Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 71%
TMDB Rating 7.6
IMDB Rating 7.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 89%

Financials

Revenue: $591,794,936

Budget: $260,000,000

Profit: + $331,794,936


Movie Details

Tag Line: They're taking adventure to new lengths.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Nov 24, 2010

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 40m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Walt Disney Animation Studios , Walt Disney Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When the kingdom's most wanted-and most charming-bandit Flynn Rider hides out in a mysterious tower, he's taken hostage by Rapunzel, a beautiful and feisty tower-bound teen with 70 feet of magical, golden hair. Flynn's curious captor, who's looking for her ticket out of the tower where she's been locked away for years, strikes a deal with the handsome thief and the unlikely duo sets off on an action-packed escapade, complete with a super-cop horse, an over-protective chameleon and a gruff gang of pub thugs.


Main Cast

Mandy Moore

Mandy Moore

Rapunzel (voice)

Age : 36 | Popularity : 11%

Zachary Levi

Zachary Levi

Flynn Rider (voice)

Age : 39 | Popularity : 31%

Donna Murphy

Donna Murphy

Mother Gothel (voice)

Age : 61 | Popularity : 14%

Ron Perlman

Ron Perlman

Stabbington Brother (voice)

Age : 70 | Popularity : 28%

M.C. Gainey

M.C. Gainey

Captain of the Guard (voice)

Age : 72 | Popularity : 7%

Jeffrey Tambor

Jeffrey Tambor

Big Nose Thug (voice)

Age : 75 | Popularity : 15%

Brad Garrett

Brad Garrett

Hook Hand Thug (voice)

Age : 60 | Popularity : 23%

Paul F. Tompkins

Paul F. Tompkins

Short Thug (voice)

Age : 51 | Popularity : 6%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
John Lasseter
John Lasseter
Glen Keane
Glen Keane
Producer
Roy Conli
Roy Conli
Casting
Jamie Sparer Roberts
Jamie Sparer Roberts
ADR Voice Casting
Terri Douglas
Terri Douglas
Finance
Colin King Miller
Colin King Miller
Julianne Hale
Julianne Hale
Frank William Knittel
Frank William Knittel
Linda Y. Matsuoka
Linda Y. Matsuoka
Assistant Production Manager
Dara McGarry
Dara McGarry
Production Supervisor
Tim Pauer
Tim Pauer
Jennifer Christine Vera
Jennifer Christine Vera
Location Manager
Pierre Blondin
Pierre Blondin
Associate Producer
Aimee Scribner
Aimee Scribner
Casting Assistant
Cymbre Walk
Cymbre Walk
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Bérénice Robinson
Bérénice Robinson
Production Manager
Doeri Welch Greiner
Doeri Welch Greiner
Yvett Merino Flores
Yvett Merino Flores
Publicist
Olivier Mouroux
Olivier Mouroux
Writing Novel
Jacob Grimm
Jacob Grimm
Wilhelm Grimm
Wilhelm Grimm
Screenplay
Dan Fogelman
Dan Fogelman
Story
Mark Kennedy
Mark Kennedy
Characters
Glen Keane
Glen Keane
Bill Schwab
Bill Schwab
Shiyoon Kim
Shiyoon Kim
Visual Effects Animation Supervisor
John Kahrs
John Kahrs
Glen Keane
Glen Keane
Clay Kaytis
Clay Kaytis
Creature Technical Director
James Bancroft
James Bancroft
Gregory Smith
Gregory Smith
Dave K. Komorowski
Dave K. Komorowski
Mark Empey
Mark Empey
Erik Eulen
Erik Eulen
William D. Kastak
William D. Kastak
Hubert Leo
Hubert Leo
Jan Berger
Jan Berger
Glen Claybrook
Glen Claybrook
Marc Thyng
Marc Thyng
Jay Banks
Jay Banks
Amy Shimano
Amy Shimano
John Kahwaty
John Kahwaty
Serguei Kalentchouk
Serguei Kalentchouk
Andrei Savu
Andrei Savu
Visual Development
David Womersley
David Womersley
Laurent Ben-Mimoun
Laurent Ben-Mimoun
James Finn
James Finn
Lorelay Bove
Lorelay Bove
Lisa Keene
Lisa Keene
Kent Melton
Kent Melton
Lauren Airriess
Lauren Airriess
Justin Cram
Justin Cram
Gustaf Aspegren
Gustaf Aspegren
Claire Keane
Claire Keane
Craig Mullins
Craig Mullins
Scott Watanabe
Scott Watanabe
Victoria Ying
Victoria Ying
Kevin Nelson
Kevin Nelson
Mac George
Mac George
Modeling
Joe Whyte
Joe Whyte
Jon Krummel
Jon Krummel
Brian Dinkins
Brian Dinkins
Eryn Katz
Eryn Katz
Joe Kwong
Joe Kwong
Samy Segura
Samy Segura
James Doherty
James Doherty
Akin Bilgic
Akin Bilgic
Sing Khamnouane
Sing Khamnouane
David B. Mooy
David B. Mooy
Animation
Zach Parrish
Zach Parrish
Sam Marin
Sam Marin
Alli Sadegiani
Alli Sadegiani
Nik Ranieri
Nik Ranieri
Patrick Osborne
Patrick Osborne
Marlon Nowe
Marlon Nowe
Christopher D. Lindsay
Christopher D. Lindsay
John Wong
John Wong
Alex Kupershmidt
Alex Kupershmidt
Mike Surrey
Mike Surrey
Yuriko Senoo
Yuriko Senoo
Adam Green
Adam Green
Jennifer Hager
Jennifer Hager
Malcon Pierce
Malcon Pierce
Doug Bennett
Doug Bennett
Renato Dos Anjos
Renato Dos Anjos
Wayne Unten
Wayne Unten
Jason Anastas
Jason Anastas
Joe Bowers
Joe Bowers
Rebecca Wilson Bresee
Rebecca Wilson Bresee
Darrin Butters
Darrin Butters
Katie Cheang
Katie Cheang
Youngjae Choi
Youngjae Choi
Christopher Cordingley
Christopher Cordingley
Bob Davies
Bob Davies
Adam Dykstra
Adam Dykstra
Chadd Ferron
Chadd Ferron
Dave Gottlieb
Dave Gottlieb
Alexander Mark
Alexander Mark
Hyrum Virl Osmond
Hyrum Virl Osmond
Amy Lawson Smeed
Amy Lawson Smeed
Tony Smeed
Tony Smeed
Ron Smith
Ron Smith
Kira Lehtomaki
Kira Lehtomaki
Chad Sellers
Chad Sellers
Jason Figliozzi
Jason Figliozzi
Darrell W. Johnson
Darrell W. Johnson
Daniel Martín Peixe
Daniel Martín Peixe
Joel Reid
Joel Reid
Minor Gaytan
Minor Gaytan
Claudio de Oliveira
Claudio de Oliveira
Joe Sandstrom
Joe Sandstrom
Patrick Bonneau
Patrick Bonneau
Tony Cabrera
Tony Cabrera
Jeremy Collins
Jeremy Collins
Danny Galieote
Danny Galieote
Brent Homman
Brent Homman
Claus Pedersen
Claus Pedersen
Visual Effects Supervisor
Steve Goldberg
Steve Goldberg
Character Designer
Jin Kim
Jin Kim
Animation Manager
Nicole P. Hearon
Nicole P. Hearon
VFX Artist
Ian J. Coony
Ian J. Coony
MacDuff Knox
MacDuff Knox
Chris Jolly
Chris Jolly
Martin Furness
Martin Furness
Fix Animator
Matt Ornstein
Matt Ornstein
Michael Sabalvaro
Michael Sabalvaro
Visual Effects
Collin Maxfield Parrish
Collin Maxfield Parrish
Sound ADR & Dubbing
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Gabriel Guy
Gabriel Guy
Bill Higley
Bill Higley
Roy Latham
Roy Latham
Original Music Composer
Alan Menken
Alan Menken
Kevin Kliesch
Kevin Kliesch
Songs
Alan Menken
Alan Menken
Glenn Slater
Glenn Slater
Michael Starobin
Michael Starobin
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Dean A. Zupancic
Dean A. Zupancic
David E. Fluhr
David E. Fluhr
Musician
George Doering
George Doering
Eric Bradley
Eric Bradley
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
Wade Culbreath
Wade Culbreath
Foley
John Roesch
John Roesch
Alyson Dee Moore
Alyson Dee Moore
Mary Jo Lang
Mary Jo Lang
Orchestrator
Michael Starobin
Michael Starobin
Music Supervisor
Tom MacDougall
Tom MacDougall
Music Editor
Earl Ghaffari
Earl Ghaffari
Charles Paley
Charles Paley
Dialogue Editor
David V. Butler
David V. Butler
Sound Editor
Ai-Ling Lee
Ai-Ling Lee
Jason W. Jennings
Jason W. Jennings
ADR Supervisor
Petra Bach
Petra Bach
Sound Designer
Cameron Frankley
Cameron Frankley
Sound Recordist
Tighe Sheldon
Tighe Sheldon
Scoring Mixer
Frank Wolf
Frank Wolf
Playback Singer
Fletcher Sheridan
Fletcher Sheridan
Gerald White
Gerald White
First Assistant Sound Editor
Jon Michaels
Jon Michaels
Foley Editor
Jon Michaels
Jon Michaels
Conductor
Michael Kosarin
Michael Kosarin
Art Production Design
Douglas Rogers
Douglas Rogers
Co-Art Director
Dan Cooper
Dan Cooper
Art Direction
David Goetz
David Goetz
Title Designer
Mary Meacham
Mary Meacham
Editing Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Chris DeLaGuardia
Chris DeLaGuardia
Editor
Tim Mertens
Tim Mertens
Associate Editor
Shannon Stein
Shannon Stein
Digital Intermediate
Paul Bronkar
Paul Bronkar
Editorial Production Assistant
Elissa Sussman
Elissa Sussman
Directing Director
Byron Howard
Byron Howard
Nathan Greno
Nathan Greno
Layout
Rick Moore
Rick Moore
Merrick Rustia
Merrick Rustia
Doug Walker
Doug Walker
Brian Kesinger
Brian Kesinger
Daniel Hu
Daniel Hu
John Murrah
John Murrah
Scott Beattie
Scott Beattie
Cory Rocco Florimonte
Cory Rocco Florimonte
Allen Blaisdell
Allen Blaisdell
Rob Dressel
Rob Dressel
Todd Allen Erickson
Todd Allen Erickson
Terry Moews
Terry Moews
Christopher K. Poplin
Christopher K. Poplin
Wally Schaab
Wally Schaab
Richard Turner
Richard Turner
David Wainstain
David Wainstain
Crew Thanks
Lori Alan
Lori Alan
Christopher Hibler
Christopher Hibler
Shane Morris
Shane Morris
Ronnie Specter
Ronnie Specter
Barbara Dirickson
Barbara Dirickson
Kiran Bhakta Joshi
Kiran Bhakta Joshi
Arthur Lee
Arthur Lee
Tighe Sheldon
Tighe Sheldon
Kyle Odermatt
Kyle Odermatt
Phil Lofaro
Phil Lofaro
Kevin Geiger
Kevin Geiger
Jessi Collins
Jessi Collins
Carlos Arévalo
Carlos Arévalo
Melissa Bada
Melissa Bada
Jessica Dearborn
Jessica Dearborn
Caitlin Dietz
Caitlin Dietz
Pamela Dugan
Pamela Dugan
Roy Gilbrecht
Roy Gilbrecht
Shannon Torres Gilman
Shannon Torres Gilman
David Hermanson
David Hermanson
Rosendo Hernandez
Rosendo Hernandez
Frances Knott
Frances Knott
Bill Konersman
Bill Konersman
Kellie D. Lewis
Kellie D. Lewis
Nicole Maul
Nicole Maul
Erick Miller
Erick Miller
Chani Mintz
Chani Mintz
Elisa Muffelman
Elisa Muffelman
Ruben I. Navarro
Ruben I. Navarro
Ricardo R. Palma
Ricardo R. Palma
Elizabeth Rega
Elizabeth Rega
Ali Rowghani
Ali Rowghani
Struart Sumida
Struart Sumida
Angel Valles
Angel Valles
Arno Zinke
Arno Zinke
Post Production Supervisor
Brent W. Hall
Brent W. Hall
Executive Music Producer
Chris Montan
Chris Montan
Supervising Animator
Lino DiSalvo
Lino DiSalvo
Mark Mitchell
Mark Mitchell
Choreographer
Kellie Parker
Kellie Parker
Mix Technician
Brian Dinkins
Brian Dinkins
Temp Music Editor
Sally Boldt
Sally Boldt
Technical Supervisor
Mark Hammel
Mark Hammel
Software Engineer
Brent Burley
Brent Burley
Brendan Duncan
Brendan Duncan
Dexter Cheng
Dexter Cheng
CG Supervisor
Jesus Canal
Jesus Canal
Systems Administrators & Support
Rik Bomberger
Rik Bomberger
Michael McClure
Michael McClure
Lighting Lighting Artist
Dan Haring
Dan Haring
David Tanner
David Tanner
Jongo
Jongo
Jason MacLeod
Jason MacLeod
Jorge Obregon
Jorge Obregon
Derek Nelson
Derek Nelson
Ryan DeYoung
Ryan DeYoung
Amol Sathe
Amol Sathe
Mark Siegel
Mark Siegel
Katie Tucker-Fico
Katie Tucker-Fico
Amy Pfaffinger
Amy Pfaffinger
Paula Goldstein
Paula Goldstein
Enrique Munoz
Enrique Munoz
Daniel Naughton
Daniel Naughton
Raqi Syed
Raqi Syed
LaTasha Tobias
LaTasha Tobias
Emily Tse
Emily Tse
John Huikku
John Huikku
Frances Kumashiro
Frances Kumashiro
Alan Precourt
Alan Precourt
Jennifer Yu
Jennifer Yu
Lighting Manager
Kristin Yadamec
Kristin Yadamec
Lighting Supervisor
Josh Staub
Josh Staub
Richard E. Lehmann
Richard E. Lehmann
Robert L. Miles
Robert L. Miles
Brian Leach
Brian Leach
Alessandro Jacomini
Alessandro Jacomini
Ernest J. Petti
Ernest J. Petti
Chris Springfield
Chris Springfield
Lighting Director
Mohit Kallianpur
Mohit Kallianpur
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment