Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 64%
TMDB Rating 7
IMDB Rating 7.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 76%

Financials

Revenue: $32,017,803

Budget: $50,000,000

Profit: - $-17,982,197


Movie Details

Tag Line: If the sun dies, so do we.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Apr 5, 2007

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 47m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Ingenious Media , Moving Picture Company , UK Film Council , DNA Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Fifty years into the future, the sun is dying, and Earth is threatened by arctic temperatures. A team of astronauts is sent to revive the Sun — but the mission fails. Seven years later, a new team is sent to finish the mission as mankind’s last hope.


Main Cast

Cillian Murphy

Cillian Murphy

Robert Capa

Age : 44 | Popularity : 50%

Rose Byrne

Rose Byrne

Cassie

Age : 41 | Popularity : 100%

Chris Evans

Chris Evans

James Mace

Age : 39 | Popularity : 49%

Michelle Yeoh

Michelle Yeoh

Corazon

Age : 57 | Popularity : 27%

Cliff Curtis

Cliff Curtis

Searle

Age : 52 | Popularity : 31%

Hiroyuki Sanada

Hiroyuki Sanada

Kaneda

Age : 59 | Popularity : 38%

Troy Garity

Troy Garity

Harvey

Age : 47 | Popularity : 10%

Benedict Wong

Benedict Wong

Trey

Age : 49 | Popularity : 17%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Editor
Chris Gill
Chris Gill
First Assistant Editor
Emanuele Giraldo
Emanuele Giraldo
Online Editor
Pat Wintersgill
Pat Wintersgill
Thomas Urbye
Thomas Urbye
Color Timer
Royce Smith
Royce Smith
Alec Gibson
Alec Gibson
Negative Cutter
Mark Wright
Mark Wright
Digital Colorist
Jean-Clement Soret
Jean-Clement Soret
Sound Music
John Murphy
John Murphy
Sound Designer
Glenn Freemantle
Glenn Freemantle
Tom Sayers
Tom Sayers
Supervising Sound Editor
Glenn Freemantle
Glenn Freemantle
Sound Effects Editor
Tom Sayers
Tom Sayers
Niv Adiri
Niv Adiri
Keith Tinman
Keith Tinman
Music Editor
Andrew Wilkinson
Andrew Wilkinson
Dialogue Editor
Gillian Dodders
Gillian Dodders
Foley Editor
Hugo Adams
Hugo Adams
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John Hayward
John Hayward
Richard Pryke
Richard Pryke
Foley Artist
Nicolas Becker
Nicolas Becker
Production Sound Mixer
Tim Fraser
Tim Fraser
Foley Recordist
Philippe Amouroux
Philippe Amouroux
ADR Mixer
Andy Thompson
Andy Thompson
Paul Carr
Paul Carr
Conductor
Matt Dunkley
Matt Dunkley
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ian Tapp
Ian Tapp
Scoring Mixer
Gustavo Borner
Gustavo Borner
ADR Recordist
James Bennett
James Bennett
Boom Operator
William Towers
William Towers
Sound Assistant
Calum Thomson
Calum Thomson
Sound Mix Technician
James Doyle
James Doyle
Directing Director
Danny Boyle
Danny Boyle
Second Assistant Director
Carlos Fidel
Carlos Fidel
First Assistant Director
Bryn Lawrence
Bryn Lawrence
Toby Ford
Toby Ford
Richard Styles
Richard Styles
Script Supervisor
Anna Worley
Anna Worley
Sharon Mansfield
Sharon Mansfield
Tess Malone
Tess Malone
Third Assistant Director
Susan Drennan
Susan Drennan
Henry Forsyth
Henry Forsyth
Production Producer
Andrew Macdonald
Andrew Macdonald
Casting
Gail Stevens
Gail Stevens
Donna Isaacson
Donna Isaacson
Unit Production Manager
Bernard Bellew
Bernard Bellew
Co-Producer
Bernard Bellew
Bernard Bellew
Post Production Accountant
Tarn Harper
Tarn Harper
Casting Assistant
David Wheal
David Wheal
William Davies
William Davies
Production Accountant
Wendy Ellerker
Wendy Ellerker
Assistant Accountant
Dougal Cadiou
Dougal Cadiou
Susan Chika Anisiobi
Susan Chika Anisiobi
Linda Bowen
Linda Bowen
Production Coordinator
Kate Penlington
Kate Penlington
Assistant Production Coordinator
Alex Warder
Alex Warder
Michael D. Walsh
Michael D. Walsh
Producer's Assistant
Carey Berlin
Carey Berlin
Leah Clarke
Leah Clarke
First Assistant Accountant
Clare Cunningham
Clare Cunningham
Production Runner
Penny Frost
Penny Frost
Writing Screenplay
Alex Garland
Alex Garland
Crew Stunts
Kim McGarrity
Kim McGarrity
Glenn Foster
Glenn Foster
Tim O'Halloran
Tim O'Halloran
Nicholas Daines
Nicholas Daines
Arran Topham
Arran Topham
Maxine Whittaker
Maxine Whittaker
Lee-Anne Telford
Lee-Anne Telford
Stunt Coordinator
Julian Spencer
Julian Spencer
Scientific Consultant
Brian Cox
Brian Cox
Dialect Coach
Andrew Jack
Andrew Jack
Visual Effects Editor
Mark Eckersley
Mark Eckersley
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Paul Alexiou
Paul Alexiou
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Martin Hobbs
Martin Hobbs
Annette Wullems
Annette Wullems
Michael Elson
Michael Elson
Compositor
Mark Curtis
Mark Curtis
Steve McGee
Steve McGee
Malcolm Souter
Malcolm Souter
CG Supervisor
Andrew Morley
Andrew Morley
Kieron Helsdon
Kieron Helsdon
Unit Publicist
Sarah Clark
Sarah Clark
Carpenter
Paul Duff
Paul Duff
Graham Cole
Graham Cole
Lee Biggs
Lee Biggs
James Buxton
James Buxton
David Dickinson
David Dickinson
Nick Goodall
Nick Goodall
John Heayn
John Heayn
Barry O'Brien
Barry O'Brien
Roy O'Brien
Roy O'Brien
William West
William West
Mark Weston
Mark Weston
Matt Whelan
Matt Whelan
Dennis Wilson
Dennis Wilson
Daniel O'Regan
Daniel O'Regan
Sequence Supervisor
Rafael Morant
Rafael Morant
Stunt Double
William Willoughby
William Willoughby
Justin Pearson
Justin Pearson
Post Production Supervisor
Clare St. John
Clare St. John
Transportation Captain
Roy Clarke
Roy Clarke
Special Effects Technician
Karl Wardle
Karl Wardle
Paul Clayton
Paul Clayton
John Cramman
John Cramman
Neil Davies
Neil Davies
Mark Holdcroft
Mark Holdcroft
Nick Smith
Nick Smith
Stephen Paton
Stephen Paton
Steven Scott
Steven Scott
Pete Sellers
Pete Sellers
Peter Seymour Howell
Peter Seymour Howell
Dean Ford
Dean Ford
Floor Runner
Daniel Jerome Gill
Daniel Jerome Gill
Special Effects Coordinator
Robbie Scott
Robbie Scott
Health and Safety
Mick Hurrell
Mick Hurrell
Prop Maker
Ty Senior
Ty Senior
Stand In
Amy Irvine
Amy Irvine
Thanks
Michael Dovey
Michael Dovey
Richard Seymour
Richard Seymour
Chef
Andy Robb
Andy Robb
Driver
Bob McGovern
Bob McGovern
Allan Bradshaw
Allan Bradshaw
Mike Beaven
Mike Beaven
Simon Hudnott
Simon Hudnott
Special Effects
David Johns
David Johns
Art Production Design
Mark Tildesley
Mark Tildesley
Art Direction
Denis Schnegg
Denis Schnegg
Gary Freeman
Gary Freeman
Kate Grimble
Kate Grimble
Stephen Morahan
Stephen Morahan
Set Decoration
Michelle Day
Michelle Day
Standby Art Director
Gavin Fitch
Gavin Fitch
Remo Tozzi
Remo Tozzi
Assistant Art Director
Sue Whitaker
Sue Whitaker
Guy Bradley
Guy Bradley
Draughtsman
Catherine Haugh
Catherine Haugh
Peter Dorme
Peter Dorme
Matthew Robinson
Matthew Robinson
Emma Vane
Emma Vane
Property Master
Nick Thomas
Nick Thomas
Supervising Art Director
David Warren
David Warren
Storyboard Artist
Brendan Houghton
Brendan Houghton
Standby Painter
Steve Clarke
Steve Clarke
Dressing Prop
Colin Bayliss
Colin Bayliss
Gary Martin
Gary Martin
Alex Boswell
Alex Boswell
Ben Johnson
Ben Johnson
Adrian Platt
Adrian Platt
Title Designer
Matt Curtis
Matt Curtis
Art Department Assistant
Amanda Dazely
Amanda Dazely
Painter
Glyn Evans
Glyn Evans
Clive Whitbread
Clive Whitbread
Greg O'Donnell
Greg O'Donnell
Joe Monks
Joe Monks
John Daynes
John Daynes
Kevin Biggs
Kevin Biggs
Luke Goodman
Luke Goodman
Steve Sibley
Steve Sibley
Trevor Eve
Trevor Eve
Web Designer
Gia Milinovich
Gia Milinovich
Head Carpenter
John O'Brien
John O'Brien
Art Department Trainee
Rachel Aulton
Rachel Aulton
Helen Morgan
Helen Morgan
Assistant Set Decoration
Kathryn Pyle
Kathryn Pyle
Concept Artist
Rowan E Cassidy
Rowan E Cassidy
Construction Buyer
Zoe Robertson
Zoe Robertson
Construction Manager
Tom Martin
Tom Martin
Graphic Designer
Anita Dhillon
Anita Dhillon
Set Dresser
Laura Savage
Laura Savage
Standby Carpenter
John McGee
John McGee
Paul Webb
Paul Webb
Supervising Carpenter
Eamon McLoughlin
Eamon McLoughlin
Danny O'Regan Jr.
Danny O'Regan Jr.
David Lowery
David Lowery
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Richard Conway
Richard Conway
Senior Modeller
Nigel Blake
Nigel Blake
Adrian Getley
Adrian Getley
Tracey Curtis
Tracey Curtis
Visual Effects Coordinator
Paul Driver
Paul Driver
Helen Judd
Helen Judd
Gemma Thompson
Gemma Thompson
Digital Compositor
Hugh Macdonald
Hugh Macdonald
Robin Hollander
Robin Hollander
Henry Badgett
Henry Badgett
Douglas Larmour
Douglas Larmour
Arek Komorowski
Arek Komorowski
Christian Irles
Christian Irles
Murray Barber
Murray Barber
Carlo Scaduto
Carlo Scaduto
Giuseppe Tagliavini
Giuseppe Tagliavini
Michael Harrison
Michael Harrison
Delphine Buratti
Delphine Buratti
Tom Kimberley
Tom Kimberley
Kim Stevenson
Kim Stevenson
Miquel Ubeda
Miquel Ubeda
Qian Han
Qian Han
Steve J. Sanchez
Steve J. Sanchez
Matthew Packham
Matthew Packham
David E. Scott
David E. Scott
Jennifer Giovanna Meire
Jennifer Giovanna Meire
Mark Richardson
Mark Richardson
John Hardwick
John Hardwick
Steve Tizzard
Steve Tizzard
Vaibhav Marathe
Vaibhav Marathe
Ben Perrott
Ben Perrott
Jeremy Hey
Jeremy Hey
Jesus Lavin
Jesus Lavin
John Slattery
John Slattery
Julian Gnass
Julian Gnass
Mark Barber
Mark Barber
Paul Kulikowski
Paul Kulikowski
Richard Little
Richard Little
Ron Ganbar
Ron Ganbar
Terence Alvares
Terence Alvares
Tony Man
Tony Man
Yasmine El-Ghamrawy
Yasmine El-Ghamrawy
Ammann Christine Wong
Ammann Christine Wong
James D. Etherington
James D. Etherington
Martin R. Davison
Martin R. Davison
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Sean Mathiesen
Sean Mathiesen
Compositing Lead
Stuart Lashley
Stuart Lashley
Martin Riedel
Martin Riedel
Sean Heuston
Sean Heuston
Visual Effects Production Manager
Sally Spencer
Sally Spencer
Visual Effects Producer
Stefan Drury
Stefan Drury
Joanna Nodwell
Joanna Nodwell
CG Artist
Guillaume Rocheron
Guillaume Rocheron
Alexis Hall
Alexis Hall
Rob Andrews
Rob Andrews
Mark Newport
Mark Newport
David Basalla
David Basalla
Paul Brannan
Paul Brannan
Richard Gomes
Richard Gomes
Teresa Alvarez Pino
Teresa Alvarez Pino
Clare Pakeman
Clare Pakeman
Dave Child
Dave Child
Haslina Dasley
Haslina Dasley
Jessica Groom
Jessica Groom
Miles Glyn
Miles Glyn
Uzma Khalid
Uzma Khalid
Rotoscoping Artist
Marc Hutchings
Marc Hutchings
Lionel Heath
Lionel Heath
Stuart Bullen
Stuart Bullen
Rupert Davies
Rupert Davies
Naveen Medaram
Naveen Medaram
Richard Fox
Richard Fox
Mark Tremble
Mark Tremble
Greg Howe-Davies
Greg Howe-Davies
Keith Jones
Keith Jones
Richard Baillie
Richard Baillie
Donna Poynton
Donna Poynton
Luan Davis
Luan Davis
Ryan Hutchings
Ryan Hutchings
Ryan Mullany
Ryan Mullany
Ellen E. Miki
Ellen E. Miki
Matchmove Supervisor
Melody Woodford
Melody Woodford
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tom Wood
Tom Wood
Modeling
Bryan Litson
Bryan Litson
Alistair Bell
Alistair Bell
Roto Supervisor
Tim Barter
Tim Barter
Alasdair McNeill
Alasdair McNeill
Reuben Barkataki
Reuben Barkataki
3D Modeller
Alfonso Cottier
Alfonso Cottier
Visual Effects Technical Director
Howard Margolius
Howard Margolius
Mark Newport
Mark Newport
Tom Beckwith Phillips
Tom Beckwith Phillips
Christopher Anthony
Christopher Anthony
Emanuele D'Arrigo
Emanuele D'Arrigo
Evangelos Christopoulos
Evangelos Christopoulos
Niall Flinn
Niall Flinn
Tim Riley
Tim Riley
Modelling Supervisor
Bastiaan Koch
Bastiaan Koch
3D Artist
Andrew Baggarley
Andrew Baggarley
Compositing Supervisor
Marian Mavrovic
Marian Mavrovic
Matte Painter
Henrik Holmberg
Henrik Holmberg
Charles Darby
Charles Darby
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Adrian Hedgecock
Adrian Hedgecock
Jennifer Loughnan
Jennifer Loughnan
Robert A. Willis
Robert A. Willis
Camera Director of Photography
Alwin H. Kuchler
Alwin H. Kuchler
Steadicam Operator
Paul Edwards
Paul Edwards
Still Photographer
Alex Bailey
Alex Bailey
Jay Maidment
Jay Maidment
Focus Puller
Faye
Faye
Olly Tellett
Olly Tellett
Alex Howe
Alex Howe
Simon Heck
Simon Heck
Clapper Loader
Richard Copeman
Richard Copeman
Jon Howard
Jon Howard
Peter Byrne
Peter Byrne
Jason Dully
Jason Dully
Henry Landgrebe
Henry Landgrebe
Camera Operator
Alastair Rae
Alastair Rae
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Chaz Lyon
Chaz Lyon
Second Assistant Camera
Barny Crocker
Barny Crocker
Key Grip
David Maund
David Maund
Adrian McCarthy
Adrian McCarthy
Grip
Stuart Bell
Stuart Bell
Jim Crowther
Jim Crowther
Paul Hatchman
Paul Hatchman
Nic Cupac
Nic Cupac
Camera Trainee
Abi Oseni
Abi Oseni
Data Wrangler
Lewis Guarniere
Lewis Guarniere
Second Unit Director of Photography
Peter Talbot
Peter Talbot
Costume & Make-Up Prosthetics Painter
Simon Webber
Simon Webber
Martha Fein
Martha Fein
Costume Design
Suttirat Anne Larlarb
Suttirat Anne Larlarb
Costume Supervisor
Michael Mooney
Michael Mooney
Assistant Costume Designer
Nicole Young
Nicole Young
Costume Assistant
Joanna Wright
Joanna Wright
Calandra Meredith
Calandra Meredith
Michele Carragher
Michele Carragher
Makeup Artist
Lesa Warrener
Lesa Warrener
Nuria Mbomio
Nuria Mbomio
Daily Wardrobe
Leigh Nicol
Leigh Nicol
Makeup Designer
Mark Coulier
Mark Coulier
Prosthetics Sculptor
Luke Fisher
Luke Fisher
Contact Lens Technician
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Matthew Smith
Matthew Smith
Lighting Electrician
Terry Roberts
Terry Roberts
Martin Taylor
Martin Taylor
Tom Lea
Tom Lea
Luis Santos
Luis Santos
Roy Branch
Roy Branch
Chris Mortley
Chris Mortley
Mark Funnell
Mark Funnell
Adrian Mackay
Adrian Mackay
Steve O'Donoghue
Steve O'Donoghue
Gaffer
Harry Wiggins
Harry Wiggins
Reuben Garrett
Reuben Garrett
Rigging Gaffer
Ian Franklin
Ian Franklin
Standby Rigger
Chris Hawkins
Chris Hawkins
Steven Pollecutt
Steven Pollecutt
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment