Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 33%
TMDB Rating 6.1
IMDB Rating 6
RottenTomatoes Rating 24%

Financials

Revenue: $108,047,131

Budget: $19,000,000

Profit: + $89,047,131


Movie Details

Tag Line: What happened over the next 28 days has never been explained.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Apr 14, 2005

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 30m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Platinum Dunes , Dimension Films , Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer , Radar Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

This hair-raising remake of the 1979 horror hit depicts the ordeal of the Lutz clan, whose new home has a gory past and a legacy of demons. Before long, the family patriarch is plagued by nightmares and his daughter is seeing phantoms.


Main Cast

Ryan Reynolds

Ryan Reynolds

George Lutz

Age : 43 | Popularity : 72%

Melissa George

Melissa George

Kathy Lutz

Age : 43 | Popularity : 21%

Jesse James

Jesse James

Billy Lutz

Age : 30 | Popularity : 5%

Chloë Grace Moretz

Chloë Grace Moretz

Chelsea Lutz

Age : 23 | Popularity : 35%

Jimmy Bennett

Jimmy Bennett

Michael Lutz

Age : 24 | Popularity : 19%

Rachel Nichols

Rachel Nichols

Lisa

Age : 40 | Popularity : 28%

Philip Baker Hall

Philip Baker Hall

Father Callaway

Age : 88 | Popularity : 28%

Isabel Conner

Isabel Conner

Jodie Defeo

Age : 22 | Popularity : 1%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Effects Editor
Harry Cohen
Harry Cohen
Assistant Sound Editor
Paul Flinchbaugh
Paul Flinchbaugh
ADR Mixer
Robert Deschaine
Robert Deschaine
ADR Recordist
Tami Treadwell
Tami Treadwell
Original Music Composer
Steve Jablonsky
Steve Jablonsky
Conductor
Bruce Fowler
Bruce Fowler
Boom Operator
Blair Scheller
Blair Scheller
Foley Artist
Diane Marshall
Diane Marshall
Music Editor
Tom Trafalski
Tom Trafalski
Foley Mixer
Michael J. Broomberg
Michael J. Broomberg
ADR Supervisor
Chris Hogan
Chris Hogan
Dialogue Editor
Hector C. Gika
Hector C. Gika
Dolby Consultant
Trevor Ward
Trevor Ward
Supervising Sound Editor
Kelly Oxford
Kelly Oxford
Production Sound Mixer
Jim Stuebe
Jim Stuebe
Utility Sound
Robert Bruce Myers
Robert Bruce Myers
Production Producer
Michael Bay
Michael Bay
Andrew Form
Andrew Form
Bradley Fuller
Bradley Fuller
Executive Producer
Ted Field
Ted Field
David Crockett
David Crockett
Unit Production Manager
David Crockett
David Crockett
Co-Executive Producer
George Furla
George Furla
Randall Emmett
Randall Emmett
Paul Mason
Paul Mason
Steve Whitney
Steve Whitney
Associate Producer
Matthew Cohan
Matthew Cohan
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Casting
Lisa Fields
Lisa Fields
Additional Casting
Danny Roth
Danny Roth
Casting Assistant
Meagan Lewis
Meagan Lewis
Key Set Production Assistant
Patrick Cunningham
Patrick Cunningham
Controller
Jen Hutchinson
Jen Hutchinson
Finance
Scott Litsinger
Scott Litsinger
Production Coordinator
Jeff Valeri
Jeff Valeri
Accountant
Desiree Varni
Desiree Varni
Location Manager
Brady Breen
Brady Breen
Casting Associate
Matt Miller
Matt Miller
Art Department Production Assistant
Matt McKinney
Matt McKinney
Production Assistant
Olivier Agostini
Olivier Agostini
Assistant Location Manager
Rosa Yang Kato
Rosa Yang Kato
Additional Production Assistant
Clayton Hauck
Clayton Hauck
Assistant Accountant
Sandy Sfeir
Sandy Sfeir
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jeremy Beiermann
Jeremy Beiermann
Extras Casting Assistant
Elise Dagley
Elise Dagley
Extras Casting Coordinator
Jacquelyn Conard
Jacquelyn Conard
Payroll Accountant
Helen Stergiou
Helen Stergiou
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
David C. Robinson
David C. Robinson
Assistant Costume Designer
Ellen Ryba
Ellen Ryba
Key Hair Stylist
Dominic Mango
Dominic Mango
Key Makeup Artist
Suzi Ostos
Suzi Ostos
Set Costumer
Patrick Caulfield
Patrick Caulfield
Seamstress
Miriam Hoffman-Durand
Miriam Hoffman-Durand
Costume Supervisor
Gina Panno
Gina Panno
Set Dressing Artist
Jon Nicholson
Jon Nicholson
Makeup Artist
Helen Marchfield
Helen Marchfield
Wardrobe Assistant
Jonathan Kinnas
Jonathan Kinnas
Editing Editor
Christian Wagner
Christian Wagner
Roger Barton
Roger Barton
Colorist
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Color Timer
Chris Regan
Chris Regan
First Assistant Editor
Leigh Folsom Boyd
Leigh Folsom Boyd
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Assistant Editor
Fulvio Valsangiacomo
Fulvio Valsangiacomo
Digital Intermediate Producer
David Feldman
David Feldman
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Gerald Ragland
Gerald Ragland
Additional Colorist
Mark Todd Osborne
Mark Todd Osborne
Art Production Design
Jennifer Williams
Jennifer Williams
Set Decoration
Daniel B. Clancy
Daniel B. Clancy
Art Direction
Marco Rubeo
Marco Rubeo
Property Master
Timothy W. Tiedje
Timothy W. Tiedje
Set Designer
Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross
Production Illustrator
Steve Koch
Steve Koch
Painter
Mitch Devane
Mitch Devane
Construction Coordinator
Tyler Osman
Tyler Osman
Assistant Property Master
Michael D. Gianneschi
Michael D. Gianneschi
Leadman
Scott Troha
Scott Troha
Greensman
Jeff Dieter
Jeff Dieter
Location Scout
Carrie Goodman
Carrie Goodman
Construction Foreman
Joeseph H. Gilmartin
Joeseph H. Gilmartin
Lead Painter
Frank D. Dambra
Frank D. Dambra
Art Department Coordinator
Ashley Eden Kessler
Ashley Eden Kessler
Standby Painter
Freddie Mikels
Freddie Mikels
Art Department Assistant
Shannon Fortune
Shannon Fortune
Graphic Designer
Pam Gauss
Pam Gauss
Camera Director of Photography
Peter Lyons Collister
Peter Lyons Collister
Still Photographer
Peter Iovino
Peter Iovino
Camera Operator
Peter Mercurio
Peter Mercurio
Steadicam Operator
Faires A. Sekiya
Faires A. Sekiya
Key Grip
Cortland Boyd
Cortland Boyd
First Assistant Camera
Robert C. Carlson
Robert C. Carlson
Additional Grip
Jaime Dawkins
Jaime Dawkins
Best Boy Grip
Steven Matthys
Steven Matthys
Second Company Grip
Mark E. Matthys
Mark E. Matthys
Camera Intern
Joe Carpita
Joe Carpita
Grip
Christopher M. Collar Jr.
Christopher M. Collar Jr.
Second Assistant Camera
Gregg Gannett
Gregg Gannett
Assistant Camera
Ken Little Jr.
Ken Little Jr.
Dolly Grip
Fernando M. Briones
Fernando M. Briones
Writing Author
Scott Kosar
Scott Kosar
Sandor Stern
Sandor Stern
George Lutz
George Lutz
Kathy Lutz
Kathy Lutz
Jay Anson
Jay Anson
Storyboard
Jonathan Gesinski
Jonathan Gesinski
Directing Second Unit Director
Mark Palansky
Mark Palansky
Director
Andrew Douglas
Andrew Douglas
Script Supervisor
Dru Anne Carlson
Dru Anne Carlson
First Assistant Director
Craig A. Pinckes
Craig A. Pinckes
Second Assistant Director
Thomas Coe
Thomas Coe
Second Second Assistant Director
Jeremy Oswald
Jeremy Oswald
Crew Additional Music
Jim Dooley
Jim Dooley
Stunt Coordinator
Kurt Bryant
Kurt Bryant
Post Production Supervisor
Tim Pedegana
Tim Pedegana
Visual Effects Editor
Kosta Saric
Kosta Saric
Video Assist Operator
David Schmalz
David Schmalz
Studio Teacher
Laura Torrance
Laura Torrance
Propmaker
John J. Slove Jr.
John J. Slove Jr.
Makeup Effects
Kamar Bitar
Kamar Bitar
Special Effects Coordinator
John D. Milinac
John D. Milinac
Chef
P.J. Haines
P.J. Haines
Compositor
Andy Barrios
Andy Barrios
Transportation Coordinator
James Hogan
James Hogan
Transportation Captain
Joseph Paoletti
Joseph Paoletti
Unit Publicist
John M. Pisani
John M. Pisani
Security
Maurice Brunson
Maurice Brunson
Transportation Co-Captain
Armand Paoletti
Armand Paoletti
Carpenter
Nathan Mack
Nathan Mack
Cableman
Bob Myers
Bob Myers
Craft Service
Barbara Doherty
Barbara Doherty
Loader
Dan Urbain
Dan Urbain
Set Production Assistant
Senica Billingsley
Senica Billingsley
Stand In
Robert Amico
Robert Amico
Special Effects Technician
Jay Appleberry
Jay Appleberry
Generator Operator
Dennis J. Leahy
Dennis J. Leahy
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Kimberly Adams
Kimberly Adams
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Nathan McGuinness
Nathan McGuinness
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kathleen Lynch
Kathleen Lynch
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sean Andrew Faden
Sean Andrew Faden
Compositing Supervisor
Patrick Tubach
Patrick Tubach
Matte Painter
Timothy Clark
Timothy Clark
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Chris Mulsoff
Chris Mulsoff
Chief Lighting Technician
Shane D. Kelly
Shane D. Kelly
Electrician
Dawn Copeland
Dawn Copeland
Key Rigging Grip
Steve Alessi
Steve Alessi
Gaffer
Mark Castelaz
Mark Castelaz
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment