgett
Douglas Larmour
Arek Komorowski
Christian Irles
Murray Barber
Carlo Scaduto
Giuseppe Tagliavini
Michael Harrison
Delphine Buratti
Tom Kimberley
Kim Stevenson
Miquel Ubeda
Qian Han
Steve J. Sanchez
Matthew Packham
Jennifer Giovanna Meire
Mark Richardson
John Hardwick
Steve Tizzard
Vaibhav Marathe
Ben Perrott
Jeremy Hey
Jesus Lavin
John Slattery
Julian Gnass
Mark Barber
Paul Kulikowski
Richard Little
Ron Ganbar
Terence Alvares
Tony Man
Yasmine El-Ghamrawy
Ammann Christine Wong
James D. Etherington
Martin R. Davison
|
|
Senior Modeller |
Nigel Blake
Adrian Getley
Tracey Curtis
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Paul Driver
Helen Judd
Gemma Thompson
|
|
Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
Sean Mathiesen
|
|
Compositing Lead |
Stuart Lashley
Martin Riedel
Sean Heuston
|
|
Visual Effects Production Manager |
Sally Spencer
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Stefan Drury
Joanna Nodwell
|
|
CG Artist |
Guillaume Rocheron
Alexis Hall
Rob Andrews
Mark Newport
David Basalla
Paul Brannan
Richard Gomes
Teresa Alvarez Pino
Clare Pakeman
Dave Child
Haslina Dasley
Jessica Groom
Miles Glyn
Uzma Khalid
|
|
Rotoscoping Artist |
Marc Hutchings
Lionel Heath
Stuart Bullen
Rupert Davies
Naveen Medaram
Richard Fox
Mark Tremble
Greg Howe-Davies
Keith Jones
Richard Baillie
Donna Poynton
Luan Davis
Ryan Hutchings
Ryan Mullany
Ellen E. Miki
|
|
Matchmove Supervisor |
Melody Woodford
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Tom Wood
|
|
Modeling |
Bryan Litson
Alistair Bell
|
|
Roto Supervisor |
Tim Barter
Alasdair McNeill
Reuben Barkataki
|
|
3D Modeller |
Alfonso Cottier
|
|
Visual Effects Technical Director |
Howard Margolius
Mark Newport
Tom Beckwith Phillips
Christopher Anthony
Emanuele D'Arrigo
Evangelos Christopoulos
Niall Flinn
Tim Riley
|
|
Modelling Supervisor |
Bastiaan Koch
|
|
3D Artist |
Andrew Baggarley
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Marian Mavrovic
|
|
Matte Painter |
Henrik Holmberg
Charles Darby
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Adrian Hedgecock
Jennifer Loughnan
Robert A. Willis
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Alwin H. Kuchler
|
Steadicam Operator |
Paul Edwards
|
|
Still Photographer |
Alex Bailey
Jay Maidment
|
|
Focus Puller |
Faye
Olly Tellett
Alex Howe
Simon Heck
|
|
Clapper Loader |
Richard Copeman
Jon Howard
Peter Byrne
Jason Dully
Henry Landgrebe
|
|
Camera Operator |
Alastair Rae
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Peter Talbot
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Chaz Lyon
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Barny Crocker
|
|
Key Grip |
David Maund
Adrian McCarthy
|
|
Grip |
Stuart Bell
Jim Crowther
Paul Hatchman
Nic Cupac
|
|
Camera Trainee |
Abi Oseni
|
|
Data Wrangler |
Lewis Guarniere
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Prosthetics Painter |
Simon Webber
Martha Fein
|
Costume Design |
Suttirat Anne Larlarb
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Michael Mooney
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Nicole Young
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Joanna Wright
Calandra Meredith
Michele Carragher
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Lesa Warrener
Nuria Mbomio
|
|
Daily Wardrobe |
Leigh Nicol
|
|
Makeup Designer |
Mark Coulier
|
|
Prosthetics Sculptor |
Luke Fisher
|
|
Contact Lens Technician |
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
|
|
Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Matthew Smith
|
|
Lighting | Electrician |
Terry Roberts
Martin Taylor
Tom Lea
Luis Santos
Roy Branch
Chris Mortley
Mark Funnell
Adrian Mackay
Steve O'Donoghue
|
Gaffer |
Harry Wiggins
Reuben Garrett
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Ian Franklin
|
|
Standby Rigger |
Chris Hawkins
Steven Pollecutt
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment