Ratings

TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 95%

Financials

Revenue: $0

Budget: $0

Profit: - $0


Movie Details

Tag Line: Justice itself is put on trial

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jan 25, 2018

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 53m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Australia

Production Companies: Bunya Productions , Sweet Country Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

It’s 1929 on the vast, desert-like, Eastern Arrernte Nation lands that are now known as the Central Australian outback. Sam Kelly, a middle-aged Aboriginal man, works the land of a kind preacher, Fred Smith. After an ill-tempered bully arrives in town and Kelly kills him in self-defence, he and his wife go on the run as a posse gathers to hunt him down.


Main Cast

Hamilton Morris

Hamilton Morris

Sam Kelly

Age : N/A | Popularity : 6%

Bryan Brown

Bryan Brown

Sergeant Fletcher

Age : 73 | Popularity : 18%

Sam Neill

Sam Neill

Fred Smith

Age : 73 | Popularity : 45%

Thomas M. Wright

Thomas M. Wright

Mick Kennedy

Age : 37 | Popularity : 6%

Ewen Leslie

Ewen Leslie

Harry March

Age : 40 | Popularity : 7%

Matt Day

Matt Day

Judge Taylor

Age : 49 | Popularity : 7%

Gibson John

Gibson John

Archie

Age : N/A | Popularity : 4%

Natassia Gorey Furber

Natassia Gorey Furber

Lizzie

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Michael Yezerski
Michael Yezerski
Foley Artist
Adrian Medhurst
Adrian Medhurst
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Phil Heywood
Phil Heywood
ADR Recordist
Chris Goodes
Chris Goodes
Evan McHugh
Evan McHugh
Supervising Sound Editor
Thom Kellar
Thom Kellar
Sam Gain-Emery
Sam Gain-Emery
ADR & Dubbing
James Andrews
James Andrews
Sound Designer
Lachlan Harris
Lachlan Harris
Boom Operator
Will Sheridan
Will Sheridan
Sound Effects Editor
Mick Boraso
Mick Boraso
Assistant Sound Editor
Taras Spahic
Taras Spahic
Editing Editor
Nick Meyers
Nick Meyers
Colorist
Trish Cahill
Trish Cahill
Assistant Editor
Annie Zhang
Annie Zhang
First Assistant Editor
Miska Mandic
Miska Mandic
Art Art Direction
Theo Benton
Theo Benton
Production Design
Tony Cronin
Tony Cronin
Set Decoration
Jennifer Drake
Jennifer Drake
Construction Manager
Matt Landreth
Matt Landreth
Production Casting
Anousha Zarkesh
Anousha Zarkesh
Producer
David Jowsey
David Jowsey
Greer Simpkin
Greer Simpkin
Line Producer
Fiona Lanyon
Fiona Lanyon
Location Manager
Jesse Goninon
Jesse Goninon
Production Accountant
Elspeth Baird
Elspeth Baird
Extras Casting
Tanith Glynn-Maloney
Tanith Glynn-Maloney
Production Coordinator
Emma Marshall
Emma Marshall
Unit Manager
Kim Bostock
Kim Bostock
Directing Director
Warwick Thornton
Warwick Thornton
Second Unit Director
Dylan River
Dylan River
Second Assistant Director
Shannon Crotty
Shannon Crotty
First Assistant Director
Tom Read
Tom Read
Third Assistant Director
James Dubay
James Dubay
Camera Director of Photography
Warwick Thornton
Warwick Thornton
First Assistant "B" Camera
Daniel Foeldes
Daniel Foeldes
Drew English
Drew English
Second Assistant Camera
Michael Fairbairn
Michael Fairbairn
Second Unit Director of Photography
Dylan River
Dylan River
Key Grip
Martin Fargher
Martin Fargher
Still Photographer
Warwick Baker
Warwick Baker
Michael Corridore
Michael Corridore
Tamara Dean
Tamara Dean
Best Boy Grip
Matt Coulam
Matt Coulam
First Assistant "A" Camera
Jules Wurm
Jules Wurm
Writing Writer
David Tranter
David Tranter
Steven McGregor
Steven McGregor
Script Editor
Stephen Cleary
Stephen Cleary
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Heather Wallace
Heather Wallace
Costume Supervisor
Olivia Iacobelli
Olivia Iacobelli
Makeup & Hair
Beverley Freeman
Beverley Freeman
Hair Designer
Jen Rossiter
Jen Rossiter
Makeup Designer
Jen Rossiter
Jen Rossiter
Assistant Makeup Artist
Rebecca Buratto
Rebecca Buratto
Crew Scenic Artist
John Haratzis
John Haratzis
Stunt Coordinator
Reg Roordink
Reg Roordink
Dialogue Coach
Ningali Lawford
Ningali Lawford
Post Production Supervisor
Rachel Higgins
Rachel Higgins
Armorer
Scott Warwick
Scott Warwick
Special Effects Coordinator
John Sanderson
John Sanderson
Unit Publicist
Kara MacLean
Kara MacLean
Kevin McLean
Kevin McLean
Lighting Electrician
Max Gersbach
Max Gersbach
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment